My List of New Anime Series Review
by aji_gps | created - 12 Feb 2021 | updated - 5 hours ago | PublicI've just started watching anime again after my days in college. This is my comeback list, and probably with a different point of view.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Attack on Titan (2013–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
After his hometown is destroyed and is traumatized, young Eren Jaeger vows to cleanse the earth of the giant humanoid Titans that have brought humanity to the brink of extinction.
Stars: Jessie James Grelle, Bryce Papenbrook, Trina Nishimura, Yûki Kaji
Votes: 510,715
A series begging for your attention. You just can't take your eyes off it even for a moment. The only bad thing about this series is that it hasn't ended
2. One Punch Man (2015– )
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The story of Saitama, a hero that does it just for fun & can defeat his enemies with a single punch.
Stars: Makoto Furukawa, Kaito Ishikawa, Max Mittelman, Zach Aguilar
Votes: 185,720
A more lighter series than Attack on Titan. Really silly and unimportant. But if it's for the sake of spoofing, I'll take it in. Still waiting for the next season.
3. Your Lie in April (2014–2015)
TV-PG | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A piano prodigy who lost his ability to play after suffering a traumatic event in his childhood is forced back into the spotlight by an eccentric girl with a secret of her own.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Risa Taneda, Ayane Sakura, Ryôta Ôsaka
Votes: 37,813
A slower build up than the previous two. But 21 slow burning episodes for one very hard hitting ending. Not bad. So, what is the lie in April? you should check it out yourself
4. Sword Art Online (2012– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In the year 2022, thousands of people get trapped in a new virtual MMORPG and the lone wolf player, Kirito, works to escape.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Haruka Tomatsu, Bryce Papenbrook, Cherami Leigh
Votes: 52,649
As a person who has went through the corners and alleys of an MMORPG game, this movie really relates. The series also serves with characters that are fun to root for.
5. High School DxD (2012–2018)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
After being killed on his first date, idiotic and perverted Issei Hyodo is resurrected as a demon by Rias Gremory only to be recruited into her club of high-class devils.
Stars: Yûki Kaji, Yôko Hikasa, Shizuka Itou, Azumi Asakura
Votes: 13,556
Are animes like these actually have a slight intention to be watched seriously?
6. Gundam Build Divers (2018–2020)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Stars: Erik Scott Kimerer, Erica Mendez, Cassandra Lee Morris, Kayli Mills
Votes: 121
A quite interesting add-up to the Gunpla series the Gundam Franchise is trying to push to its fans
7. Gundam Build Divers Re: Rise (2019–2020)
24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Set two years after the story of Gundam Build Divers, a new version of the "Gunpla Battle Nexus Online" (GBN) game launches.
Stars: Lizzie Freeman, Ray Chase, Erika Harlacher, Billy Kametz
Votes: 79
An almost boring first half filled with uncharismatic characters is saved by the second half that introduces a game changing fact
8. Shimoneta: A Boring World Where the Concept of Dirty Jokes Doesn't Exist (2015)
TV-MA | 22 min | Animation, Comedy
Tanukichi Okuma is roped into joining an obscene terrorist organization bent on the destruction of everything that his new school stands for, the most prestigious public morals school.
Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Jamie Marchi, Shizuka Ishigami, Miyu Matsuki
Votes: 3,082
This strangest anime probably just explained Japans actual culture in a nutshell
9. The Testament of Sister New Devil (2015–2016)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
First-year high school student, Toujo Basara, was suddenly have two beautiful step-sisters adopted by his father. But Mio and Maria's true forms are actually the newbie Demon Lord and a succubus!?
Stars: Kaori Fukuhara, Ayaka Asai, Sarah Emi Bridcutt, Yu Asakawa
Votes: 3,303
Digging deeper in the ecchi side (probably the main side) of the Anime world
10. Konosuba: God's Blessing on This Wonderful World! (2016–2024)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
It was a happy day for Kazuma - right up to the moment he died. A goddess intervenes and offers him a second chance in a magical land.
Stars: Jun Fukushima, Sora Amamiya, Rie Takahashi, Ai Kayano
Votes: 14,696
Thanks to Konosuba I learned this genre called Isekai and I think Konosuba is well fitted as its representative. Often seen as a goof RPG world, I rather see it as an honest yet cheerful take on the Genre.
11. Akame ga Kill! (2014)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A countryside boy named Tatsumi sets out on a journey to The Capital to make a name for himself and met a seemingly dangerous group of Assassins known as Night Raid. Their journey begins.
Stars: Sôma Saitô, Corey Hartzog, Sora Amamiya, Molly Searcy
Votes: 29,902
First it seems not more than another ecchi harem isekai (although it is ^_^;) but at least this one tries to be more ruthless
12. Is this a Zombie? (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Ayumu has no pulse and very little luck. Instead of dying (again), Ayumu became the world's first magical girl zombie.
Stars: Cherami Leigh, Austin Tindle, Jad Saxton, Junji Majima
Votes: 1,948
As trivial and ecchi as it might seem, "Is This a Zombie" is still a highly entertaining harem slash supernatural flick
13. Rosario + Vampire (2008)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
Tskune accidentally gets on a bus to a school of monsters.
Stars: Nana Mizuki, Daisuke Kishio, Colleen Clinkenbeard, Todd Haberkorn
Votes: 3,684
Some interesting character design based on famous Japanese folklore monsters. But what you'll learn from this series is probably to become a panties peeper
14. Ore no imouto ga konna ni kawaii wake ga nai (2010–2013)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Normal 17-year-old Kyosuke isn't close with his 14-year-old sister Kirino. But then her secret otaku hobby gives them a chance to reconnect.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, Ayana Taketatsu, Kana Hanazawa, Satomi Satô
Votes: 1,713
This one actually feels above average. The first impression feels like a silly series based on an otaku POV but actually it deals with the matter sensitively and sensibly. Two different seasons with two different focuses that will keep the fans wanting more
15. Highschool of the Dead (2010)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
High school students are overwhelmed with the start of the zombie apocalypse.
Stars: Jun'ichi Suwabe, Eri Kitamura, Nobuyuki Hiyama, Hitomi Harada
Votes: 15,477
Interesting art work and a Japenese twist the the internationally famous "of the dead" series of zombie flick
16. Haganai: I Don't Have Many Friends (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
A friendless teenager, feared by his fellow classmates, joins a club hoping to finally make some friends.
Stars: Ryohei Kimura, Marina Inoue, Kanae Itô, Jerry Jewell
Votes: 2,718
Nothing poignant probably in general, but probably interesting from subtle viewing
17. Freezing (2011)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In the near future, the Earth is threatened by beings called NOVA. The only way to defeat these creatures is to use the Pandoras, genetically modified daughters, alongside the Limiters, capable of nullifying the effect of the NOVAs.
Stars: Mitsuhiro Ichiki, Mamiko Noto, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Kana Hanazawa
Votes: 1,787
Silly and lewd
18. Monster Musume: Everyday Life with Monster Girls (2015–2017)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
In a world where humans co-exist with fantasy beings, a young man must share a flat with a bevy of beastly beauties.
Stars: Junji Majima, Sora Amamiya, Bryson Baugus, Allison L. Sumrall
Votes: 3,302
Bizarre even for people with ecchi taste, but at lease provides some interesting art work
19. Sekirei (2008–2010)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Minato fails college exams twice leaving him feeling worthless. A woman Musubi falls from the sky and bonds with Minato via a kiss awakening his powers. This draws Minato into a dangerous competition against others with special abilities.
Stars: Shinnosuke Tachibana, Saori Hayami, Marina Inoue, Yukana
Votes: 2,761
Just like freezing, lewd
20. Maken-Ki! Battling Venus (2011–2014)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Takeru Ohyama is a typical perverted teenage boy. His new school doesn't require entrance exams, and it just turned co-ed! Unfortunately, his dreams of a happy high school life are dashed ... See full summary »
Stars: Ian Sinclair, Monica Rial, Tia Lynn Ballard, Morgan Laure
Votes: 601
another lewd series, but this one still has heart
21. Mayo chiki! (2011)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
When you've got acute gynophobia, even a pretty girl can be a malady, and as the sparring partner for his family of female wrestlers, Sakamachi Kinjiro has the worst case EVER!
Stars: Yuka Iguchi, Satoshi Hino, Eri Kitamura, Blake Shepard
Votes: 1,378
Yet another ecchi harem series with a slightly different premise and some characters that are still enjoyable to follow
22. Gintama (2005–2021)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
In an era where aliens have invaded and taken over feudal Tokyo, an unemployed samurai finds work however he can.
Stars: Tomokazu Sugita, Daisuke Sakaguchi, Rie Kugimiya, Kazuya Nakai
Votes: 15,179
I somehow didn't get the sense of humor of this series and in the middle just decided to quit trying to understand
23. The Irregular at Magic High School (2014– )
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
Siblings Miyuki and Tatsuya Shiba are turning the National Magic University Affiliated First High School campus upside down.
Stars: Yûichi Nakamura, Alejandro Saab, Saori Hayami, Anairis Quinones
Votes: 4,109
This one really caught me off guard because of what I was watching previously, but eventually I managed to get in tune. As expected another series where the main character will be attacked by fans because of being too OP
24. The Quintessential Quintuplets (2019–2021)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
With his family deep in debt, Futaro Uesugi accepts a lucrative job tutoring underachieving quintuplet classmates to help them graduate high school.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Kana Hanazawa, Ayana Taketatsu, Miku Itou
Votes: 6,958
Between the crowdedness of the genre, turns out there's still room to find fun. The first season ended with a massive cliffhanger, I just hope all that character building on that girl and that girl didn't go to waste
25. Durarara!! (2010)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Tired of his mundane life, Mikado Ryugamine decides to move to Ikebukuro, a district in Tokyo, when a friend invites him. With everything from invisible gangs to rumored beings, Ikebukuro is full of connected mysteries where people's pasts intertwine with the present.
Stars: Yuri Lowenthal, Kari Wahlgren, Bryce Papenbrook, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 7,909
a dark and unusual anime series
26. Interspecies Reviewers (2020)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
From elves to succubi to fairies and more, Our heroes: Stunk, a human, Zel, an elf and a hermaphrodite angel named Crimvael are here to rate the red-light delights of all manner of monster girls.
Stars: Junji Majima, Yûsuke Kobayashi, Miyu Tomita, Mao Ichimichi
Votes: 2,108
too strange
27. Is It Wrong to Try to Pick Up Girls in a Dungeon? (2015–2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A fateful encounter - what adventuring is all about. But for Bell Cranel, meeting a girl doesn't go quite as planned.
Stars: Bryson Baugus, Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Maaya Uchida, Inori Minase
Votes: 10,451
although an action packed isekai, it feels like the characters are thin, probably won't leave any impression in the long run
28. Mobile Suit Gundam: The Origin - Advent of the Red Comet (2019)
Animation, Action, Drama
The tragic story of Char Aznable, the ace pilot known as the Red Comet, and his sister Sayla Mass unfolds against the backdrop of the events leading to the One Year War. The Zabi family's ... See full summary »
Stars: Kirk Thornton, Tom Wayland, David Vincent, Jake Paque
Votes: 153
delicate and well thought. A brave Gundam origin story that can fixate the audience even without showing much Gundam.
29. Buso Renkin (2006–2007)
TV-14 | Animation, Action, Adventure
High School student Kazuki Muto thinks he's saving a girl from a monster, but it turns out that he's the one who needs saving.
Stars: Deborah Sale Butler, Liam O'Brien, Spike Spencer, Tara Platt
Votes: 592
It might entertain Samurai X fans hoping for a second major title, but probably skippable for others
30. Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Senpai (2018–2019)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
After experiencing "puberty syndrome" himself, high school pariah Sakuta keeps meeting girls suffering from it, including his sister and actor Mai.
Stars: Kaito Ishikawa, Asami Seto, Yurika Kubo, Atsumi Tanezaki
Votes: 16,692
A Suzumiya Haruhi nuance but with a more mature tone. A sweet and interesting anime that tries to tell mental problems through... quantum physics?!
31. Re: Zero, Starting Life in Another World (2016– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
After being suddenly transported to another world, Subaru Natsuki and his new female partner are brutally murdered. However, Subaru awakens to a familiar scene, meeting the same girl again. The day begins to mysteriously repeat itself.
Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Sean Chiplock, Kayli Mills, Rie Takahashi
Votes: 23,988
well looks like this one was able to break standards. This series shows that the same kind of story told over again can have a much higher level of impact through deft directing.
32. No Game, No Life (2014)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Siblings Sora and Shiro make up the most feared team of pro gamers in the world, The Blank. When they manage to beat God himself in a game of chess, they are sent to a world where all disputes are settled with games.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Ai Kayano, Yôko Hikasa, Scott Gibbs
Votes: 18,412
Although an unusual isekai point of view, the vivid color nuisance probably caused me to not get involved in the story just up until the very ending moments of the series
33. In Another World with My Smartphone (2017–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When a boy is accidentally killed by God, he is resurrected in another world as recompense with his magically enhanced smartphone being only the first of his gifts there.
Stars: Jill Harris, Leah Clark, Katsumi Fukuhara, Marika Kôno
Votes: 2,950
This anime is so wrong in many levels, but it's not like i was hoping for more, haha
34. Fate/Zero (2011–2012)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seven chosen mages and their summoned heroic spirits fight against each other to try and win the Holy Grail: a magical device that can grant any wish.
Stars: Ayako Kawasumi, Kari Wahlgren, Sayaka Ôhara, Jôji Nakata
Votes: 14,738
Although undoubtedly amazing animation action sequence and catchy soundtrack, Zero must be the amount of cares we can give to any of the character and also the score of the storytelling. All in all, the Anime does not meet the potential of its premise.
35. Magi: Sinbad no Bouken (2016)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Young warrior Sinbad sets himself on the path to his destiny, encountering both friends and foes, and changing the world on his way.
Stars: Patrick Seitz, Max Mittelman, Kyle Hebert, Michelle Ruff
Votes: 2,523
Although cute animation I just can't get the story, why so many guys? there's even one episode where the guys are naked throughout that episode. Why...
36. Arifureta: From Commonplace to World's Strongest (2019–2024)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Seventeen-year-old Hajime Nagumo is your average, everyday otaku. However, his simple life of pulling all-nighters.
Stars: Yôko Hikasa, Matt Shipman, Tia Lynn Ballard, Toshinari Fukamachi
Votes: 4,103
Back to track to a proper ecchi harem isekai series (lol). It's probably not the zeitgeist of the isekai series but as silly as it looks, at least this one is fun and action packed all the way
37. The Asterisk War (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The Academy City on water, Rikka is world's largest stage for integrated battle entertainment.
Stars: Atsushi Tamaru, Ai Kakuma, Kira Buckland, Landon McDonald
Votes: 2,490
I have mixed feelings about this one. The first half felt like a fun ecchi version of "the irregular in magic high school" that we always hoped for, but the second half, although filled with the action promised in the first half, felt a bit bland. You know, they could've kept with the ecchi style ^_^
38. Classroom of the Elite (2017– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Thriller
When Kiyotaka enters government-sponsored elite high school, he finds out just how merit-based this education system is.
Stars: Shoya Chiba, Brandon McInnis, Justin Briner, Felecia Angelle
Votes: 13,588
Finally an anime that can make a main character with a straight face still likable. The series is highly intricate with mind bending strategies. However, one would wonder why they are doing all that for petty reasons.
39. The Rising of the Shield Hero (2019– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A gamer is magically summoned into a parallel universe, where he is chosen as one of four heroes destined to save the world from its prophesied doom.
Stars: Kaito Ishikawa, Asami Seto, Rina Hidaka, Maaya Uchida
Votes: 17,160
Some shallow characterizations in the first episodes, but different PoV from other isekai series seem to win it for this one. One of the main reason? the MC is not OP.
40. How Heavy Are the Dumbbells You Lift? (2019– )
TV-14 | Animation, Comedy, Sport
When Hibiki Sakura's love for food started to show, she took up lifting weights at her local gym to slim down.
Stars: Ian Sinclair, Fairouz Ai, Kaito Ishikawa, Sarah Wiedenheft
Votes: 1,053
An anime genre, so fresh I'm a bit confused in categorizing it.
41. Gate (2015–2016)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A gate appears in modern-day Tokyo which allows access to a fantasy world. A Japanese military squad is formed to establish ties between both worlds.
Stars: Jun'ichi Suwabe, Nao Tôyama, Hisako Kanemoto, Risa Taneda
Votes: 4,122
What started of as a cool mash-up between military and fantasy themes quickly turned into a "bringing a knife to a gunfight" situation with a story that lacks the gravitas to become one with the greats. Just as anyone else, what would keep you seated through the series is probably a gothic loli.
42. Kaguya-sama: Love is War (2019–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
The proudly privileged top two students of an elite school each makes it their mission to be the first to extract a confession of love from the other.
Stars: Aaron Dismuke, Aoi Koga, Makoto Furukawa, Konomi Kohara
Votes: 20,097
Provides the just right amount of belly laughs, but I have to say Kaguya-sama is not my romance comedy cup of tea.
43. Fate/stay night [Unlimited Blade Works] (2014–2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A group of seven mages gets chosen to become masters of seven classes of heroic spirits, in order to fight and win the Holy Grail.
Stars: Noriaki Sugiyama, Kana Ueda, Bryce Papenbrook, Mela Lee
Votes: 8,919
Remnants of Fate/Zero problems are still seen here and there but Fate/Stay Night UBW spices it up with youthful characters and a more dynamic story
44. Seraph of the End (2015)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
In 2012, the world allegedly comes to an end at the hands of a human-made virus, ravaging the global populace and leaving only children untouched. It is at this time that vampires emerge from the recesses of the earth.
Stars: Miyu Irino, Saori Hayami, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Micah Solusod
Votes: 6,800
Although dragging at times, Seraph of The End feels like any proper ambitious major shonen jump anime
45. A Certain Magical Index (2008–2019)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Index is still a fugitive and many powerful Magical organizations and individuals want to take her to use the books in her memory eliminating her in the process. War between those ... See full summary »
Stars: Monica Rial, Micah Solusod, Alexis Tipton, Christopher Sabat
Votes: 2,281
One too many characters to follow up if you directly go for season 3. But once you catch-up, it's a quite satisfying bizarre world to consume
46. Akashic Records of Bastard Magic Instructor (2017)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
The new teacher at a magical academy doesn't seem to care about anything until a threat to the school shows a whole new side of him.
Stars: Sôma Saitô, Akane Fujita, Yume Miyamoto, Ari Ozawa
Votes: 2,870
The female student's uniform tells it all. Akashic Records is an anime that tries to look appealing and complex but instead becomes confusing and absurd
47. Fire Force (2019– )
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A superhuman firefighter force is formed to deal with supernatural fire incidents.
Stars: Derick Snow, Alexis Tipton, Eric Vale, Jeremy Inman
Votes: 11,153
You'll probably forgive the series for being two dimensional, down-right shonen-style, and familiar because you'll be spoiled by the awesome and addicting sound effects. The artwork and score aren't so bad either.
48. Darling in the Franxx (2018)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In a future world where humanity has been driven to endangerment by giant beasts, a strike force is assembled to destroy the monsters and save the world.
Stars: Yûto Uemura, Kana Ichinose, Nanami Yamashita, Saori Hayami
Votes: 13,872
Ok so now I know Zero Two. Next anime please! (I think I'm in the weird side of anime again)
49. A Place Further Than the Universe (2018)
23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A group of high school girls join an expedition headed towards the Antarctic.
Stars: Inori Minase, Kana Hanazawa, Yuka Iguchi, Saori Hayami
Votes: 2,772
For a change of pace, this title is a rare slice of life Anime that instead of boasting local culture, shows a little bit of international scope
50. Bofuri: I Don't Want to Get Hurt, So I'll Max Out My Defense (2020–2023)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Maple doesn't want to experience pain in the VRMMO game she started playing, so she puts all her skill points into defense until she can't even move. Somehow it works better than anyone expected. Now she's got followers??
Stars: Kaede Hondo, Ruriko Noguchi, Saori Hayami, Noriaki Sugiyama
Votes: 2,428
Number 50! back to the Isekai trope... what could've been an obvious overpowered MC story turns out to be, well, a well paced-overpowered MC story ^_^; at least it doesn't go running out of gas so early in the opening stages
51. When They Cry (2006)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Horror
The story of a group of young friends and the mysterious events that occur in the rural village of Hinamizawa.
Stars: Sôichirô Hoshi, Mai Nakahara, Satsuki Yukino, Yukari Tamura
Votes: 6,482
It's actually silly to think that I needed to wait 15 years to watch this series. Turns out not as groundbreakingly frightening as I thought.
52. Horimiya (2021)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Two very different people - an academically successful schoolgirl and a quiet loser schoolboy - meet and develop a friendship.
Stars: Haruka Tomatsu, Kôki Uchiyama, Seiichiro Yamashita, Alejandro Saab
Votes: 14,941
A simple yet refreshing slice of life anime for people probably finding escapism from all the bizarre and over-the-top anime themes out there
53. Another (2012)
TV-MA | 286 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A young man named, Koichi Sakakibara, transfers to a new school where he finds himself drawn into a mystery involving a mysterious girl and a series of gruesome deaths.
Stars: Atsushi Abe, Natsumi Takamori, Tomoaki Maeno, Monica Rial
Votes: 18,219
Unneeded violence is forgiven for extremely creepy moments and a well hidden and layered secret, wrapped up for the climax
54. Puella Magi Madoka Magica (2011)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A creature named Kyubey offers Madoka and Sayaka a wish if they agree to become 'magical girls' and fight abstract beings called 'witches'. However, a magical girl named Homura is, for uncertain reasons, determined to stop this agreement.
Stars: Aoi Yûki, Chiwa Saitô, Emiri Kato, Cristina Valenzuela
Votes: 11,313
My failed escapism from the bizarre world XD I don't need to be a sick mahou shoujo fan to know that this anime redefined the whole genre
55. Tonari no kaibutsu-kun (2012)
24 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
Shizuku, a hardworking student who isn't interested in socializing, finds an unlikely friend, Haru, an emotionally volatile boy at her school.
Stars: Haruka Tomatsu, Tatsuhisa Suzuki, Atsumi Tanezaki, Ryôta Ôsaka
Votes: 4,965
It was all fun and games, until... the MC decided not to have fun and games anymore ^_^;
56. Gleipnir (2020)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Fantasy
Shuichi Kagaya is a high school student with an ability to transform into a monster costume. But when he rescues a fellow classmate, she forces him into a partnership to hunt down other monsters.
Stars: Brittney Karbowski, Ry McKeand, Michelle Marie, Kieran Flitton
Votes: 1,824
I'll just say that Gleipnir wants to be many things but fails to become any
57. Asobi Asobase: Workshop of Fun (2018)
24 min | Animation, Comedy
Three wildly different 8th graders create a "pastimes" club to get through the absurdity of middle school. Or something. They just want to have fun.
Stars: Hina Kino, Rika Nagae, Konomi Kohara, Maki Izawa
Votes: 1,677
Just the right dose of belly laughs as you prescribed
58. The Future Diary (2011–2013)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A young man competes with people around the world for a chance to become the succesor of God, with a diary that is able to tell the future.
Stars: Brina Palencia, Jessie James Grelle, Leah Clark, Emily Neves
Votes: 20,027
I've been mentioning bad characters in this list quite a few times, but this one is just unbearable.
59. Rent-a-Girlfriend (2020–2023)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
After being dumped by his girlfriend, a college student enlists a dating service to "rent" a girlfriend who, unbeknownst to him, happens to be both a fellow student and his neighbor.
Stars: Lizzie Freeman, Aleks Le, Shun Horie, Aoi Yûki
Votes: 8,144
Who cares if it's forgettable? What is needed now is just a simple slice-of-life Anime full of charm.
60. My Hero Academia (2016– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A superhero-admiring boy enrolls in a prestigious hero academy and learns what it really means to be a hero, after the strongest superhero grants him his own powers.
Stars: Daiki Yamashita, Justin Briner, Nobuhiko Okamoto, Clifford Chapin
Votes: 78,250
Surprisingly rich characters. Well thought analytical battles without falling into the tedious anime trope.
61. Psycho-Pass (2012–2019)
TV-MA | 25 min | Animation, Action, Crime
Believing in humanity and order, policewoman Akane Tsunemori obeys the ruling, computerized, precognitive Sibyl System. But when she faces a criminal mastermind who can elude this perfect system, she questions both Sibyl and herself.
Stars: Kana Hanazawa, Miyuki Sawashiro, Noriko Hidaka, Shizuka Itou
Votes: 22,312
Other than a catchy weapon, this series is muddled at best.
62. Saekano: How to Raise a Boring Girlfriend (2015–2017)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
Aki,a highschool otaku work to support his game making. With remarkable luck, he bumps into Kato, the most beautiful girl he has ever seen. Naturally, the meeting twists his life into a complicated relationships.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Saori Ônishi, Kiyono Yasuno, Ai Kayano
Votes: 1,593
Well the title is very suitable. This is definitely a boring series.
63. Edens Zero (2021–2023)
TV-14 | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy cut off from the world meets his friends and sets off on a hard, long journey to be reborn.
Stars: Rie Kugimiya, Takuma Terashima, Mikako Komatsu, Kira Buckland
Votes: 2,033
The whole series feels like a "Fairy Tale" redemption
64. That Time I Got Reincarnated as a Slime (2018– )
TV-PG | 25 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Average 37-year-old Minami Satoru dies and is reincarnated as the most unremarkable creature imaginable-a slime.
Stars: Miho Okasaki, Megumi Toyoguchi, Chikahiro Kobayashi, Brittney Karbowski
Votes: 15,055
Finally, an anime that gets the gears kicking. An awesome kingdom build-up from a seemingly silly idea (and title).
65. Blue Exorcist (2011)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Drama
After discovering that he's the son of Satan, a young man must join the True Cross Academy in order to master his abilities and defeat Satan himself.
Stars: Nobuhiko Okamoto, Bryce Papenbrook, Jun Fukuyama, Johnny Yong Bosch
Votes: 15,074
Lets just say that the only thing that saved this anime from my hate list is the striking visuals of the anime's art style
66. Jujutsu Kaisen (2020– )
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A boy swallows a cursed talisman - the finger of a demon - and becomes cursed himself. He enters a shaman's school to be able to locate the demon's other body parts and thus exorcise himself.
Stars: Junya Enoki, Yuma Uchida, Yûichi Nakamura, Adam McArthur
Votes: 114,306
Clearly over-hyped. Besides the very-cool first opening song, every other element feels generic.
67. Demon Slayer: Kimetsu no Yaiba (2019– )
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A family is attacked by demons and only two members survive - Tanjiro and his sister Nezuko, who is turning into a demon slowly. Tanjiro sets out to become a demon slayer to avenge his family and cure his sister.
Stars: Natsuki Hanae, Zach Aguilar, Abby Trott, Akari Kitô
Votes: 147,788
High-rated anime? I've seen better.
68. Komi Can't Communicate (2021–2022)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
An elite and aloof schoolgirl is in fact severely withdrawn and anxious about communicating with others. An ordinary schoolboy befriends her and helps her to open up and talk with people.
Stars: Aoi Koga, Gakuto Kajiwara, Rie Murakawa, Rina Hidaka
Votes: 9,464
So undeniably sweet, I'm ready to fight somebody who says otherwise.
69. Wotakoi: Love is Hard for Otaku (2018–2021)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
A gaming otaku and a fujoshi reunite for the first time since middle school at work.
Stars: Arisa Date, Kento Itô, Miyuki Sawashiro, Tomokazu Sugita
Votes: 4,463
Don't let the premise fool you. There's plenty of fuel to burn and keep us entertained till the last episode.
70. Chainsaw Man (2022)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Following a betrayal, a young man left for dead is reborn as a powerful devil-human hybrid after merging with his pet devil and is soon enlisted into an organization dedicated to hunting devils.
Stars: Kikunosuke Toya, Ryan Colt Levy, Tomori Kusunoki, Shogo Sakata
Votes: 54,768
Partially attack-on-titan-level brutal and fresh. Fresh in a way that makes other recent Shonen titles feel very old and formulaic. It also has a very cool and distinctive art style.
71. Grand Blue Dreaming (2018)
Not Rated | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A college student spends his year at the seaside town of Izu, having fun on the beach with his school friends.
Stars: Yuma Uchida, Ryohei Kimura, Hiroki Yasumoto, Katsuyuki Konishi
Votes: 4,215
Anime standard routine on the scuba diving part but surprisingly bonkers and more sensible than any perception may suggest. Some wild college life rarely seen in your daily Anime dose.
72. Don't Toy with Me, Miss Nagatoro (2021–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
High schooler Hayase Nagatoro loves to spend her free time doing one thing, and that is to bully her Senpai. After Nagatoro and her friends stumble upon the aspiring artist's drawings, they... See full summary »
Stars: Sumire Uesaka, Daiki Yamashita, Kimberley Anne Campbell, Erik Scott Kimerer
Votes: 4,747
Back to my core genre with this series: the high school comedy romance. A fresh and lovely one with the unusual yet believable Nagatoro and Senpai.
73. Dororo (2019)
TV-14 | 30 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Sightless Hyakkimaru wields fearsome prosthetics in place of the limbs his father traded to 12 demons. When he encounters the young thief Dororo, the pair sets out to reclaim Hyakkimaru's body parts and survive the demon-infested world.
Stars: Jason Douglas, Rio Suzuki, Mugihito, Chaney Moore
Votes: 20,030
After demon slayer and jujutsu kaizen, this is yet another overhyped horror anime that feels, I wish I have a better word for it, bland. It just feels like this is not my cup of tea.
74. Inuyashiki (2017)
Not Rated | 24 min | Animation, Action, Drama
A middle-aged office worker encounters aliens and is gifted with alien technology and limitless powers.
Stars: Nijirô Murakami, Fumiyo Kohinata, Kanata Hongô, Sumire Uesaka
Votes: 5,183
Apart from the questionable choice for an uninteresting main male design, this is a quite cool Anime.
75. Kunoichi Tsubaki no mune no uchi (2022– )
Animation, Comedy, Drama
In an isolated female-only village of ninjas, a young girl wants to know what men are like.
Stars: Sayumi Suzushiro, Miyari Nemoto, Yuko Natsuyoshi, Aoi Koga
Votes: 190
I'm sure this is no Naruto. However it is still necessary. Don't write it out, guys...
76. Lycoris Recoil (2022)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
In a downtown Tokyo café, a group of girls will help sort out any problems to help the local customers.
Stars: Lizzie Freeman, Xanthe Huynh, Ami Koshimizu, Jennifer Losi
Votes: 2,911
I'm not a fan of the "Girls with Guns" genre... instead the "Slice of life" touch made it relevant for me. Cool animation, action sequences, and on top of that: Best Soundtrack
77. More Than a Married Couple, But Not Lovers. (2022)
24 min | Animation, Comedy, Drama
High school student Jiro Yakuin gets paired with Akari Watanabe, a gal who finds him repulsive at first, but they agree to attain enough points so that they can switch partners to the people they really like.
Stars: Ben Balmaceda, Lindsay Sheppard, Mike Haimoto, Macy Anne Johnson
Votes: 2,450
An unintended gem! My favorite genre is back. You can't quite comprehend the premise and the plot. However, everything is sublimely enjoyable.
78. The Misfit of Demon King Academy (2020–2024)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Tired of endless war, Demon King Anos decides to be reincarnated into a peaceful future. Enrolling in school, he doesn't get the welcome he hoped for.
Stars: Aleks Le, Kayli Mills, Brianna Knickerbocker, Griffin Puatu
Votes: 5,168
I only paid attention to the half of the last episode and still managed to figure out the whole series. Not a good sign of a great anime
79. Iwakakeru -Sport Climbing Girls- (2020– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Sport
Konomi Kasahara, a junior high school girl, has made a big name after winning numerous competitive puzzle game tournaments. The story begins when she finds a sports climbing club in her ... See full summary »
Stars: Sumire Uesaka, Yui Ishikawa, Aina Suzuki, Miyu Tomita
Votes: 257
A great delve into the world of sport climbing for people who only catch glimpses of it daily.
80. I'm the Villainess, So I'm Taming the Final Boss (2022)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
A doomed villainess in a dating game realizes her fate and role, and seeks to prevent her doom by romantically connecting with the game's other villain.
Stars: Rie Takahashi, Alexis Tipton, John Burgmeier, Yûichirô Umehara
Votes: 797
Isekai animes are usually trope-laden yet campy fun. But this one is just unfunny when in comedy mode and un interesting when in serious mode.
81. The Angel Next Door Spoils Me Rotten (2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Comedy, Romance
Mahiru is so beautiful that they call her "angel", Amane is an average boy who has never thought much about beauty, but everything changes when he sees Mahiru during a storm, and an incredible and unlikely relationship begins.
Stars: Taito Ban, Haruka Shiraishi, Manaka Iwami, Taku Yashiro
Votes: 2,106
I wouldn't call this bad, but for a high school rom-com it does feel extremely generic.
82. Skeleton Knight in Another World (2022)
TV-MA | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A gamer ends up in the world he was playing, but also with the skeletal appearance he was using. Now he must make his way in the new world conscious of his frightening appearance.
Stars: Tomoaki Maeno, Fairouz Ai, Nene Hieda, Miyu Tomita
Votes: 1,728
Now after experiencing "really bad" animes... Titles like this feel somewhat acceptable. The story is easy to follow and to enjoy, the character designs are eye catching, while somehow feel relevant and familiar.
83. The Devil Is a Part-Timer! (2013–2023)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Hilarity and fun ensues when Satan ends up in modern day Japan without any magic to return, and starts working part time in a fast food joint.
Stars: Yôko Hikasa, Jessie James Grelle, Felecia Angelle, Tia Lynn Ballard
Votes: 8,658
This is what old-school anime looks like in what I remember. Straightforward fun without over-exaggerating anything. Even in battle mode, the fight scenes are satisfying.
84. So I'm a Spider, So What? (2021– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Something mysterious happens and an entire class finds themselves reincarnated in a RPG-game-like fantasy world. The main character, a girl, finds herself reincarnated in a spider. Will she able to survive and to find out what happened?
Stars: Aoi Yûki, Shun Horie, Kaito Ishikawa, Nao Tôyama
Votes: 1,987
This is a surprising win from an Isekai anime with an unflattering title. I say its power lies on the slow and detailed journey of the MC in becoming OP, whereas other Isekai just jumps to being effortlessly overpowerful. Interestingly, It is also extra bloody and the story is not as simple as it seems.
85. Mushoku Tensei: Jobless Reincarnation (2021– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A 34-year-old underachiever gets run over by a bus, but his story isn't over. Reincarnated as an infant, he'll embark on an epic adventure.
Stars: Yumi Uchiyama, Tomokazu Sugita, Amber Lee Connors, Ai Kakuma
Votes: 19,766
Something between the artwork's serious tone and the main character's lightheartedness just killed my interest. Nonetheless, there are sprinkles of amusements in the entirety of the series.
86. Mobile Suit Gundam: The Witch from Mercury (2022–2023)
TV-14 | 22 min | Animation, Action, Drama
In an era when a multitude of corporations have entered space and built a huge economic system, Suletta Mercury, from the remote planet Mercury, transfers to the Asticassia School of ... See full summary »
Stars: E.A. Castillo, Lynn, Kana Ichinose, Yôhei Azakami
Votes: 1,290
I'm basically repeating the consensus by saying that the first season this newest Gundam installment feels like a "meteor garden" Gundam, while the second season storms through like attack on titan
87. Assassination Classroom (2013–2016)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A powerful creature claims that within a year, Earth will be destroyed by him, but he offers mankind a chance by becoming a homeroom teacher where he teaches his students about how to kill him. An assassination classroom begins.
Stars: Jun Fukuyama, Mai Fuchigami, Bryce Papenbrook, Vic Mignogna
Votes: 20,878
At first I thought this was an unique unintentional black-comedy, but at the end it just feels so frustrating that nothing seemingly makes sense at all... I give it zero for forced sentimentality out of an illogical premise.
88. Reincarnated as a Sword (2022– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The hero of Tensei shitara Ken deshita differs from your standard otherworldly protagonist in that he is reincarnated as a sword! Beginning his quest by spawning in the middle of a ... See full summary »
Stars: Shin'ichirô Miki, Ai Kakuma, Melissa Molano, Ty Mahany
Votes: 1,178
Another surprisingly fun isekai Anime. I'll even give it extra points for successfully being sentimental.
