Мультфильмы
by alchemistgrey | created - 08 Feb 2018 | updated - 04 Jun 2021 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Gatchaman (1972–1980)
TV-PG | 26 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A team of bird-themed superhero ninjas battle the menace of Galactor, a technologically advanced international terrorist organization determined to conquer the world.
Stars: Katsuji Mori, Isao Sasaki, Kazuko Sugiyama, Yoku Shioya
Votes: 860
2. Sealab 2020 (1972)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Cartoon adventure series that focused on a group of Oceanauts in their experimental complex on the ocean floor.
Stars: Ross Martin, John Stephenson, Josh Albee, William Callaway
Votes: 272
3. Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973–1975)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The further adventures of Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the USS Enterprise, as they explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.
Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, George Takei
Votes: 8,177
4. Super Friends (1973–1985)
TV-G | 60 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The greatest of the DC Comics superheroes work together to uphold the good with the help of some young proteges.
Stars: Danny Dark, Casey Kasem, Olan Soule, Shannon Farnon
Votes: 4,570
By far the best of the Super Friends shows, with actual villains from the comics comprising the Legion of Doom. This was the way the rest of the Super Friends shows should have been done. Frank Welker's voice for Toyman will set your teeth on edge, though.
Yet another variation on the theme. Pretty much more of the same. Some decent episodes, some farily odd.
Second iteration of the Super Friends, introducing the Wonder Twins, and adding a team-up with a new hero each week. We finally got some villains, but only a couple from the comics. Debut of Apache Chief, Samurai and Black Vulcan; and, debut of Rima the Jungle Girl, of all characters. I tended to find the shorter segments (especially the team-ups with the non-core characters) more entertaining than the big adventure of the week. It desperately needed more villains and plots from the comics.
5. Space Sentinels (1977)
23 min | Adventure, Animation, Sci-Fi
A trio of teenage superheroes, representing three different racial groups, use their powers to fight against evil forces.
Stars: George DiCenzo, Evan C. Kim, Dee Timberlake, Lou Scheimer
Votes: 202
6. Battle of the Planets (1978–1980)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A five-member superhero team called G-Force fights to defend Earth and its space colonies from the threat of the planet Spectra.
Stars: Alan Young, Keye Luke, Ronnie Schell, Janet Waldo
Votes: 2,235
7. Tarzan and the Super 7 (1978–1980)
90 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
An anthology series featuring various fantasy action heroes.
Stars: Michael Bell, Bob Holt, Bob Denison, Howard Morris
Votes: 121
8. Flash Gordon (1979–1982)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of the comic strip space hero and his friends as they battle the tyranny of Ming the Merciless on the planet Mongo.
Stars: Robert Ridgely, Alan Oppenheimer, Diane Pershing, Allan Melvin
Votes: 1,067
9. Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle (1976–1978)
30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
This series is based on the adventures of Tarzan who seeks to champion the less fortunate, to right wrongs and to protect both the animals in his jungle as well as the human visitors.
Stars: Robert Ridgely, Jack Bannon, Erika Scheimer, Robert Chapel
Votes: 318
Decent adaptation of the classic jungle hero. Lots of lost civilizations and the like. Filmation used rotoscoping (animation over live footage) to give a bit more motion to the character.
10. Star Blazers (1979–1984)
22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the year 2199, a starship must make a dangerous voyage to the distant planet Iscandar and back to save Earth from an alien invasion.
Stars: Eddie Allen, Michael Bertolini, Amy Howard Wilson, Lydia Leeds
Votes: 1,569
English version of Space Battleship Yamato. An epic tale of a journey through space to save the Earth from radiation poisoning.
11. Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972–1985)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The educational adventures of a group of Afro-American inner city kids.
Stars: Bill Cosby, Gerald Edwards, Lou Scheimer, Erika Scheimer
Votes: 2,618
12. Super Friends (1973–1985)
TV-G | 60 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The greatest of the DC Comics superheroes work together to uphold the good with the help of some young proteges.
Stars: Danny Dark, Casey Kasem, Olan Soule, Shannon Farnon
Votes: 4,570
The first of the Super Friends shows, it suffered from the heavier standards imposed after the 60s, so no one could ever grab one of the villains (with their own hands) and there weren't many real villains (certainly not from the comics), but it had some creative stories. Some of the character names were real groaners (Dr. Shaman, with his Shaman U device).
By far the best of the Super Friends shows, with actual villains from the comics comprising the Legion of Doom. This was the way the rest of the Super Friends shows should have been done. Frank Welker's voice for Toyman will set your teeth on edge, though.
Yet another variation on the theme. Pretty much more of the same. Some decent episodes, some farily odd.
Second iteration of the Super Friends, introducing the Wonder Twins, and adding a team-up with a new hero each week. We finally got some villains, but only a couple from the comics. Debut of Apache Chief, Samurai and Black Vulcan; and, debut of Rima the Jungle Girl, of all characters. I tended to find the shorter segments (especially the team-ups with the non-core characters) more entertaining than the big adventure of the week. It desperately needed more villains and plots from the comics.
13. Sealab 2020 (1972)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Cartoon adventure series that focused on a group of Oceanauts in their experimental complex on the ocean floor.
Stars: Ross Martin, John Stephenson, Josh Albee, William Callaway
Votes: 272
One of the last of the Hanna-Barbera adventure shows (apart from the Super Friends), it featured aquatic adventures with ecological focus. Featured Ross Martin of The Wild Wild West. It would later spawn Adult Swim's Sealab 2021.
14. The Funky Phantom (1971–1972)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Three teenagers and the ghost of a patriot from the American Revolution set across the country to uphold justice and fight discrimination.
Stars: Allan Melvin, Hal Smith, Casey Kasem, Micky Dolenz
Votes: 264
Basically in the mold of Scooby Doo, but with a cowardly Revolutionary War ghost. Not the greatest but not the worst.
15. Hong Kong Phooey (1974–1975)
TV-G | 22 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A kung-fu-fighting pup and his snickering cat sidekick battle crime.
Stars: Scatman Crothers, Joe E. Ross, Kathy Gori, Don Messick
Votes: 3,981
Fun series that tried to jump onto the kung-fu bandwagon. Very slapsticky and repetitive but succeeded on the strength of Scatman Crothers as the voice of the hero.
16. Inch High, Private Eye (1973)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Animated childrens show about a private detective who's only a few inches tall. Aided by some normal sized teenagers, he solves a variety of mysteries.
Stars: Jamie Farr, Kathy Gori, Ted Knight, Bob Luttrell
Votes: 311
Pretty much a one gimmick show with little to recommend. It was one of those shows you watched because the competition didn't have anything better.
17. Star Trek: The Animated Series (1973–1975)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The further adventures of Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the USS Enterprise, as they explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.
Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, George Takei
Votes: 8,177
Animated version of the classic series. It looked good and featured the original actors, though their delivery was often wooden. The stories were great and stand alongside any from the live series.
18. Space Sentinels (1977)
23 min | Adventure, Animation, Sci-Fi
A trio of teenage superheroes, representing three different racial groups, use their powers to fight against evil forces.
Stars: George DiCenzo, Evan C. Kim, Dee Timberlake, Lou Scheimer
Votes: 202
Filmation's own attempt at a superhero show, with some Star Wars elements thrown in. The trio of heroes were racially diverse and from different eras and fought a variety of menaces, including rogue Sentinels. It stole heavily from DC's Green Lantern (which stole from EE Smith's Lensmen Saga). The idea was good, though execution was shaky.
19. Groovie Goolies (1970–1971)
TV-G | 60 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Sabrina's involved with a band of monsters, The Groovy Ghoulies; a rock band with Dracula, the Wolfman, and Frankenstein; who scare people for their own amusement.
Stars: Jane Webb, John Erwin, Dal McKennon, Larry D. Mann
Votes: 382
Fun series in its day, but the humor doesn't hold up as well as you age. Sabrina carried over from the Archies, but the Goolies were the reason to watch. It was essentially Laugh-In, with the Universal monsters.
20. Flash Gordon (1979–1982)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of the comic strip space hero and his friends as they battle the tyranny of Ming the Merciless on the planet Mongo.
Stars: Robert Ridgely, Alan Oppenheimer, Diane Pershing, Allan Melvin
Votes: 1,067
Great adaptation of the comic strip. It started as a movie for prime time and so impressed NBC that they asked for a series. The series ended up broadcast before the movie (which expanded things to include the beginning of WW2 and the Nazis). The second season jettisoned the serialized format and added a cute dragon that killed the show.
21. The ABC Saturday Superstar Movie (1972–1974)
60 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Hour-long animated specials, many based on existing properties and/or pilots for new series.
Stars: Don Messick, John Stephenson, Joan Gerber, Richard Long
Votes: 136
An interesting experiment that provided a showcase for cartoon series pilots. A few, like the Brady Kids and Lassie's Rescue Rangers, made it to series but most didn't. Style-wise, the height of the show was Oliver and the Artful Dodger, which featured designs from Alex Toth and provided a sequel to Oliver Twist. The show also featured a meeting between the Looney Tunes gang and the Groovy Goolies (with horrible animation from Filmation), an animated Lost in Space, cartoons based on Bewitched and Nanny & the Professor, and a Popeye feature with all of the King Features Syndicate cartoon characters.
22. The Brady Kids (1972–1973)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The Brady kids form a pop group and go on adventures with their newfound friends: two pandas, a shaggy dog and a magical bird.
Stars: Eve Plumb, Mike Lookinland, Susan Olsen, Larry Storch
Votes: 180
Animated version of the Brady Bunch, sans Mike, Carol, and Alice. Instead, we got a pair of panda bears and a mynah bird. the cast did their own voices for the first season, but several bowed out for the second and were replaced by the children of producer Lou Scheimer. the stories weren't anything to write home about, but they did meet up with Superman, Wonder Woman (her first animated appearance) and the Lone Ranger.
23. The New Adventures of Gilligan (1974–1977)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy
The further misadventures of the inept sailor, Gilligan and his fellow castaways, in an animated series.
Stars: Bob Denver, Alan Hale Jr., Jim Backus, Natalie Schafer
Votes: 175
Filmation version, minus Tina Louise. As was typical of these adaptations, they didn't really expand things much. Dawn Wells voiced Maryann and Ginger It was't great, but was much better than the later, even sillier, Gilligan's Planet (they escape the island in a rocket and end up marooned on another planet!).
24. The New Scooby-Doo Movies (1972–1973)
TV-G | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Mystery Inc. gang investigate more supernatural sightings with various guest stars and characters.
Stars: Nicole Jaffe, Casey Kasem, Don Messick, Heather North
Votes: 5,623
First sequel to the original series, it featured guest stars voicing themselves, ranging from Sonny and Cher to Batman & Robin, with an eclectic bunch in between. The mysteries weren't as inventive and episodes varied greatly, depending on who was the guest star. The pair of Batman episodes were pretty good.
25. Harlem Globe Trotters (1970–1973)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Family, Sport
The adventures of a basketball comedy team.
Stars: Eddie 'Rochester' Anderson, Rudy Clark, Scatman Crothers, Robert DoQui
Votes: 230
Animated adventures of the Globetrotters. Not especially memorable; it was about average for cartoons of the era.
26. Here Come the Double Deckers! (1970– )
30 min | Family, Comedy
The adventures of a gang of seven kids whose clubhouse is an abandoned double decker bus in a London junkyard. Usually involves a bit of singing, a bit of dancing and general fun times.
Stars: Peter Firth, Brinsley Forde, Gillian Bailey, Michael Audreson
Votes: 286
Interesting British show that played here in the states. A gang of kids has a clubhouse in an old double-decker bus, in a junkyard. I have very vague memories, but it was a very inventive show with a lot of charm. It took me the better part of 20 years to verify that this show existed. Thank you IMDB (and a bio of the Harlem Globetrotters, that gave me a possible name for the show).
27. Help!... It's the Hair Bear Bunch! (1971–1972)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Animated series centering on three bears who live in a zoo. Every now and then they try to sneak out of the zoo. So the zoo keeper and his assistant try to stop them or apprehend them when ... See full summary »
Stars: Daws Butler, Paul Winchell, William Callaway, John Stephenson
Votes: 653
Another H-B show, borrowing more than a bit from Tennessee Tuxedo, in terms of the zoo setting. Not especially funny, compared to other shows; but, it was entertaining enough to kill a half hour until a better cartoon came along.
28. Speed Buggy (1973–1983)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Animated 'Saturday-morning' television cartoon about a race car.
Stars: Mel Blanc, Arlene Golonka, Chris Allen, Michael Bell
Votes: 802
Essentially Scooby Doo, but with a talking dune buggy and its race team. It was ok.
29. Jabberjaw (1976–1978)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The futuristic undersea adventures of a goofy talking shark and his human musical band companions.
Stars: Tommy Cook, Regis Cordic, Ron Feinberg, Barry Gordon
Votes: 1,114
Scooby Doo underwater, with Curly Howard's personality borrowed for the shark. The underwater setting gave it a bit more than the other Scooby Doo ripoffs.
30. Around the World in Eighty Days (1972–1973)
22 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
To marry Belinda Maze and win a 20, 000 pound bet with her father, Phileas Fogg must journey around the world in 80 days. To help him is his servant Passepartout. Hindering them at every turn is Mr. Fix, hired by Maze's father to stop him.
Stars: Alistair Duncan, Ross Higgins, Max Osbiston, Janet Waldo
Votes: 271
Taking its lead more from the movie, rather than the Verne story, this series was produced in Australia, for Hanna-Barbera. H-B acquired interests in an Australian studio and farmed a lot of their work out to them during this era. It wasn't bad, but it didn't stand out either.
31. Sigmund and the Sea Monsters (1973–1975)
TV-G | 30 min | Comedy, Family
Two boys try to maintain normal lives while secretly having adventures with families of sea monsters and genies.
Stars: Johnny Whitaker, Scott C. Kolden, Billy Barty, The Krofft Puppets
Votes: 958
Another Krofft show. Not quite as memorable as the earlier stuff. Featured Johnnie Whitaker of Family Affair (he played Jodie). Billy Barty, I think, was Sigmund.
32. The Bugaloos (1970–1972)
30 min | Family, Fantasy
Four musical insect-like British fairies live happily in their enchanted forest while avoiding the schemes of the jealous Benita Bizarre.
Stars: John McIndoe, Wayne Laryea, John Philpott, Caroline Ellis
Votes: 582
Another early Krofft show. The music elevated this one a bit. Martha Rae got to chew a lot of scenery. I only vaguely remember this, which has only slightly been helped by clips that appeared in the 90s Saturday Morning's Greatest Hits video album (based on the CD, with 90s bands covering various cartoon theme songs).
33. Partridge Family 2200 AD (1974–1975)
30 min | Animation, Sci-Fi, Family
The adventures of a futuristic version of the Partridge Family.
Stars: Chuck McClendon, Julie McWhirter, Danny Bonaduce, Brian Forster
Votes: 125
This was actually meant to be a Jetsons sequel, but the designs were shoehorned into a series with the Partridge Family. It stunk!
34. Jeannie (1973–1975)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
California teen Corey Anders finds a bottle containing a genie and her bumbling sidekick.
Stars: Julie McWhirter, Mark Hamill, Joe Besser, Bob Hastings
Votes: 196
Animated I Dream of Jeannie, minus Majors Nelson and Healy and everyone else from NASA, not to mention, Barbara Eden. Typical H-B. The character design would pop up again in Laffalympics.
35. Tarzan and the Super 7 (1978–1980)
90 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
An anthology series featuring various fantasy action heroes.
Stars: Michael Bell, Bob Holt, Bob Denison, Howard Morris
Votes: 121
Tarzan was teamed up with other cartoons, including: Web Woman, Manta & Moray, Super Stretch & Micro Woman, and the Freedom Force; plus, the live action Jason of Star Command (itself a sequel to Space Academy). Not bad, though Jason of Star Command was the most memorable element (apart from Tarzan). It was a space opera, heavily influenced by Star Wars, with Sid Haig as the villain, and James Doohan as the leader of Star Command (later replaced by John "Lawman" Russell).
36. Space Academy (1977)
30 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
The adventures of the students of an outer space military school.
Stars: Jonathan Harris, Pamelyn Ferdin, Ric Carrott, Ty Henderson
Votes: 316
Filmation's attempt at cashing in on Star Wars and Star Trek. It preceeded Jason of Star Command, though it didn't quite have the same level of excitement. It did have Jonathan Harris, of Lost In Space.
37. Ark II (1976)
25 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
Three young scientists travel around the country in the 25th century after the world has been ravaged by pollution. In their hi-tech RV (called Ark II), they study the land and help out those in need.
Stars: Terry Lester, Jean Marie Hon, José Flores, Moochie
Votes: 518
Another Filmation live-action series. This time, a team of scientists travels across a post-apocalyptic Earth, trying to get ceivilization back up to speed. The main feature was the Ark, which was inspired by Damnation Alley, though the design was different.
38. The New Tom & Jerry Show (1975–1977)
99 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A modern continuation of the original Tom and Jerry cartoon, where the cat-and-mouse duo are now close friends through a series of adventures and chaos.
Stars: Keenon Douglas, Bob Deloes, Henry Corden, Kathy Gori
Votes: 10,118
Tom & Jerry returned in lamer cartoons and were joined by Mumbly (a heroic version of Muttley) and Grape Ape, the real star of the show. Grape Ape was spun off into his own show, which was standard fare, though built around Grape's immense size.
39. Goober and the Ghost Chasers (1973–1975)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A dog, able to become temporarily invisible, and his human companions investigate mysteries involving the paranormal.
Stars: Paul Winchell, Jo Ann Harris, Ronnie Schell, Jerry Dexter
Votes: 212
Another Scooby ripoff. Not particularly memorable. If I recall correctly, the dog, Goober, disappeared when he was scared. Something like that. Meh...
40. Butch Cassidy (1973–1974)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The globe-trotting adventures of a group of teenage spies masquerading as a rock-and-roll band.
Stars: Judy Strangis, Micky Dolenz, John Stephenson, Kristina Holland
Votes: 111
Better known as Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kids. Sort of Scooby Doo, but more a mix of music and spies. Butch and the gang act as agents for a spy organization, receiving their orders from a talking computer. It was a decent show. Mickey Dolenz, of the Monkees, voiced one of the characters.
41. Josie and the Pussycats (1970–1972)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
An up-and-coming pop-music group and its entourage get involved with strange mysteries while touring the world.
Stars: Sherry Alberoni, Jerry Dexter, Cathy Douglas, Patrice Holloway
Votes: 2,330
Part Archie, part Scooby Doo. An all-female trio investigates mysteries, along with their agent and his sister. It was pretty fun.
42. Josie and the Pussy Cats in Outer Space (1972–1974)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The Pussycats and a pet-sized fluffy alien called Bleep, encounter strange new worlds, where they are often kidnapped by various alien races before escaping and attempting to return home.
Stars: Jackie Joseph, Casey Kasem, Janet Waldo, Don Messick
Votes: 332
H-B was running out of ideas here. Basically the original show shot into space, though not as interesting, if you can believe it.
43. Devlin (1974–1976)
30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Three teenage circus performers travel the country solving mysteries.
Stars: Stanley Livingston, Micky Dolenz, Norman Alden, Jesse White
Votes: 87
It was supposed to be Evel Knievel, but he passed on it, so H-B created their own daredevil. Like most immitators, it didn't stick. He was put to better use on Harvey Birdman.
44. Captain Caveman and the Teen Angels (1977–1980)
TV-G | 11 min | Animation, Short, Comedy
The adventures of a superhero caveman and a trio of female amateur detectives.
Stars: Mel Blanc, Gary Owens, Laurel Page, Marilyn Schreffler
Votes: 4,019
Rather loud series featuring a Josie and the Pussycats copycat band and a caveman superhero. Probably didn't do much for Mel Blanc's voice.
45. Fred and Barney Meet the Shmoo (1979–1980)
90 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Stars: John Stephenson, Frank Welker, Mel Blanc, Chuck McCann
Votes: 72
Fairly forgettable Flintstones series, with the Shmoo added, from Li'l Abner. The problem was, Abner was gone by then and most of the kids had no idea what a Shmoo was. Alternate form of Fred and Barney Meet the Thing.
46. Fred and Barney Meet the Thing (1979)
60 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
A show featuring two different cartoon segments,The New Fred and Barney Show (a revival of The Flintstones) and The Thing (based on the Marvel Comics superhero).
Stars: John Stephenson, Art Metrano, John Erwin, Noelle North
Votes: 251
Same as above, but with the Thing, from the Fantastic Four. However, this Thing was a teenager who turned into the Thing. Not exactly a masterpiece.
47. Schoolhouse Rock! (1973–2009)
TV-Y | 3 min | Animation, Short, Family
A series of shorts illustrating various songs that teach multiplication tables, grammar, science, American history, computers, economics, and environmentalism.
Stars: Bob Dorough, Jack Sheldon, Lynn Ahrens, Bob Kaliban
Votes: 4,315
Short cartoons broadcast between shows on ABC. It began with Multiplication Rock and soon followed with Grammar Rock, America Rock, and Science Rock. Catchy songs helped introduce multiplication tables, elements of grammar, American History, and principles of science. The Preamble song helped many of us with the Constitution test in Civics classes. The US Congress used I'm Just a Bill and The Three Ring Circus as a training tool for Congressional aides.
48. The Skatebirds (1977–1978)
60 min | Animation
The Skatebirds mostly revolved around the nasty Scat Cat perpetually chasing the roller-skating trio and trying to get the best of them.
Stars: Bob Holt, Lennie Weinrib, Don Messick, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 49
Pretty much a Banana Splits knock off, with the Three Robonic Stooges and Mystery island.
49. My Favorite Martians (1973–1975)
Animation, Comedy, Family
Martin and his nephew Andromeda return to Earth to cause havoc for Tim O'Hara.
Stars: Jonathan Harris, Howard Morris, Lane Scheimer, Jane Webb
Votes: 96
Another animated adaptation. These things usually failed, as the principal actors rarely voiced their characters. The animation did allow for things that live-action couldn't afford to do.
50. Lancelot Link: Secret Chimp (1970–1971)
60 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A member of pop band Evolution Revolution, Lancelot Link is called upon by the Agency to Prevent Evil (APE), in their ongoing fight against CHUMP.
Stars: Dayton Allen, Joan Gerber, Bernie Kopell, Malachi Throne
Votes: 423
As weird as it sounds. The show featured chimpanzees as the characters, including our hero, Lancelot Link. You can't explain it, you just have to see it.
51. The New Adventures of Batman (1977–1978)
30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Batman, Robin and Batgirl fight crime in Gotham City with the "help" of Batmite.
Stars: Adam West, Burt Ward, Lennie Weinrib, Melendy Britt
Votes: 1,278
Filmation's version of Batman returned, while he still appeared on H-B's Super Friends. This time, he was voiced by Adam West, with Burt Ward as Robin. Not quite as good as the 60s cartoon series, since they couldn't fight the villains as in that series, but ok. Batmite was beyond annoying.
52. Mission: Magic! (1973–1974)
Animation
A witchy teacher and a small group of students travel to magical lands with pop star Rick Springfield.
Stars: Rick Springfield, Howard Morris, Lola Fisher, Erika Scheimer
Votes: 97
Another Filmation series, featuring a teacher who had magical powers. She would draw a door on a chalkboard and it would open to another world, complete with a young, animated Rick Springfield. His autobiography mentions it only once (just one sentence, I believe), which pretty much sums up the series, though it seemed ok when I was young.
53. Archie's TV Funnies (1971–1973)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Archie and the gang present animated adaptations of popular comic strips like Smokey Stover and Dick Tracy.
Stars: John Erwin, Howard Morris, Dal McKennon, Jane Webb
Votes: 112
I remember loving this as a little kid, with the Riverdale gang operating a tv station that showed cartoons based on comic strips. The only bit I can recall with any clarity was Dick Tracy. I've seen some of the other cartoons in later years and Tracy was definitely the best.
54. U.S. Of Archie (1974–1976)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, History
Archie and the Riverdale gang explore and reenact important moments of American history.
Stars: Jane Webb, John Erwin, Howard Morris, Dal McKennon
Votes: 57
Preping for the Bicentennial, Archie and the gang explore American history, meeting famous people. It was educational, if a bit dry.
55. Fat Albert and the Cosby Kids (1972–1985)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The educational adventures of a group of Afro-American inner city kids.
Stars: Bill Cosby, Gerald Edwards, Lou Scheimer, Erika Scheimer
Votes: 2,618
Arguably the best cartoon series Filmation produced. Bill Cosby's routines about his old neighborhood were brought to life, complete with Cos in tow. The gang had adventures, sang a song, and learned a thing or two. Great fun and full of good moral lessons.
56. Wheelie and the Chopper Bunch (1974–1975)
TV-Y | 6 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
this animated comedy follows the misadventures of a car named wheelie.
Stars: Frank Welker, Judy Strangis, Paul Winchell, Lennie Weinrib
Votes: 180
Another fairly forgettable series, with motorcycle characters. There was a comic book, which featured early work by John Byrne (X-Men, Fantastic Four, Superman), from Charlton. Other than that, not much to note.
57. The Osmonds (1972– )
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
In the early 1970s, white America could not allow the success of the Jackson 5 to go unchallenged. The Osmonds were their answer. It was not a great answer.
Stars: Donny Osmond, Paul Frees, James A. Osmond, Alan Osmond
Votes: 65
Cartoon show with the Mormons' favorite pop group. Jimmy was generally portrayed as a brat, if I recall.
58. Jackson 5ive (1971–1973)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The animated musical adventures of the Jackson brothers.
Stars: Joel Cooper, Donald Fullilove, Mike Martinez, Edmund Sylvers
Votes: 322
Cartoon version of the Jackson 5. Pretty much an excuse to run animation to their songs, following in the tradition of the Beatles cartoon.
59. Return to the Planet of the Apes (1975–1976)
TV-G | 324 min | Animation, Adventure, Sci-Fi
While on a mission, three astronauts in their spaceship get caught in a time vortex. They return to Earth in the year 3979 A.D. and discover that intelligent apes are now the highest form of life.
Stars: Austin Stoker, Philippa Harris, Henry Corden, Richard Blackburn
Votes: 1,822
This came a little late for the Apes gravy train, but was well conceived, with mature stories that continued across episodes. The design was from Doug Wildey (Jonny Quest), but it was hampered by bland voice acting static animation.
60. The Super Globetrotters (1979)
Animation, Family, Sport
The adventures of the basketball team as superheroes.
Stars: Frank Welker, Scatman Crothers, Johnny Williams, Adam Wade
Votes: 151
Another attempt at an animated Globetrotter show, this time as superheroes. This was a pretty dumb concept, though slightly better than The 3 Robonic Stooges.
61. The Roman Holidays (1972)
22 min | Animation, Family
By the same people that brought us "Flintstones, The" (1960), this similar cartoon was about people living in Rome in 63 A.D.
Stars: Dave Willock, Stanley Livingston, Daws Butler, Pamelyn Ferdin
Votes: 148
Sitcom cartoon, set in ancient Rome. Typical fare. Think of the Flintstones, in the Roman era, but with less quality in the work.
62. Clue Club (1976–1979)
TV-G | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Four teenage siblings, whose late parents were friends of the county sheriff, run a private investigations agency out of their suburban residence.
Stars: Paul Winchell, Bob Hastings, David Jolliffe, Patricia Stich
Votes: 207
Another Scooby Doo take off, but with two dogs. Not bad, not exceptional. The dogs were the center of the episodes.
63. C B Bears (1977– )
60 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Saturday morning cartoon series featuring the following segments: "The CB Bears", "Blast-Off Buzzard", "Heyyy, It's the King!", "Posse Impossible", "Shake, Rattle and Roll" and "Undercover Elephant".
Stars: Daws Butler, Henry Corden, Chuck McCann, Susan Davis
Votes: 108
Yet another cartoon trying to cash in on a very short-lived fad.
64. Korg: 70,000 B.C. (1974–1975)
30 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
A family of Neanderthals struggle to survive the harsh conditions of the Ice Age.
Stars: Jim Malinda, Bill Ewing, Naomi Newman, Christopher Man
Votes: 82
A rare live-action series from Hanna-Barbera, about a family of neanderthals. I rember this being on but I don't think I ever saw a single episode.
65. Valley of the Dinosaurs (1974–1976)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Adventure, Animation
American science teacher John Butler along with his wife Kim and their two children Katie and Greg, as well as their dog Digger, are on a rafting trip on the Amazon river. As they are going... See full summary »
Stars: Shannon Farnon, Mike Road, Kathy Gori, Margaret Richey
Votes: 230
Another "lost world" cartoon. Pretty much middle grade fare, storywise, but it looked good.
66. The Flintstone Comedy Hour (1972–1973)
TV-G | Animation, Comedy
Stars: Alan Reed, Mel Blanc, Jay North, Jean Vander Pyl
Votes: 148
Another attempt at the Flintstones, borrowing a page from Pebbles and Bam Bam, with musical numbers. Not as good as the original show, but what is?
67. Lidsville (1971–1973)
22 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A boy finds himself trapped in a land populated by living hat-people which is ruled by a crotchety magician.
Stars: Charles Nelson Reilly, Billie Hayes, Butch Patrick, Sharon Baird
Votes: 445
Another weird Krofft show. The characters were all hats, with personalities to match. Not as creative as Pufnstuf, but it is hard to forget the image of a green skinned Charles Nelson Riley flying through the air in a giant top hat!
68. Tarzan, Lord of the Jungle (1976–1978)
30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
This series is based on the adventures of Tarzan who seeks to champion the less fortunate, to right wrongs and to protect both the animals in his jungle as well as the human visitors.
Stars: Robert Ridgely, Jack Bannon, Erika Scheimer, Robert Chapel
Votes: 318
Great show from Filmation, using rotoscoping (animating over live footage) to give the character more movement. It looked great but they used the same shots over and over. The writers defaulted to lost civilizations a lot but it was memorable.
69. The Pebbles and Bamm-Bamm Show (1971–1976)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The misadventures of the children of the Flintstones and the Rubbles as teenagers.
Stars: Sally Struthers, Jay North, Alan Reed, Jean Vander Pyl
Votes: 536
My memories are pretty hazy here, other than Pebbles and Bam Bam as teenagers, complete with a band. Not quite up to the original Flintstones standards but entertaining enough.
70. Scooby's Laff-A Lympics (1977–1979)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Short, Action
The various Hanna Barbera characters compete in their own version of the Olympic Games.
Stars: Marilyn Schreffler, Casey Kasem, Don Messick, Heather North
Votes: 1,655
Essentially a remake of Wacky Races, this series grew out of the 1976 Olympics, in Montreal. You had three teams; one led by Yogi Bear, another by Scooby Doo, and a third comprised of all of the villains. It was pretty much the same thing every week.
71. The Scooby-Doo/Dynomutt Hour (1976–1978)
TV-G | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Scooby Doo and the gang solve mysteries; then Blue Falcon and Dynomutt fight crime in each two-part episode of this animated series.
Stars: Patricia Stevens, Frank Welker, Casey Kasem, Don Messick
Votes: 3,711
More of the same from Scooby Doo; but, Dyno Mutt brought some superhero goofiness. Frank Welker (Fred on Scooby Doo) provided the voice, while Gary Owens (Laugh-In and Space Ghost) voiced Blue Falcon. Played a bit too much for cheap laughs it was still a pretty fun show.
72. Yogi's Gang (1973–1975)
30 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
Spinning off of the smash hit ABC Saturday Superstar Movie, Yogi's Ark Lark, Yogi's Gang took Yogi Bear and crew to the airwaves weekly to continue their environmentally minded missions.
