Change Your Image
bottisd
Reviews
Happy Death Day 2 U (2019)
Average at best
Never watched the original but Phi Vu can't act to save his life here. There were some entertaining moments. I guess it's a good idea gone bad. Perhaps in the hands of someone like John Carpenter this could have been a great serious, but unfortunately, it's not in his hands. Thus, it's not great... it's average
Goodfellas (1990)
One of the greats
One of the greats, not perfect, but what the godfather should have been. Amazing music and outstandong acting throughout, any scene could be the first scene of the film, and the narrator keeps the story going without telling too much. I seem to remember film grain being an issue on my DVD copy, but might have just been a crap copy.
The Godfather (1972)
Maybe I don't get it
This film acurately depicted scenes from the book very well, and the acting is good. That said, not all books cross to film well. This is one such instance, in my opinion. Beyond the faithful recreations of some classic scenes, I don't see what there is to like. I'm sure some people say they just like it because it's popular.
Joker (2019)
Uncomfortable
If I were to use one word to describe this film, it would be uncomfortable. This is great, since it's clear this is exactly what this film feels like it's trying to do. That said, the soundtrack was great, and fit the tone really well, all performances hit the bar for me. That said, it's still not a perfect film. For one, I think the film should have ended in the streets during the scene on the police car instead of in the prison, leaving the impression that the joker os free. Also, if the makeup of the joker could change over time to look more and more like Heath Ledger. I guess this kinda happened when he spread the blood across his cheeks, but this could have had a lot more weight to it if his makeup changed over time with the character. Overall, highly recommended.
It (2017)
Creepy
Wouldn't say it's creepy but it doesn't disappoint
Hei tai yang 731 (1988)
It's a film
Pretty good film, surprisingly not as much about the violence as I'd have thought, but it doesn't try and hide it either.
Ghost Recon: Wildlands (2017)
Good
Customisation of the weaponry you can carry is great, shame you can't swap out your pistol for a grenade launcher or something but nobody is perfect. Map is also really big.
Dark Souls III (2016)
Also a Good Game
While I'll always say that if you want to get into the Soulsborne games you should start with Dark Souls 2, I have to say this is the best one in the series. Quality bosses and level design throughout. Can't complain
Sniper Elite 4 (2017)
This is a Good Game
Wasn't familiar with the Rebelion devs before purchasing, but I've got to say I have vigorously enjoyed making my way through eight open world levels and the four dlcs which are even tougher and even more fun than the campaign. Would recommend.