89. Restaurant to Another World (2017–2021)
23 min | Animation, Fantasy, Sci-Fi
A chef runs a restaurant that serves as a Portal between our World & a Fantasy land every 7 Days, where he serves Western Style Food to Elves, Demons, Dragons & more.
Stars: Christopher Sabat, Jill Harris, Charles C. Campbell, Monica Rial
Votes: 728
If you're finding an Anime to watch casually but still interesting enough to follow, this is the one for you.
90. 【Oshi No Ko】 (2023– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A doctor and his recently-deceased patient are reborn as twins to a famous Japanese musical idol and navigate the highs and lows of the Japanese entertainment industry as they grow up together through their lives.
Stars: Takeo Otsuka, Yurie Igoma, Megumi Han, Jack Stansbury
Votes: 8,528
This Anime vanished into thin air after the all inspiring Episode 1.
91. Spy x Family (2022– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
A spy on an undercover mission gets married and adopts a child as part of his cover. His wife and daughter have secrets of their own, and all three must strive to keep together.
Stars: Takuya Eguchi, Atsumi Tanezaki, Alex Organ, Saori Hayami
Votes: 38,757
From any angle, it is really hard to hate this one.
92. Cowboy Bebop (1998–1999)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The futuristic misadventures and tragedies of an easygoing bounty hunter and his partners.
Stars: Kôichi Yamadera, Unshô Ishizuka, Megumi Hayashibara, Steve Blum
Votes: 138,792
I'm sorry Cowboy Bebop fans... but I just don't know what's good about this series. The story is mediocre and there are no interesting character of a sort. I truly dragged my self through this one.
93. Naruto (2002–2007)
TV-PG | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Naruto Uzumaki, a mischievous adolescent ninja, struggles as he searches for recognition and dreams of becoming the Hokage, the village's leader and strongest ninja.
Stars: Junko Takeuchi, Maile Flanagan, Kate Higgins, Chie Nakamura
Votes: 127,304
yes yes, I've just finished this series now (and only season 1!) My verdict? Nerdy! :D But what Anime fan isn't? Sorry to say but I've watched some Ninja series more engaging than this one.
94. Zom 100: Bucket List of the Dead (2023)
TV-MA | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A worker in a foreign finance company is bullied and worked around the clock, before a zombie outbreak finally makes him feel alive.
Stars: Shuichiro Umeda, Zeno Robinson, Bill Millsap, Makoto Furukawa
Votes: 6,840
A somewhat new point of view in the zombie genre with a colorful execution.
95. I Got a Cheat Skill in Another World and Became Unrivaled in the Real World, Too (2023)
TV-14 | Animation, Action, Adventure
A boy who's been brutally bullied all his life discovers a door to another world, which grants him access to cheat skills and opportunities to live a better life.
Stars: Yoshitsugu Matsuoka, Lee George, Akari Kitô, Kaori Maeda
Votes: 2,136
Just what a true isekai harem fan needs. Cut the bull, we don't need convoluted seasoning anyway. Behold the straightforward fun of beautiful characters!
96. Dr. Stone (2019– )
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Awakened into a world where humanity has been petrified, scientific genius Senku and his brawny friend Taiju use their skills to rebuild civilization.
Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Manami Numakura, Gen Satô, Kengo Kawanishi
Votes: 27,880
Another rarely seen A-list anime is here! The kingdom of science? The kingdom of Tsukasa? The kingdom of petrification? more like the kingdom of well-written and wholesome characters! Good job, I'm impatiently waiting for season 4...
97. I'm Standing on a Million Lives (2020–2021)
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Aloof and logical middle school third-year Yusuke Yotsuya is transported to a game-like alternate world. He becomes a third player and takes on a dangerous quest with his classmates Iu ... See full summary »
Stars: Toshiyuki Toyonaga, Yûto Uemura, Azumi Waki, Risa Kubota
Votes: 1,167
This Isekai drama stands nicely between forgettable and ground breaking. Give it a try!
98. How a Realist Hero Rebuilt the Kingdom (2021–2022)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Action, Comedy
Suddenly summoned to a fantasy world and betrothed to a princess, Kazuya Souma is crowned the new king. Unlike those before him, he won't be using swords and magic to rule; will administrative reform really get this kingdom back on track?
Stars: Yûsuke Kobayashi, Inori Minase, Show Hayami, Ikumi Hasegawa
Votes: 2,181
With so interesting character designs, this Anime is a big let down by making the audience lost in finding the answer to the question in its title.
99. Violet Evergarden (2018)
TV-14 | 24 min | Animation, Drama, Family
In the aftermath of a great war, Violet Evergarden, a young female ex-soldier, gets a job at a writers' agency and goes on assignments to create letters that can connect people.
Stars: Yui Ishikawa, Erika Harlacher, Raissa Bueno, Aya Endô
Votes: 29,570
Flipping from the bombastic shonen side to Violet Evergarden is a discovery of delicacy, depth, emotions, and striking visuals like never before.
100. NieR:Automata Ver1.1a (2023– )
TV-14 | 23 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
Animated adaptation of NieR: Automata (2017), where a long-running war on post-apocalyptic Earth between androids and machines soon unveils the truth of the world.
Stars: Yui Ishikawa, Natsuki Hanae, Kaoru Akiyama, Hiroki Yasumoto
Votes: 1,678
My number 100! Nier:Automata is like a "game-to-anime" adaptation anybody would have imagined. However, one which comes with surprisingly depth of character.
Tell Your Friends