Directed by
Colm McCarthy |
Writing Credits
Colin Dexter | ... | (characters) |
Russell Lewis | ... | (written and devised by) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Michele Buck | ... | executive producer |
Rebecca Eaton | ... | executive producer: Masterpiece |
Russell Lewis | ... | executive producer / producer (showrunner) |
Dan McCulloch | ... | producer |
Carolyn Parry-Jones | ... | line producer |
Damien Timmer | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Barrington Pheloung |
Cinematography by
Gavin Struthers | ... | director of photography |
Editing by
Masahiro Hirakubo |
Casting By
Susie Parriss |
Production Design by
Pat Campbell |
Art Direction by
Frederic Evard |
Costume Design by
Caroline Harris |
Makeup Department
Babs Forman | ... | make-up trainee |
Debbie Hampson | ... | makeup artist: crowd dailies |
Claire Harris | ... | makeup supervisor |
Lee Melrose | ... | makeup artist |
Irene Napier | ... | makeup designer |
Paula Seabright | ... | hair and make-up trainee |
Production Management
Robbie Rushton | ... | production secretary |
David Turner | ... | post-production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Jonathan Farmer | ... | first assistant director |
Joanna Matthews | ... | third assistant director |
Adam Morris | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Dion Banner | ... | supervising painter |
James Baylan | ... | property master |
Simon Buret | ... | dressing props |
Rebecca Chidgey | ... | assistant art director |
Kirsty Crumpton | ... | additional stand-by art director |
Stuart Daniels | ... | stand-by props |
Noel Deegan | ... | stand-by props |
Glen Henry | ... | stand-by carpenter |
Peter Johnson | ... | construction manager |
Elaine McLenachan | ... | property buyer |
Stephanie Nicolle | ... | art department assistant |
Kate Robertson | ... | on-set art director |
Jo Watkinson | ... | graphic artist (as Josephine Watkinson) |
Helen Driver | ... | graphics artist (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Phillip Barrett | ... | foley mixer (as Phill Barrett) |
Will Chadwick | ... | co-dubbing mixer |
Duncan Craig | ... | sound assistant |
Richard Davey | ... | dubbing mixer |
Simon Gershon | ... | sound effects editor |
Jim Hok | ... | boom operator |
David Lascelles | ... | sound recordist |
Alessio Masi | ... | re-recording mixer |
Nick Roberts | ... | adr mixer / loop group recordist |
Jonathan Smith | ... | sound effects editor |
Micha Wabro | ... | dialogue editor (as Michael Wabro) |
Ian Waggott | ... | foley artist (as Ian Waggot) |
Special Effects by
Chris Reynolds | ... | special effects supervisor |
Visual Effects by
Andrew Maddison | ... | visual effects artist |
Dolores McGinley | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Asa Shoul | ... | digital colourist |
Guido Wilden | ... | workflow consultant |
Stunts
Stuart Clark | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
James Abbott | ... | digital imaging technician |
Mark Clayton | ... | gaffer |
Adam Gillham | ... | camera operator: steadicam operator |
Pete Gilmour | ... | electrician (as Peter Gilmour) |
Benny Harper | ... | best boy |
David Hedges | ... | focus puller |
Luke Jefferson | ... | camera trainee |
Milos Moore | ... | second assistant camera |
Simon Muir | ... | key grip |
Jennie Paddon | ... | first assistant camera: b camera |
Ben Stenning | ... | still photographer |
James Stormer | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Gavin Struthers | ... | camera operator: "b" camera |
Charlie Wall | ... | assistant grip |
Steve Young | ... | electrician |
Lawrence Carter | ... | stand-by rigger (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Alex Barker | ... | costume assistant |
Clementine Charity | ... | assistant costume designer |
Lucy McGill | ... | set costumer |
Editorial Department
Siôn Penny | ... | on-line editor (as Sion Penny) |
Neil Williams | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Lynsey Cosford | ... | assistant location manager |
Matt Craufurd | ... | location assistant |
Ben Firminger | ... | location assistant |
Chris White | ... | location manager |
Music Department
Andy Brown | ... | musician: Andy Brown |
Paul Golding | ... | music scoring engineer |
Barrington Pheloung | ... | conductor |
Matthew Slater | ... | music preparation services |
Amanda Street | ... | composer agent / score supervisor |
Script and Continuity Department
Kathy Hughes | ... | script supervisor |
Preethi Mavahalli | ... | script editor |
Emma Thomas | ... | script supervisor |
Tom Winchester | ... | development script editor |
Additional Crew
Tony Carter | ... | floor runner |
Harry Greaves | ... | production runner |
Greg Harris | ... | production coordinator |
Adrian O'Brien | ... | head of programme finance |
Vincent O'Toole | ... | production accountant |
Patrick Smith | ... | publicist |
Jacob Temple | ... | floor runner: dailies |
Susan r Wall | ... | assistant accountant |
Tim West | ... | publicist |