Change Your Image
petemackintosh
Reviews
Knives Out (2019)
Good but could be better
It's ok but the pace and style lets it down. If it were like The Grand Budapest Hotel or Clue or even murder she wrote it would have been much better.
Westworld (2016)
Nothing matters any more
This series is falling into a similar trap that many displacement sci stories do - the 12 monkeys syndrome. Switching bodies, time, reality etc. It is interesting to begin with but as the story becomes more convoluted it becomes less and less relatable. To the point you really don't care who does what and what for because none of it really matters.
Don't get me wrong it's a good series and a good watch, but like all modern sci fi it ends up telling a similar story, searching for a meaning by destroying the reality.
Never Been Kissed (1999)
Hasn't aged well
I saw this at the cinema and it was ok, bit of an awkward watch. But 20 years on, it doesn't feel right. The world has moved on..
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Getting worse with every episode
I want to like this but with each episode I'm getting less and less interested. There is absolutely no science left in science fiction. Every character is one dimentional. I've come to the conclusion that there is little chance of recapturing the spirit of the 1990s TNG or DS9.
I will keep watching, every episode hammers another nail in the coffin.. but it also demonstrates how good the old series were.
Star Trek: Picard (2020)
Getting worse with every episode
I want to like this but with each episode I'm getting less and less interested. There is absolutely no science left in science fiction. Every character is one dimentional. I've come to the conclusion that there is little chance of recapturing the spirit of the 1990s TNG or DS9.
I will keep watching, every episode hammers another nail in the coffin.. but it also demonstrates how good the old series were.
Late Night (2019)
It's ok
Old predictable contrived but pleasant enough for a forgettable film
AJ and the Queen (2020)
Don't watch 2 closely
This series really doesn't do Rue any favours. The story line is completely unbelievable, the dialogue is a mess - fully of old one liners that are very tired. Not sure if Rue should judge others anymore...
The Limehouse Golem (2016)
Over acting
So over the top it began to feel like a spoof.. they have turned it from a hard nose crime drama to a comedy. Don't get me wrong it's watchable but don't expect much
Colossal (2016)
Worth it
It's an odd film with a good quirk, it could have been a lot better. But still worth a watch, with an open mind
Downsizing (2017)
I want to see more
Ok, I can understand the disappointment based on the trailer. There are two ways this story could have gone and it chose both, half heartedly. However it has potentially opened up a new sci fi world. A mad max borrowers mashup.. I would like to see where that could go
Florence Foster Jenkins (2016)
Shameful
I was looking forward to seeing this film. But I was disappointed. It was a shameful attack on a woman who was limited in ability but passionate about the arts and did everything she could to be part of it. Overcoming a lifetime of struggle.. this film showed none of that and continued to pick fun at her. Florence should be remembered as an inspiration. This film did nothing to tell her real story, such a shame considering the high calibre actors.
Level 16 (2018)
Ok but
It starts well but the concept is dated. It's easier and cheaper to grow skin in the lab. Harvesting ovaries to populate other planets would be a better use of the girls. Then they turn 25 are suddated and become incubators.. twins at a time over and over again until they die.
Living with Yourself (2019)
Could have been better
If he was in a homosexual relationship and fell in love with himself.. but then started to hate himself, understood why the husband had issues with him. then they both chase after the husband to win him back. That would have been fun. Instead this series has no aim as to what it wants to achieve or knows if it is a comedy, drama or something else.
Marriage Story (2019)
Written by actors
Two people, both self obsessed, get married have a kid. Then one decides they want a diffent life and don't think of the consequences for their child. Both of them are emotionally stunted and cause a lot of pain for the benefit of their lawyers. No one is a winner in the story. The ending doesn't fully resolve the situation. Neither of them are likeable even though you are told several times that you should. They are trapped in repeating the same mistakes with no hope of growing as a person. This is a film about what not to do.. I would have edited with voice overs of the characters reflecting on the events showing that they had grown from the experience. Instead it feels like only half a story.
Replicas (2018)
Seen it before
Badly acted, badly filmed and very predictable. Watch it if you are bored and need something to judge other films by.
Replicas (2018)
Seen it before
Badly acted, badly filmed and very predictable. Watch it if you are bored and need something to judge other films by.
The Politician (2019)
Ok
It's watchable and in isolation I have no problem with it. But I'm getting fed up in a world of such division there are so many series like this that focus on the super rich. Not many of us live in a world like this.
The Politician (2019)
Ok
It's watchable and in isolation I have no problem with it. But I'm getting fed up in a world of such division there are so many series like this that focus on the super rich. Not many of us live in a world like this.
Dolly Parton's Heartstrings (2019)
Trapped
Mid 1990s tv soap. These people are all trapped on being so false to each other it's painful to watch. I hope the world has moved on..
The Dark Crystal: Age of Resistance (2019)
A lot more than just a fantasy
I've never been a great fan of fantasy but this is something different! Exploring a totalitarian regime that carries out genocide in a world of such extremes has close parallels to the world we currently live in. Especially a regime that destroys the world for the sake of a few at the expense of the many. A very admirable fable - well worth watching, more than once.
Simon Amstell: Set Free (2019)
Is this the end?
I've always like Simon's humour. And I really like his honesty in this show. A lot of things I can relate to - and it's really refreshing to hear some elements of gay life that are mostly hushed up talked about in such a matter of fact way. However, this isn't really a comedy show, it's a story of mental health. And by the looks of it, Simon's put down his baggage but doesn't know where he is..
Another Life (2019)
Oh dear
I wanted them to crash into the sun in the first 10 mins. It's a shame they survived for so long. If an alien encounters that ship as the cream of humanity there is no chance for the human race! Not that there is much chance for us anyway
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
Oh dear
As subtle as explosive diarrhea. The smell of this episode makes me gag. Bran ffs! I'll never be able to watch any episode of GOT again without the Whiff of this turd at the end.
Game of Thrones (2011)
A bed time story
Do you remember when you were told a bed time story? It started really well and you were so interested in all the characters. But then your mum or dad got bored when they saw you were getting a little bit sleepy. All of a sudden the story ended - they lived happily ever after (or they all died). I would have preferred to have fallen asleep rather than suffer through this disappointing end. (Stop at the end of season 7)
Harrison Bergeron (1995)
Almost perfect
There are many great things about this version on Harrison Burgeron. The aesthetic has become a perfect time capsule for a nostalgic sci look at the 1950s, 1990s and... The future. The lesson in the school about the world wide recession is worrying accurate. It's a shame this gem doesn't get more attention.