My Favourite Love Films Ever
by jon-reynolds-921-518898 | created - 10 Jul 2012 | updated - 6 months ago | PublicThis is my list of my favourite love films, in order, favourite first.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. About Time (I) (2013)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
At the age of 21, Tim discovers he can travel in time and change what happens and has happened in his own life. His decision to make his world a better place by getting a girlfriend turns out not to be as easy as you might think.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Domhnall Gleeson, Rachel McAdams, Bill Nighy, Lydia Wilson
Votes: 386,230 | Gross: $15.32M
2. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,848 | Gross: $34.40M
Brilliant film. Carrey and Winslet are just perfect together. Beautiful.
3. The Butterfly Effect (2004)
R | 113 min | Drama, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Evan Treborn suffers blackouts during significant events of his life. As he grows up, he finds a way to remember these lost memories and a supernatural way to alter his life by reading his journal.
Directors: Eric Bress, J. Mackye Gruber | Stars: Ashton Kutcher, Amy Smart, Melora Walters, Elden Henson
Votes: 521,458 | Gross: $57.94M
4. 500 Days of Summer (2009)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
After being dumped by the girl he believes to be his soulmate, hopeless romantic Tom Hansen reflects on their relationship to try and figure out where things went wrong and how he can win her back.
Director: Marc Webb | Stars: Zooey Deschanel, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Geoffrey Arend, Chloë Grace Moretz
Votes: 558,513 | Gross: $32.39M
A film that had me transfixed and in awe of it on first watch, I'm looking forward to watching it again.
5. When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Harry and Sally have known each other for years, and are very good friends, but they fear sex would ruin the friendship.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Billy Crystal, Meg Ryan, Carrie Fisher, Bruno Kirby
Votes: 242,936 | Gross: $92.82M
Just watched this via LoveFilm, and realised it simply had to go on this list. Surely one of the greatest love stories ever told? Watched: 12 July 2012.
6. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,125,870 | Gross: $293.00M
I tweeted this straight after I finished watching it, and I think it describes my feelings best: "I don't care what anyone says (incl. my Mum), Up is a fantastic film, and I have just shed many tears watching it. Utterly beautiful film". It dislays the best kind of love (in my opinion), the love between a husband and wife, and is so well done by Pixar. Watched: 26 August 2012.
7. A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
PG-13 | 146 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A highly advanced robotic boy longs to become "real" so that he can regain the love of his human mother.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Haley Joel Osment, Jude Law, Frances O'Connor, Sam Robards
Votes: 323,197 | Gross: $78.62M
8. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,768 | Gross: $59.70M
One of the happiest, feel-good movies out there. All the stories are perfect. All of them have their laugh-out-loud moments, and all of them make you think. All this and it's set at Christmas! Brilliantly written. I can't fault one bit of it.
9. Something's Gotta Give (2003)
PG-13 | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A swinger on the cusp of being a senior citizen with a taste for young women falls in love with an accomplished woman closer to his age.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Diane Keaton, Keanu Reeves, Amanda Peet
Votes: 129,259 | Gross: $124.73M
This film had been on a pile of films to watch for a while, and it just so happened that when I got round to watching it with my Mum, it fitted in perfectly with my Summer of Love film marathon. Lovely film. Watched: 17 July 2012.
10. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 620,774 | Gross: $81.00M
11. Before Sunrise (1995)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
A young man and woman meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna. Unfortunately, both know that this will probably be their only night together.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Andrea Eckert, Hanno Pöschl
Votes: 339,648 | Gross: $5.54M
12. Four Weddings and a Funeral (1994)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Over the course of five social occasions, a committed bachelor must consider the notion that he may have discovered love.
Director: Mike Newell | Stars: Hugh Grant, Andie MacDowell, James Fleet, Simon Callow
Votes: 166,275 | Gross: $52.70M
13. Love, Rosie (2014)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Romance
Rosie and Alex have been best friends since they were 5, so they couldn't possibly be right for one another...or could they? When it comes to love, life and making the right choices, these two are their own worst enemies.
Director: Christian Ditter | Stars: Lily Collins, Sam Claflin, Christian Cooke, Jaime Winstone
Votes: 155,694 | Gross: $0.02M
14. The Holiday (2006)
PG-13 | 136 min | Comedy, Romance
Two women troubled with guy-problems swap homes in each other's countries, where they each meet a local guy and fall in love.
Director: Nancy Meyers | Stars: Kate Winslet, Cameron Diaz, Jude Law, Jack Black
Votes: 323,205 | Gross: $63.22M
15. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
PG-13 | 166 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Tells the story of Benjamin Button, a man who starts aging backwards with consequences.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Tilda Swinton, Julia Ormond
Votes: 696,124 | Gross: $127.51M
16. Bridget Jones's Baby (2016)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Forty-something and single again, Bridget decides to focus on her job and surround herself with friends. Then she discovers that she is pregnant--but she is only 50% sure of the baby's father's identity.
Director: Sharon Maguire | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Gemma Jones, Jim Broadbent, Sally Phillips
Votes: 82,367 | Gross: $24.25M
17. Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Two friends on a summer holiday in Spain become enamored with the same painter, unaware that his ex-wife, with whom he has a tempestuous relationship, is about to re-enter the picture.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Scarlett Johansson, Javier Bardem, Christopher Evan Welch
Votes: 268,986 | Gross: $23.22M
Tell Your Friends