Change Your Image
articaldog
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Foundation: A Necessary Death (2023)
Horrible writing
As a response to empathy Salvor Hardins feels towards the little sea animals getting boiled alive. (so called "mollusc")
They have the other character spew out "Plants feel pain too"
Really? What kind of cavemen nonsense writing is this. Making it seem like torturing and eating animals is on the same level as eating plants.
Plants have no central nervous system, nor are they self aware. They have responses to stimuli that threaten to damage them, however pain is an animal phenomenon, that requires a nervous system.
And this being a sci-fi doesn't make it so such made up BS is ok. It's still terrible writing. I understand she's the villain, but it doesn't seem like they made her say that with making her unlikable as the goal.
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part IV (2022)
Has to be on purpose at this point.
Did whoever make this do it this bad on purpose?
Lines, shots, setting, side actors, lighting, plots, everything is bad.
As others have said this has to be a kid's show with a very young target audience in mind Dinsey's higher ups decided.
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
Ewan McGregor's Obi-Wan is great
After the first two episodes, It's a shame that the story, scenes and other main actors or characters are so bad because Ewan is really doing great.
This is more in line with the of Book of Boba Fett than it is the Mandalorian. It's not very well thought out or executed and a real missed opportunity. The only other believable characters other than Ben have been Leia's robot, a random bounty hunting dinosaur and uncle Owen.
Hopefully Ewan and Hayden can salvage it in the remaining episodes.
Unnatural Selection (2019)
Outrageous. Netflix spreads ignorance.
Seriously, who at Netflix thought it would be a good idea to give a PROMOTED platform to ignorant edgelords and backyard breeders.
The pseudo science and missinformation of this documentary is seriously harmful to the general public. Every other sentence coming out of their pie hole is completely wrong.
Considering canceling my Netflix subscription over this mess.
Game of Thrones: The Long Night (2019)
Forget the hate train, this episode was great.
Don't mind the echoes resonating from the salt-mines that this season has been getting from Dany-waifus, from fan-fiction-writters who think "The Long Night" should have been the finale, from viewers who didn't gauge their expectations to how fast 6 episodes would be, and to self-proclaimed warlords who think they should have put the trebuchets inside the walls; They were all proven completely wrong.
Unlike the earlier seasons of GoT this one should be looked at more like a Motion-picture. We knew it was going to be condensed.
When you look at it more like "Endgame" it's an intense action-packed battle that kept us on the edge of our seats and concludes perfectly many of the character's arcs.
Game of Thrones: Hardhome (2015)
Hardhome: Chills
As you can tell by it's nearly perfect rating, Hardhome might just be the best episode in one of the best series ever created.
I won't go into details but I can still remember how amazing and chilling it was the first time I saw it. It's a roller-coaster ride that ends in a calm, chilling, omniscient way that felt amazing.
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Unique and perfect
This movie is probably the most underrated movie I can think of.
It really stands alone with it's unique ambiance and esthetics.
All the actors are delightful
The bit about Loki turning into a snake was the biggest laugh I got in a movie that I can remember.
It's really too bad it got overshadowed by other movies for the wrong reasons, because this work of art blows them out of the water like an Endgame Thor doing a cannon ball in a kiddie pool.