Change Your Image
spiderguy_07
Reviews
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
A spectacular thriller! A sensational blockbuster! Spider-Man 3 packs a punch!
This movie met all of my expectations and every bit of it was filled with excitement! Every new character was built into the storyline with great detail! Mr. Sam Raimi deserves a lot of credit for this one! If you have not seen it yet, you are in for a great surprise when you do see it.
Peter Parker has found the perfect balance between his hero life and normal life. He and Mary Jane are having a great life together and their relationship is growing into something special. Everything seems to be going well, until an alien substance bonds with Peter Parker's body and turns him into something he is not. Will Peter be able to overcome the obstacles and villains he will be faced with? Watch Spider-Man 3 today and find out!
This film follows the comics very tightly and I could not find one flaw in the storyline. Before I saw this film, I heard that it was just a soap opera version of Spider-Man. Well, those people were wrong! THE 3RD SPIDER-MAN MOVIE BLEW ME AWAY!
X-Men: The Official Game (2006)
Best X-Men game of the whole series!
The X-Men must unravel a mystery that William Stryker left behind before the flood from the dam at Alkali Lake. Jason Stryker has taken over the Sentinels and the Mastermold to kill all mutants. Join Wolverine, Iceman, Nightcrawler, and Storm in their quest to save mutant kind against the Sentinels, Sabertooth, Multiple Man, Jason Stryker, and others.
This game does not really follow the real storyline but it adds bigger and better things to make it look more realistic. Marvel never disappoints and this game is big proof! Chalk up another one for Marvel!
Rockman DASH 2 (2000)
God number 2 of the Megaman Trilogy!
This game has got to be the best of the Megaman Legends series. The Yosyonke City area is really the best town on the game. I love how every piece of music is a variation of the others. The town music is the main theme, which is sort of a slow, classical tone. When you're inside the buildings of the town, this theme is more of a Christmasy theme, let alone classical. The theme in the tundra area is just plain spooky when you hear it for the first time. The theme of the ruins in the tundra area is more of a rock theme. The church's theme is, without a doubt, an organist's version of the theme, and lastly, the ruins under the church has a very mysterious, spooky tone to it's theme, and I literally shook when I heard that one the first time.
Megaman and Roll, along with Data, Barrell, and many new characters are still trying to find the Mother Lode. Barrell and his friend Werner Von Bluecher have built a ship they think will get through the winds of Forbidden Island, a place of mystery and fear. Megaman must also help Barrell and Bluecher recover the keys to the Mother Lode. The cities' ruins that hold these keys are the Pokte Ruins, the Nino Ruins, the Kimotoma Ruins, and the Calinca Ruins (Yosyonke City). Megaman and Roll are now on a journey that will alter their lives forever.
I knew this would meet great standards when I bought this game, and it actually took me a week of 3 hours a day playing to beat this game. I truly think that this game is God Number 2 of the Megaman Trilogy. Great Job CAPCOM!
Rokkuman DASH (1997)
Truly the God of the Megaman Trilogy!
The Megaman series is quite endless and this title boasts great about it. The first time I played this game, I was kind of thrown off track with the "Flutter", Barrell Caskett, Data, and Islands. No Gutsman, Cutman, or Protoman? Well, this game makes up for those robots by introducing Reaverbots, a very destructive type of robot that someone made throughout the years and put in various ruins around the world.
Megaman and Roll, along with Data and Barrell, are doing digs all across a mysterious world of water and islands to find hidden Zenny (diamonds that are money) and to discover new things. Roll suddenly has to make an emergency landing because the engine is acting up. They land on an island called Kattelox Island, which they think is uninhabited. They soon find out there is a town because 2 cops come to their aid. Megaman now must try to find out how to fix the Flutter and fight the pirates that are attacking the island, off and on.
Yes, this game isn't as good as some other Megaman games, but it isn't the worst. I bought this game 10 years ago, and am still playing it to this day. That should give you an idea of how great it is.
Disorder in the Court (1936)
The worst one they ever made.
This is by far, the worst stooge short ever filmed. The plot was terrible, and they did not move from that courthouse. Curly does OK, but his little lines to the judge are kind of dumb. Curly: "He's talking Pig-Latin, I don't know what he's saying!" Man: "He's asking you if you swear..." Curly: "No, but I know all the words!" The Stooges are witnesses in the case of the killing of Kirk Robin. A man named Buck Wing is the culprit (found out at the end). Moe and Larry sit in the crowd while Curly is questioned about the murder. Curly misunderstands, chews gum, and falls out of the witness chair. These are really the only funny parts of this stooge short.
I love The 3 Stooges to death, but this is the worst short they ever made. I'm just glad that they made up for this one. Shorts like - Three Little Pigskins, Ants In The Pantry, Three Little Twerps, Three Loan Wolves, and Gents In A Jam - made up for this poor performance.
Gents in a Jam (1952)
One of the greatest ones with Shemp
This is one of Shemp's best and the first time I saw it, I really didn't think much of it until I saw it again a year later.
The stooges are trying to pay their rent by remodeling an apartment and they aren't making good progress. Shemp then gets a telegram that his Uncle Phineas is coming to visit (along with $6,000,000.00). A woman then asks for a cup of sugar. Shemp leads her into the kitchen and she trips on a pile of cake batter on the floor, losing her dress. Rocky Dugan (her husband) then has the stooges in his clutches and almost disposes of them.
I think that this stooge short is underrated and should be in the top ten Stooge classics. To be honest, I thought the part when Rocky Dugan hurts Shemp was painful to watch. I hope they had Joe Palma or someone stand in for him on that part.
Rumpus in the Harem (1956)
I guess dubbing really makes a difference, if you use it right.......
OK, what was with all of the crying and belly-aching? I don't think they should've tortured the viewers with such screaming and crying in the first scene.
This is a remake of Malice In The Palace (1949). It is good in some parts, but other parts just make you wish Shemp was still with us. In the scene where Shemp is running from the guard with the sword, they dubbed in Shemp's voice screaming, but when all 3 of them jump through the window, you don't hear Shemp scream, you hear Joe Palma's scream (Shemp's double).
Oh well, Moe and Larry did good, considering they had to go on without Shemp. God Bless The 3 Stooges!
Scheming Schemers (1956)
Did they have to do this one over again?
This was actually the first Shemp short I saw and I thought it was pretty decent, but when I heard that they didn't have the actual "Shemp" in it, I got disappointed. Joe Palma does good standing in for Shemp, but I don't think they had to remake about 7 good Shemp shorts after Shemp's unfortunate death.
The 3 Stooges are plumbers being called around 9:00 at night to find a ring that was accidentally dropped down a sink drain. Moe and Larry leave Shemp behind because Larry dropped from the upstairs bedroom into the Jeep and forced Moe to drive away. Shemp catches up to them and does say one line that was dubbed in, "Hold your horses, will ya." I thought the first version was better. This one doesn't really have anything to do with Shemp. So many questions can be asked about this one. Did they really have to do this one over again?
Thunderheart (1992)
Val Kilmer's greater moment......
I have talked to many people about this movie and they always say they have never heard of it. I guess this is more big in the Dakotas. I have been to the badlands many times and I have to say the they couldn't have picked a more beautiful place to film this movie.
Val Kilmer turns in a stunning performance as Ray Levoi, a man who is thrust into a new world (The Badlands of South Dakota) to solve a murder mystery. Hand picked because of his Sioux ancestry, D.C. thinks he will be the best man for the job. He flies from Washington D.C. to Rapid City, South Dakota to meet Frank "Cooch" Coutelle (Sam Shepard), the man that will be his partner for the job. On their way to investigating the crime, they meet Walter Crowhorse (Graham Greene), who is trying to solve the same murder mystery, but is after a different man. Both missions get tangled when Levoi finds out which side of the "FBI" he is really on.
To be honest, this is Val Kilmer's greater moment, although he did very well in Tombstone (1993). The love of great American Beauty is shown by Michael Apted in this stunning murder mystery. "Thunderheart" is a stunning, high velocity action-adventure!
WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2007 (2006)
Awesome! Totally Awesome!
WWE Smackdown vs. Raw 2007 completely blows every other wrestling game out of the water. The season mode is better, the general manager mode is better, and the graphics are the best they have ever been.
Another good thing about this game is that every superstar is on the brand they are supposed to be on (for the time being). Randy Orton is on Smackdown, and is supposed to be on Raw. Kane is on Raw, and is supposed to be on Smackdown. Oh well, they did all they could.
There is also a major glitch in this game. If you choose a tag team match, they will only say one superstar's name as you are making your way to the ring. They make so many copies of these that they were bound to mess some of them up.
This game is the next step in sports entertainment. Well done THQ!
Mega Man (1994)
Protoman bad? Huh?
I thought Protoman was good. This was really disappointing to find out. Why do all the robot masters, including Megaman, look like professional wrestlers on hardcore steroids? I guess every art department has their own design.
My favorite episode is "Terror of the Seven Seas." In this one, Dr. Wily has built a large ship that takes in every other ship with a powerful magnetic force. It's up to Megaman to rip the ship's guts out and stop Dr. Wily and Protoman from taking over every body of water. This is the only episode where Megaman steals Protoman's powers.
The very first episode I saw was "Electric Nightmare." This one wasn't the best, but it had its moments. My favorite robot masters are Sparkman, Crystalman, Diveman, Waveman, Iceman, Fireman, and Bombman. This show was very good, but what made them think Protoman was bad? Was it Megaman 5, the video game? Go to the Megaman website, check that game, and see what you think.
X-Men Legends II: Rise of Apocalypse (2005)
Intense story along with incredible characters!
This is, without a doubt, the best X-MEN game to date. My favorite characters to use are Wolverine, Magneto, Cyclops, Gambit, Iceman, Juggernaut, and Nightcrawler. I am still stuck in the Madri Temple, but I will soon find a way out, if I'm lucky.
Apocalypse has unleashed a new world threat that will destroy every human on earth. But this won't happen on the X-MEN's watch. The X-MEN are teaming up with the Brotherhood, along with Colossus, Sunfire, Scarlet Witch, and Bishop, to stop Apocalypse from unleashing his diabolical plan. Choose from unimaginable teams including the X-MEN and evil Brotherhood characters. Go through numerous levels to see what Apocalypse has in store for you on your journey to stop him.
Alone, you are mighty!
TOGETHER, YOU ARE LEGENDS!
Super Mario Bros. 3 (1988)
The best Mario game of all time!
This has to be the best game I have ever played. I started to watch my cousin play it and wondered how he was so good at it. It is really hard to go through the whole game without using any cheats, whatsoever.
Here are the world names in order: Grass World, Desert World, Water World, Giant World, Cloud World, Ice World, Pipe World, and Dark World. The hardest one is of course, Dark World. This world tests all of your skills and has every style of levels you have played so far. If you use a whistle to get there from world 1, then believe me, you have nothing to work with. I would much rather use a whistle in world 5 to get to world 8. The enemies are the same in some cases, but are not limited to Brick Throwing Buzzy Beetles, Anvil Frogs, Fireball Pipe Flowers, Jumping Fireballs, Rotating Cosmic Balls, The many Koopa Kings (in each small castle, at the end of it), and Reversed Bullets. This game is very challenging if you are a beginner and you will probably finish it in about 3 to 4 hours. If you are fairly good at it, it won't take you but 1 and a half to 2 hours.
Playing this game will give you an experience you will never regret. Enjoy it today!
Wolverine: Adamantium Rage (1994)
Great Wolverine Legacy!
This game is one of the greatest Sega Genesis games I have ever played. I think it shows a great tribute to Wolverine. My favorite level is the "Snow" level, because it has more bosses and less obstacles.
Wolverine must find out how he became an Adamantium filled animal! He must find the man that captured him and put him in a glass, radioactive prison. The prison coated his skeleton with an indestructible metal known as Adamantium. Wolverine must overcome obstacles of mad scientists, cyborgs, and other organisms to find the people responsible.
Great game with a great story on Wolverine's past!
Spider-Man and the X-Men: Arcade's Revenge (1992)
Again, why all the negative comments?
OK, so maybe this game's graphics sucked. SEGA GENESIS DOESN'T HAVE TOP OF THE LINE GRAPHICS FOR THE SECOND TIME! Sometimes, you just have to give the game a chance. Play more than 4 levels.
In this game, you start out as Spidey and work your way up to helping Wolverine, Cyclops, Storm, and Gambit escape from Syberiad. Of course, Marvel doesn't offer many obstacles, but for it's time, it is a fairly decent game. Wolverine has a fairly decent stage to start out with, and Cyclops' is a little better. Gambit's stage is probably the best, but I have to admit that Storm's stage lacked everything.
I give this game a "C" for taking a crack at "The X-Men Adventure" T.V. episode. Give this game a chance, people!
Spider-Man & Venom: Maximum Carnage (1994)
Why all the negative comments?
OK, so maybe this isn't the best game of all time. It is still one of the greatest games in the Sega Genesis time period. So maybe the graphics suck. IT IS A SEGA GENESIS GAME, THEY ARE NOT TOP OF THE LINE PRODUCTS! You cannot expect them to produce all of those games with a top graphic rating. It was the early 90s when this game was published. Graphics from that time were great for that time period.
In this game, you first play as Spiderman, who is desperately fighting off energized thugs and super-villains. About 4 levels into the game, you can choose to fight as Venom. I would stay with Venom because he is the strongest. As you fight Shriek and Doppelganger, try to jump around a bit and then beat them up a little bit. The Rooftop 2 level is probably the hardest, unless you get a Spiderman coin (hidden in the tree above you). The easiest level is probably Prospect Park 1. This is the easiest because you know how to fight every thug. Just see which one pops up and use your strategy. In the two last fights with Carnage, I would stay with Spiderman first, and then when he dies off, pulverize Carnage with Venom.
This is a great game for the Spiderman game series. Give It a chance!
Super Mario Bros. (1985)
The best game I have ever played!
The first time I saw this game, I was 4 years old, and my dad was playing it on his new Nintendo (A 35 year old man, playing a Nintendo lol), and I asked him, "Dad, how are you so good at that?", and he answered, "Practice, lots of practice." I am now 17 and have been playing this game off and on for years. I consider myself the master of this game.
There are 8 worlds with 4 parts. You must go through each of them to get to Bowser. The mini enemies are Bullets, Koopa Troopas, Gumba's, Buzzy Beetle's, and Pipe Flowers.
If you are a beginner, you will probably finish this game in an hour and a half. But if you are the master at it, you will finish it in 30 minutes.
This game will continue to be the greatest game of all time!
Toron ni kobun (1999)
Great game to only feature the Bonne's
The first time I played this, I was wondering "where is Megaman?" Then I started to get into the game and realized you don't need Megaman for a good game, you can use his enemies. To be honest, this game is very underrated and people need to give it a chance.
I really like the part where the Tron goes into the city to rob a bank and lands in front of the pet hospital. The kid that throws rocks at you is pretty hilarious.
The game kind of loses its fire when you go into the ruins to dig for things but all in all, it is very good.
Please give Capcom a chance on this one, people, they only do this to please you.
X-Men: Next Dimension (2002)
X-Men Next Dimension criteria
X-Men Next Dimension is the best head to head battle game I have ever played. I think Gambit, Wolverine, or Cyclops are the best fighters.
The Sentinels are hard to defeat, but you will defeat them sooner or later (about 80 rounds later). Forge is the hardest to use because his moves are mostly based on his plasma cannon.
If you can, try putting Wolverine against Sabertooth and see how that battle turns out. Wolverine or Sabertooth will probably crash through a door, a wall, or a window.
Gambit has his own unique fighting style because he uses his energy powered stick. It is most painful to watch when he jams it through his opponent's heart.
Great game with a great story. I give this game a 90%
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (1992)
Sonic and Tails!
This is one of the best Sega games I have ever played! I also love how you can use Knuckles in this game, too. All you have to do is get the "Sonic & Knuckles" video game and put Sonic 2 into its slot.
My favorite level is Mystic Cave. It has more obstacles, and is more challenging than the other levels. Metropolis is pretty good, but a little complicated. I guess I would either go with Sonic, or Knuckles. Tails is OK sometimes, but just doesn't fit up to Sonic and Knuckles.
Dr. Robotnik has a lot of things to use against you. Pick your pattern, and stay with it.
My favorite Robotnik battle is the Chemical Plant battle. It is hard because you have the left and the right pathways blocked when the road there collapses.
Very good game, Very good characters, Very good series!
X-Men 2: Clone Wars (1995)
Not as good as the first, but challenging
X-Men 2: Clone Wars gives you a bigger variety of characters. Cyclops, Gambit, Wolverine, Beast, Nightcrawler, and Magneto are the playable characters in this game.
This game features more moves, levels, and bosses. The Sentinel level is the most challenging one (in my opinion). In this level, you must find your way through Trask's Sentinel factory to a Sentinel with its mouth open. You go inside that Sentinel, bust its electrical circuits, and bust out of the Sentinel factory.
Cyclops, Gambit, Beast, and Wolverine are the best characters to play with. Cyclops uses fists, feet, and his optic blasts. Gambit uses his energy powered pipe, along with his energy charged cards. Beast uses a lot of athletic and devastating moves that are good against tough bosses. Wolverine uses his claws to cut through any obstacle he comes to.
Great game, but not as good as the first.
X-Men (1993)
Great start for the X-Men game series
This is a great X-Men game to start with. I would have to say that Nightcrawler and Wolverine are the best characters.
First, you go through the Savage Land, a place where savage tribes are out to get you with spears and fists. Sauron, Juggernaut, and Zalande make appearances.
Next, you go through the Shi'Ar Empire, where the guards are being controlled by Lilandra's evil sister, Deathbird. The guards have been told to destroy any X-Men that intrude the Shi'Ar Empire. Deathbird and Lilandra make appearances.
Then, you go back through the Savage land where countless beasts are waiting to fight. You go through the Xcalibre Lighthouse to find "ghosts" of your fellow X-Men, and even you! Sabretooth, Juggernaut, and Apocalypse make appearances.
Next, you go through a mutant racist environment where Sentinels, and Ahab rule. This level is very challenging at first. Ahab, and the Sentinels make appearances.
Then, you go through the last few minutes of time where Mojo awaits your arrival.
You must reset the computer to find your next mission.
Last, you go through Magneto's moon base to find what he has in store for you. Magneto is the last mutant to appear.
Great game with an amazing story!
X-Men Legends (2004)
Great story, great plot, great game!
This is one of the best X-MEN games I have ever played. I love how they actually put the sentinels in it. X-Men 2: Clone Wars had them in it, but didn't show them fighting, you just go inside one, break it's electrical circuits, and bust out of Trask's Sentinel factory. Wolverine dominates! Gambit is great. Beast is OK. Iceman does pretty good. Cyclops is great. Everybody else is OK.
The game really starts to pick up after you go through that slow sequence to get to the Blob. He is hard to fight at first. I fought him with Cyclops because Wolverine didn't make it.
The H.A.R.P. fights are challenging, but fun. Wolverine, Cyclops, or Iceman would probably be the best ones to use in that battle.
All in all, this is one of the best X-Men games I have ever seen or played. Thank you PS2.
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
Good, but disappointing (Where did Bryan Singer go?)
OK, this movie was good, but why did Bryan Singer leave the project and invite Brett Ratner in? He directed this movie like he didn't have a clue about what he was doing! Let's see, where was Nightcrawler and Gambit? Oh, that's right, NOT IN THE FILM! Nightcrawler just mysteriously disappeared from the X-Men. Gambit is never seen in any of the movies. Why? No one knows.
What else...... KILLINGS! Cyclops got killed about 15 minutes into the film by JEAN GREY (The Dark Phoenix)and only had about 7 lines. Next, Professor Xavier gets shattered into pieces by some unknown power by The Phoenix. What was Ratner thinking when he cooked that scene up? Then Wolverine (Played by Hugh Jackman) played a good role but HE KILLED JEAN AT THE END OF THE MOVIE! This is nothing like what's in the comics! What else do we have here.............. TOO MANY CHARACTERS BROUGHT IN WITH NO TIME TO TELL YOU WHO THEY ARE! Psylocke, Spike, Calisto, Juggernaut (BIG DISAPPOINTMENT), Leech, Angel, Beast, and Kitty Pryde. Ratner just brought them in so he could see how fast he could kill some of them off.
What was with them turning Mystique into a human? What was with them turning Magneto into a human? WHAT IS WRONG WITH YOU, RATNER?! Hmmmm.... The cure isn't supposed to be the involved with the government, it's supposed to be Apocalypse's way of luring mutants into a trap to become his slaves. Where did Ratner get the idea that it was the government's idea.
Some other things are missing...... No Shi'Ar Empire, no Savage Land, no Mr. Sinister, no Apocalypse, no Ahab, no Mojo............... What happened to these guys? What else....... TOO SHORT OF A MOVIE! This movie should have been at least been 150 minutes or more. 104 minutes is just way too short.
This was a very good movie to watch, but why did it have to be so disappointing? Where did Bryan Singer go? Why is Brett Ratner a "great director to do this movie" all of a sudden? Let's just pray that Bryan Singer comes back with either an X-Men 3 of his own, or an X-Men 4 that cleans up Ratner's mess.
G.I. Wanna Home (1946)
Curly, the greatest black and white celebrity
I love this stooge short. The only sad thing about this one is Curly's condition was declining at the time, and Moe had to help him with most of his lines. When Curly was filming "Half Wit's Holiday" (his 97th short), he suffered a stroke and wasn't even seen in the last part of the film. This is something that really made me mad. It would've been better if they wouldn't have replaced "Hoi Polloi" with "Half Wit's Holiday" and just made "Three Little Pirates" his last stooge short. It must have been hard for Moe and Larry to film the last part of "Half Wit's Holiday", especially for Moe, because for those of you that don't know, Curly is Moe's younger brother. *Hats off to Jerome Lester Horwitz (Curly)*