Directed by
Frank Tashlin |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Herbert Baker | ... | (screenplay) |
Michael Davidson | ... | (play) |
Hal Kanter | ... | (screenplay) |
Norman Lessing | ... | (play) |
Don McGuire | ... | (adaptation) |
Frank Tashlin | ... | (screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Paul Nathan | ... | associate producer |
Hal B. Wallis | ... | producer |
Music by
Walter Scharf | ... | (uncredited) |
Cinematography by
Daniel L. Fapp | ... | director of photography |
Casting By
Edward R. Morse | ... | (uncredited) |
Art Direction by
Tambi Larsen | ||
Hal Pereira |
Set Decoration by
Sam Comer | ||
Arthur Krams |
Costume Design by
Edith Head |
Makeup Department
Wally Westmore | ... | makeup supervisor |
Dean Cole | ... | hair stylist (uncredited) |
Harry Ray | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Joe Stinton | ... | makeup artist (uncredited) |
Production Management
Hugh Brown | ... | assistant production manager (uncredited) |
Frank Caffey | ... | production manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Richard Caffey | ... | second assistant director |
Charles C. Coleman | ... | assistant director (as C.C. Coleman Jr.) |
James Engle | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Arthur Camp | ... | props (uncredited) |
Neil Wheeler | ... | props (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Gene Garvin | ... | sound recordist |
Hugo Grenzbach | ... | sound recordist |
Paul Franz | ... | boom operator (uncredited) |
Hayden Hohstadt | ... | mike grip (uncredited) |
August Van Koughnet | ... | sound recordist (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Farciot Edouart | ... | process photography |
John P. Fulton | ... | special photographic effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
Bill Avery | ... | still photographer (uncredited) |
Buzz Boggs | ... | camera operator (uncredited) |
Frank Dugas | ... | assistant camera (uncredited) |
H. Newmeyer | ... | grip (uncredited) |
Loren Nutten | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Stanley Williams | ... | gaffer (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Paul Nathan | ... | casting director for Hal B. Wallis (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Ed Fitzharris | ... | wardrobe: men (uncredited) |
Grace Harris | ... | wardrobe: women (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Warren Low | ... | editorial supervisor |
Richard Mueller | ... | color consultant: Technicolor |
Music Department
Norman Luboff | ... | vocal arranger |
Charles O'Curran | ... | musical numbers creator and stager |
Walter Scharf | ... | conductor / music arranger |
Script and Continuity Department
Marvin Weldon | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Rudy Makoul | ... | dialogue coach |
Sam Bagley | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Jac Fisher | ... | dance instructor (uncredited) |
Grady Johnson | ... | publicist (uncredited) |
R.R. Jones | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Irving Kayr | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |
Jack Mintz | ... | technical advisor (uncredited) |
Tish Morgan | ... | secretary (uncredited) |
Jack Saper | ... | assistant to producer (uncredited) |
Virginia Whitmire | ... | stand-in (uncredited) |