Change Your Image
keithco-09017
Reviews
De 12 van Schouwendam (2019)
Great Dutch Murder Mystery
Fantastic script until episode 10 until they reveal who is killing off the town one-by-one. And no you really won't figure out this one. Just sit back and enjoy.
Die Toten vom Bodensee (2014)
Enjoyed this series
We've watched three episodes so far and have enjoyed all three. Yes, that is Saga personified but still fascinating. Each episode is a different mystery. Well acted and well written. Very enjoyable.
Iris (2016)
Very essence of a physiological thriller
Still not sure what really happened and not sure who planned the kidnapping nor who was kidnapped.
But still worth watching a master film maker at work. Just sat back and enjoyed the ride. Classic Hitchcock styling.
El guardián invisible (2017)
One of the best European Crime shows in recent memory.
Atmospheric and gripping. A Spanish Nordic Noir. Great acting. Not a long series, just a two hour drama with lots of red herrings. Great long shots of Basque Spain near the Pyrenees.
Det som göms i snö (2018)
One of best Nordic Noir Crime Dramas
Just came out. Didn't know how good this would be when I spotted it on Acorn TV streaming. Wow. After suffering from withdrawal symptoms from "The Bridge," so glad we found this. It builds up slowly and is not fast-paced until the end. This is not an action thriller. The crew of misfits that make up the new Cold Case unit soon stumbles into a politically charged murder case. Wonderfully, understated acting keeps you glued to your seat wondering which twist and turn will happen next. Highly recommended.