Change Your Image
kenny-164
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Florida Project (2017)
Not Quite Perfect, but Excellent
To get it out of the way, I did feel the film could have used a bit of more careful editing. But on the whole it was very compelling as an examination of the lives of the characters, especially Moonie and her mother, both very well acted.
I found the way Willem Dafoe's character Bobby was written particularly compelling. Bobby was in effect the sort of Greek chorus eyes of the viewer while also involved in the film's developments. He also stood in for us, the viewers, in terms of trying to be involved while aware of the limitations of what is possible. That in itself makes the film very worthwhile, and I genuinely loved it.
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri (2017)
Disappointing Despite Great Cast
I was all prepared to love this film, and did until about two thirds into it. Two Oscars for the cast is a fair indication of the talent of it. My concern is about the point of the film, what it was trying to say. This got rather muddled, imo. I think the intended point was how commitment and integrity can come with some drawbacks. But yes, this I think was rather muddled, and compounded by an apparent concern that the filmmakers felt was a film that risked being essentially nihilistic. 7/10 pretty much for the cast and a willingness to look at the social issues involved, but not an overall effective film.
A Quiet Passion (2016)
All Around a Poor Film
I gave this 2 stars, which for me is a very low rating - I have rarely given one star. Many films that do not succeed do so despite having a good cast, or at least more good acting than bad. Some fail despite being strong in this or that area of writing, cinematography, interesting subject matter, above average directing.
This is not one of those less than successful films. This film fails on pretty much every level. The acting is uniformly wooden and does not allow for suspension of disbelief. The dialogue similarly fails. As biography it may tell Ms. Dickinson's story in some fashion, but here without any illumination. The bad directing also adds to this overall failure. I suppose the costumes and cinematography are not bad, but that's it.
Don't waste your time on this one.
The Girl on the Train (2016)
Acting Great, Writing Not So Much
This is a film with a fair share of plusses, which I will get to. But it fails, probably from the point the notion of adapting it from a novel arose. The plot line is probably one that can be followed well reading a book, and I did not read this. Perhaps this is a film that virtually requires the viewer to first read the book. No doubt there are many film adaptations of books where we all can say we enjoy both. But that's a different matter than saying, as here, the story simply cannot stand on its as a film.
The filmmakers clearly determined their adaptation must follow the narrative at the level of detail it did here, which in a word was substantial. I sense the plot's requirements as such were what led to the often bad dialogue, and the use of plot to establish the characters, which can and often does become inadequate to such end. What may have been a great read when compressed into the film becomes tedious and at times exhausting.
To be clear it is not the way such devices as flashbacks and the device of the husband's misrepresenting the blacked out ex-wife's recollections are not the problem so much.
On the plus side the film has a great atmosphere to it, with carefully chosen location shoots that all well serve the story's feel. And the cast is near uniformly very good led by the excellent Emily Blunt, who probably deserves two or three of these five stars on her own. It's just not enough.
Wet Hot American Summer (2001)
The Difference Between Bad and Awful, this being the latter
I can't believe this film has as high a rating as it does. and very positive reviews. Who likes a film like this?
I beg to differ. The film is:
Not funny. Amateurish. Meanders, ends up nowhere. What is the point?
I gave it a one which sounds harsh since it has an interesting cast, but since if I could I'd give it a negative 2, 1 sounds about right. Avoid at all costs!
Fences (2016)
Excellent Viola Davis, but Overall Mediocre
I had high expectations for this film, and was rewarded with a truly excellent performance by Ms. Davis. But there were too many other problems with it, starting with poor editing, stilted dialogue and a surprisingly unconvincing performance by Denzel Washington. Since Mr. Washington was the main character, that of course led to a problematic result. I can't say I would not recommend this film, and perhaps it should be viewed for Ms. Davis's performance. But on the whole this was unfortunately rather mediocre.
The Five-Year Engagement (2012)
Pretty good film, mostly very good cast.
I will not address the narrative here in any fashion, my comments being limited to the cast and quality of the writing. On the latter the film was mostly good but at times seemed like it could do with a bit less. On the former I loved Alison Brie and Chris Pratt in supporting roles, and Emily Blunt was great, too. Other players were also very good for the most part. But... I felt Segal was a bit flat here, and that and the overall too long length led me to give an at times quite funny film only a 7.