Wasn't sure what to expect going in to this one. With a 5.4 rating, no reviews, and no list of the five shorts included, it could've been garbage.
I'm happy to say it's not garbage! Although there's not really any new ground broken, all 5 of the shorts are visually striking and thematically related, and all tell their stories efficiently but effectively.
Here's the rundown, with my rating: Alone - 7 of 10 - a really nice version of a standard sci-fi trope Cradle - 6 of 10 - well done, with a notably dark ending Lunatique - 8.5 of 10 - fantastic, feels fresh, and I'd love to see a full length version; only downside is the music, which was jarring and trite New Mars - 6 of 10 - feels like an episode of Black Mirror, with a bit less impact AI-pocalypse - 7 of 10 - timely and overall nicely done, but something was lacking.
I'm happy to say it's not garbage! Although there's not really any new ground broken, all 5 of the shorts are visually striking and thematically related, and all tell their stories efficiently but effectively.
Here's the rundown, with my rating: Alone - 7 of 10 - a really nice version of a standard sci-fi trope Cradle - 6 of 10 - well done, with a notably dark ending Lunatique - 8.5 of 10 - fantastic, feels fresh, and I'd love to see a full length version; only downside is the music, which was jarring and trite New Mars - 6 of 10 - feels like an episode of Black Mirror, with a bit less impact AI-pocalypse - 7 of 10 - timely and overall nicely done, but something was lacking.