Change Your Image
retarded_fuzzball
Reviews
Samurai Chanpurû (2004)
Funky name, FABULOUS anime!
I absolutely LOVED Cowboy Bebop. When I found out that Samurai Champloo was from Watanabe as well, I had to watch. HAD to. And I was not disappointed in the least! The artwork: stylish, lavish, colorful, detailed, and beautiful! As in Cowboy Bebop, this show isn't full of hot-bodied women with ridiculously childish features, cut-and-paste still frame fight scene accentuated with speed lines as in Yuyu Hakusho (I still love that show, however); it had a very realistic, emphatic feel about it. Another poster commented on the well-done fight scenes, and I wholeheartedly agree! As a participant in kendo and iaido classes, I recognized that almost every move in the fights were accurate and practical, true to real sword fighting.
Characters: every single character was original, endearing! They each had their funny little quirks, their own personal issues that really makes you empathize with the characters. The voice acting is superb, both in English and Japanese.
Overall: I love the way Samurai Champloo employs modern day hip-hop beats and certain personalities, entwining them with a feudal era Japan. While the storyline seems a bit flimsy and is peppered with perhaps 1 too many filler episodes, the compelling, gorgeous, artistic components of the show are like a slap in the face: it's fresh, it's funky, it's Samurai Champloo!
Knocked Up (2007)
I wonder where the 0 out of 10 button is...
So my friend and her boyfriend rent this movie...they invite my boyfriend and I over to the apartment to watch it. None of us knew what to really expect, so we sat down with our bowls of popcorn and waited to be entertained.
Out of 4 people, 0 of them were entertained in the least by this ridiculously vile piece of tripe.
The plot isn't too unbelievable: a pretty, successful woman imbibes a bit too much at a bar and takes home what she sees as a charming, sexy fellow. They have sex. She gets pregnant. Despite the fact that 'Ben' is a jobless, drug-addicted slob of a man, she still wants to keep the baby and raise it with it's father. That doesn't sound to bad right? Wrong.
The plot, while predictable, had the potential to be rather sweet and funny. However, it was so bogged down with disgusting dialogue and awkward scenes, I lost all empathy for the characters and plot. The script was offensive in every way, to every type of person. The man/woman stereotypes were completely over the top: Seriously, does the director think that every woman is a Molotov cocktail of conflicting emotions? Is it THAT necessary to say 'fuck' every other word? Vagina jokes? Stabs at other races/religions? Are we adolescent children just learning about sex who giggle every time someone says fart and penis? Apparently so! They might love this movie!
The acting was very good, when it wasn't oozing with said foulness. Sadly, the decent acting took up perhaps...20 minutes of the film. Perhaps the most awkward, poorly done scenes were the sex scenes between pregnant Allison and Ben. It just dragged on, and on, and on, due to Ben's reluctance to smack the baby in the face during sex, which he commented on ENTIRELY too much.
No...I take it back. The MOST awkward moment? The birthing scene, the camera panning between Allison's legs to show a baby starting to pop out. Who in the HELL wants to see a woman giving birth?
I found myself coving my face in embarrassment during most of this movie...I felt to uncomfortable to even look at my boyfriend. Save yourself from this drivel! Don't watch it!!!
True Romance (1993)
True, Hollow, Poorly-written Romance
True Romance...where to start.
I did NOT like this movie. After about an hour and a half, my interest waned and I turned back to writing up my chemistry lab report.
Straightaway, I disliked the dialogue when Slater was talking about Elvis to the girl in the bar...for several minutes. And it continued to turn me off: the lines were too stylized, expected, and long winded, with little fluff/point to them. And they were often incredibly vulgar. I can handle swearing no problem, but the sheer amount of f-bombs and vulgarity was entirely unneeded.
However vulgar the lines, a stellar performance by the actors can make it tolerable...I mean, Boondock Saint's was an incredible movie! But Boondock Saints also had incredible acting. Not a single one of the characters in True Romance held any sway over my emotions. I felt zero empathy; who cares if Alabama gets the crap beat out of her? Who cares if Slater gets shot in the head? Not me. The actors just did not seem to exude any feeling while delivering their lines, leaving me in a state of complete boredom and apathy.
The storyline wasn't too bad, though it seemed a bit forced along and strung together by the aforementioned bad acting and weak dialogue. I think the only thing that provoked me to rate this with a 3 is the cinematography. The fight scenes, explosions etc, were excellent, touched with Tarantino's talent of creating that funky mood through the use of cameras that we love so very much.
I would not, however, recommend this to anyone. No matter how pretty it looks. 3/10 is the best this can get.
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
CSI Fanaticism, I LOVE this show!!!
I've been watching CSI for several years...and I positively LOVE IT!!! It got me interested in forensics, and I plan to pursue a major in Chemistry this fall in order to become a forensic toxicologist. Thank you, CSI, for helping me decide my career choice!
I love the actors, because they are believable: they all have their strengths and flaws. Gil Grissom is a very intelligent entomologist, but does not function well with other people and feelings. Sara Sidle is also a brilliant CSI, but seems to have the same problem as Grissom when it comes to human interaction. Warrick Brown is laid back and quick witted, but has a gambling problem. Nick Stokes has a kind heart and is very sharp minded, but can be overly confident and tries too hard to be the hero. And Greg Sanders...is my favorite. He is nerdy, goofy, and amiable. I can really connect with him because I myself am nerdy and goofy. And that is what I love: I can connect to the characters.
The plot lines of the shows are deep, and do not lack in variation! One week, there can be a sad, depressing episode, a bizarre one the next week, and a flat-out hilarious one the next. While they are not always believable, they are beyond enjoyable! They are fantastic!
The only thing that is wrong with the show is the inaccuracy of the laboratory processes. For example, the results from a DNA test take a couple of days, not a couple of hours, and DNA tests/comparisons are NOT cheap, and would not be used as frequently as they are in the show. But I understand that the show is only an hour long, and I really don't care anyways. It is something very trivial, and it most certainly does not detract from this fabulous show. I look forward to every Thursday night and to every CSI marathon on Spike TV: during that time, I am glued to the couch. There is no hope in removing me.
Have I seen that episode before? Yes I have. Have I seen it twice? Yes I have. Have I seen it more than 5 times? Most likely. Will I watch it again? Most definitely.
Ghost Rider (2007)
Very very fun to watch!
When I went to see this movie with my boyfriend, I was expecting a cool movie.
Well, it was!
I have never read the comic books *I didn't even know it WAS a comic book!* and I thought the plot was very interesting (I like those sort of plot lines anyway, which is why I loved Constantine...).
I thought the dialog could have been spruced up a bit for a slightly more mature audience (not by adding swear words and such; just a little more complexity). I understand that most comic books are geared towards a slightly younger audience though, so it didn't really bother me too much!
The acting was fantastic, albeit a bit over-dramatic. Nicholas Cage is quite possibly the most laid back, dead-panned man I've ever seen on film...I totally loved him! Eva Longoria was all right; she seemed to just be a pretty face in this movie, and not much else.
I also thought the movie could have been a bit longer, with more action in it, but overall, it was truly a fun movie to watch! Not fantastic, definitely not bad, just very very fun and enjoyable! It makes a good date movie! It was definitely worth the $6.50!
Silent Hill (2006)
Super creepy. Super good.
OK so I went to see Silent Hill, having never played the video games, and I had no clue what the movie was about (hence no preconceived notions, bias, etc).
To all who say that this is a horror movie: NO. This is an intelligent, psychological thriller with gory overtones. There is a difference.
At first, I was like "Ok, so this is like a typical creepy movie." The beginning was slow, it had the creepy little girl that had night terrors about Silent Hill, etc etc. But as the story progressed, it became apparent that it was so much more than typical creepy movies. While I did not jump a single time during the movie, I was thoroughly creeped out through the whole thing: the special effects were so realistically gory. The armless whatever-they-were's, the dead guy all bound up with barbed wire, the chick getting her skin ripped off, and the crazy occult-leader woman getting torn to half. So if you don't care about the intelligence of the movie and just want a gore fest, then go see it.
Radha Miller was fantastic. I've only seen her in Pitch Black, so it was cool to see her in something else. The chick playing Officer Bennett was a good actress too.
The downsides: I seriously could not stand the little girl playing Sharon's because during her "evil half" scene, she went on and on about who she was and stuff (the morbid little girl act getting pretty stale after the first 10 minutes) and during her "good half" scenes, her acting was just flat out unconvincing.
The one girl that got her skin ripped off was annoying in that she had that severely-disconnected-thought-processes aura about her (but I attributed that to the brainwashing of her cult).
And really, the plot was pretty far-fetched. While the plots of most movies like this usually ARE fantastical, this was just too much of a stretch: but the individuality of the storyline made up for it.
Overall however, I really enjoyed this movie. I think anyone that likes gore, really really weird occult stuff, getting creeped out, and/or just having a good time, should go see it. :)
V for Vendetta (2005)
V for Vendetta is AMAZING
I had only partially seen a preview of it on TV. It looked interesting so I went to see it, knowing absolutely nothing about it nor having any preconceptions about it.
I was absolutely blown away.
The plot is deep,intelligent,and completely original. It's such a refreshing change from all these other rehashed remakes and movies with thoroughly exhausted plots. The clever, often fast paced dialogue only adds to the intelligence of the storyline.
The special effects are FANTASTIC: gigantic explosions *particularly that of the Parliment building at the end* intricate fireworks, the action sequences...excellent.
The acting...wow. Natalie Portman expresses entire octaves of emotion.
Hugo Weaving is phenomenal as the sophisticated yet terroristic antihero V. *I'm glad I couldn't see his face through the movie...I would have been chanting "Mr. Anderson" through the whole thing!* As for John Hurt, he's a futuristic Caligula *see "I, Claudius" for details* all over again. In other words, awesome as the fascist dictator *oddly reminiscent of George Orwell's "1984"...hmmm* And all the other actors who's names I'm not familiar with...awesome. Totally awesome.
The only reason that I didn't give this a 10/10 is because during the movie, I was constantly asking "Ok, now what exactly is going on?". It's only moderately confusing, however. A bit of thinking clears up confusing points with ease.
I would advise seeing it on the big screen: don't wait to rent it on Pay-per-View or what it on HBO. The effect will simply not be the same. It's worth EVERY CENT to see it at the theater and Definitely worth watching a second time! *As I am about to do!*