Change Your Image
Shre_griffin
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Bigil (2019)
Best one Vijay-Atlee Combo - IT'S A FIREWORK AGAIN!
Atlee brings the best from Vijay!
Mass and memorable Rayappan!
It's a normal revenge story connected well with the emotional scenes!
Football scenes are good with okayish VFX!
The grandeur of visuals are seen in every frame - Highest budget ever in Vijay's carrier - 180cr.
Verithanam BGM was good!
The women-centeric message should connect well with the audience!
Overall it's a one and one Vijay Show!
FINAL WORD - Vijay's screen presence and an interesting second half make Bigil a worth watching women centric sports film.
Kaithi (2019)
A benchmark mark for all the Tamil Films!
Kaidhi was the best movie of 2019!
*The one night story.
* Without any Songs and heroines.
* Father and Daughter Bonding.
It's one of those films which has a terrific setup with no-nonsense approach!
Director Lokesh is so confident of his skills that he doesn't hold back any Twists and he puts out his entire plot and characters in the first 20 minutes itself!
Kudos to Action Choreographers and Cinematographer for making it look soo stunning!
Karthi Scores high again with his intense and emotional act after Paruthiveeran!
Now Lokesh is one director that I'm eagerly looking out for all of his films!
BGM by Sam CS was apt and took the movie to another level!
FINAL WORD - It's a bang for the bucks and a must watch for all the Movie -Buffs!
Hero (2019)
A Super-Hero drama with Super Inspiring Moments!
Firstly, this flick is a spiritual sequel to Shankar's Gentleman!
Special Mention to director Mithran for the research he has done about the education system which will be a eye-opener for many!
BGM was good though the songs were forgettable!
Cinematography was apt!
Sivakarthikeyan was perfect!
Arjun Sarja was a class act! No one else could have justified his role!
FINAL WORD - Watch it and it will surely inspire you!
Thambi (2019)
Old Age Story with predictabe twists!
Expectations were riding high on this Combo after Karthi's 'Kaidhi' and Jeethu Joseph's 'Drishyam',
Writing should have much better with more engaging scenes.
Cakewalk role for Jyothika, Karthi and Sathyaraj!
2nd half was quite engaging when compared to the dull 1st half.
FINAL WORD - A Timepass Flick!
Darbar (2020)
A Wasted opportunity by Murugadoss.
Expectations were riding high on this Combo, ARM continues his poor form after Spyder, Sarkar.
Wish he bounces back in #Thalalpathy65
It's an out and out thalaivar show, He's a delight to watch on screen.
Comedy works here and there!
Other than Nivedha, No performance was upto the mark
Outdated cop episodes, Music and BGM are good though!
FINAL WORD: Delight for superstar fans ruined by Murugadoss Writing.
Pattas (2020)
Waste of time for Dhanush and us also!
What do you expect from Dhanush after a powepacked performance in Asuran? - Definitely not this! Try sticking on more to your variety of natural performances.
'Adimurai' concept is good!
Chill bro song is foot-tapping.
Overall it has a stereotypical storyline with good performances by the lead.
FINAL WORD - You wouldn't regret if you skip this!
Psycho (2020)
A Bold Attempt which is Highly Illogical .
Darkness, Profanity, Drugs and blood splashing murders - what else comes to your mind when I say it's a Mysskin's movie.
It's a bold attempt in Tamil Cinema which has a some western influence to it, Good performance by the cast and gripping scenes dominated by a poor and dragging screenplay.
Good music and cinematography though!
Final Word: Definitely not for the weak hearted.
Ayyappanum Koshiyum (2020)
Draggy but Watchable.
The Movie is about an ego war between a retired army man & a cop. Biju Menon's role has more weightage than Prithvi's. Their performance lifts the movie. Gud BGM, title folk song is superb.
Sachy's writing is smart. But Nearly 3 Hrs runtime tests our patience. Felt like watching 2 movies.
Mafia (2020)
Tedious, Headache and Oversdose
This is what happenes when the director is overhyped with just 1 one film old, Amateur screenplay, overdose of slow motion scenes.
However the film's intention is to build a strong base for the chapter 2, but now I doubt audience won't even risk it by coming to the theatre.
Macho performances by Arun and Prasanna has been let down with a poor screenplay.
FINAL WORD: More style and 'less' substance.
Kannum Kannum Kollaiyadithaal (2020)
Unexpected, Fresh and Engaging.
Surprised DQ is dashing and looks cool, Ritu Varma is Apt and GVM was out of syllabus - Mass Entry and a awesome climax with the VTV Reference!
Interval Twist was the best!
Looking forward for the director's next venture!
Overall a good watch!
Draupathi (2020)
Low budget revenge drama!
I'm wondering why was this movie given soo much hype, may be it would mislead the audience in B and C centres and that bought the movie into limelight!
Plot is unique but it fails create any impact, most of the artist performance looks artificial.
Better to skip than wasting time!
Disco Raja (2020)
Worst ever by Ravi Teja
Director has gone out of his mind, After building the suspense initially it was going silly after that, worst ever by Ravi Teja and Sunil as the Villain is not at all convincing in the end.
Hope Ravi Teja will be back to form soon!
Save your time than watching this.
Trance (2020)
Just here for Fahad and Amal Neerad!
Fahad keeps proving why is he still the best in the business, requires guts to take such a controversial plot and he has justified to the character.
Special mention to GVM for his subtle and class act!
Kudos to Amal Neerad for his top notch cinematography, wish he explores outside Malayalam to cater a larger set of audience!
Felt 2nd half was confusing after a good 1st half.
Watch it for its bold theme and the making!
Iruttu (2019)
A refreshing horror thriller!
Film talks about an unexplored theme and justfies to it!
Not many unwanted scenes, However the act by Sundar C was lazy, felt it should have been done by someone else. Engaging screenplay let down by a poor CG and a weak climax.
One time watch!
Hit (2020)
Dark, Intense and Gripping.
Surprised to see such films in TFI, Vishwak Sen is the new game Changer in Tollywood now.
Gripping screenplay throughout by the debut director.
However I personally I felt that the Climax Act should have been more convincing. They could have worked more on this aspect as it is the core of the story.
However it's a worth watch Investigative thriller.