Directed by
Jeremy Podeswa |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Suzette Couture | ||
Martha Ostenso | ... | (novel) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Sam Shepard | ... | Caleb Gare | |
Nadia Litz | ... | Jude Gare | |
Alberta Watson | ... | Amelia Gare | |
Liane Balaban | ... | Lind Archer | |
Evan Sabba | ... | Jordan Sinclair | |
Shawn Mathieson | ... | Aaron Sandbo | |
Mairon Bennett | ... | Ellen Gare | |
Jonathan Eliot | ... | Martin Gare | |
George Leach | ... | John Tobacco | |
John White | ... | Charlie Gare | |
Patricia Benedict | ... | Mrs. Sandbo | |
Tim Koetting | ... | Anton Klovacz | |
Andy Maton | ... | Fusi Aronson | |
David LeReaney | ... | Thorvald Thorvaldson | |
Lynn Ivall | ... | Skuli Aronson | |
Doug McKeag | ... | School Trustee | |
Edanna Andrews | ... | Emma Sandbo | |
Terry McDade | ... | Jubilee Band | |
David Wilkie | ... | Jubilee Band | |
Jeremiah McDade | ... | Jubilee Band | |
Colin Lay | ... | Jubilee Band | |
Shannon Johnson | ... | Jubilee Band | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Ben Tsui | ... | Chinese Servant (uncredited) |
Produced by
Suzette Couture | ... | executive producer |
Tom Cox | ... | producer (uncredited) |
Martha Fusca | ... | executive producer |
Doug MacLeod | ... | executive producer |
Pierre Sarrazin | ... | executive producer |
Cinematography by
Gregory Middleton |
Editing by
Wiebke von Carolsfeld |
Casting By
Marissa Richmond |
Production Design by
Louise Middleton | ... | (production design) |
Art Direction by
Cathy Cowan | ... | (as Cathy Phillips) |
Set Decoration by
Robin J. Swiderski | ... | (as Robin Swiderski) |
Makeup Department
Lloyd Bell | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Pat Engstrom | ... | assistant makeup artist |
Don Olson | ... | key hair stylist |
Linda Steeves | ... | key makeup artist |
Omar Roessler | ... | makeup artist: dailies (uncredited) |
Production Management
Jan Dutton | ... | post-production supervisor |
Bill Mustos | ... | executive in charge of production: CTV |
Jordy Randall | ... | production supervisor |
Virginia Rankin | ... | executive in charge of production: CTV |
David Rider | ... | production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Andrew Aitkenhead | ... | trainee assistant director |
Susan Bristow | ... | third assistant director (as Sue Bristow) |
Philip Chipera | ... | second assistant director (as Phil Chipera) |
Glenn MacIntosh | ... | first assistant director |
Trevor Seitz | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Dean Baker | ... | head carpenter |
Tom Edwards | ... | lead dresser |
Shelly Goldsack | ... | property master |
Kevin Lewis | ... | head painter |
Gerry Martins | ... | assistant property master |
Warren Simmons | ... | construction coordinator |
Waunita Simmons | ... | property buyer |
Christina Willings | ... | assistant set decorator |
Barbara Chandler | ... | scenic painter (uncredited) |
Bev Ulmer | ... | paint foreman (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Fred Brennan | ... | supervising sound editor |
Kathy Choi | ... | assistant sound effects editor |
Steve Foster | ... | re-recording mixer |
Garrett Kerr | ... | adr editor |
Geo Major | ... | boom operator |
Paul Shubat | ... | re-recording mixer |
John Sievert | ... | foley artist |
Etoile Stewart | ... | assistant dialogue editor |
George Tarrant | ... | sound mixer |
Robert Warchol | ... | sound effects editor (as Rob Warchol) |
Fred Brennan | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Alek Bromke | ... | adr assistant (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Laird McMurray | ... | special effects supervisor |
Stunts
Guy Bews | ... | stunt coordinator |
Greg Schlosser | ... | stunts |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jeff Daniel Adams | ... | key grip (as Jeff Adams) |
Kirk Chiswell | ... | focus puller |
Michael Courtney | ... | unit photographer |
Donovan Fraser | ... | second assistant camera |
Steve Giroux | ... | best boy grip |
Burton Kuchera | ... | gaffer (as Joe Kuchera) |
Mick Lipohar | ... | second assistant camera |
Scott MacDonald | ... | dolly grip |
Carey Toner | ... | camera operator: "a" camera/steadicam |
John D. Williams | ... | best boy gaffer (as John Williams) |
Casting Department
Marcy Dichter | ... | extras casting |
Deb Green | ... | casting associate |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Madeline Brian | ... | assistant costume designer |
Janet Lamonte | ... | truck costumer |
Marilyn Riddoch | ... | costume set supervisor |
Editorial Department
Greg Atkins | ... | assistant editor |
Roderick Deogrades | ... | assistant editor (as Rod Deogrades) |
Stephen Kent | ... | colorist |
Arthur Montreuil | ... | color timer (uncredited) |
Location Management
Peter Horn | ... | location manager |
David Thompson | ... | assistant location manager |
Script and Continuity Department
Karen Bédard | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Brian Aebly | ... | transportation coordinator |
Bill Jansen | ... | transportation captain |
Doug Slupski | ... | driver (uncredited) |
Additional Crew
Helen Asimakis | ... | assistant to producer |
Lyle W. Edge | ... | wrangler coordinator (as Lyle Edge) |
Antoinette Fulford | ... | assistant accountant |
Miles Gorovich | ... | production coordinator |
Fran Humphreys | ... | unit publicist |
Michael Kruk | ... | production assistant |
Jason Lee | ... | business affairs |
John McAndrew | ... | story editor |
Marilyn Moyer | ... | accountant (as Marilyn Lucille Moyer) |
Karyn Nolan | ... | production executive |
Elizabeth Reiser | ... | assistant to producer |
David Steinberg | ... | legal services |
Lisa Ungarian | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Cindy Willick | ... | assistant to producer |
Ken Dhaliwal | ... | production legal (uncredited) |
Phillip K. Liesemer | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |