Televison Shows Worth Watching
by invadermac | created - 11 Dec 2016 | updated - 15 Feb 2020 | PublicSome of 'em are pretty old by today's standards- Not my fault there hasen't been much to watch in the last 50 years or so... This List- in no particular order is of of my favorite TV shows. I.e; ones I reccomend:)
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Twilight Zone (1959–1964)
TV-PG | 51 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
Ordinary people find themselves in extraordinarily astounding situations, which they each try to solve in a remarkable manner.
Stars: Rod Serling, Robert McCord, Jay Overholts, James Turley
Votes: 93,099
Possibly the only really good thing ever on broadcast television:)
2. Columbo (1971–2003)
TV-PG | 100 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Los Angeles homicide detective Lieutenant Columbo uses his humble ways and ingenuous demeanor to winkle out even the most well-concealed of crimes.
Stars: Peter Falk, Mike Lally, John Finnegan, Bruce Kirby
Votes: 41,958
Just One More Thing....
3. The Avengers (1961–1969)
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A quirky spy show of the adventures of eccentrically suave British Agent John Steed and his predominantly female partners.
Stars: Patrick Macnee, Diana Rigg, Honor Blackman, Linda Thorson
Votes: 8,884
Steed & Peel 65' thru 67' are fantastiic fun spy adventures!
4. Invader ZIM (2001–2006)
TV-Y7 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
An alien named Zim from the planet Irk is sent on a secret mission to conquer Earth, not realising that his leaders were just trying to get rid of him and hoped that he would die. Once there, Zim manages to disguise himself as a human child, but one boy named Dib sees through his disguise.
Stars: Andy Berman, Richard Steven Horvitz, Rikki Simons, Melissa Fahn
Votes: 22,592
The Absolute best, craziest, most disturbing cartoon alien you will ever see!
5. Adventure Time (2010–2018)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A 12-year-old boy and his best friend, a wise 28-year-old dog with magical powers, go on a series of surreal adventures in a remote future.
Stars: John DiMaggio, Jeremy Shada, Tom Kenny, Hynden Walch
Votes: 112,227
An incredible, deep, fun, frivolous, silly & insightful cartoon-check it out!
6. Samurai Jack (2001–2017)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A samurai, sent through time, fights to return home and save the world.
Stars: Phil LaMarr, Mako, Kevin Michael Richardson, Jeff Bennett
Votes: 59,582
The best Animated show ever
7. Justice League Unlimited (2004–2006)
TV-Y7-FV | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A continuation of the Justice League animated series finds the original members of the team joined in their battle against crime and evil by dozens of other heroes from the DC comics universe.
Stars: George Newbern, Kevin Conroy, Phil LaMarr, Carl Lumbly
Votes: 20,325
Top notch writing, characterizations and animation!
8. Star Trek (1966–1969)
TV-PG | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In the 23rd Century, Captain James T. Kirk and the crew of the U.S.S. Enterprise explore the galaxy and defend the United Federation of Planets.
Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, Nichelle Nichols
Votes: 92,875
Beam me up Scotty, this planet sucks
9. Doctor Who (1963–1989)
TV-PG | 25 min | Adventure, Drama, Family
The adventures in time and space of the Doctor, a Time Lord who changes appearance and personality by regenerating when near death, and is joined by companions in battles against aliens and other megalomaniacs.
Stars: William Hartnell, Patrick Troughton, Jon Pertwee, Tom Baker
Votes: 39,514
The Tom Baker years!
10. Doctor Who (2005–2022)
TV-PG | 45 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
The further adventures in time and space of the alien adventurer known as the Doctor and his companions from planet Earth.
Stars: Jodie Whittaker, Peter Capaldi, Pearl Mackie, Matt Smith
Votes: 246,452
Eccleson,Tennant, Smith, Capaldi & Whittaker the show suffered alot under Moffet's later control and the current show runner, but solid acting by the actors playing the Doctor makes it always worth checking out.
11. Farscape (1999–2003)
TV-14 | 50 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Thrown into a distant part of the universe, an Earth astronaut finds himself part of a fugitive alien starship crew.
Stars: Ben Browder, Claudia Black, Anthony Simcoe, Lani John Tupu
Votes: 40,264
By far the best sci-fi series since Star Trek
12. Dexter (2006–2013)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
He's smart. He's lovable. He's Dexter Morgan, America's favorite serial killer, who spends his days solving crimes and nights committing them.
Stars: Michael C. Hall, Jennifer Carpenter, David Zayas, James Remar
Votes: 765,503
Be good!
13. Perry Mason (1957–1966)
TV-PG | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The trials of a master criminal defense attorney handling the most difficult cases in support of the innocent.
