Change Your Image
haroldhecuba
Reviews
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
the lame show
Was subjected to this unfunny twaddle at friends & have no idea how they find it remotely amusing or entertaining just lame sordid stupid questions and banter,terrible.
Overhaulin' (2004)
overdone
Love car shows but the silly antics surrounding the thieving of the victims cars is bile inducing,not only that how many times does it need to be repeated to pad out the show.The builds are nice but many of them end up being chips ego stroking vanity projects with him taking liberties I'm damn sure the owners don't want & end up being overdone.
A Star Is Born (2018)
black dwarf
What was he saying or technically mumbling,it was like listening to a toothless chain smoking drunk hobo eating marshmallows & porridge & trying to speak at the same time not to mention the arboreal....acting?? The formulaic two big stars in a slow soppy rehash for the purposes of relieving simpletons of their hard earned is probably the best way to explain it.
Destroyer (2018)
destroyer is what it needs
Friends said yeah great movie,so you know gave it a go.....umm great movie...where...no great is not anyway to describe this uber sedative.Slow disjointed & leaves you waiting for something....anything,& what is it with kidman her last couple movies have been mumble & whisper & ultra annoying.Theres no character connection or interest it just plods along aimlessly.
Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000)
60 seconds at a time is enough
I remember not being able to watch much of this for any length of time when it first came out,well after many attempts finally got through it,just.Lockdown does strange things to people & boredom got the better of me.Its pure corn & not the good kind either,it's the rock hard bitter toothbreaking kind,its just incredibly silly.Jolie,Lindo & really most of the cast are incredibly annoying which pretty much applies to the whole movie
Wanted (2008)
unwanted
Just goes to show even Morgan Freeman falls into the 'shyt I do for money' category.Another rather dumb,dire fillum that just gets stupider as it goes on & by the time it gets to the weave explanation it's laugh out loud braindead time.
Vegas Rat Rods (2014)
dumb getting dumber
This gets seriously dumber every episode any chances of seeing any decent builds vaporised a long time ago.Now most of the episode is a couple of minutes of build then ages & ages of drawn out stupidity,not to mention the almost total disregard for safety.Then the builds that used to be ok are now just so silly it's like hey just wack some silly chachki's on & it's a rat rod but mainly it's the dumb dialogue on closeup's with make up artists strategically applied faux dirt.
1917 (2019)
Not that great
The cinematography & all that but some things were just silly.An explosion in such an enclosed area & they just brush it off,the milk thing & while everyone listens to some singing someone sneaks in,I mean gee just lucky he wasn't German,theres more but too annoyed.
Halloween (2018)
Shalloween
Do these people actually watch the finished product? Some things I found interesting...a psychotic murderer is transported with one guard & no escorts,said psycho leaves a trail of bodies & not one cop wears a vest or arms themselves properly,oh there's also the english woman on the crapper what no mobile yeah right,psycho killer phenomenally strong but can't break through pizz weak toilet door,battle weary intended victim accrues arsenal but doesn't think to get stab or tac vest against knife wielding psycho,intended victim sets up video surveillance outside the house from the 90s,intended victim doesn't bother with video surveillance inside the house & yet sets up traps,intended victim installs locks & massive bar across door but leaves windows on & next to door,intended victim with arsenal ends up doing him in with saucepan,many cops dead yet not one shows up at the location,intended victim or daughter don't have mobiles......thers more but too tired already.
LOL: Last One Laughing Australia (2020)
guaranteed no one will laugh
Don't worry about not laughing,anything rebels in guarantees no laughing just teeth grinding cringing.Cant ANYONE come up with not only decent hosts but a show capable of inducing laughter.
Pawnography (2014)
enough already
As if their obnoxious lowballing antics aren't enough on one show,rick has become so far king unbearable & clueless coreys not far behind.It's obviously rigged so the scabby mutton heads win.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
2 hours unredeemable
Duh.....a hole behind the poster,as if you'd be allowed to have a poster anyway,I can't stand people going on & on about this,definitely the most overrated film ever.
Tiger King (2020)
kitty litter
Don't get the hype,the beginning jumped all around the place without making an ounce of sense then it just descended into a rather silly tell tale tit for tat.I'm still to be shocked & or awed or in any other way intrigued,its just sensationalised fast food tv made to sound as if it's blockbuster material.
Lego Masters (2020)
letsgo....to another channel
This has become so overhyped I'm over it,every second commercial but it's not just that it's a pathetic melodramatic soapie & ham ish has no charisma or comedic qualities whatsoever.
Shifting Gears with Aaron Kaufman (2018)
wonk wonk wonk.....
This is just all talking,& it's all me me me,tried to watch several eps now & you could go outside chop down a tree,completely rebuild a 351,write a war & peace esq novel & come back & he'd still be dribbling about the very same thing.
Trolljegeren (2010)
Not bad
This was actually rather well made & acted,not at all what expected.Take notes & learn hollywierd a lot of your crap is,well.....crap,lately.
Pooch Perfect (2020)
UNAMUSING howler
Whats the premise here,get the most annoying,unfunny person to host a lame show about making animals look anything but normal.I'm not sorry at all but anything rebels in she completely ruins & yeah as the previous reviewer mentioned even the ads make me want to smash the tv,its akin to cheese grater meets b alls.
Gogglebox Australia (2015)
painfully dumb
This is what tv has de evolved into,a beyond stupid show showing fat dumb neanderthals watching other fat dumb neanderthals on tv & complaining vehemently inbetween copious bags of chips
Hughesy, We Have a Problem (2018)
lobotomies r us
Is this meant to be funny because as yet there's been absolutely nothing remotely amusing just a couple has beens,most actually never were's,talking pure rubbish & forcibly laughing even more torturously than okeef.Just pure unfunny talkfest about nothing.
Lost in Transmission (2015)
yak yak yak
This has to be the DUMBEST,most staged,set up pathetic attempt at a so called car show ever made.Hey let's start chopping the hell out of cars without any research,measurement or anything,lets find out it's rare after we've taken to it with a grinder or let's just start cutting panels without measuring or double checking anything uuuuuuuuurrrrrrggggghhh.And it's just 47 minutes of mindless inane drivel.
The Conners (2018)
strange what passes as comedy these days
What is the point of making a show without the actual star,the writing is truly unfunny bottom of the barrel & whoevers on the laugh track must be totally wasted because it seems to go continuously
Aussie Pickers (2013)
lowball lou's
Something odd and unlikable about these two,might be the extreme lowballing or the we know better attitudes,anyway find it unwatchable.
Celebrity Name Game (2019)
Enough of roves lameness
How does rove keep getting work,he really is the unfunniest guy on tv & has the polar opposite of the Midas touch.He & the screeching hobbit denyar really need to be banished from our screens forever.
Counting Cars (2012)
3 2 1 yep now it's a zero
This has become so damn silly,or maybe it was from the start & now as they're running out of ideas it's just being padded out with just totally dumb,stupid,sidekick tales & dense dialogue.Dan's swagger & hokum I'm so cool dribble coupled with the same old regurgitated stories & not even seeing any of the actual builds anymore has totally killed it.And as mentioned before how can he say he goes all out when he lowballs everyone.
Mrs. Brown's Boys (2011)
brown note
Terrible unfunny predictable tripe a one trick nag.