Change Your Image
dawdobb
Reviews
Johnny English (2003)
very very funny
Before viewing this film, I expected it to be incredibly stupid and slapstick. And yes, I was right in a small way, as some parts of the film (such as the part when English and a guard take muscle relaxant) are a bit silly. Some parts, however, are absolutely hilarious.
The film features many excellent performances, with Atkinson bringing his usual brilliance and John Malkovich playing his role with significant menace and loathing. Most of the other roles, however, are generally unchallenging and dull in comparison with the two just talked about.
The most hilarious part of the film comes at the end, when the DVD of English dancing to ABBA is played to the entire planet who are watching a coronation like none other. Though this is slightly predictable (we see English pick up the wrong DVD earlier in the film and so vigilant viewers will have been expecting this) you cannot help but laugh at the cringe-worthy nature of the climax of an incredibly clever, well-written and fun film.
Mrs. Santa Claus (1996)
Brilliant!
Possibly the greatest Christmas film ever made, this is fun for kids and the whole family. The lead actress's full talent is explored here through a convincing and 'i'm really enjoying this' performance, with singing and dancing on top. The talent of Jerry Herman is also explored, and 'Almost young', the star song of the show, is memorable, enjoyable and performed superbly. Also very good are the song sung at the very end, the first two and 'whistle'. The added deep meaning of 'stand up for yourself' is evident throughout the film in many disguises, but also evident is the theme and Christmas cheer and kindness. Lansbury proves here that she is the greatest ever actress of all time.
Live and Let Die (1973)
Bond enters the world of voodoo!
Following the rather poor 'diamonds are forever', it became apparent that Sean Connery would never again play the role of 007 (incidentally, he would later star in 'Never say never again', a 1980's spin-off of 'Thunderball'). This presented producers with a problem. A new Bond would mean three different Bonds in three different films. Roger Moore, who finally was chosen for the role, had a lot to live up to.
Amongst all the anxieties and concerns, it must be said that the 'Live and let die' team made one of the best Bonds ever. Not only does it have a strong cast, exciting action sequences and stunning women, but it also has one of the most in-depth and boldest plots in the entire series. The character of Sheriff Pepper, who is very politically incorrect, is hilarious at times, but his character is often deemed as rubbish. Viewers should note the line 'Introducing Jane Seymour' in the opening credits, which looks very strange today. This is top Bond.
Die Another Day (2002)
Bond film? I don't think so.
It is generally accepted among bond fans (and by that I mean people who have seen all or most of the films) that 'The man with the golden gun' is the weakest of the series to date. Here, however, we have an incredibly hot contender.
'Die another day' is the most unrealistic, far fetched and utterly ridiculous film I have ever seen. The characters, despite the film having a star studded cast, are too unbelievable and we are supposed to accept that villains and allies alike have survived terrible deaths and have returned with a new face and body. I mean come on. A satellite that can burn holes in the earth. I wonder how they got that up there unnoticed.
Bond films do, stereotypically, have a few @as if they could do that' moments. But this isn't the only fault of this film. Piece Brosnan gives a weak and down - trodden performance, while the two leading ladies are so sexed up and gagging for it that it's hard to believe that they are anything other than shallow and one dimensional characters. Even performances from Dench, Cleese and Samantha Bond are kept to a minimum and seem rather stressed out, grumpy, and very difficult to get along with.
The film does afford some excellent shots of tropical beaches, Artic ice-fields and grotty North Korea, which all add different moods to the film, providing it with variety and spice. This, however, is undermined by the ridiculous stunts and gadgets which are basically this film's main downfall.
For me, the bond series ended with 'The world is not enough'. Thank god Brosnan packed it in.
Death on the Nile (1978)
Another case for Agatha Christie's sleuth Hercule Poirot
The book, from which this film was adapted, is probably one of Agatha Christie's best. The plot centres on Linnet Doyle, a woman who stole her best friend's fiancé. The scorned Jackie pursues the couple wherever they go, and when she follows them onto a Nile cruise, it seems that Jackie is not the only one who has a motive for murder. Of course, the ever dependable Poirot is on hand to solve the incredibly cleverly planned crime.
This film contains some fantastic scenes set in the heart of Egypt, along with an all star cast. The most brilliant performance of all comes from Angela Lansbury, who plays Mrs. Otterbourne, a drunken old writer who apparently used Linnet in one of her overly erotic books and is consequently being taken to court where she may loose everything. Lansbury captures the humorous side but also the unfortunate aspect of the character and it is this immense acting ability that should have won her an Oscar.
The chemistry between the main characters is marvellous and at the end, when the final solution to the affair is presented, the audience is shocked when they learn who did it, appreciating fully the extent of Christie's genius. This is a fantastic film, which builds up tension fantastically, and is perhaps one of the greatest films ever made, and is always underrated.