Black Lightning (TV Series)
The Book of Occupation: Chapter One: Birth of the Blackbird (2019)
Full Cast & Crew
Directed by
Salim Akil |
Writing Credits
Tony Isabella | ... | (based on characters created for DC by) & |
Trevor Von Eeden | ... | (based on characters created for DC by) |
Salim Akil | ... | (developed by) |
Salim Akil | ... | (written by) |
Lamont Magee | ... | (executive story editor) |
Cast (in credits order) complete, awaiting verification
Produced by
Salim Akil | ... | executive producer / producer (showrunner) |
Greg Berlanti | ... | executive producer |
Mara Brock Akil | ... | executive producer |
Brusta Brown | ... | co-producer |
Pat Charles | ... | executive producer |
Adam Giaudrone | ... | supervising producer |
Gabrielle Greig | ... | associate producer |
Charles Holland | ... | executive producer (as Charles D. Holland) |
Jennifer Lence | ... | producer |
John Mitchell Todd | ... | co-producer |
Elvis Mitchell | ... | consulting producer |
Carl Ogawa | ... | co-producer |
Sarah Schechter | ... | executive producer |
Oz Scott | ... | executive producer |
James Spies | ... | producer (produced by) |
Music by
Kurt Farquhar |
Cinematography by
Byron Shah |
Editing by
Marc Pollon |
Casting By
Victoria Thomas |
Production Design by
Arlan Jay Vetter | ... | (production design) |
Art Direction by
Sharon Busse |
Set Decoration by
Paul Roome |
Costume Design by
Provi Fulp Ramphal | ||
Laura Jean Shannon | ... | specialty costume designer |
Makeup Department
Jeremy Dell | ... | key makeup artist |
J. Denelle | ... | makeup artist |
Mandrill Hardge | ... | key hair stylist |
Gaby Macias | ... | special makeup effects artist |
Ralph A. Ochoa | ... | hair department head |
Jason Simmons | ... | head barber |
Keitric Starks | ... | makeup department head |
Production Management
Carlos De La Torre | ... | assistant unit production manager |
Preston Scott | ... | post-production supervisor |
Jennifer Wyatt-Beasley | ... | unit production manager |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Scott K. Harris | ... | first assistant director |
Dan Leatham | ... | second assistant director |
Anthony Melino | ... | additional second assistant director |
Andrea Redder | ... | second second assistant director |
Cordell Willis | ... | second assistant director |
Art Department
Stitch Crisp | ... | property master |
Victoria Glass | ... | art department coordinator |
Gaville Haughton | ... | charge scenic |
Zak Howell | ... | set dresser |
Nigel J. Kim | ... | props |
Imani King | ... | art department assistant (as Imani Celestin) |
Steve Laks | ... | construction foreman |
Thomas Machan | ... | set designer |
Matthew Mahany | ... | assistant property master |
Danny Newsom | ... | set dresser |
Laura Petralia | ... | 2nd assistant property master |
Anne-Marie Saville | ... | set dresser |
Craig Stanley | ... | scenic artist (uncredited) |
Sam Stover | ... | Welder |
Shane Thomas | ... | construction coordinator |
Victor Thomsen | ... | carpenter: art department |
Nina Villani | ... | set dresser |
Max Wang | ... | props buyer |
Sandra Wilson | ... | propmaker |
Kody Wynne | ... | graphic designer |
Alan Hudgins | ... | toolman (uncredited) |
Steve Laks | ... | construction gang-boss (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Joel D. Catalan | ... | re-recording mixer |
Jeffrey J. Haboush | ... | re-recording mixer |
Kenneth L. Johnson | ... | supervising sound editor |
Matthew Kallen | ... | adr mixer |
Stephen Krolikowski | ... | assistant sound editor |
Arielle McGrail | ... | dialogue editor |
Andrew Olson | ... | A.D.R. Mixer |
Eric Paulsen | ... | sound effects editor |
George Ramantanis | ... | re-recording mixer (Greek version) |
