Edit
Carried Away (1996) Poster

(1996)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Bruno Barreto

Writing Credits (WGA)  

Jim Harrison ... (novel)
 
Ed Jones ... (screenplay)

Cast (in credits order) verified as complete  

Dennis Hopper ... Joseph Svenden
Amy Irving ... Rosealee Henson
Amy Locane ... Catherine Wheeler
Julie Harris ... Joseph's Mother
Gary Busey ... Major Wheeler
Hal Holbrook ... Dr. Evans
Christopher Pettiet ... Robert Henson
Priscilla Pointer ... Lily Henson
Gail Cronauer ... Catherine Wheeler's Mother
Alissa Alban Alissa Alban ... School Board Superintendant
E.J. Morris E.J. Morris ... School Board Woman
Joe Stevens ... School Board Man
Connie Cooper ... Charlotte
Eleese Lester ... Marie
Doug Jackson ... Frank
James N. Harrell James N. Harrell ... Pastor (as James Harrell)
R. Bruce Elliott ... Wilton
Mark Walters Mark Walters ... Young Joseph's Father
Todd Duffey ... Young Joseph
Linda Coleman Linda Coleman ... Young Joseph's Mother
Josh Stoppelwerth Josh Stoppelwerth ... Kevin
Justin Cole Smith Justin Cole Smith ... Rosealee's Student
Jack Brown Jack Brown ... Bartender

Produced by 

Bruno Barreto ... executive producer
Robert Dattila ... executive producer (as Bob Dattila)
Lisa M. Hansen ... producer (as Lisa Hansen)
Dale Herd ... co-producer
Paul Hertzberg ... producer
Amy Irving ... executive producer
Catalaine Knell ... co-producer
Russell D. Markowitz ... line producer

Music by 

Bruce Broughton

Cinematography by 

Declan Quinn

Film Editing by 

Bruce Cannon

Casting By 

Wendy Kurtzman

Production Design by 

Peter Paul Raubertas

Art Direction by 

J. Alexander Raubertas ... (as Jonathan Alexander Raubertas)

Set Decoration by 

Nicki Roberts

Costume Design by 

Grania Preston

Makeup Department 

Florence Comtet ... key hair stylist
Patricia Mackin ... key makeup artist
Gregor Punchatz ... special makeup effects artist (as Greg Punchatz)

Production Management 

Barbara S. Edelstein ... post-production supervisor
Lisa M. Hansen ... unit production manager (as Lisa Hansen)
Kirsten Smith ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Adam Druxman ... key second assistant director
Charles Simmers ... second second assistant director
John Wildermuth ... first assistant director

Art Department 

Paul Armstrong ... art swing gang
Jim Billard ... lead man
Larry Boyles ... storyboard artist
Kirk M. Burris ... assistant on-set dresser
Dennis Collins ... lead painter
Phyllis Detrich ... property master
Matthew D. Egan ... propmaker
Ken Gaston-Kilgore ... set dresser
Christian Kastner ... set dresser
Cee Moravec ... assistant property master
Lars Petersen ... construction coordinator
Tracy A. Richardson ... art departement (as Tracy Ann Richardson) / art swing gang (as Tracy Ann Richardson)
David J. Rodgers ... art swing gang
Ildiko Toth ... on-set dresser
Steven C. Voll ... general foreman

Sound Department 

Kim Aubry ... sound engineer
Michael Axinn ... apprentice sound editor
Gregg Barbanell ... foley artist
Jay Boekelheide ... sound designer / supervising sound editor
Jeff Crawford ... sound loader
David O. Daniel ... production sound mixer
Jim Fulmis ... sound mixing engineer
Rusty Hann ... boom operator
Pete Henning ... sound mixer: second unit
Pamela Kahn ... foley artist
Jim Kallett ... sound recordist
Stephen Kearney ... sound assistant
Mark R. La Pointe ... dialogue editor
Anne McGlynn ... assistant dialogue editor
Richard Partlow ... foley artist (as Rick Partlow)
Ken S. Polk ... re-recording mixer
Karin Roulo ... foley mixer
Alex Stahl ... sound mixing engineer
Robert Thirlwell ... re-recording mixer
Jeff Timbs ... daily sound transferer (uncredited)
Steven Yeaw ... transfer operator (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Jay Combs ... special effects assistant
Randy E. Moore ... special effects coordinator
Larry Roberts ... special effects coordinator

Stunts 

Thomas E. Bentley ... stunts
Tony Hugghins ... stunts
Mildred A. Novak ... stunts
Gary Paul ... stunt coordinator
Doug Terranova ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Russ Brandt ... director of photography: second unit
Murray K. Campbell ... gaffer
Miles W. Coker ... second assistant camera
Jeffrey A. Cunningham ... camera loader / video assist operator
Richard Davenport ... second assistant camera: second unit
Lance Dooley ... additional swing
James L. Edwards ... grip: second unit
Nelson Elwell ... dolly grip (as Nelson Leroy Elwell III)
Frank Gallardo ... generator operator
Rick Gioia ... first assistant camera (as Richard Gioia)
Andy Graham ... first assistant camera
Christopher Haifley ... second assistant camera
Anita Ingle ... still photographer
Kelly Jones ... electrician
Doug Lassiter ... electrician
Rick Lemmons ... grip: second unit
John Joseph Minardi ... key grip
John Nolan ... grip
Karen L. Ogle ... still photographer
Eric 'Jetson' Pfoutz ... first assistant camera: second unit
Melvin Pukowsky ... best boy grip
Stephen Ritchey ... electrician
Christopher Smitty Smith ... grip (as Chris Smith)
Andy Stefanek ... electrician
Robert Ulland ... steadicam operator
Ralph Watson ... Steadicam operator
Dennis Haden ... best boy electric (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Carla James ... extras casting
Liz Keigley ... casting: Texas

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Beverly Cosmann ... wardrobe production assistant
Anette Czagany ... costumer: Los Angeles
Lisa A. Doyle ... costumer: Los Angeles
Fran Murphy ... costumer
Bernadette O'Brien ... costume supervisor
Ken Weber ... costumer

Editorial Department 

Rob Bonz ... post-production assistant
Stacey S. Clipp ... second assistant film editor
Claudia Guerrero-Zalokar ... second assistant film editor
Meghan L. Noble ... first assistant film editor
Andrew Pratt ... negative cutter
Bill Scott ... color timer
Curtis Tsui ... apprentice editor

Location Management 

Shawn Hueston ... location manager

Music Department 

Julian Bratolyubov ... music preparation
Bruce Broughton ... conductor / orchestrator
Patricia Carlin ... music editor: Triad Music
Evan Greenspan ... music supervisor (as Evan M. Greenspan)
Armin Steiner ... music scoring mixer
Ken Watson ... orchestra manager
Bryan Pezzone ... musician (uncredited)

Script and Continuity Department 

Mignonne L. McKern ... script supervisor: second unit
Jayne-Ann Tenggren ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Robert L. Davis ... transportation captain
Darrell Dubovsky ... driver
Héctor G. Gallardo ... transportation coordinator: Los Angeles
Ricky Johnson ... transportation coordinator
Doug Stewart ... driver: camera car (uncredited)

Additional Crew 

Mike Boudreau ... production assistant
Molly Brewer ... assistant production coordinator
Andi Budman ... production assistant
Victor Cole ... production assistant
Kem Dvornik ... decoration buyer
Melanie J. Elin ... assistant production accountant
Wayne Fitzgerald ... title designer
David Glynn ... production assistant
Johanna Howard ... apprentice dialog editor
Nancy Keeler ... craft service
Karl Kimbrough ... production assistant
Bill Kinder ... post facilities manager
Cathy King ... production coordinator
Eric Mathis ... international sales agent: brazil
Scarlett McAlister ... photo double: Amy Locaine
Robert Larry McCardel ... stand-in
Pat Panpakdeediskul ... production assistant
Wendy Pond ... assistant to producer
Buz Presock ... set production assistant: second unit
Tracy Reese ... stand-in
Tracy A. Richardson ... production assistant (as Tracy Ann Richardson)
David Schladweiler ... assistant to line producer
Alison Stone ... stand-in
Javier Vargas ... production assistant
Michelle Wiesner ... assistant: Ms. Irving

Thanks 

Robert Dornhelm ... special thanks
Willie Nelson ... special thanks

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed