Anime That Everyone Should Try
by krimezone | created - 07 Jun 2015 | updated - 11 Feb 2020 | PublicA list of titles that were great from different genres, skipping the ones everyone should have seen by now (Naruto, Bleach, One Piece, Dragon BallZ, Fairy Tail)
These are my faves by category, I recommend them all highly, so pick a category and enjoy.
Adventure 1-4, Supernatural 5-7, Gambling 8+9, Swordfighting #10, Fan-service 11+12, Sports 13-15, Drama 16+17, Videogame 18-21, Thrillers 22-25.
26-30 added recently
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Legend of the Galactic Heroes (1988–1997)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Various people, especially two rising commanders, cope with a massive continual space conflict between two interstellar nations.
Stars: Yûsaku Yara, Ryô Horikawa, Katsuji Mori, Nozomu Sasaki
Votes: 4,747
An old anime that is the epitome of a clash of masterminds and epic Space-craft battles. Its a lot of dialogue and political manoeuvring. If you give it an honest chance Im sure you will enjoy it, its a long show and probably the best written anime ever.
2. Hunter x Hunter (2011–2014)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Gon Freecss aspires to become a Hunter, an exceptional being capable of greatness. With his friends and his potential, he seeks out his father, who left him when he was younger.
Stars: Issei Futamata, Megumi Han, Cristina Valenzuela, Mariya Ise
Votes: 135,104
Talk about a show packed with adventure, comedy and mystery. Another almost perfect show, I didnt like the chimera ant arc as much as I did the rest of the show but it was exciting and in no way predictable.
3. Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood (2009–2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two brothers search for a Philosopher's Stone after an attempt to revive their deceased mother goes awry and leaves them in damaged physical forms.
Stars: Kent Williams, Iemasa Kayumi, Matthew Leonhart, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 197,677
Probably the most encompassing anime Ive seen, brotherly love, action, comedy, the show has it all in abundance. Great characters and an awesome storyline that will get you hooked.
4. Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic (2012–2014)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Aladdin, Alibaba, and Morgiana go their separate ways after spending time together in Sindria to develop their own strengths, make new friends and prepare for what is coming.
Stars: Erica Mendez, Erik Scott Kimerer, Kaori Ishihara, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 4,733
5. Gurren Lagann (2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Two friends, Simon and Kamina, become the symbols of rebellion against the powerful Spiral King, who forced mankind into subterranean villages.
Stars: Tetsuya Kakihara, Shizuka Itou, Yuri Lowenthal, Marina Inoue
Votes: 21,056
Epic, epic, epic! The most recent entry on this list, rave reviews drew me to finally watch and all I can say is wow!
6. Death Note (2006–2007)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Crime, Drama
An intelligent high school student goes on a secret crusade to eliminate criminals from the world after discovering a notebook capable of killing anyone whose name is written into it.
Stars: Mamoru Miyano, Brad Swaile, Vincent Tong, Ryô Naitô
Votes: 378,983
When I first heard the storyline (a book that kills people when their name is written), I was sceptical. It turned out to be the most clever and thrilling show Ive ever seen. Brilliant writing and pacing
7. Code Geass (2006–2008)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After being given a mysterious power to control others, an outcast prince becomes the masked leader of the rebellion against an all-powerful empire.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Takahiro Sakurai, Johnny Yong Bosch, Yukana
Votes: 80,290
I never thought I would watch a show I would like as much as Death Note but this show is another with the main having a supernatural power with mecha battles thrown in. Very strategic show
8. The Future Diary (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A young man competes with people around the world for a chance to become the succesor of God, with a diary that is able to tell the future.
Stars: Brina Palencia, Jessie James Grelle, Leah Clark, Emily Neves
Votes: 20,060
Darker kind of show, people with supernatural abilities and a healthy dose of wtf moments
9. Akagi (2005–2006)
Animation, Sport, Thriller
Genius gambler Shigeru Akagi competes with members of the mafia in mahjong.
Stars: Tôru Furuya, Masato Hagiwara, Rikiya Koyama, Tesshô Genda
Votes: 754
Another show with a synopsis that doesn't tell how awesome the actual show is. Genius kid gambler with a fearless/ reckless attitude. Never mind the art style this is one unique and thrilling anime.
10. Gyakkyô burai Kaiji (2007–2011)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Thriller
A young japanese man finds himself in a strange game to recover from his debts.
Stars: Jeran Ugokwe, Jack Stansbury, Masato Hagiwara, Hakuryû
Votes: 3,799
The other gambling anime I recommend, Kaiji is nowhere as smart as Akagi but he is a man tired of being a loser and is much more relatable. He went into debt from trying to help a friend who then bailed on him and left him with the burden. I usually recommend these shows as if they were the same but you will probably root for Kaiji even more as he struggles to climb from the hell that is his pathetic life.
11. Rurouni Kenshin (1996–1998)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The adventures of a young wandering swordsman who stumbles upon a struggling martial arts school in Meiji era Japan.
Stars: Mayo Suzukaze, Dorothy Elias-Fahn, Richard Cansino, Rebecca Forstadt
Votes: 20,564
Badass swordfighting with a great story, what more could you ask for?
12. Highschool of the Dead (2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
High school students are overwhelmed with the start of the zombie apocalypse.
Stars: Jun'ichi Suwabe, Eri Kitamura, Nobuyuki Hiyama, Hitomi Harada
Votes: 15,498
Man oh man. This is the pinnacle of a cool anime for a teen boy. Action and plenty of fan service, had I seen this in my teens I would have lost my mind.
13. High School DxD (2012–2018)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
After being killed on his first date, idiotic and perverted Issei Hyodo is resurrected as a demon by Rias Gremory only to be recruited into her club of high-class devils.
Stars: Yûki Kaji, Yôko Hikasa, Shizuka Itou, Azumi Asakura
Votes: 13,580
Fan service seems to be the main attraction of this anime, it has a great accompanying story that I didnt expect. I await future seasons.
14. Eyeshield 21 (2005–2008)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Kobayakawa Sena is a little guy who always get picked on by the bullies in school. Since elementary school, he always play the role of the 'errand boy' to the extent that he has become ... See full summary »
Stars: Roger Craig Smith, Liam O'Brien, Sam Riegel, Patrick Seitz
Votes: 745
Another example of Japanese creativity. A show about American Football that is interesting, exciting and overall entertaining. my fave sports anime.
15. Kuroko's Basketball (2012–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Sport
Kagami meets Kuroko, the 6th member of the Miracle Generation, and they make a pact to defeat the other members of the team. A battle of light (Kagami) and shadow (Kuroko) begins.
Stars: Kenshô Ono, Yoshimasa Hosoya, Yuki Ono, Hirofumi Nojima
Votes: 11,424
Awesome story and pacing. Fan of basketball or not you should enjoy this
16. Fighting Spirit (2000–2002)
TV-PG | 30 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ippo, a teenage boy with a pure heart and unrelenting determination, discovers a passion for boxing after veteran fighter Takamura saves him from bullies.
Stars: Rikiya Koyama, Kôhei Kiyasu, Steve Staley, Richard Epcar
Votes: 9,775
Boxing meets comedy. A true underdog story. The manga is currently over 1000 chapters.
17. Kids on the Slope (2012)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Music
Two different students - a successful but aloof academic and a rebellious but kindhearted delinquent - form a friendship through their love for music.
Stars: Brittney Karbowski, Luci Christian, David Matranga, David Wald
Votes: 3,351
Sadly my only musical anime recommendation. This show is just enjoyable to watch, no action but you care a lot about the characters, enjoy the music, the story and the overall experience. Yet to find another show like this.
18. Clannad: After Story (2008–2009)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A sequel to the anime based on the recently concluded Key Clannad franchise. After Story is a new path that opens in the original visual novel after all other options have been traversed.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, David Matranga, Luci Christian, Mai Nakahara
Votes: 12,358
Well written and somewhat depressing anime, follows on from Clannad (which I dont recommend watching), if you feel nothing you have no heart
19. Sword Art Online (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the year 2022, thousands of people get trapped in a new virtual MMORPG and the lone wolf player, Kirito, works to escape.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Haruka Tomatsu, Bryce Papenbrook, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 52,741
The first gaming anime I saw so it holds a special place, this is probably the most popular one out there but its not as consistent as the others in my opinion. Still a good one to watch with some fairly badass and epic parts. I like this the least in this list however.
20. No Game, No Life (2014)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Siblings Sora and Shiro make up the most feared team of pro gamers in the world, The Blank. When they manage to beat God himself in a game of chess, they are sent to a world where all disputes are settled with games.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Ai Kayano, Yôko Hikasa, Scott Gibbs
Votes: 18,448
Mindblowing, my fave video game anime. Currently only one season out, looking forward to future seasons.
21. Log Horizon (2013–2021)
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
30,000 Japanese players trapped in MMORPG, unable to log out. Veteran gamer Shiroe leads exploration of this new reality, negotiating with NPCs to bring order to the virtual city of Akihabara.
Stars: Jad Saxton, Mike Yager, Jôji Nakata, Andrew Love
Votes: 4,757
Clever and well written, the second season isnt as strong as the first but its overall a game anime done right, its more strategic in focus than the others, which may not appeal to some who prefer more action.
22. Btooom! (2012)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A young man gets transported into a video game he plays called Btooom. A plot is uncovered involving an organization that aims to conquer the world by dominating the virtual world.
Stars: Tyler Galindo, Brittney Karbowski, Kanata Hongô, Suzuko Mimori
Votes: 4,763
Exciting sums it up best, this I would say has the most action and danger in the video game anime category.
23. JoJo's Bizarre Adventure (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The story of the Joestar family, who are possessed with intense psychic strength, and the adventures each member encounters throughout their lives.
Stars: David Vincent, Matthew Mercer, Daisuke Ono, Unshô Ishizuka
Votes: 34,476
Man this was a gem of a series when I discovered it, this is the type of show men of all ages should appreciate. Warning I love part I and especially II with Joseph Joestar, part III is a letdown as they turned Joseph from a fighting mastermind to a bumbling old fool of a man. So its the first 2 Im recommending, the rest is on you.
24. Food Wars: Shokugeki no Soma (2015–2020)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Soma Yukihira enrolls in an elite culinary school to become a full-time chef and surpass his father's culinary skills.
Stars: Kappei Yamaguchi, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Minami Takahashi, Maaya Uchida
Votes: 12,329
Feels like it was written by anime fans. This show had a bit of everything. The silliness at times made me remember why I liked anime in the first place.
25. Psycho-Pass (2012–2019)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Believing in humanity and order, policewoman Akane Tsunemori obeys the ruling, computerized, precognitive Sibyl System. But when she faces a criminal mastermind who can elude this perfect system, she questions both Sibyl and herself.
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Miyuki Sawashiro, Noriko Hidaka, Shizuka Itou
Votes: 22,351
Unique, exciting and intelligent, this show is smart and makes you think about morality and justice. Season 2 isnt as good in my opinion but great show altogether.
26. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 512,479
The definition of epic! Must watch. In my opinion its the spiritual successor to Neon Genesis Evangelion.
27. Parasyte: The Maxim (2014–2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
17-year-old Shinichi Izumi is partially infected by a Parasyte, monsters that butcher and consume humans. He must learn to co-exist with the creature if he is to survive both the life of a Parasyte and a human as part monster, part person.
Stars: Aya Hirano, Nobunaga Shimazaki, Rinka H.B.B., Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 48,816
Hard to pinpoint what makes this show so great, is it the story? the character development? the scary parasites? Migi's dialogue? For me its the emotional investment I had throughout the show, a true thriller.
28. Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019– )
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A family is attacked by demons and only two members survive - Tanjiro and his sister Nezuko, who is turning into a demon slowly. Tanjiro sets out to become a demon slayer to avenge his family and cure his sister.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Zach Aguilar, Abby Trott, Akari Kitô
Votes: 148,260
29. Fate/Zero (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven chosen mages and their summoned heroic spirits fight against each other to try and win the Holy Grail: a magical device that can grant any wish.
Stars: Ayako Kawasumi, Kari Wahlgren, Sayaka Ôhara, Jôji Nakata
Votes: 14,761
30. Re: Zero, Starting Life in Another World (2016– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
After being suddenly transported to another world, Subaru Natsuki and his new female partner are brutally murdered. However, Subaru awakens to a familiar scene, meeting the same girl again. The day begins to mysteriously repeat itself.
Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Sean Chiplock, Kayli Mills, Rie Takahashi
Votes: 24,061
Tell Your Friends