Directed by
Robert Parrish | ||
John Sturges | ... | (uncredited) |
Writing Credits
Rod Serling | ... | (screen play) |
Thomas Thompson | ... | (screen story) |
Daniel Fuchs | ... | (uncredited) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Robert Taylor | ... | Steve Sinclair | |
Julie London | ... | Joan Blake | |
John Cassavetes | ... | Tony Sinclair | |
Donald Crisp | ... | Dennis Deneen | |
Charles McGraw | ... | Larry Venables | |
Royal Dano | ... | Clay Ellison | |
Richard Erdman | ... | Dallas Hanson | |
Douglas Spencer | ... | Hemp Scribner | |
Ray Teal | ... | Brick Larson | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Stanley Adams | ... | Joe (uncredited) | |
Jay Adler | ... | Hank (uncredited) | |
William Challee | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
Wes Fuller | ... | Cowboy (uncredited) | |
Nacho Galindo | ... | Manuelo (uncredited) | |
Kelo Henderson | ... | Cowboy (uncredited) | |
Lars Henderson | ... | Jamie (uncredited) | |
Ethan Laidlaw | ... | Barfly (uncredited) | |
Irene Tedrow | ... | Mary Ellison (uncredited) | |
Henry Wills | ... | Cowboy (uncredited) |
Produced by
Armand Deutsch | ... | producer |
Music by
Elmer Bernstein |
Cinematography by
George J. Folsey | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
John McSweeney Jr. |
Art Direction by
Malcolm Brown | ||
William A. Horning |
Set Decoration by
Henry Grace | ... | (set decorations) |
Otto Siegel | ... | (set decorations) |
Makeup Department
Sydney Guilaroff | ... | hair stylist |
Stanley Smith | ... | makeup artist |
John Truwe | ... | makeup artist |
William Tuttle | ... | makeup artist |
Production Management
Al Shenberg | ... | unit manager (uncredited) |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Robert Saunders | ... | assistant director |
Mickey McCardle | ... | assistant director (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Wesley C. Miller | ... | recording supervisor (as Dr. Wesley C. Miller) |
Charles E. Wallace | ... | sound |
Harold Humbrock | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Milo B. Lory | ... | sound editor (uncredited) |
Stunts
Jack N. Young | ... | stunts (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Robert King Baggot | ... | assistant camera |
Howard Bradner | ... | grip |
Paul 'Shug' Keeler | ... | gaffer |
Paul Koons | ... | assistant camera |
James Manatt | ... | still photographer |
Jack Swain | ... | camera operator |
Anthony Picciano | ... | best boy (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Leonard Murphy | ... | casting |
Jasper Russel | ... | casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Gertrude Gellert | ... | wardrobe |
Harry Kress | ... | wardrobe |
Helen Rose | ... | costume designer: Julie London |
Editorial Department
Charles K. Hagedon | ... | color consultant |
Music Department
Alex Alexander | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Georgie Auld | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Elmer Bernstein | ... | conductor (uncredited) |
Gus Bivona | ... | musician: clarinet (uncredited) |
Virginia Majewski | ... | musician: viola (uncredited) |
Max Rabinowitz | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Uan Rasey | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Milton Raskin | ... | musician: piano (uncredited) |
Fred Steiner | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Albert Woodbury | ... | orchestrator (uncredited) |
Si Zentner | ... | musician: trombone (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
E. Darrell Hallenbeck | ... | script supervisor (uncredited) |