Dean St. John | ... | adr mixer |
Thomas Wolseley | ... | foley editor |
Matt Derber | ... | boom operator: second unit (uncredited) |
Nik Waddell | ... | utility sound (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
Paul Causey | ... | special effects foreman |
Jeremy Farlow | ... | special effects foreman |
David Fletcher | ... | special effects coordinator |
Nagita Salsberry | ... | special effects |
Kate Jones | ... | special effects buyer (uncredited) |
Visual Effects by
Erika Abrams | ... | visual effects executive producer: Encore VFX |
Taylor Armstrong | ... | compositor: Encore VFX |
Matthew Benson | ... | fx artist |
Seth Brower | ... | compositor: Encore VFX |
Tasha Carlson | ... | compositor |
Jacob N. Cohen | ... | visual effects producer |
Yoshi DeHerrera | ... | visual effects supervisor: Gentle Giant Studios |
Anedra Edwards | ... | visual effects editor |
Thomas Haley-Hermiz | ... | technical director: Stereo D |
Derek Hanson | ... | digital compositor |
Robert Henry | ... | senior compositor |
Aaron Herrera | ... | tracking and layout artist: Encore Hollywood |
Bryan M. Higgins | ... | tracking artist |
Chris Hopkins | ... | senior compositor : Encore VFX |
Kolby Kember | ... | on set visual effects supervisor |
Levon Kosoyan | ... | compositing lead |
Dan Lopez | ... | cg supervisor |
Tim Matney | ... | digital compositor |
Mark McDaniel | ... | tracking/matchmove |
Steve McLafferty | ... | visual effects artist |
Alex Miller | ... | digital compositor: visual effects |
Ollie Monsef | ... | tracking & layout artist (as Ollie Monsef Massoud) |
Lauren Montuori | ... | visual effects producer |
Erin W. Nash | ... | visual effects supervisor |
Patrick Ottinger | ... | visual effects coordinator: Encore VFX |
Suresh Rohit | ... | production manager |
Christina Shin | ... | compositor: FuseFX |
Marty Step | ... | track/matchmove artist |
Eunice Taylor | ... | vfx production manager: Encore Hollywood |
Sarah Thomas | ... | digital compositor |
Money Vang | ... | generalist & lighting td: visual effects |
Erin M. Cullen | ... | roto/paint supervisor (uncredited) |
Kevin Monge | ... | photogrammetry 3d scan artist: gentle giant studios (uncredited) |
Greg Morgan | ... | Visual Effects Editor: Encore VFX (uncredited) |
Albert Wood | ... | Visual Effects Animator (uncredited) |
Stunts
Stephanie Baur | ... | stunts |
Chris Brewster | ... | stunts |
Billy Bussey | ... | stunt performer |
David Conk | ... | fight coordinator |
Cassie Jo Craig | ... | Stunt Double: China McClain |
Dave Cutler | ... | stunt driver: Transport Bus |
Luke Deal | ... | utility stunts |
Greg Dela Riva | ... | utility stunts |
Troy Faruk | ... | stunt performer |
Dean Grimes | ... | stunts |
Erin Haus | ... | stunts |
Duke Jackson | ... | stunt performer |
Veasna Keo | ... | stunt performer |
Danny Le Boyer | ... | stunt coordinator |
Eric Mbanda | ... | stunt double: Cress Williams |
Tim McAdams | ... | stunts |
Mark R. Miscione | ... | stunt performer |
John Nania | ... | stunts |
Niko Nedyalkov | ... | stunts |
Devin Regan | ... | stunts |
R. Matthew Scheib | ... | stunts |
Robert Shavers | ... | stunt driver |
Diandra Stoddard | ... | stunt double: Nafessa Williams (uncredited) |
Camera and Electrical Department
Josh Bearden | ... | additional lighting technician |
Sebastian Boada | ... | first assistant camera |
Graham Byrnes | ... | grip |
Laila Cohen | ... | loader/digital utility |
Conor Daily | ... | grip |
Mike Davidson | ... | best boy electric |
Rick Davidson | ... | camera operator "a" camera/steadicam |
Devin Dixon | ... | electrician |
Raul Flores | ... | rigging electric |
Avi Gelfond | ... | video playback |
Chris Getman | ... | electrician |
Joshua Heetderks | ... | lighting technician: day player |
Yusif Hughes | ... | lighting technician |
Melissa Kee | ... | electrician |
Michael Klann | ... | dmx technician |
Abbie Knights | ... | electrician |
Scott W. Leftridge | ... | key grip (as Scott Leftridge) |
Hanna McGugan | ... | lighting programmer |
Hassen Muralles | ... | rigging electric |
Tony Nakonechnyj | ... | gaffer (as Anthony Nakonechnyj) |
Brian W. Nordheim | ... | camera operator (as Brian Nordheim) |
Jean-Philippe Pasquier | ... | b camera dolly grip |
Seth Patterson | ... | Best boy grip: second unit / grip |
Beaux Petit | ... | rigging electrician |
Ismel Ramos | ... | electrician |
Reynaldo Ali Sable | ... | electrician |
Ren Salehi | ... | Dimmer Tech (as Lauren Salehi) |
Rich Schutte | ... | b camera/splinter a camera steadicam |
David Shakibanasab | ... | rigging gaffer |
Lori Snow | ... | camera supporter |
Jonathan Solomon | ... | video playback operator |
Chandra Sudtelgte | ... | digital utility |
Justin Paul Warren | ... | digital imaging technician |
Jason White | ... | fixtures foreman |
Kevin Wilson | ... | second assistant camera: "a" camera - second unit |
Roberto Garcia | ... | digital utility (uncredited) |
Garrett Parker | ... | rigging grip (uncredited) |
Myles Shields | ... | rigging electrician (uncredited) |
Trisha Solyn | ... | second assistant camera: additional (uncredited) |
Casting Department
Tara Feldstein | ... | casting: Atlanta (as Tara Feldstein Bennett) |
Talisa Lett | ... | extras casting |
Chase Paris | ... | casting director: Atlanta |
Precious Bright | ... | extras casting (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Jessie Aiken | ... | costumer |
Brittney-Nicole Aycox | ... | costume buyer |
Carl Ulysses Bowen | ... | tailor |
Sophia Coronado | ... | specialty costume manufacture |
Jennifer Davis-Chen | ... | costume illustrator (as Jennifer Erin Davis) / supersuits visual administrator (as Jennifer Erin Davis) |
Lucy Etchison | ... | costume production assistant (as Lucy Alice Etchison) |
Maxine Etchison | ... | costumer |
Dustin Fletcher | ... | key specialty costumer |
Ellen Glasston | ... | key costumer |
Melissa Kay Glaze | ... | additional costumer |
Annyce Goodrum | ... | costume production assistant |
Agnes Grzybowski | ... | costume manufacturing foreperson |
Lindsay Hamilton | ... | specialty costume manufacturer |
Melissa Karsh | ... | LA costume production assistant |
Olesya Korchmarev | ... | patten maker fitter |
Harout Masaradzhyan | ... | specialty textiles |
Sarah Jeanne Mgeni | ... | assistant super suit costumes designer |
Mckenna Miramon | ... | costume production assistant |
Sharon McCoy Morgan | ... | additional specialty costume fabricator |
Jasmine Morman | ... | Costumes Coordinator |
Christopher Mueller | ... | key fabricator super suits |
Luca Nemolato | ... | concept artist |
Reese Spensley | ... | supersuits costume supervisor |
Shena Stafford | ... | speciality costumer |
Andrea Sweet | ... | key costumer: Supersuits |
Shayla Torres | ... | assistant costume designer |
Antonio Loza | ... | specialty costumes-creative character engineering (uncredited) |
Nagita Salsberry | ... | specialty costumes-creative character engineering (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Reggie Brass II | ... | assistant editor |
Raymond Calderon | ... | dailies operator: Company 3, Atlanta |
Chase Commins | ... | dailies operator |
Gareth Cook | ... | final colorist |
Hunter Furnish | ... | dailies workflow specialist: Company 3 |
Diane LeDesma | ... | colorist: dailies |
Cole Parks | ... | on-line assist (as Coleman Parks) |
Gracia Robison | ... | dailies operator |
Dylan Suchesk | ... | dailies operator |
Angela Victor | ... | post-production coordinator |
Location Management
Brian Birchall | ... | assistant location manager |
Harrison Boller Jr. | ... | assistant location manager |
Johnny Calloway | ... | assistant location manager |
Corey St Clair | ... | location assistant |
Kellie Morrison | ... | location manager |
Arica S Olive | ... | location production assistant |
Angeline Santivasci | ... | assistant location manager |
Deronte Williams | ... | location assistant |
Larsz Woody | ... | /stage manager |
Music Department
Kier Lehman | ... | music supervisor |
Rene Van Verseveld | ... | Assistant composer |
Joshua Winget | ... | music editor |
Script and Continuity Department
Aimee Bell | ... | script supervisor: second unit |
Karlyn Exantus | ... | script supervisor |
Christy Jacobs | ... | script coordinator |
Transportation Department
Phillip K. Bell Jr. | ... | driver |
Katherine M. Brooks | ... | transportation dispatcher |
Kerry Cochran | ... | transportation captain |
Anthony W. Crowder | ... | driver |
Lendl Curtis | ... | dot administrator |
Phillip Daniels | ... | driver |
Jonathon 'JG' Golshir | ... | driver |
Willie Gresham | ... | driver |
Larry E. Henderson | ... | driver |
Alexandra Hudson | ... | driver |
Andre R. Hunter | ... | picture car coordinator |
Donte R. Hunter | ... | transportation co-captain |
Trey M. Hunter | ... | driver |
George M. Jackson | ... | driver |
Carlos Jasso | ... | driver |
June C. Johnson | ... | driver |
Richard A Johnson | ... | driver |
Cindi Randall | ... | transportation coordinator |
Tyrone Richardson | ... | driver |
Mike Sevilla | ... | transportation |
Bernard Trippe | ... | driver |
Demond Trippe | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Lauren E. Ashli | ... | production assistant |
Sam Barrow | ... | ambulance coordinator / construction medic / medic coordinator |
Jeremy Bonham | ... | animator main title sequence |
J. Allen Brown | ... | office staff (as Jamon Allen Brown) |
Kaitlin Bryant | ... | stand-in |
Michael A. Burch II | ... | Facilities Assistant |
April Chen | ... | production assistant |
Met Clark | ... | medic |
Asheleigh Conley | ... | office staff |
Natalie Anne Davis | ... | assistant payroll accountant |
Leila Gemma | ... | production assistant |
Hannah Jane Goulden | ... | writer production assistant / writers' intern |
Pamela B. Green | ... | creative director: internal book sequences |
Tierra Harris | ... | production assistant |
Sick Rick Hayes | ... | Props |
Tre'Mond Kearse | ... | production assistant |
Mary Jane Nolan Kelly | ... | production coordinator |
Duby Maduegbunam | ... | stand-in |
Laurent Marchand | ... | cater |
Tonilee Marrone | ... | Lab Tech/Hex Mortis Design Syndicate |
Tracy Marshak-Nash | ... | specialty costume accountant |
Patrick McAfee | ... | second assistant accountant |
Laura Melosh | ... | payroll accountant |
Chloe Kirsten Mendoza | ... | office staff |
Taylin Destiny Morris | ... | production assistant |
Bao Nguyen | ... | office production assistant |
Elizabeth O'Brien | ... | production assistant |
Nick Payne | ... | additional office production assistant |
Rob Porter | ... | police coordinator |
Conor Race | ... | location assistant |
Troy Reuther | ... | ap clerk |
Kayla Richardson | ... | writers' production assistant |
Kamaria Robinson | ... | writers' assistant |
Travis Ruhland | ... | second assistant accountant-supersuits |
Lynne Souza | ... | production accountant |
Kalisa Wade | ... | assistant production office coordinator |
Nisa Ward | ... | additional voices |
Kari Whitfield | ... | production secretary (as Ja'Kari Whitfield-Taylor) |
Michael A. Burch II | ... | stage assistant (uncredited) |
Katlyn Neylon | ... | payroll clerk (uncredited) |