Change Your Image
ior1967
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
The Call of the Wild (2020)
A horrible version
Even if you disregard that the animated scenes feel like something out of a 2002 computer game this is a really bad version of London's classic novel. It captures nothing of the spirit in the movie. The "comic" scenes in the beginning made it feel like you were watching Paddington. Thankfully the attempts at being funny were dropped when we left California but what is a fascinating journey into the wild in the novel is really shallow in this movie. And if you decide to have a go at a litterary classic - DO NOT CHANGE ANYTHING IN THE PLOT.
I don't recommend anyone to see this and if you read the book, definitely don't waste any time on this movie.
Unsolved (2018)
I litterally felt myself ageing
If this had been 2-3 episodes it would have been interesting. Now just kept going like there was no end to it. A complete waste of time.
Kriger (2018)
Just a cliche
Silly stereotypes about motorcycle clubs and as such not very credible. And even within the few criminal clubs - who would grant membership to a total stranger in a couple of weeks?
The Aviator (2004)
Utterly boring
The tempo is slow, there story is very thin and apart from the senate hearing this movie is utterly boring and most of all irritating. While I am sure it is possible to depict Howard Hughes'OCD problems in a way that makes it interesting it is only annoying in this movie.
Apart from that the personal portraits of more or less everyone except for Hughes himself are vague, hastily done and poorly introduced into the plot. This goes especially for the women in his life.
There is a saying; never send a boy to do a man's job. This has never been more true than in the case of Leonardo Di Caprio. He'd better stick to playing lover-boy in his early twenties, because whenever he tries to play a grown-up man he fails utterly.