Change Your Image
Natalie-7
Reviews
L'auberge espagnole (2002)
European exchange student classic!
It is an excellent comedy that rings the bells if you've ever studied abroad. Topography of the comments here on IMDb suggests that there might be a cultural split between Americans and europeans -- the former don't get the humour. International clichés are there, but righteously so. It's not a documentary, and generalisations are funny. The plot is fast, good acting, really nothing to say against this witty, romantic and friendly film. Certainly, the post 1975 or so generations will find lots of references, oldies can have problems.
Chung Hing sam lam (1994)
Murakami conundrum?
What strikes immediately is the "feel-it-yourself" connection with Haruki Murakami. Every scene is a calibrated illustration to Dance Dance Dance... or Pinball. And the music: it fits both books and the movie. Am I right or is it all just a part of modern day east-asian lifestyle? I loved it!
Pokrovskie vorota (1983)
Very rapid, amazing, brilliant story of life!
This is a movie you instantly fall in love with -- romantic, refreshing, full of melody and extremely poetic. The actors are brilliant, they all make a history in cinema and theater. Shooting was made on the streets of good "old" Moscow, as stylish for some as Paris of 50s, Prague of 60s... Watch out for the movie connections, as you'll meet with cascades of quotations and analogies, both in word and in sound. Personally, I see it as a story of Master and Margo of nowadays. The story has lots of unexpected movements, you don't notice how it transforms from just a very nice intelligent comedy into an extremely philosophic hymn to freedom and beauty of life.