Edit
"Chernobyl" Please Remain Calm (TV Episode 2019) Poster

(TV Mini-Series)

(2019)

Full Cast & Crew

Directed by 

Johan Renck

Writing Credits  

Craig Mazin ... (written by) and
Craig Mazin ... (created by)

Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification  

Emily Watson ... Ulana Khomyuk
Matthew Needham ... Dmitri
Nadia Clifford Nadia Clifford ... Dr. Svetlana Zinchenko
Rosie Sheehy Rosie Sheehy ... Nurse Pripyat
Sam Troughton ... Alexandr Akimov
Robert Emms ... Leonid Toptunov
Karl Davies ... Viktor Proskuryakov
Ron Cook ... Old Maternity Doctor
Adam Nagaitis ... Vasily Ignatenko
Jessie Buckley ... Lyudmilla Ignatenko
Tomas Zaibus Tomas Zaibus ... Soldier (Hospital)
Jared Harris ... Valery Legasov
Amanda Drew Amanda Drew ... Kremlin Aide Female
Stellan Skarsgård ... Boris Shcherbina
David Dencik ... Mikhail Gorbachev
Alan Williams ... KGB Chairman Charkov
Michael Socha ... Mikhail
Laura Elphinstone ... Oksana
Jan Ricica Jan Ricica ... Oksana's Kid
Peter Guinness ... Major Burov
Laurence Spellman ... Commission Heli Pilot
Alison Pargeter ... BCP HQ Aide Female
Victor McGuire ... Garanin
Sakalas Uzdavinys ... Ilya Ivanovich Chulkov
Adrian Rawlins ... Nikolai Fomin
Con O'Neill ... Viktor Bryukhanov
Mark Lewis Jones ... General Pikalov
Aidas Jurgaitis Aidas Jurgaitis ... Soldier (Shelter)
Aiste S. Gram ... Bartender in Polyssia Hotel (as Aistè Gramantaitè)
Cait Davis ... Local Wife at Bar
Darius Petkevicius ... Local Husband
Daniel Crossley Daniel Crossley ... Stasiuk
Lucy Russell ... Marina Gruzinskaya
Donald Sumpter ... Zharkov
Diarmaid Murtagh ... Zukauskas
Natasha Radski ... Russian News Reader
Yitzchak Averbuch Yitzchak Averbuch ... General
Joe Tucker ... Plant Employee
Baltasar Breki Samper ... Ananenko
Philip Barantini ... Bezpalov
Oscar Dyekjær Giese Oscar Dyekjær Giese ... Baranov (as Oscar Giese)
Rest of cast listed alphabetically:
Kadrolsha Ona Carole ... Civilian in a Hospital (uncredited)
Bartas Erminas Bartas Erminas ... Civilian in a Hospital (uncredited)
Peter Jennings ... Self (archive footage) (uncredited)

Produced by 

Jane Featherstone ... executive producer
Chris Fry ... co-executive producer
Robert How ... line producer
Jacqueline Lesko ... co-producer: "Please Remain Calm"
Craig Mazin ... executive producer (showrunner) / executive producer
Anne Mensah ... executive producer
Lina Miseikyte ... co-producer: Lithuania
Johan Renck ... co-executive producer
Gabriel Silver ... executive producer
Darko Skulsky ... co-producer: Ukraine
Tanya Sokolova ... line producer: Ukraine
Carolyn Strauss ... executive producer
Gary Tuck ... co-producer: Lithuania
Sanne Wohlenberg ... producer
Jane Yatsuta ... co-producer: Ukraine

Music by 

Hildur Guðnadóttir

Cinematography by 

Jakob Ihre

Film Editing by 

Simon Smith

Casting By 

Nina Gold
Robert Sterne

Production Design by 

Luke Hull

Art Direction by 

Paulius Dascioras
Gavin Fitch
Ainis Jankauskas
Max Klaentschi ... (UK Art Director)
Vladimir Radlinski
Karen Wakefield ... supervising art director

Set Decoration by 

Claire Levinson-Gendler
Marius Mikoliunas

Costume Design by 

Odile Dicks-Mireaux

Makeup Department 

Victoria Bancroft ... key prosthetic makeup artist
Barry Best ... prosthetic mould maker
Elaine Best ... prosthetic art finisher
Martina Byrne ... prosthetic makeup artist
Michael Byrne ... silicone department head
Steven Byrne ... mould maker
Hannah Eccleston ... prosthetic makeup artist
John Eldred-Tooby ... prosthetic mouldshop supervisor
Patt Foad ... key prosthetic sculptor
Barrie Gower ... prosthetics supervisor
Duncan Jarman ... prosthetic sculptor
Zaneta Jasiuniene ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Jovana Jovanovic ... makeup and hair artist
Kate Kavaler ... makeup and hair assistant
Sebastian Lochmann ... prosthetic sculptor
Chris Lyons ... special effects teeth
Ruta Miglinaite ... hair stylist / makeup artist
Victoria Money ... prosthetic makeup artist
Jordi Morera ... prosthetics sculptor: BGFX
Chloe Muton-Phillips ... prosthetic makeup artist
Natasha Nikolic-Dunlop ... makeup supervisor (as Natasha Nikolic)
Ruta Padvelskyte ... hair and makeup trainee
Daniel Parker ... hair designer / makeup designer / prosthetics designer
Julio Parodi ... key hair stylist
Lucy Pittard ... prosthetic assistant
Robin Pritchard ... key prosthetic makeup artist
Lucy Sibbick ... prosthetic makeup artist
Harvey Smith ... silicone technician
Paul Spateri ... prosthetics supervisor
Inga Urbanovic ... daily makeup and hair artist
Ailsa Lawson ... prosthetic makeup silicone technician (uncredited)
Michelle Martin ... prosthetics (uncredited)
Sierra Martin ... mould maker (uncredited)
Sarah Weatherburn ... facial hair maker (uncredited)

Production Management 

Cheyenne Conway ... production manager
Bianca Gavin ... production manager: Sky
Magali Gibert ... head of production
Olya Kosenko ... unit production manager: Ukraine
Mantautas Kvedaras ... production manager
Nicola Morrow ... production manager
Arnas Ringaitis ... production manager
Emil Shkulskiy ... production manager: Ukraine
Daria Stepani ... unit production manager: Ukraine
Elaine Waugh ... post-production supervisor

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director 

Urte Askeloviciute ... additional third assistant director
Juna Cernovskaja ... assistant director
Elina Eränen ... first assistant director (as Elina Eränan)
Lucas Kudapcenka ... third assistant director
David Meanti ... first assistant director
Måns Månsson ... second unit director
Mykola Perestiuk ... third assistant director
Francesc Prat ... Second unit: first assistant director
Dagne Puodziunaite ... second assistant director
Rasa Rimkute ... second assistant director
Simonas Saineris ... assistant director
Brett Thomas ... second assistant director
Austeja Urbaite ... second unit third assistant director
Evelina Vercinskaja ... second second assistant director
Ausra Vinickaite ... cast production assistant

Art Department 

Irina Avdeeva ... art department coordinator
Jim Buchan ... prop modeller
Mary Buri ... action props master
Arturas But ... set dresser
Ieva Buzinskaite ... art department coordinator
Gordon Champ ... 3D set designer
Patrick Creighton ... standby art director: 2nd unit
Gytis Daukas ... storesman
Gina De Ferrer ... specialist art researcher
Anita Dhillon ... lead graphic designer
Emilija Einoryte ... set dresser
Neil Floyd ... graphic designer
Lina Geciene ... assistant set decorator
Janusas Gytenis ... assistant property master
Max Halushka ... assistant art director
Stanis Halushka ... art department
Terence Harrington ... chargehand dressing props
Justin Hayzelden ... property master
Felicity Hickman ... set dec buyer
Tomas Jankauskas ... graphic designer
John Jones ... Prop modeller
Zoya Kosulina ... property master
Renuaras Krivelis ... construction manager
Gregory Kutsenko ... set dresser
Ona Kvintaite ... set dresser
Arturas Labukas ... construction manager
Anton Logosha ... chargehand model maker
Tommy Miles ... scenic artist
Laura Ng ... stand-by art director
Nancy O'Connor ... Scenic Artist
Asta Ostrovskaja ... graphic designer
Kiril Ovsiannikov ... location art director (as Kirill Ovsyannikov)
Michael Parkin ... Prop modeller
Henrikas Piktuizis ... assistant property master
Oleg Pilnik ... location art director
Ramunas Rastauskas ... property master
Dominee Reid ... Scenic Artist
Ieva Rojute ... set decoration buyer
Terry Royce ... C/H prop dresser
Dylan Scott ... standby props 2nd unit
Astrid Sieben ... standby art director
Elo Soode ... concept artist
Tadas Stalyga ... standby props
Vitalij Strigunkov ... standby painter
Daniel Tiller ... Concept Artist
Rebecca Timons ... Prop modeller
Egidijus Vaitkevicius ... standby props
Jonas Valainis ... standby props 2nd unit
Vygandas Vilkoncius ... standby props
Martynas Vinciunas ... set dresser
Terry Whitehouse ... Prop maker
Emma Savill ... art department assistant (uncredited)
Georgia Wisbey ... scenic painter (uncredited)