Stars: Raymond Burr, Barbara Hale, William Hopper, Ray Collins
Votes: 11,818
It's always been good charcter fun & a blast to try & guess who'll stand up in court and confess they did it:)
14. Law & Order: Criminal Intent (2001–2011)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
This series focuses on the NYPD's Major Case Squad, a force of detectives who investigate high-profile cases, while also showing parts of the crime from the perpetrator's point of view.
Stars: Kathryn Erbe, Vincent D'Onofrio, Jamey Sheridan, Courtney B. Vance
Votes: 27,869
All Good, but Goram & Eames are the best!
15. CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000–2015)
TV-14 | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
In Las Vegas, a squad of forensic investigators are trained to solve crimes by meticulously examining the evidence. They employ advanced technology and their rationality to detect the perpetrators.
Stars: William Petersen, Laurence Fishburne, Ted Danson, George Eads
Votes: 89,085
Only thru season 9- the stuff after Willam Peterson left is awful
16. The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes (1984–1985)
TV-PG | 688 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson solve the mysteries of copper beeches, a Greek interpreter, the Norwood builder, a resident patient, the red-headed league, and one final problem.
Stars: Jeremy Brett, David Burke, Rosalie Williams, Eric Porter
Votes: 24,208
Nobody has EVER done a better adaptation of The Original stories than these with Jeremy Brett! They are VERY victorian!
17. The Return of Sherlock Holmes (1986–1988)
TV-PG | 781 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Sherlock Holmes and Dr Watson solve the mysteries of the devil's foot, Silver Blaze, Wisteria Lodge and the Bruce-Partington Plans.
Stars: Jeremy Brett, Edward Hardwicke, Rosalie Williams, Colin Jeavons
Votes: 13,400
More Jeremy Brett!
18. Sherlock (2010–2017)
TV-14 | 90 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The quirky spin on Conan Doyle's iconic sleuth pitches him as a "high-functioning sociopath" in modern-day London. Assisting him in his investigations: Afghanistan War vet John Watson, who's introduced to Holmes by a mutual acquaintance.
Stars: Benedict Cumberbatch, Martin Freeman, Una Stubbs, Rupert Graves
Votes: 997,663
Mostly great modern adaptation! (The series suffers alot starting in the 3rd season -Moffat (same guy who systematically destroyed Doctor Who seems to be doing his damage here). The fourth season is crap & lacking in any actual mystey or "Sherlock Holmes-iness" but don't miss the first 2 seasons:)
19. Luther (2010–2019)
TV-MA | 60 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
John Luther is a brilliant homicide detective with a knack for getting inside the minds of murderers. Unfortunately, his unconventional methods and personal demons put him at odds with his team.
Stars: Idris Elba, Dermot Crowley, Michael Smiley, Warren Brown
Votes: 154,257
Idris Elba is incredible in this series!
20. Broadchurch (2013–2017)
TV-MA | 1,143 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The murder of a young boy in a small coastal town brings a media frenzy, which threatens to tear the community apart.
Stars: David Tennant, Olivia Colman, Jodie Whittaker, Andrew Buchan
Votes: 127,202
A truely great mystery/drama show!
21. Cosmos (1980)
TV-PG | 60 min | Documentary
Astronomer Carl Sagan leads us on an engaging guided tour of the various elements and cosmological theories of the universe.
Stars: Carl Sagan, Jaromír Hanzlík, Jonathan Fahn, Jean Charney
Votes: 44,028
A little bit dated now, but NOBODY explains the universe like Sagan
22. Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey (2014)
TV-PG | 43 min | Documentary
An exploration of our discovery of the laws of nature and coordinates in space and time.
Stars: Neil deGrasse Tyson, Christopher Emerson, Keythe Farley, Piotr Michael
Votes: 128,545
Oh yeah! A great update to the original.
23. Connections (1978)
50 min | Documentary, History
Follow James Burke through the history of science and technology in this collection of 10 1-hour episodes, starting with "The Trigger Effect."
Stars: James Burke, Kenneth Kendall, Bruce Boa, Mark Wing-Davey
Votes: 1,434
Brilliant
24. Walking with Dinosaurs (1999)
TV-14 | 30 min | Documentary, Animation, History
Documentary-style series about the era of the dinosaurs, mixing real locations and CGI.
Stars: Nikolay Drozdov, Kenneth Branagh, Avery Brooks, Craig Sechler
Votes: 6,878
I think I was waiting for this since I was 8!
25. The Story of God with Morgan Freeman (2016–2019)
TV-14 | 60 min | Documentary, Adventure, History
Morgan Freeman presents his quest in order to find how most religions perceive life after death, what different civilizations thought about the act of creation and other big questions that mankind has continuously asked.
Stars: Morgan Freeman, Robert Thurman, Amir Hussain, Jodi Magness
Votes: 5,330
Who else?
Tell Your Friends