Change Your Image
subscriptiononly
Reviews
Slasher (2016)
Season by season
Season 1 - 5/10
Fun but sometimes dumb
Season 2 - 3/10
All they had to do was stay inside and leave together in the morning. Beautiful locations and some mystery, but just couldn't buy that the old lady could be such a devastating killer.
Quattro strade (2020)
Simply beautiful
It's like a painting. Superb music and a smart way of making a short movie during a pandemic. At 8 minutes, it's just a beautiful little movie.
Roberrt (2021)
Technically brilliant but nothing new in story
Same old same old story. Hero hitting a bunch of goons, add some unwanted bad comedy, emotions and we have a movie. But actors do justice to the roles provided. Best thing about the movie is the brilliance in technical aspects - the art design, costumes and cinematography.
Arishadvarga (2019)
The ending will surprise the shiz out of you
A brilliant police procedural drama with slightly twisted screenplay. Needs a bit of patience but it pays off beautifully. Just a couple of songs towards the end felt unnecessary. A rare attempt in Kannada film industry. Hope we get to see a lot more like this.
Paramapadham Vilayattu (2021)
Oh god. Save the audience
Don't usually watch Tamil films but decided to see this, oh good lord. Such weak writing and screenplay, nothing else matters. In the name of a thriller, the makers have cooked a flavour less kichdi. Don't waste your time on this guys... Peace.