Edit

(TV Mini-Series)

(1991)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Marvin J. Chomsky

Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)  

Zdenek Mahler ... (writer)

Cast (in credits order)  

Anthony Higgins ... Johann Strauß sen.
Stephen McGann ... Johann 'Schani' Strauß jun.
John Gielgud ... Drechsler
Edward Fox ... Metternich
Alice Krige ... Olga
John Rhys-Davies ... Gribov
Cherie Lunghi ... Jetti
Lisa Harrow ... Anna
Anton Lesser ... Levi
David Yelland ... Lanner
Duncan Bell Duncan Bell ... Pepi
Adrian Lukis ... Edi
Vernon Dobtcheff ... Hirsch
Ronald Lacey ... Bauer
Geoffrey Whitehead ... Halmi
Jane Arden Jane Arden ... Karoline
Paris Jefferson Paris Jefferson ... Eva
Julia Stemberger Julia Stemberger ... Emmi
Sophie Ward ... Kathi
Emma Bowe Emma Bowe ... Lili (as Emma Harbour)
Emily Richard Emily Richard ... Adele
Krista Stadler ... Olga's Mother

Produced by 

Kurt J. Mrkwicka ... executive producer
Werner Swossil ... producer

Music by 

Laurence Rosenthal

Cinematography by 

Gérard Vandenberg

Film Editing by 

Petra von Oelffen

Production Design by 

Thomas Riccabona

Art Direction by 

Peter Manhardt

Costume Design by 

Ulrike Fessler ... (as Uli Fessler)

Makeup Department 

Günter Kulier ... makeup artist (as Günther Kulier)
Ingrid Skorpik ... makeup artist
Adolf Uhrmacher ... makeup artist
Hannelore Uhrmacher ... makeup artist

Production Management 

Alexander De Grunwald ... production supervisor
Andreas Kamm ... production manager
Wolfgang Rest ... unit manager

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Thomas Bogner ... third assistant director
Eduard Meisel ... assistant director (as Edi Meisel)
Clive Reed ... assistant director

Art Department 

Freddi Dobsak ... construction coordinator
Christian Kranfuss ... indoor props
Gerhard Krummeich ... indoor props
Werner Otto ... outdoor props
Max Porupka ... construction coordinator
Johannes Slapa ... outdoor props
Franz Vana ... painter

Sound Department 

Jonathan Bates ... sound editor
Martin Bruch ... assistant sound
Michael Crouch ... dialogue editor
Herbert Giesser ... dubbing mixer
Peter Holt ... foley editor
Dean Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Gerry Humphreys ... re-recording mixer
Chris Munro ... sound engineer
Alan Paley ... synchron editor
Colin Wood ... assistant sound

Special Effects by 

Gerd Nefzer ... special effects assistant
Uli Nefzer ... special effects best boy
Willi Neuner ... special effects

Visual Effects by 

Steven Begg ... matte artist

Stunts 

Monika Fiserova ... stunts
Peter Hric ... stunts
Gustáv Kyselica ... stunts
Lubomir Misak ... utility stunts
Michael Sandala ... stunts

Camera and Electrical Department 

Hagen Bogdanski ... second assistant camera
Helmut Ehringer ... gaffer
Willy Fleischhacker ... lighting technician (as Wilhelm Fleischhacker)
Kurt Jancik ... lighting technician
Constantin Kesting ... camera operator
Michael Stöger ... first assistant camera
Robert Weinek ... grip

Casting Department 

Maude Spector ... casting: London
Ann Stanborough ... casting: London
Dagmar Windisch ... casting: Vienna

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Irene Houf ... wardrobe
Karin Schmatz ... wardrobe

Editorial Department 

Zuzana Brejcha ... assistant editor
Malcolm R. Burgess ... post production
Sabine Hardy ... assistant editor (as Sabine Hrdy)
Adrian Seery ... colorist: color corrector

Location Management 

Wolfgang Rest ... location manager
Lothar Scherpe ... location manager
Bernhard Schmatz ... location manager

Music Department 

Alfred Eschwé ... assistant score engineer
Andrew Glen ... music editor
Jamie Luker ... assistant score engineer
Malcolm Luker ... score recordist
Paul Mottram ... orchestrator
National Philharmonic Orchestra ... orchestra
Laurence Rosenthal ... conductor
Vienna Festival Symphonic Orchestra ... orchestra
Wiener Philharmoniker ... orchestra: main theme

Transportation Department 

Gerhard Rupp ... transportation manager

Other crew 

Christa Baum ... assistant: Mr. Chomsky
Maurice Binder ... title designer
Tony Church ... trailer
Walter Hirscher ... production accountant
Gabriele Hroudny ... production secretary
Pauline Hume ... graphic artist: titles
Ana Maria Leber ... production accountant
Lucie Lichtig ... script
Hedi Richter ... choreographer
Margret Schmidt ... production secretary

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed