Change Your Image
WWF_Deadman_Undertaker
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Doragon Bôru Zetto Fukkatsu no 'Efu' (2015)
So much better than Battle of Gods!
I wrote a bad review for the first movie because I seriously thought that movie was lacking in every direction.
This time a real foe with no mercy comes back and things get far more interesting. Though it can be annoying that everything seems like sparring at a Muay Thai gym a lot of times between Goku and Vegeta, it was an incredible return to such a significant part (and what was originally supposed to be the finale) of the DBZ saga in Frieza's resurrection.
The ties back to the first of this movie series are very well seated. I've seen all of the Dragonball/DBZ movies, and this is close to my favorite, if not winning me over as my favorite. The action and dialog are threaded very thoroughly so there isn't too much of a delay in seeing a battle, but it doesn't happen to be fighting without a story either.
I'm definitely going to watch this again with a friend, given the chance. For an anime movie, and a return to the DragonBall Z series, this is definitely a 10/10 and very well worth watching.
Rang De Basanti (2006)
Shocking
I haven't felt so compelled by a movie in a long time. I watched this just because I wanted to revisit Bollywood in 2006. I used to avoid this film because the title track played too often on TV commercials and in promotions. I didn't have high hopes for it. I thought it was just another movie where Aamir Khan played a revolutionary. I wanted to revisit that time period, and watched this when I saw this as the one Hindi movie on Netflix from then.
At first I was annoyed by the English girl directing her documentary. I had to mentally cringe through her bringing the basis of the actual movie together.
Once DJ and his crew were introduced, I knew there was potential for something interesting to come of the movie. I thought it was going to be as simple as they helped make her movie while being rowdy in between and learning to appreciate India's history.
Late into the movie I started making jokes to myself about how these are actors performing a script and that the intensity of the movie was silly to me. But by the conclusion I snapped out of that mentality. I was shocked by what the movie turned into and needed to let it sink in.
The movie definitely reminded me of 2006 where a lot of teens were looking for a crew of friends, and among them they felt a need to be rowdy because in general they felt lost. I think this movie was very definitive of that.
Without spoiling the movie, I would just say that how well this movie portrayed the way of the generation and youth really hit me. Back then it was a very concentrated feeling. Between online media and cell phones the youth wanted a real, tangible presence in the world, but felt it slipping away. That feeling of a lack of identity and meaning is still here today, but watching this movie really got me to pay attention to how striking it was back then.
I could relate to the movie really well, and imagine others in this age group can too. Just because it's one of those eye-opening movies that got me to start thinking about my life, I have to give this a 10. I would recommend it to anyone who is a young adult that wants something to connect with or relate to with regard to identity and being confronted with injustice in a movie.
Funny People (2009)
A life-based documentary-like movie. Like The Wrestler (2008) to an effect.
The movie seems to comment on Adam Sandler's real life. It's like he's taking his feelings and transcribing them into a movie with an added plot.
Look at the titles he watches. All of them too familiar. The Wedding Singer, Waterboy, and Big Daddy seemed to translate into the movies George Simmons did like Mermaid Man and Re-Do.
(didn't see mention of the name of the movie he saw at the beginning of the movie that was supposed to be The Wedding Singer)
It's a movie about Adam Sandler being stuck and confused in his fame. Looking for what he thinks he wants only to find that he's miserable again because he's famous.
The title entices people to watch the film much like The Wrestler.
You walk into the theater thinking you'd watch a blockbuster film about a guy who keeps slamming people on the mat and working his way to the top, but it ends up being a movie about the everyday life of a has-been.
It's the same idea. You think you're in to watch a rising comedian, while you end up watching a movie about his life in shambles following his career.
Like the beginning of The Wrestler, the movie starts out by reflecting on the past success or beginnings of the protagonist. It immediately turns into the modern day happenings of the protagonist though.
I didn't go to this movie and get what I expected.
Of course, Adam Sandler always had the ability to create wild and outrageous movies with twisted, fun, imaginative, and absolutely hysterical plots. He proved himself again in 2006's Click.
However, it seems like he's telling his audiences that it makes him miserable when he has to deal with fame and reality.
Where-as people now expect him to be something and do something that he doesn't always want to do.
He doesn't want to be that friend you meet and form expectations about and then see that friend always meet your expectations of him. It seems like he's saying that he wants to be human.
I didn't rate this as highly as others because it's more of a mid-life crisis movie.
I'm a later aged teenager who grew up and built his sense of humor around movies with Adam Sandler, and Jim Carey and all those insane and creative comedians.
I walked into this movie especially hoping to return to the belly out laughs I had when I was a kid, but leaving with only a few chuckles, I was disappointed.
I did learn something from this very long and somewhat misdirected plot of a film. I learned that famous people do have feelings too.
Sandler made a point by saying his image destroyed his human side. First, by showing what he was and how he became a comedian, and then how his passion turned on him later on.
The Namesake (2006)
Terrible movie
I watched this in anticipation of something great. I'm Indian and hoped that this was something I could relate to. This movie simply left me thinking, "what was the point of all that?". I don't understand who decides that movies like this and Monsoon Wedding are good. The man at blockbuster said this is the best Indian movie out there. I wonder where he rents his Indian movies from.
The plot of this movie built up on the awkwardness of a SOUTHern Indian family (I'm not from there and immediately noticed a huge difference in tradition). I couldn't help, but laugh at the situations the husband and wife got into. Possibly the only good thing about this movie was the revelation of how arranged marriages work afterwords ("who say you can wash my cloth!" {newly wed} to "I never have courage to ask you, but why you marry me?" {after 18 years}).
The movie skipped around a lot with absolutely no transition of time when various things occurred. Everything that happened in the movie didn't show any distinct significance to the actual plot (ie. when Gogol goes on a jog) and the entire family showed a kind of tension I'm not familiar with.
The whole idea behind the movie was of narrow-mindedness, idealism and integration into society. Every character (aside from Tabu's) wanted to assimilate into society and would do whatever it took to get there. Every character displayed resentment towards their respective situations and none of them really added to the story.
Kal Penn could not take on the role of a dramatic character. When he found out that the girl he married was having an affair, his reaction was hardly believable. The fact that he found the book at the end, supposedly his anagnorisis, just showed that he found meaning to his name. The entire family still lived in awkward tension and there was no resolution to anything.
I'm not even sure if this review made sense. The entire movie was confusion and melodrama. Of course, it revealed the idea of the new age versus the old age (parents conserved, children rebellious {when Kal Penn smokes weed and then goes to see his possible future wife "I detest American television"}). However, this movie did justice to nothing and served as a pompous idea for Americans trying to understand the 'Indian way' (quite like Maxine).
This movie did no justice to our culture. It had no fluidity and was just a nag to sit through. The ending didn't conclude anything. This movie was garbage.
The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
A sleeping giant of a spectacle.
The summary must sound cliché, but this truly provides as a sleeping giant of a spectacle. Originally shown to my class at school, we tried to postpone this movie by nagging the teacher and ended up watching a movie we started only for slight show. We saw 'The Crow (1994)' and really didn't care much for this film. However, from the opening scene to the closing of the picture, The Shawshank Redemption captured us all and never let our attention away. I had to watch this a few more times with friends and relatives out of school especially with some disruptive kids talking and what-not, but I still couldn't take my mind off the fact that I underestimated this film so much.
If you want someone to watch this movie, then don't make it seem so great. It will take away from watching it by driving the expectations of that person far too high. Possibly the reason this isn't a perfect ten for everyone. Others didn't want to see this movie high in rating or are too pompous to score it high or are just too dense to change the rating from '1' to the actual rating deserved accordingly.
This movie has a quirky name that sounds almost biblical and cast and even Frank Darabont knew this could cause a problem. However, for whoever watches it, the quirky name throws him or her off guard and then pulls him or her into the movie unlike ever possible. This isn't a blockbuster; this is a magnificent film with an outstanding script and incredible and unusual cast. I'm writing this assuming everyone who has read this saw the movie already, and if you haven't... "it's alright".
WWE Monday Night RAW (1993)
Garbage
This is absolutely nothing like the WWF and the 'Attitude Era' of the WWF. I have always been a dedicated WWF fan and I never took a glimpse of its competition. Now, I rue the day that I wanted the WWF to take charge. At the least the WCW would try something new and radical all the time instead of keeping up as a mask of the actual intentions of the show and this holds true to ECW as well. The WWF has always been about Hulk Hogan, Andre The Giant, and other old wrestlers like so and the 'Attitude Era' only happened to catch up with the radical ideas of the competition. The WWE is the same trash as it was before the Attitude Era only dumbed down and demoralized. The wrestlers are terrible, the brand split is mind scrambling, and the story lines and stipulations are non-existent. The WWE is so bad that it ceases to even be a former shell of itself by pushing characters and wrestlers into the main event suddenly and by retaining barriers of creativity. Sure, the show shakes the brains of sweet, innocent, and easily brain-washed children and meager, lousy, pariah, stupid people of the Internet Wrestling Community that actually consider the company anything good. Anybody that even shudders and rests on the thought that this show and product is good can go straight to hell.
The Fairly OddParents (2001)
Not so great
This gets a two because I liked it as a kid, but it became so redundant that I just started to hate it... I can't give this a descriptive review because it would be restating one thing after the other, I probably wouldn't say anything that everyone else didn't say already.
The only other thing about this show is that it's pretty nasty, with the kid with the boil to that twisted babysitter to the stupidity that runs around and about in it. I have a cousin that loves this show and he's the strangest and dumbest person I have met. This show should be pulled from the air. It's always the same thing over and over... They need to put better shows on Nick. I'm getting really really tired of stuff like this.
The Naked Brothers Band (2007)
Biggest piece of trash show I've ever seen or heard of
Nickelodeon has gone from great shows to garbage cartoons and trashy TV shows...
Nickelodeon was fun and it was entertaining... It used to be about pushing kids to do extraordinary things with shows like Figure it Out, All That, Wild and Crazy Kids, Legends of the Hidden Temple, the Nick Cannon Show, Cousin Skeeter, Double Dare, GUTS, Are You Afraid Of The Dark? and more...
Now it's gone to the dogs with stuff like Spongebob Squarepants, El Tigre, The Fairly Oddparents, Zoey 101, Unfabulous, Romeo!, "The New" All That, and this piece of trash show... Sure the girls are pretty hot, but Kids are supposed to be doing better for themselves and Nick should've stayed on that course... Instead it makes stuff like this, non-sense shows that inspire idolization and pre-adolescent crushes...
There are a few shows that are half-decent (Just Jordan) and good like Drake & Josh, and Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide but two out of these three are close to ending (Drake & Josh + Ned's Declassified).
To the point, I hate this show, it twists reality to make kids think they're important. Eventually, when reality kicks in, they're not gonna be so happy... This show is literally worse then Barney. To watch it is a headache, I remember that the drummer kid, Alex I think it was said he wore a bandana of the American flag saying they tributed it to him and that they were his colors. Pa-the-tic... Especially how they make it seem like they have fans and the fact that they degrade adults making them seemingly under the spell of these little idiots. This show is waaaay beyond degeneration... It's going to the point that Television has never been to before.
I would give this a zero, but that would mean I wouldn't rate it and it wouldn't get the bad starrage that it deserves.
All That (1994)
I'm reviewing the old show.... Not the new!
Here's the deal, it wouldn't be fair to review the new show because that would basically bring the score of my review down to a one or two. The old show was gold, I couldn't get my eyes off the TV and I just loved the old All That and whenever I would watch, I was guaranteed a laugh.
The new cast was a joke in itself, they took the show down and made it so bad it just wasn't fair to the viewers. All That was the premiere show in the 1990's and it was the foundation of Nickelodeon. If you were a kid and on All That then you were on top of the world. I don't know... I think they just pulled the new cast out of the trash because the old cast left. Why they couldn't manage to find kids as funny and creative as the old one is besides me... Nick survives on the leftovers of All That through Drake & Josh (Amanda Bynes -> Amanda Show -> Drake & Josh -> Ned's Declassified School Survival Guide)... The fact that it was canceled, it sucks, but it had to be done. If I could, then I would be more then glad to join the cast of All That considering they remake it. The leftovers of the cast go to Twix Commercials and Cameos... I really don't know what happened to Kenan and Kel and where they went. Amanda Bynes is breaking onto the Movie Screen. Danny Tamberelli, and everyone else, I really don't know where they are...
Stomp the Yard (2007)
It's good, not anything new
Doctor K, stick it... Your review was about useless as anything...
This was a hell of a good movie, yes it takes on the same ideals as older movies, but it also seems like a sequel to "You Got Served"... I think it was really good and it sent shivers through my body during certain parts. Truly, it would've been better if it had more background to it and really, the beginning ruined it for me... For a movie to be truly good, the beginning should be good and so should the end.
*SPOILER WARNING* I think that is sucked that his brother died, I also really think it sucked that they never killed the guy that did it... Or, for that matter... Why didn't they have a gun of their own?... That really sucked.
Lage Raho Munna Bhai (2006)
One of the Greatest...
I haven't seen something so vibrant and refreshing and don't get me wrong, I'm only 14 but, I know a lot about Hindi Movies and this is one to brag about. I was laughing so hard I would hiccup and even during parts that you would think are only to be tense, Munnabhai and Circuit do the unbelievable and turn it into something that will make you tear...
The other thing is that, although it may not impact anyone because it is a hard message to go by, the whole idea of the teachings of Mohindra Karamchod Ghandi being incorporated was a twist unlike any other. I'm going again this weekend and watching it again, the great thing is... I have hardly any remembrance of the movie because I was laughing so hard.
Of course there are also things that weren't incorporated, like why Ghandi died... Of course it was a serious matter that couldn't be very much enlightened by the duo. Some say that his student was crazy and did it out of spite and jealousy. Others say that Ghandi deserved it because he agreed to help the British in their workings in order to get them to leave but, this is only because it was the peaceful way out...
Now here are some points about this movie: - It is a hilarious spectacle that could rob you of all of your oxygen as you thrust out all the air in your body in reaction to the laughter.
- It has a lesson that you may want to ignore or may want to use, in American society it's useless because there are much different problems now then there are in India...
- I can't say much more than that it's the Kingda Ka of all roller-coaster rides that will be sending you twisting and turning as you work through this storyline.
Thanks for reading, have a nice time watching it...
She's the Man (2006)
This. Is. Awesome. Period.
I have seen the best of the best when it comes to recent movies, King Kong, Date Movie, Corpse Bride, 40 Year Old Virgin, and many more... This movie though, was something else, something phenomenal and outright hilarious. I loved every single second of it, and it re-kindled a spirit that I had not seen in damn near four years...
I don't know how to describe it except that it kept me guessing till the very end, it was obvious that the movie was going to end happily ever after but, the way that it played out was phenomenal... I really wish that there was a sequel, or something like it very soon. I can't say that the crappy directors and producers could top this....
I was going to see a movie but, thought that all of the movies were going to suck(as usual) but, as me and my older sister skimmed the movies and show times, we saw She's the Man on the list. We both saw the trailer for it and we knew that it was better than all of the other movies(which were also resembling of the same old garbage) and I thought it was going to be stupid but, it turned out to be the greatest movie I have seen in a very long time. I sincerely thank the actors and producers for making something so great and not using those over-rated old trash actors. I will never forget this and I will always feel glad to have seen this and I will look over movies that are like this and I will spread the word to my friends about this...