Tales from the Darkside (TV Series)
The Word Processor of the Gods (1984)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Michael Gornick |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Stephen King | ... | (story) |
Michael McDowell | ... | (writer) |
Cast (in credits order)
Bruce Davison | ... | Richard Hagstrom | |
Karen Shallo | ... | Lina Hagstrom | |
Patrick Piccininni | ... | Seth Robert Hagstrom | |
Bill Cain | ... | Tom Nordhoff (as William Cain) | |
Jon Shear | ... | Jonathan (as Jon Matthews) | |
Miranda Beeson | ... | Belinda | |
Paul Sparer | ... | Narrator (voice) |
Produced by
Jerry Golod | ... | executive producer |
George A. Romero | ... | executive producer |
Richard P. Rubinstein | ... | executive producer |
William Teitler | ... | producer |
Cinematography by
Ernest R. Dickerson |
Editing by
Scott Vickrey |
Casting By
Leonard Finger |
Art Direction by
Mischa Petrow |
Costume Design by
Jeanette Oleksa |
Makeup Department
Sharon Ilson | ... | makeup artist (as Sharon Ilson Reed) |
Production Management
Doon Allen | ... | production manager |
Oren Rudavsky | ... | post-production supervisor |
Jeffrey Silver | ... | production manager |
David E. Vogel | ... | executive in charge of production |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Krakower | ... | assistant director |
Katarina Wittich | ... | assistant director |
Art Department
Jeffrey Crandell | ... | assistant to art director |
Peter Gelfman | ... | construction coordinator |
Philip Goetz | ... | scenic artist (as Phil Goetz) |
Andrew Lassman | ... | property master |
Eva Machauf | ... | assistant props |
Barbara Robins | ... | scenic artist |
Nell Stifel | ... | set decorator |
Susan Vitucci | ... | assistant set dresser |
Sound Department
Stuart Deutsch | ... | boom operator |
Rolf Pardula | ... | sound mixer |
Fred Rosenberg | ... | sound editor |
Richard Smigielski | ... | assistant sound editor |
Visual Effects by
Rob Kobrin | ... | computer effects |
Camera and Electrical Department
William Klayer | ... | best boy (as Bill Klayer) |
Katherine Kolbert | ... | still photographer |
Jeff Levy | ... | gaffer |
Michael Preston | ... | second grip |
Frank Prinzi | ... | assistant camera |
John Tintori | ... | key grip |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Heidi Schulman | ... | wardrobe supervisor |
Editorial Department
Tamar Bihari | ... | apprentice editor |
Meg Foss | ... | assistant editor |
Lienna Silver | ... | apprentice editor |
Music Department
Erica Lindsay | ... | composer: title music |
Tom Pile | ... | composer: additional music |
Donald Rubinstein | ... | composer: title music |
Script and Continuity Department
Tom Allen | ... | script consultant |
Nancy Musser | ... | script supervisor |
Additional Crew
Maureen Andersen | ... | unit publicist |
Tina Carbonell | ... | production office coordinator |
Louis Haber | ... | administrative assistant |
Laura J. Medina | ... | production office coordinator |
Anne Nevin | ... | assistant production office coordinator |
Cosmo Ohms | ... | studio manager |
Paul Sparer | ... | narrator |
Jonathan Wolf | ... | production auditor (as Jonathan D. Wolf) |