Sound Department 

Harry Barnes ... adr supervisor
Joe Beal ... sound designer
Philip Clements ... foley editor / foley mixer
Mark DeSimone ... adr mixer
Gibran Farrah ... adr mixer
Nicolas Fejoz ... boom operator
Joe Furness ... Source Connect Engineer
Stefan Henrix ... supervising sound editor
Stuart Hilliker ... re-recording mixer
Jonas Jocys ... sound recordist behind the scenes
Vytautas Kizala ... sound recordist: second unit
Michael Maroussas ... dialogue editor
Andrius Paulavicius ... Second unit boom operator
Margaux Peyre ... boom operator
Vincent Piponnier ... production sound mixer / sound mixer
Kambiz Sardari ... dubbing
Robert Searl ... adr mixer
Tom Stewart ... foley editor
Andy Wade ... assistant re-recording mixer (as Andrew Wade)
Anna Wright ... foley artist
Paul McGuire ... assistant sound editor (uncredited)

Special Effects by 

Michael Apling ... special effects office manager
Phillip J. Braunschober ... special effects technician
Sven Hübner ... floor supervisor
Ailsa Lawson ... silicone technician
Domas Lukosius ... special effects technician
Claudius Rauch ... special effects supervisor
Jörg Richter ... special effects foreman
Andreas Schiller ... special effects technician
Andzejus Seipunas ... special effects technician
Pijus Tamulevicius ... special effects technician

Visual Effects by 

Nadarajan Usha Abheesh ... Prep lead: DNEG
Alicia Aguilera ... digital compositor
Rajat Amin ... VFX Department Production Manager
Christopher Antoniou ... Asset Supervisor
Robin Aristorenas ... visual effects
Jolan Auzeby ... fx artist
Hasan Balable ... assistant technical director: DNEG
Pete Baxter ... digital compositor
Anita Berkhane ... VFX Editor: DNEG
Laura Bethencourt ... VFX Line Producer: DNEG
Oliver Blackaby ... Data I/O
Preetham Tej Boddu ... prep supervisor
Mario Brioschi ... Lead Compositor
Bianca-Lee Burgess ... Matchmove Artist: double negative
George Butler ... visual effects production coordinator: Double Negative
Kev Cahill ... visual effects
William Carley ... cg sequence lead: dneg
Vasco Cerqueira ... digital compositor: DNEG
Kshirsagar Chaitanya ... lookdev lead: Double Negative
Po Yan Chan ... compositor
Clare Cheetham ... visual effects producer: DnegTV
Ellora Chowdhury ... colour producer
Dan Churchill ... senior compositing artist
David Connely ... senior lidar scanning technician
Aleksandra Czenczek ... compositor
Paolo D'Arco ... Senior Compositor
Alistair Darby ... cg artist: Double Negative
Patrick Dean ... visual effects production co-ordinator Double Negative
Max Dennison ... visual effects supervisor
Dhananjayan ... Body Track Lead
Adrian Dudak ... digital matte painter
Colin Eade ... digital compositor
Giuseppe Faro ... IT Support: Dneg
William Foulser ... environments supervisor
Steven Godfrey ... cg supervisor
Emily Greeley ... digital compositor
Fay Hancocks ... visual effects production manager
Beth Hart ... visual effects production assistant: dnegtv
Tom Hocking ... Sequence lead compositor: At DNEG TV
Russell Hopwood ... visual effects
Jan Hrebicek ... 3D Generalist TD - DNEG
Ben Johnston ... Roto/Prep Artist
Paul Jones ... visual effects producer: DNeg
Kenn Hedin Kalvik ... Lead Compositor: DNEG
John Kay ... senior animator: Double Negative
Robin Konieczny ... environments supervisor
Philipp Kratzer ... fx td: DNEG TV
E. Suresh Kumar ... matchmove supervisor
Balendu Kurup ... vfx production manager: DNEG
Lakshmanakumar ... compositor
Marco Lee ... visual effects artist: Clear Angle Studios
Luke Letkey ... 2d Supervisor: Dneg
Alice Locuratolo ... digital compositor
Manoj.Pm ... compositor
Pau Minguell ... digital matte painter: DNEG
Jason T. Morrow ... senior producer: technicolor pulse
Chris Munns ... colourist: DNEG
Tomas Munzar ... digital compositor
Jay Murray ... compositor
Nitish Naik ... line producer
Peter Oppersdorff ... assistant digital colourist
Ajith Pa ... Matchmove artist: Dneg
Simon Pabst ... R&D Lead: DNEG
Lucia Pascali ... Generalist TD: DnegTV
Dan Pearson ... Lead data wrangler
Tom Pegg ... compositor: Double Negative
Philip Pendlebury ... technical resource manager: DNEGTV
Daniel Pettipher ... senior production manager: DNEG TV
Jack Rhys Phillips ... roto/prep supervisor
Lloyd Phillips ... software developer: DNEG
Ganesh Poojari ... build supervisor: Double Negative
Vikram Prashanth ... vfx editor
Howard Protheroe ... In house: Senior Compositor
Jose Rebollo Redondo ... Editorial IO Assistant
Jordan Rice ... visual effects technical resource assistant
James Francis Sutherland Robson ... 3D generalist TD: DNEGTV (as James Robson)
Eleanor Rogers ... digital compositor: DNEG
Dipu Rohan ... matchmove artist: Dneg
Sneha Saji ... matchmove: DNEG
Alba Sanchez-Serrano ... Prep Artist
Lizzie Shiers ... assistant technical director / assistant technical director: Dneg
Jean-Clement Soret ... digital colourist
Anshul Kumar Srivastava ... texture artist: DNEG
Mary Stroumpouli ... lead digital compositor: Double Negative
Benjamin Suresh ... Roto artist: Dneg
Alankit Thapa ... visual effects coordinator
Alexandros Theodosiou ... digital compositor: Double Negative
Elena Topouzoglou ... digital compositor
Howard Truong ... vfx coordinator: DnegTV
Terry Tsang ... roto prep supervisor: DNegTV
Jon Uriarte ... Lead compositor
Wesley Vet ... animator
VikramSampath ... Line producer: Dneg
Eva Wagner ... Roto/Prep Artist: DNEG
Christian Waite ... FX Supervisor
Hazel Weatherall ... digital artist: 3D Scanning
Huw Whiddon ... Roto/Prep supervisor
Michael Wiles ... visual effects coordinator
Robyn Woolley ... visual effects production assistant: Dneg TV
Tim Young ... in-house compositor: Tiny VFX
Michael Zannetou ... release manager, production technology
Nessa Mingfang Zhang ... generalist td: DNEG
Nikhil Bhatnagar ... Software Developer (uncredited)
Sam Cordingley ... software developer: DNEG (uncredited)
Sophie Newton ... assistant colourist: DNEG (uncredited)

Stunts 

Edvinas Brasas ... stunt performer
Gary Connery ... stunt coordinator
Olexander Demyanchuk ... stunt performer
Ruslan Gorelyy ... stunt coordinator (as Ruslan Gorily)
Leonid Kotik ... stunt performer
Glenn Marks ... stunt coordinator
Mantas Puodziunas ... stunt performer
Stanislav Samuchov ... stunt performer
Saulius Janavicius ... stunt coordinator (uncredited)
Jevgenij Kirilov ... stunts (uncredited)

Camera and Electrical Department 

Feliksas Abrukauskas ... additional camera operator
Zbigniev Bartosevic ... camera operator: vfx unit / first assistant camera: vfx unit
Giedrius Bukaitis ... best boy electrician
Paulius Burksaitis ... grip
Stephen Cornacchia ... first assistant camera
Liam Daniel ... still photographer
Karina Genis ... second unit second assistant camera
Gytis Gudlevicius ... grip
Vytaitas Gudlevicius ... key grip
Simon Hegarty ... drone aerial cinematographer
Tobias Henriksson ... gaffer
Karin Jacobsson ... second assistant camera: A camera
Jan Jansson ... Drone Operator
Burnickis Jonas ... Drone Operator
Rolandas Joneliukstis ... first assistant camera
Matas Jurginis ... Video assistant
Mantautas Klimas ... camera trainee
Denis Klubnichkin ... drone operator
Dmitry Klubnichkin ... drone pilot
Markus Kuballa ... remote head tech
Sofia Larsson ... first assistant camera A camera
Saulius Lukosevicius ... Behind the scenes cinematographer
Filip Lyman ... camera operator
Andrius Masevicius ... light console operator
Sukhovey Maxim ... video assist 2nd unit
Christopher Norin ... Gaffer: 2nd unit
Titas Obelenis ... dailies technician / digital imaging technician: second unit
Michael Parkin ... practical electrician
Jonas Balys Paslauskas ... electrician
Jani-Petteri Passi ... director of photography: second unit
Christian Pellving ... drone aerial cinematographer
Aleksandr Petrovskij ... second assistant camera: b camera
Gvido Puke ... drone operator: Flyvision.aero [lv]
Jonas Rukas ... C camera 2nd AC
Eduardas Silva ... drone operator: permits
Jakubauskas Simonas ... drone operator
Linas Stankevicius ... Qtake operator
Ants Martin Vahur ... camera operator
Marius Zilenas ... grip

Animation Department 

Alex Alvarez ... animator / key animator
Stafford Lawrence ... animation director
Eliot Speed ... animator
Colin Tunnicliffe ... animator
Iestyn Roberts ... animator (uncredited)

Casting Department 

Charlotte Chapman ... casting assistant
Pauline Hansson ... Scandinavian Casting Consultant
Egle Sparnaityte ... extras casting assistant
Egle Strackaite ... extras casting assistant
Dalia Survilaite ... casting: Lithuania
Vita Survilaite ... extras casting
Martin Ware ... casting associate

Costume and Wardrobe Department 

Neringa Benaitiene ... breakdown artist
Barbora Boguseviciute ... set costumer
Jan Dieckmann ... chief costume breakdown artist
Giedre Girdauskaite ... costume assistant
Paule Insodaite ... set costumer
Gerda Kajéniené ... wardrobe supervisor
Jurga Kleizaite ... costume assistant
Snieguole Leimontaite ... cutter
Aldona Majakovaite ... costume coordinator
Holly McLean ... assistant costume designer
Anna Munro ... costume supervisor
Jovita Papuckaite ... costumer
Jolanta Paulauskaite ... military costume assistant
Daiva Petrulyte ... assistant costume designer
Indre Ramoskaite ... military supervisor
Edita Reklyte ... military costume assistant
Juzefa Salatinskaja ... set seamstress
Ramune Salkauskiene ... breakdown artist
Aukse Snieskaite ... breakdown artist
Akvile Stankute ... set costumer
Ruta Tamuleviciene ... crowd supervisor
Vejune Tamuliunaite ... costume assistant
Simona Venckauskaite ... assistant costume department coordinator
Greta Vitkauskaite ... costume assistant
Dalia Vizgirdaite ... costume assistant

Editorial Department 

Elliot Bick ... Data Management
Simon Dunne ... Technicolor PULSE: Senior Producer
Helena Evans ... assembly editor
Craig Ferreira ... first assistant editor
Alex Gascoigne ... digital intermediate manager
Omar Khan ... DCP Mastering
Dexter Kong ... technical support manager: Technicolor Pulse
Kenny Li ... second assistant editor
Liyana Mansor ... visual effects editor
Maikel Popic ... conform operator: Technicolor Pulse
Raul Sevilla ... mastering & deliverables
Nick Timms ... on-line editor
Jenny-Jayne Webb ... digital intermediate manager: Technicolor (as Jenny Jayne Cachero)

Location Management 

Linas Astramskas ... assistant location manager
Justinas Breimelis ... Unit Manager
Joe Downs ... location accountant: Ukraine
Julius Karvelis ... 2nd location manager
Vytautas Riabovas ... assistant location manager
Aivaras Sidla ... 2nd unit location manager
Jonas Spokas ... supervising location manger

Music Department 

Simon Changer ... music editor: temp
Matthew Chastney ... trailer music
Francesco Donadello ... recording engineer / soundtrack mixer
Timeri Duplat ... music editor
Simon Goff ... score recording engineer
Patty Macmillan ... composer agent
Sam Slater ... Score Producer
Gunnar Tynes ... music editor

Script and Continuity Department 

Emilija Paulauskaite ... script supervisor: Second Unit
Dmitry Pervushin ... script supervisor: Russia
Chris Roufs ... script supervisor

Transportation Department 

Evaldas Dabasinskas ... transportation coordinator
Dainius Jucius ... production driver
Ruta Puodziunaite ... transportation
Bradley Sweetman ... transportation manager (2019-UKRAINE)
Vaidotas Tamosaitis ... production driver
Jurij Terioskin ... picture car coordinator

Additional Crew 

Liza Afonina ... production assistant
Daniel Ahearn ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Svetlana Alexievich ... Additional research material "Voices From Chernobyl"
Olga Avrahova ... production coordinator
Lucia Babinska ... payroll accountant
Om-Kalthoom Bashmailah ... Production Runner
Georgina Beard ... accountants assistant: post production
David Belenky ... assistant to ms. carolyn strauss
Mindaugas Blonskis ... Shipping Coordinator
Aiste Borjas ... Travel Coordinator
Rod Brogan ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Karl Bury ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Dougal Cadiou ... post production accountant
John Cunningham ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Joe Downs ... production accountant: ukraine
Darin A. Drennan ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Devin Flores ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Joel Gordon ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Barrie Gower ... prosthetics supervisor
Emma Harman ... assistant accountant: post production
Taya Holiy ... casting coordinator
Alec Holroyd-Doveton ... production coordinator: Sky
Richmond Hoxie ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Polly Jefferies ... production coordinator
Jennifer Kearns ... assistant accountant: post production
John Kolchak ... translation
Une Liandzbergyte ... Assistant Production Coordinator
Daniel Linnik-Zhuravliov ... assistant to producer
Pauline Little ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Miles Marsico ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Birute Masaityte ... assistant production coordinator
Matt McCarthy ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Jill McCullough ... dialect coach
Andrew McDowell ... trainee assistant accountant
Ieva Misiulaityte ... Assistant to director Johan Renck
Nathaniel Moreau ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Ginny Nugent ... production executive
Lamorna O'Toole ... accounts pa: post production
William O'Toole ... financial controller
Chandler Parker ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Dmitry Pervushin ... continuity: Russia
Noah Plener ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Jordin Ruderman ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Anthony Salador ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Graham Selkirk ... Loop Group: United States HBO version
Amy Sharman ... production secretary
Ieva Svitojute ... production coordinator
Naomi Joy Todd ... dialect coach (as Naomi Todd)
Aukse Veitaite ... assistant production coordinator
Vaida Visockaite ... 2nd Unit
Karen Margaux Walker ... Payroll Accountant
El West ... key first assistant accountant
Maja Wlodarczyk ... Production Coordinator: Sister Pictures
Egle Zajankauskaite ... production assistant
Daniele Zavadskyte ... Production assistant
Mimi Munson ... consultant (uncredited)
Amanda Wilkie ... Head of Production: Sky (uncredited)

See also

Release Dates | Official Sites | Company Credits | Filming & Production | Technical Specs

Contribute to This Page


Recently Viewed