Change Your Image
reillymarkchris
Reviews
Bodies (2023)
Great idea poorly executed
I was really was looking forward to this. I think the plot on paper is a great one, But the bulk of the cast are poor, And the choppy/Snip style editing of how they put it altogether just doesn't work for me didn't let you breath in the characters they really don't want you to get invested in them but again I think there is some terrible acting of the majority of the cast, I'd like to say it's gets better on as the episodes grow on but the opposite happens, All in all the pacing and how it's all been put together feels to me very poorly executed and not even the amazing great Steven Graham could save this.
Obviously this is just my opinion
5/10.
Angel: I Will Remember You (1999)
Spider-Man ripped this off
I had to come and say as this, as this is one of my fave episodes, how much did Spider-Man no way home kind of rip this idea off? The whole only he will remember etc...
RuPaul's Drag Race UK (2019)
I do love this show but....
I'm from the uk and feel proud of our version!
However.... I wish Michelle was more strict like the USA version and they were some shade thrown in every now and then!!
Now we have had 3 seasons surly that means we have a ALL STARS season that could be made?
Ted Lasso: Tan Lines (2020)
Wow Emotional
I'm Very late in starting to watch this show, So far the acting is brilliant it's been cast so well,
This this episode was above any so far, I'm a grown ass man and practically at the end i cried like a baby!! You can definitely tell Bill Lawrence is attached to this program because just like scrubs it's one of them shows that can make you laugh so hard one minute and then cry the next....superbly written.
Oh p.s UP THE BLADES.
Resident Evil: Infinite Darkness (2021)
Stop making this dross
I would love it if just a load of die hard resident evil fans got thrown a load of money and said they go write the script!!! Would be great but these films are rubbish! Awful CGI awful plots every single one of them is terrible the only thing remotely good is when it ends.
Line of Duty: Episode #6.7 (2021)
People what was you expecting
People what was you wanting? A huge twist like ted was a woman in the 70's? It was a good way to close and tie in all the loose ends, everything felt resolved and a couple of things have been left open for a new series arc. I think people have been watching too many American shows expecting the final to be some kind of over the top ridiculous plot twist.
After Life (2019)
Simply beautiful
I've always been a big fan of Rickys I've seen him live doing stand-up a couple of times, I've got all the podcast he's done throughout the years always have watched his TV shows and films but this really just is simply beautiful I do not believe in God or the Bible obviously but I believe this program can be a good tool to let show how Life should be! so many lessons and meaningful situations happen in this series of just six episodes this deserves every Accolade It's got coming its way apart of me wishes it ends here as I don't think another series is what is needed.
Everyone deserves to have a Kevin Hart snow globe by the way
Captain Marvel (2019)
Walked out
30+ years of going to the cinema at least twice a week and I've never left a film early and that includes having watched "crank" this film is marvels worse and I've never seen such bad acting from Brie SHOCKING