80's Horror - year by year - 21 films that are well worth a look
by brad-96525 | created - 23 Feb 2017 | updated - 23 Feb 2017 | PublicFor this list I have revisited each year of the 1980's and selected 2 horror movies - with the exception of 1983 were I have picked 3. These do not necessarily represent the best each year had to offer but are films I have enjoyed over the years and I think deserve some love. The intention is to view tham as double bills year by year. There are 3 film selections for 1983 because I quickly realised that it was fantastic year for Stephen King movie adaptations and I could not pick between the 3 films I have listed. Hope you all enjoy.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Alligator (1980)
R | 91 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A pet baby alligator is flushed down a toilet and survives in the city sewers. Twelve years later, it grows to an enormous size thanks to a diet of discarded laboratory dogs injected with growth hormones. Now, humans have entered the menu.
Director: Lewis Teague | Stars: Robert Forster, Robin Riker, Michael V. Gazzo, Dean Jagger
Votes: 15,877
Just a really fun creature feature, with a better than average cast, some seriously ropey FX and a pitch black sense of humour
2. The Changeling (1980)
R | 107 min | Horror, Mystery
After the death of his wife and daughter in a car crash, a music professor staying at a long-vacant Seattle mansion is dragged into a decades-old mystery by an inexplicable presence in the mansion's attic.
Director: Peter Medak | Stars: George C. Scott, Trish Van Devere, Melvyn Douglas, Jean Marsh
Votes: 40,031
This is a superior ghost story which I'm pretty certain would feature on many horror aficionados lists of most underrated movies. George C Scott is just immense in this
3. Road Games (1981)
PG | 101 min | Mystery, Thriller
A laid-back American truck driver in south Australia suspects that the driver of a green van is killing young women along his route, and plays a game of cat-and-mouse to catch him.
Director: Richard Franklin | Stars: Stacy Keach, Jamie Lee Curtis, Marion Edward, Grant Page
Votes: 9,100
The director Richard Franklin is often referred to as the Australian Hitchcock so much so that after this he went on to direct the very underappreciated Psycho II. Road Games riffs off another Hitchcock classic 'Rear Window' only it takes the story out onto the desolate highways of Australia. Stacey Keach and Jamie Lee Curtis head the cast.
4. Just Before Dawn (1981)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Five young people venture into the backwoods of Oregon to claim a property, and find themselves being stalked by a hulking, machete-wielding psychopath.
Director: Jeff Lieberman | Stars: George Kennedy, Mike Kellin, Chris Lemmon, Gregg Henry
Votes: 7,144
One of the very best backwoods horror films. Could be seen as a missing link between Deliverance and Wrong Turn.
5. Q: The Winged Serpent (1982)
R | 93 min | Crime, Fantasy, Mystery
NYPD detectives Shepard and Powell are working on a bizarre case of a ritualistic Aztec murder. Meanwhile, something big is attacking people of New York and only greedy small time crook Jimmy Quinn knows where its lair is.
Director: Larry Cohen | Stars: David Carradine, Michael Moriarty, Candy Clark, Richard Roundtree
Votes: 9,465
Another creature feature. This really is something special. Once again the FX are pretty laughable but the cast is fantastic. David Carradine, Richard Roundtree, Candy Clark and Michael Moriarty as one of the biggest douches in film history
6. Alone in the Dark (1982)
R | 92 min | Horror, Thriller
A few dangerous and delusional mental patients break out of a mental asylum during a power blackout, and lay siege to their new doctor's house, who, they believe, killed their previous doctor.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Jack Palance, Donald Pleasence, Martin Landau, Dwight Schultz
Votes: 6,997
This sounds like a pretty routine slasher film and for the most part it is. A quartet of mental patients escape an asylum and go on the rampage. What raises it above the bar though is a cat that includes Jack Palance, Martin Landau, 'Sir' Donald Pleasance, Dwight Schultz (aka Howling Mad Murdock) and Erland Van Lidth (Grossberger from Stir Crazy). It also features a hockey mask wearing psycho a year before Jason would make that his trademark.
7. Christine (1983)
R | 110 min | Horror, Thriller
A nerdish boy buys a strange car with an evil mind of its own and his nature starts to change to reflect it.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Keith Gordon, John Stockwell, Alexandra Paul, Robert Prosky
Votes: 92,474 | Gross: $21.20M
John Carpenter directing a Stephen King adaptation. Neither man's best but this is still hugely enjoyable. I'm hard pressed to think of a better killer car movie. Keith Gordon is terrific as Archie Cunningham. Harry Dean Stanton appears as a detective and the soundtrack is just bad to the bone.
8. Cujo (1983)
R | 93 min | Horror, Thriller
Cujo, a friendly St. Bernard, contracts rabies and conducts a reign of terror on a small American town.
Director: Lewis Teague | Stars: Dee Wallace, Daniel Hugh Kelly, Danny Pintauro, Christopher Stone
Votes: 50,998 | Gross: $21.20M
I do enjoy a good creature feature or nature gone bad movie. The second movie on this list directed by Lewis Teague (see also Alligator). It's a very simple premise man's best friend goes bad. With 80's horror movie staple Dee Wallace heading the cast what's not to like
9. The Dead Zone (1983)
R | 103 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A man awakens from a coma to discover he has a psychic ability to foresee future events.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Christopher Walken, Brooke Adams, Tom Skerritt, Herbert Lom
Votes: 77,341 | Gross: $20.77M
Another Stephen King adaptation this time directed by David Cronenberg and starring Christopher Walken and Martin Sheen amongst numerous other familiar faces.
10. Razorback (1984)
R | 95 min | Horror, Thriller
As a vicious wild boar terrorizes the Australian outback, the husband of one of the victims is joined by a hunter and a farmer in a search for the beast.
Director: Russell Mulcahy | Stars: Gregory Harrison, Arkie Whiteley, Bill Kerr, Chris Haywood
Votes: 7,880 | Gross: $0.15M
The second dose of Ozploitation on the list and could it get anymore Australian than a gigantic killer pig terrorizing the outback. Ok wild boar probably does sound better. This is directed by Russell Mulcahy who would achieve greater success with Highlander.
11. Night of the Comet (1984)
PG-13 | 95 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
A comet wipes out most of life on Earth, leaving two Valley Girls fighting against cannibal zombies and a sinister group of scientists.
Director: Thom Eberhardt | Stars: Catherine Mary Stewart, Kelli Maroney, Robert Beltran, Sharon Farrell
Votes: 24,153 | Gross: $14.42M
This is a movie I haven't seen in quite a while now. I do recall it being a fun, tongue in cheek take on I am Legend. Interestingly the director Thomas Eberhardt's next movie was the insanely enjoyable Sherlock Holmes role reversal film Without a Clue with Ben Kingsley and Michael Caine. Unfortunately he doesn't appear to have done anything else of note since then.
12. House (1985)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Horror
A troubled writer moves into a haunted house after inheriting it from his aunt.
Director: Steve Miner | Stars: William Katt, Kay Lenz, George Wendt, Richard Moll
Votes: 29,989 | Gross: $19.44M
1985 was a good for Horror-Comedy with Return of the Living Dead, Fright Night and Re-animator also being unleashed upon the world that year. House doesn't quite attain the level of that prestigious triumvirate but it is a lot of fun. George Wendt (Norm from Cheers) is especially entertaining as the next door neighbour and the story was created by Fred Dekker who would go on to write and direct the brilliant Night Of The Creeps and one of my 1987 selections The Monster Squad.
13. Silver Bullet (1985)
R | 95 min | Horror
In a small town, brutal killings start to plague the close knit community. Marty Coslaw, a paraplegic boy, is convinced the murders are the doings of a werewolf.
Director: Daniel Attias | Stars: Gary Busey, Everett McGill, Corey Haim, Megan Follows
Votes: 31,525 | Gross: $5.40M
Yet another Stephen King adaptation. Well he is kind of good at this horror stuff. My only Werewolf movie on this list, although I was very close to picking The Company of Wolves as one of my 1984 selections. In many respects this is a very similar story to Fright Night only with a Werewolf instead of a vampire. I suppose both owe a considerable debt to Rear Window. Corey Haim, Gary Busey and Everett McGill effectively play the roles of William Ragsdale, Roddy McDowell and Chris Sarandon
14. Chopping Mall (1986)
R | 77 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
A group of young shopping mall employees stay behind for a late night party in one of the stores. When the mall goes on lock-down before they can get out, the robot security system malfunctions, and goes on a killing spree.
Director: Jim Wynorski | Stars: Kelli Maroney, Tony O'Dell, Russell Todd, Karrie Emerson
Votes: 17,249
Just utter nonsense from start to finish. 100% guilty pleasure. I would love to see a remake though.
15. Fair Game (1986)
R | 86 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A young woman running an animal sanctuary in the outback takes her revenge on a trio of kangaroo hunters who terrorized her.
Director: Mario Andreacchio | Stars: Cassandra Delaney, Peter Ford, David Sandford, Garry Who
Votes: 1,783
A trio of drongo kangaroo hunters clash with a young woman who runs an animal sanctuary. The tagline 'They hunted her....terrorized her....and now they pay the price' pretty much tells you the rest.
16. Hellraiser (1987)
R | 94 min | Horror, Thriller
A woman discovers the newly resurrected, partially formed, body of her brother-in-law and lover. She starts killing for him to revitalize his body and escape the demonic beings that are pursuing him after he escaped their underworld.
Director: Clive Barker | Stars: Andrew Robinson, Clare Higgins, Ashley Laurence, Sean Chapman
Votes: 140,582 | Gross: $14.56M
He'll tear your soul apart
17. The Monster Squad (1987)
PG-13 | 82 min | Action, Comedy, Fantasy
A group of young monster fanatics attempts to save their hometown from Count Dracula and his monsters.
Director: Fred Dekker | Stars: Andre Gower, Robby Kiger, Stephen Macht, Duncan Regehr
Votes: 35,320 | Gross: $3.77M
Despite featuring all our favourite movie monsters; Dracula, Wolfman, Frankenstein's monster etc this is more of an action adventure movie than horror film along the same lines as films like The Goonies. Great fun and really should have been a huge hit.
18. The Blob (1988)
R | 95 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A deadly entity from space crash-lands near a small town and begins consuming everyone in its path. Panic ensues as shady government scientists try to contain the horrific creature.
Director: Chuck Russell | Stars: Shawnee Smith, Kevin Dillon, Donovan Leitch Jr., Jeffrey DeMunn
Votes: 43,531 | Gross: $8.25M
Wonderfully gruesome remake of the 1958 sci-fi horror classic - which featured a very early screen role for Steve McQueen.
19. Killer Klowns from Outer Space (1988)
PG-13 | 88 min | Comedy, Horror, Sci-Fi
Aliens who look like clowns come from outer space and terrorize a small town.
Director: Stephen Chiodo | Stars: Grant Cramer, Suzanne Snyder, John Allen Nelson, John Vernon
Votes: 45,502 | Gross: $15.63M
I would like to think that no synopsis is required here. If the titular Killer Klowns are not enough for you this film also benefits from the considerable presence of the late great John Vernon (Dean Wormer from Animal House).
20. Society (1989)
R | 99 min | Comedy, Horror
An ordinary teenage boy discovers his family is part of a gruesome orgy cult for the social elite.
Director: Brian Yuzna | Stars: Billy Warlock, Concetta D'Agnese, Ben Slack, Evan Richards
Votes: 21,959
An equally weird and wonderful / sick and twisted film that makes some salient points about the class system. The FX are still mind blowing nearly 30 years on. One of my favourites.
21. The Horror Show (1989)
R | 95 min | Horror
Detective McCarthy finally catches "Meat Cleaver Max", a serial killer, who promises revenge during his execution. Nonetheless, a parapsychologist tells the detective that the only hope of stopping Max for good is to destroy his spirit.
Directors: James Isaac, David Blyth | Stars: Lance Henriksen, Brion James, Rita Taggart, Dedee Pfeiffer
Votes: 4,641 | Gross: $1.74M
Not an especially good film but it does have the always wonderful Lance Henricksen and the genuinely entertaining Brion James (who famously, in an accent the origins of which remain a mystery, called Stallone a 'wanker' in the hilarious Tango and Cash) as the main protagonists. Very similar to Wes Craven's Shocker which was released in the same year. A serial killer on death row is executed and somehow comes back. I just found this movie to be more fun mainly because of the OTT performance by the aforementioned James.
Tell Your Friends