The State (TV Mini Series)
Episode #1.4 (2017)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Peter Kosminsky |
Writing Credits (in alphabetical order)
Peter Kosminsky |
Cast (in credits order)
Ali Suliman | ... | Abu Omar | |
Rest of cast listed alphabetically: | |||
Hiam Abbass | ... | Umm Salamah | |
Maisa Abd Elhadi | ... | Ibtisam | |
Nana Agyeman-Bediako | ... | Isaac Boothe | |
Fayez Bakhsh | ... | Abu Jihad | |
Samer Bisharat | ... | Abu Sahl | |
Shalom Brune-Franklin | ... | Umm Khulthum | |
Shavani Cameron | ... | Ushna Kaleel (as Shavani Seth) | |
Amir El-Masry | ... | Sayed | |
Nitin Ganatra | ... | Munir Hossein | |
Sebastian Griegel | ... | Abu Lut Al-Almanni | |
Jessica Gunning | ... | Umm Walid | |
Driss Hakam | ... | Guard at training camp | |
Anjan Kannan | ... | Baggage Checker, Wounded Soldier | |
Armin Karima | ... | Abu Muharib | |
Karim Kassem | ... | Abu Akram | |
Sam Otto | ... | Jalal Hossein | |
Caitlin Richards | ... | Care-Worker | |
Danny Sapani | ... | Interrogation officer | |
Haaz Sleiman | ... | Dr. Rabia | |
Ony Uhiara | ... | Shakira Boothe | |
Angelina-Rain Zou'Bi | ... | Narin |
Produced by
Andrew Boswell | ... | executive producer |
Steve Clark-Hall | ... | producer |
Peter Kosminsky | ... | executive producer |
Liza Marshall | ... | executive producer |
Kathy Nettleship | ... | line producer |
Alex Sutherland | ... | line producer |
Kris Thykier | ... | executive producer |
Peter Welter Soler | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Debbie Wiseman |
Cinematography by
Gavin Finney |
Editing by
David Blackmore |
Casting By
Nina Gold | ||
Robert Sterne |
Art Direction by
Mani Martínez | ||
Daryn McLaughlan |
Set Decoration by
Marta Bazaco | ||
Amparo Piñeiro | ||
Shonagh Smith |
Costume Design by
Joanna Eatwell |
Makeup Department
Inma Azorin | ... | senior make up artist |
Pilar Camacho Paulino | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Ana Belén Cruces | ... | crowd makeup artist |
Selmo del Campo | ... | hair stylist |
Carmen Fraile | ... | crowd makeup and hair supervisor: Spain |
Nuria Giménez | ... | assistant hair stylist |
Jenny Rhodes-McLean | ... | makeup artist (as Jenny Rhodes) |
Melanie Szabo | ... | makeup artist |
Jessie Walwin | ... | makeup artist: work experience |
Erika Ökvist | ... | hair designer / makeup designer |
Production Management
Pablo Barinaga | ... | assistant production manager |
Mel Claus Crawford | ... | production manager |
Pat Fray | ... | unit manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
David Altamirano | ... | third assistant director: spain |
Nicola Brown | ... | crowd assistant director |
Amy King | ... | third assistant director |
Víctor Montero | ... | assistant director |
Angie Paúl | ... | second second assistant director |
Javier Prieto | ... | second assistant director |
Jacob Rigby | ... | floor runner |
Natasha Romaniuk | ... | first assistant director |
Heddi-Joy Taylor | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Luke Anstiss | ... | dressing props |
James Brooker | ... | prop hand |
Ian Bruce | ... | props |
Pat Campbell | ... | production designer |
Phoebe Flaxton | ... | prop buyer |
Edu Glez | ... | graphic designer |
Paola González | ... | assistant painter |
Carmelo Grasso | ... | dressing props |
Holly Hadfield | ... | art department assistant |
Sue Jackson-Potter | ... | production buyer |
Claire James | ... | scenic painter |
Daniel Martos Navarro | ... | store man |
Calum O'Connor | ... | prop hand |
Helen O'Leary | ... | petty cash buyer |
Verónica Ortiz | ... | props buyer |
Ifan Ramage | ... | standby props |
Kino Reyes | ... | Prop buyer assistant |
Mark Runchman | ... | standby props |
Ghillie Smith | ... | assistant art director |
Katrina Stewart | ... | stand-by art-director |
Sam Stokes | ... | supervising art director |
Craig Swinford | ... | dressing props |
Ian Bruce | ... | dressing prophand (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Mudar Abbara | ... | Voice over (credit only) |
Simon Clark | ... | sound recordist |
Lee Crichlow | ... | assistant dialogue editor |
Ben Cross | ... | foley mixer |
Peter Gates | ... | dialogue editor |
James Hayday | ... | re-recording mixer / sound effects editor |
Matthew Hughes | ... | sound trainee |
Rob Hughes | ... | re-recording mixer |
Matt Jones | ... | second boom operator |
Jo Vale | ... | boom operator |
Ian Waggott | ... | foley artist |
Special Effects by
Danny Hargreaves | ... | special effects |
Antonio Molina | ... | special effects supervisor: spain unit |
Jack Taylor | ... | trainee technician |
Visual Effects by
Andie Davies | ... | visual effects editor: Lipsync |
Paul Driver | ... | visual effects producer |
Uel Hormann | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Andy Quinn | ... | digital compositor |
Stunts
José Ignacio Álvarez | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Ed Clark | ... | camera operator |
Clare Connor | ... | second assistant camera |
Llyr Evans | ... | gaffer |
Loren Filis | ... | video assist |
Gavin Finney | ... | camera operator: a camera |
James Foy | ... | electrician |
Will H Gardner | ... | d.i.t (as Will Gardner) |
Dai Hopkins | ... | grip |
Lauren Jones | ... | electrician |
Giles Keyte | ... | still photographer |
Alex Klaus | ... | camera utility: UK |
Matthew Lepper | ... | second assistant camera: "b" camera |
Tom Meadows | ... | camera trainee |
Jamie Pannell | ... | electrician |
Clara Pozas | ... | camera trainee: Spain |
Michael C. Price | ... | electrician |
Shaun Price | ... | best boy electric |
Steve Rees | ... | first assistant camera |
David Reeves | ... | b camera grip |
Christopher J. Reynolds | ... | first assistant camera: "a" camera |
Darren Ridley | ... | electrician/best boy |
Tamsin Rose-Palmer | ... | camera trainee |
Elliot Sebestyen-Regan | ... | grip assistant |
Mark Stanley | ... | best boy |
Casting Department
Kate Bone | ... | casting associate |
Tábata Cerezo | ... | casting assistant: Spain |
Rafael Guadamuro | ... | extras casting director |
Laura Ledesma | ... | casting assistant: Spain |
Enrique Martín Guadamuro | ... | extras casting |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Emily Dawson | ... | costume assistant |
Louise Egan | ... | costume daily |
Belén Hernández Sánchez | ... | costume assistant (as Belen Hernandez Sanchez) |
Andrea Jiménez | ... | costume trainee |
Jennifer Lander | ... | costume supervisor |
Natalia López Quesada | ... | set costumer |
Jesús Martínez Camacho | ... | webbing |
Lloyd Middleton | ... | costume standby |
Gayle Playford | ... | costume cutter |
Harriet Stanton | ... | costume junior |
Clare Vyse | ... | assistant costume designer |
Editorial Department
James Clarke | ... | head of di |
Alexander Crone | ... | technical operator |
Gianluca Ferrari | ... | senior technical operator |
Beverley Horne | ... | post producer: Lipsync Post |
Deborah Kavanagh | ... | assistant editor |
Sam Margaritis | ... | dailies producer |
Tom Russell | ... | colourist |
Philip Scaife | ... | assistant editor |
Robert Wareing | ... | technical operator |
Location Management
Andy Eliot | ... | supervising location manager |
Jessica Flay | ... | assistant location manager |
Christian Reynish | ... | location manager |
Harry Tully | ... | location assistant |
Music Department
Mat Bartram | ... | score engineer |
Warren Zielinski | ... | musician: violin |
Roger Linley | ... | musician: double bass (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Jane Burrows | ... | script supervisor |
Lucy Noble | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Andrea Trigo | ... | assistant script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Lola Buenafuente | ... | driver |
Maria Carrillo | ... | action vehicles coordinator |
Carolina Cosmen | ... | transport manager spain |
Chele Guardia | ... | production driver |
Antoni Magdalena | ... | production driver |
Juan Diego Mora | ... | driver |
Pepe Prado | ... | transportation coordinator |
Oti Yebra | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Liza Carmel | ... | production coordinator |
Becky Carpendale | ... | payroll accountant: cast |
Matthew Crawford | ... | assistant production co-ordinator |
Pablo Crespo | ... | Accounts assistant |
Lizzie Evans | ... | production secretary |
Juanito Fernández | ... | health and safety advisor (as Juan Fernández) |
Khaled Gad | ... | director's assistant: Peter Kosminsky |
Sinead Gogarty | ... | production accountant |
Julia Hall | ... | senior designer: Lipsync Design |
Abdelkader Harkassi | ... | translator / dialect coach |
Karen Hinton | ... | production accountant |
Ronak Housaine | ... | voice coach |
Jessica Moran | ... | assistant to producer |
Charles Oakden | ... | armourer: uk |
Ahmed Peerbux | ... | researcher |
Kyra Iris Taylor | ... | production runner |
Kathryn Wilkinson | ... | assistant accountant |