Top Shows
by skyelfree | created - 20 Jun 2012 | updated - 20 Jun 2012 | PublicGreat shows that should be watched by all with taste.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Eureka (2006–2012)
TV-14 | 60 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A U.S. Marshal becomes the sheriff of Eureka, a remote, cozy little Northwestern town where the best minds in the US have secretly been tucked away to build futuristic inventions for the government which often go disastrously wrong.
Stars: Colin Ferguson, Salli Richardson-Whitfield, Erica Cerra, Neil Grayston
Votes: 58,294
This show is absolutely wonderful. I'm quite sad it's being cancelled. This SyFy original follows a quirky sheriff through the town of Eureka. This down is quite original with weekly difficulties including unwanted missile launches, video games that become a reality, and jumping to alternate realities.
2. Once Upon a Time (2011–2018)
TV-PG | 60 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman with a troubled past is drawn to a small town in Maine where fairy tales are to be believed.
Stars: Ginnifer Goodwin, Jennifer Morrison, Lana Parrilla, Robert Carlyle
Votes: 237,109
As I've said, I'm quite pleased with ABC. The other hit show has almost replaced my favorite show of all time. Mystery, fairy tales, and interesting twists will have you wondering if there really is a town filled with cursed fairy tale characters somewhere near you...
3. The Big Bang Theory (2007–2019)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy, Romance
A woman who moves into an apartment across the hall from two brilliant but socially awkward physicists shows them how little they know about life outside of the laboratory.
Stars: Johnny Galecki, Jim Parsons, Kaley Cuoco, Simon Helberg
Votes: 868,469
One of the best shows on CBS in a long time. It follows two roommates and their neighbor as they learn about geeks, girls, and awkward friendships :)
4. Dark Angel (2000–2002)
TV-14 | 60 min | Action, Drama, Mystery
A group of genetically-enhanced children escape from a lab project. Years later we meet Max, one of the escapees who now works for a messenger service in the post-apocalyptic Pacific Northwest.
Stars: Jessica Alba, Michael Weatherly, Richard Gunn, J.C. MacKenzie
Votes: 34,602
Jessica Alba..kicking butt. I guess I should say more than that...but I won't..watch it instead.
5. Suburgatory (2011–2014)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
Tessa Altman is used to the big city, but when her dad moves her away, she has to adapt to her new suburban life in Chatswin.
Stars: Jeremy Sisto, Jane Levy, Carly Chaikin, Allie Grant
Votes: 32,992
I did not realize how quickly I would fall in love with this show. I'm really pleased with the shows ABC has produced this season. This poor girl is stuck in the suburbs. Will she find a way out? Will she learn to adapt? Will she kill them all? lol. I'm looking forward to finding out.
6. Firefly (2002–2003)
TV-14 | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
Five hundred years in the future, a renegade crew aboard a small spacecraft tries to survive as they travel the unknown parts of the galaxy and evade warring factions as well as authority agents out to get them.
Stars: Nathan Fillion, Gina Torres, Alan Tudyk, Morena Baccarin
Votes: 281,787
I will join the chorus of voices that complain of this shows' demise. Fox.......your days are numbered if you continue to cancel every interesting show you have.
7. Dollhouse (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 44 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A top secret organization erases the identities of attractive young people, turning them into blank "dolls" ready for imprints of temporary identities they need to fulfill assignments for clients.
Stars: Eliza Dushku, Harry Lennix, Fran Kranz, Tahmoh Penikett
Votes: 51,810
Joss Whedon's specialty is delievering up awesomeness. He did it again with Dollhouse. The strange concept of people who are wiped like hard drives and made into servants to please whims is something I couldn't have thought up in my wildest dreams. It played out darn well too...gj Joss.
8. Seinfeld (1989–1998)
TV-PG | 22 min | Comedy
The continuing misadventures of neurotic New York City stand-up comedian Jerry Seinfeld and his equally neurotic New York City friends.
Stars: Jerry Seinfeld, Julia Louis-Dreyfus, Michael Richards, Jason Alexander
Votes: 351,713
A friggin classic. Started before I was born, but it will definitely live on. No one else in my group understands why I enjoy this type of dry comedy...because it is unbeatable.
9. Trigun (1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Vash the Stampede is the most infamous outlaw on the planet Gunsmoke and with a 60 billion double dollar price on his head the most sought after.
Stars: Masaya Onosaka, Hiromi Tsuru, Satsuki Yukino, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 24,193
AWESOME
10. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,589
One of my favorite animes
11. Prison Break (2005–2017)
TV-14 | 44 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A structural engineer installs himself in a prison he helped design, in order to save his falsely accused brother from a death sentence by breaking themselves out from the inside.
Stars: Dominic Purcell, Wentworth Miller, Amaury Nolasco, Robert Knepper
Votes: 579,653
Often you'll wonder while watching the show who you're routing for. The bad guy, the good guy, then you won't be able to recall which is which. However, you'll be on the edge of your seat for most of this series. Great acting, wonderful show.
12. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,285,969
When I first heard of this show I was skeptical. However, it is worth the watch. Kingdoms fighting it out for justice and glory. It is quite graphic (nudity and violence), but the story line is wonderful. I must warn you..things will probably not go how you like them. But you'll keep watching anyway.
13. Misfits (2009–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
A group of young offenders doing community service gets struck by lightning during a storm and start to develop superpowers.
Stars: Nathan Stewart-Jarrett, Joe Gilgun, Iwan Rheon, Lauren Socha
Votes: 107,360
Quite an interesting show. British teens find themselves with super powers...but not the awesome epic kind. I like the show for its grit and realism in spite of the overall theme.
14. Ghost in the Shell (1995)
TV-MA | 83 min | Animation, Action, Crime
A cyborg policewoman and her partner hunt a mysterious and powerful hacker called the Puppet Master.
Directors: Mizuho Nishikubo, Mamoru Oshii | Stars: Atsuko Tanaka, Iemasa Kayumi, Akio Ôtsuka, Kôichi Yamadera
Votes: 156,969 | Gross: $0.52M
Good times..
15. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,997
I haven't finished watching it, but thus far, pretty cool.
Tell Your Friends