Stars: Daws Butler, Don Messick, Josh Albee, Allan Melvin
Votes: 343
Spun off from the ABC Saturday Superstar Movie feature, Yogi's Ark, this featured the H-B gang of cartoon characters in environmentally themed episodes, travelling aroung in a balloon. It was kind of preachy and not as fun as the old shorts.
73. The Hudson Brothers Razzle Dazzle Show (1974–1975)
60 min | Comedy, Family, Music
Variety show hosted by singing group The Hudson Brothers.
Stars: Bill Hudson, Mark Hudson, Brett Hudson, Ted Zeigler
Votes: 149
Attempt at a variety show, with the Hudson Brothers band. It failed. The only real connection to today is that Kate Hudson is the daughter of one of the band members.
74. The Krofft Supershow (1976–1978)
Family, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
An anthology of live-action fantasy/adventure shows hosted by musical group Kaptain Kool and the Kongs.
Stars: Michael Lembeck, Debra Clinger, Mickey McMeel, Louise DuArt
Votes: 252
This had some variation is segments. It started out being hosted by Captain Kool and the Kongs, who were soon replaced by the Bay City Rollers.The most memorable segments were Electro Woman and Dyna Girl, which was a rip off of the Batman tv series, and Dr. Shrinker, a take off on Land of the Giants and similar shows and movies. Electra Woman had charm and Deidre Hall in spandex, while Shrinker could occassionally be kind of scary. Wonderbug was pretty much Speed Buggy recycled, with less creativity and action, while I barely remember the other features. Witchiepoo was back in a segment, at one point.
75. Godzilla (1978–1980)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
The crew of the research vessel, The Calico, investigate strange phenomena and often meet menaces that force them to summon Godzilla to help.
Stars: Ted Cassidy, Jeff David, Don Messick, Hilly Hicks
Votes: 778
H-B version of the Big G, with Godzooky and some humans. Godzilla fought other creatures, but nothing like the movies. Ted Cassidy did the roar. Better than most.
76. The Fantastic Four (1978)
TV-Y7-FV | Animation, Action, Adventure
The super-elastic Mr. Fantastic, the force field-wielding Invisible Girl, the orange rock-covered Thing and the data-crammed robot H.E.R.B.I.E. make up a team of superheroes dedicated to thwarting would-be world-dominating villains.
Stars: Mike Road, Ginny Tyler, Ted Cassidy, Frank Welker
Votes: 988
Not up to the standards of the 1967 series, but it tried. infamous for replacing the Human Torch with HERBIE the Robot. Urban legend says it was because of the Torch catching fire, but the truth was he had been optioned by another studio and couldn't be used. Jack Kirby worked on the character designs, reuniting him with Marvel, though by circumstance, not choice. It was a bit stiff, due to budgets of the period.
77. The Ghost Busters (1975)
30 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
Two guys and their pet gorilla hunt spooks.
Stars: Forrest Tucker, Larry Storch, Bob Burns, Richard Balin
Votes: 454
The real, original Ghost Busters, featuring Forrest Tucker and Larry Storch, and a guy in a gorilla suit. Silly live action fare from Filmation, who were later able to create an animated series and force the other show to call itself The Real Ghost Busters.
78. Lassie's Rescue Rangers (1973–1975)
TV-G | 30 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
The heroic collie dog leads a team of animal friends to assist a human forest ranger search and rescue unit.
Stars: Ted Knight, Jane Webb, Keith Sutherland, Lane Scheimer
Votes: 130
Spun off from the ABC Saturday Superstar Movie, featuring Lassie, a bunch of animals, and some forest rangers helping people in trouble.
79. Plastic Man (1979– )
TV-G | 120 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
The adventures of the original stretchable superhero and various other characters.
Stars: Joe Baker, Michael Bell, Melendy Britt, John Stephenson
Votes: 591
Cartoon series headed by the classic Plastic Man. Plas debuted on the original Super Frinds show (in cartoon form, anyway) and is joined by several friends. It was inventive, though nowhere near as good as Jack Cole's comics. Plas later got a baby. Woozie Winks was replaced, inexplicably, by Hula-Hula. The other cartoons, like Mighty Man and Yuck, were fairly lame.
80. Tron: Uprising (2012–2013)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the computer world of the Grid, a young program joins Tron's fight against their world's tyranny.
Stars: Elijah Wood, Tricia Helfer, Charlie Bean, Elizabeth Ho
Votes: 8,826
81. Exosquad (1993–1995)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Drama, Sci-Fi
Set in the beginning of the 22nd century, an interplanetary war wages between humanity and the Neosapiens.
Stars: Stevie Vallance, Campbell Lane, Robby Benson, Garry Chalk
Votes: 1,276
82. Challenge of the GoBots (1984–1985)
TV-Y7 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gobots are loosely based on the Tonka toy line. There are two warring factions: the Gaurdians, lead by the charismatic Leader-1, and the Renegades, lead by Cy-Kill, who is bent on dominating Gobotron and then the Earth and the galaxy.
Stars: Lou Richards, Bernard Erhard, Frank Welker, Marilyn Lightstone
Votes: 1,092
83. Gravity Falls (2012–2016)
TV-Y7 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Twin siblings Dipper and Mabel Pines spend the summer at their great-uncle's tourist trap in the enigmatic Gravity Falls, Oregon.
Stars: Jason Ritter, Alex Hirsch, Kristen Schaal, Linda Cardellini
Votes: 135,309
84. Horace and Pete (2016)
TV-MA | 44 min | Comedy, Drama
Louis C.K.'s Eugene O'Neill-esque dramatic web series about two cousins, introverted Horace and mentally ill Pete, the current owners of their family's Irish bar "Horace and Pete's", and their dysfunctional family and friends.
Stars: Louis C.K., Steve Buscemi, Edie Falco, Steven Wright
Votes: 17,560
85. Garth Marenghi's Darkplace (2004)
TV-MA | 24 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
This parody series is an unearthed 80s horror/drama, complete with poor production values, awful dialogue and hilarious violence. The series is set in a Hospital in Romford, which is situated over the gates of Hell.
Stars: Richard Ayoade, Matt Berry, Matthew Holness, Alice Lowe
Votes: 20,138
86. Toast of London (2012–2020)
TV-MA | 30 min | Comedy
Steven Toast, an eccentric middle-aged actor with a chequered past, spends more time dealing with his problems off stage than performing on stage.
Stars: Matt Berry, Robert Bathurst, Doon Mackichan, Shazad Latif
Votes: 10,617
87. Battlestar Galactica (2004–2009)
TV-14 | 45 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
When an old enemy, the Cylons, resurface and obliterate the 12 colonies, the crew of the aged Galactica protect a small civilian fleet - the last of humanity - as they journey toward the fabled 13th colony, Earth.
Stars: Edward James Olmos, Mary McDonnell, Jamie Bamber, James Callis
Votes: 175,507
88. Westworld (2016–2022)
TV-MA | 60 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
At the intersection of the near future and the reimagined past, waits a world in which every human appetite can be indulged without consequence.
Stars: Evan Rachel Wood, Jeffrey Wright, Ed Harris, Thandiwe Newton
Votes: 532,645
89. Monster (2004–2005)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
Tenma, a brilliant neurosurgeon with a promising future, risks his career to save the life of a critically wounded young boy. The boy, now a charismatic young man, reappears 9 years later in the midst of a string of unusual serial murders.
Stars: Hidenobu Kiuchi, Liam O'Brien, Mamiko Noto, Karen Strassman
Votes: 44,542
90. Mushi-Shi (2005–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
Ginko is an expert travelling around to investigate a primeval life-form, the "Mushi," and helping people with Mushi-related supernatural problems.
Stars: Yûto Nakano, Travis Willingham, Kôjun Itô, Jennifer Seman
Votes: 14,589
91. Kino's Journey (2003)
Not Rated | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Young world-weary sharpshooter girl Kino and her talking inquisitive motorcycle Hermes travel around her unusual world, visiting various city-states for three days each to learn about their culture, history and ruling philosophy.
Stars: Ai Maeda, Ryuji Aigase, Kelli Cousins, Cynthia Martinez
Votes: 3,241
92. The Twelve Kingdoms (2002–2003)
Animation, Adventure, Drama
High school student Youko Nakajima is approached by a strange man who claims he's been searching for her and that she is the rightful ruler of his kingdom.
Stars: Mari Devon, Kate Higgins, Houko Kuwashima, Aya Hisakawa
Votes: 2,198
93. Charcoal Feather Federation (2002)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A young girl is reborn as an angel-like creature called a haibane, with no memory of who she once was.
Stars: Ryô Hirohashi, Junko Noda, Eri Miyajima, Fumiko Orikasa
Votes: 4,144
94. Last Exile (2003)
TV-PG | Animation, Action, Adventure
In a world of airships and civil war, two messengers come across a special girl who will change the course of history.
Stars: Mayumi Asano, Chiwa Saitô, Paul St. Peter, Yukana
Votes: 3,826
95. Fighting Spirit (2000–2002)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ippo, a teenage boy with a pure heart and unrelenting determination, discovers a passion for boxing after veteran fighter Takamura saves him from bullies.
Stars: Rikiya Koyama, Kôhei Kiyasu, Steve Staley, Richard Epcar
Votes: 9,739
96. Gomorrah (2014–2021)
TV-MA | 45 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Ciro disregards tradition in his attempt to become the next boss of his crime syndicate. The internal power struggle puts him and his entire family's life at risk.
Stars: Salvatore Esposito, Marco D'Amore, Ivana Lotito, Cristiana Dell'Anna
Votes: 44,435
97. The Young Pope (2016)
TV-MA | 55 min | Drama
The beginning of the pontificate of Lenny Belardo, alias Pius XIII, the first American Pope in history.
Stars: Jude Law, Diane Keaton, Silvio Orlando, Javier Cámara
Votes: 47,379
98. Mortal Kombat: Conquest (1998–1999)
TV-PG | 40 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Kung Lao has triumphed in the Mortal Kombat tournament, defeating Shang Tsung and saving Earth Realm. Now, he must train a new generation of warriors for the next tournament.
Stars: Paolo Montalban, Daniel Bernhardt, Kristanna Loken, Tracy Douglas
Votes: 5,144
99. Mortal Kombat: Legacy (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 10 min | Short, Action, Adventure
A motley crew of fighters are recruited one by one to take part in a deadly inter-dimensional martial arts tournament in which the future of the planet itself is at stake.
Stars: Casper Van Dien, Ian Anthony Dale, Samantha Win, Kim Do Nguyen
Votes: 10,293
100. Game of Thrones (2011–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Nine noble families fight for control over the lands of Westeros, while an ancient enemy returns after being dormant for millennia.
Stars: Emilia Clarke, Peter Dinklage, Kit Harington, Lena Headey
Votes: 2,283,385
Tell Your Friends