Reviews
The Faculty (1998)
don't stand so close to me
"The Faculty" was actually pretty good. A lot of what I liked about it was because of what it wasn't. It wasn't terribly full of pop culture "coolness" like many young films like this are. It wasn't full of sickeningly likeable characters - they all had flaws (one sold fake drugs and porn, one was mean to her boyfriend, one hated everybody, etc.). That was a nice difference. I also thought the story was relatively interesting and told in a nice, fun-to-watch way. The effects were appropriately creepy and quite good. My rating was brought down a point by the stupid, tacked-on, "One Month Later" scene at the very end.
The Governess (1998)
The driver peeks out, trying to find one face in this concrete world full of souls.
I quite enjoyed this movie. Sure, my mind wandered a lot because the story is hardly gripping. I'm also positive I won't remember much about it next week, except that Minnie Driver's talent and beauty is stunning. STUNNING. I did also feel that the leading man was poorly cast. He did not seem to me a person that a young, vibrant woman would fall for. I'm sure the script called for a older man, but age wasn't the problem. He just didn't seem to fit in with Minnie Driver. Nonetheless, the whole movie was excellently shot and wonderfully acted and extremely high quality, but conversely it's regrettably forgettable. (That's a nice phrase, no?)
54 (1998)
dreaming with tears in my eyes
From what I understand, Studio 54 was a place of excitement, sex, music, drugs, money, crime, celebrity, and high energy. Amazingly, this movie misses EVERY ONE of those things. Sure, there's some sex and drugs, but it's extremely tame. The energy of this film is completely nonexistent - as is the humor and the sleaze. Imagine if a good director told this tale (like Martin Scorsese or someone)! There's a killer movie here. Also let me say that Breckin Meyer and Salma Hayek are NOT a believable couple, in no way imaginable. I gave it a 3, but only because Neve Campbell is beautiful, Salma Hayek is sexy, and Sela Ward is hot. I added a point because Mike Meyers rules. It's kind of nice not seeing him be so happily goofy as in Austin Powers or Waynes World.
I Still Know What You Did Last Summer (1998)
let down and hanging around, crushed like a bug in the ground
I liked the first movie. This sequel was one of the worst movies I have ever seen. The first one actually occasionally made the viewer frightened and feel some suspense. This one was basically just watching the characters be frightened and people being gored to death. I never once felt scared. There is also an amazing lack of humor in it. Whomever wrote it should never write another movie ever again. The actors were sleepwalking through it. Same with the director. The producers should be gauged with a hook. None of these problems were the fault of Jennifer Love Hewitt's breasts though, which is why I rated the film a 2 and not a 1.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
Like honey on her tongue, like oxygen, I need your love
While I was watching this movie, I was thinking how unlike it is from other Kubrick movies - less offbeat, less cult-hit, less interesting really. Of course, I could see some standard signs of beautiful Kubric genius throughout and by the end, I grew to enjoy it highly. I liked it even more after it was over and the film was wrapped up and I had the whole picture. What a fascinating movie! There are a few things that should've been done differently (look at me second-guessing Stanley Kubrick!) - like Cruise's entire evening should've been more dream-like, like he was unsure it even happened. There was touches of that though, so it's all cool. Also don't you think Harvey Keitel would've been perfect in the Pollack's role? I wonder why Keitel's scenes were reshot with Pollack.
American Pie (1999)
squeeze my lemons 'til the juice runs down my leg
Everyone's been comparing this film to "Porkys" (even this site), but the difference, imo, is that this one is funny. The characters are way more likable and less idiotic. I laughed pretty dang hard. It's raunchy, yes, but not so childish and immature (like an Adam Sandler flick). That's why I was impressed and enjoyed it. It would've been more realistic, I think, if some of the guys didn't end up getting some in the end... but it is a movie, so that doesn't matter.
Devil in the Flesh (1998)
the sporting life
Hey, that wasn't so bad. It wasn't so good either, but it kept me watching to the end. (Don't mistake that for meaning I found it suspenseful in any way.) I kept hoping Ms. McGowan would get naked. I wasn't terribly impressed with her performance (like the other commenters), but I like her. All my feelings towards this movie are of the "this aspect sucked, but I liked this part". Flip-flop, flip-flop. I also kept thinking it would turn into a "Devils Own" type thing and she would actually be the devil, but that disappointingly didn't occur.
Jawbreaker (1999)
I'm down with O.P.P.
When I rented this, one of the clerks at the video store had just finished making fun of it and the other told me it wasn't very good. I kept it anyway. And I enjoyed it. I found it sort of interesting. I wasn't impressed with the humor, or the acting, or the story really, so I'm not real sure why I liked it. The only actress I did get a good impression from was Rebecca Gayheart. She played frightened quite well (as she played psycho pretty well in "Urban Legend"). I questioned Maxim magazine naming her #1 in their 100-hottest babes countdown, but now I don't think it's such a bad choice. :P Also I think everyone should see it just for the Marilyn Manson cameo! Ha!
You've Got Mail (1998)
not so good
I didn't think "You've Got Mail" was very good for two reasons.
1. Normally, I enjoy romantic comedies of this sort. The good ones ("Only You", "Sleepless in Seattle", etc.) have the tendency to depress me afterwards for reasons I won't go into here. "You've Got Mail" wasn't successful in making me feel depressed.
2. I felt that Tom Hanks was basically being mean to Meg Ryan, both for wrecking her business, and for not telling her who he was right away and playing with her emotions.
The good side was that Meg Ryan is really cool.
Can't Hardly Wait (1998)
whatever
This is a kind of movie that I felt was enjoyable to watch, but certainly isn't one I'd say I liked a whole lot. It should have been more emotional. I do like the cast, esp. Seth Green and Charlie Korsmo. Those two rocked. Ethan Embry and Jennifer Love Hewitt were ok in this film, and you know they will do better in the future. Was high school really like that? Not when I went, and that was only 5 years ago.
Random Encounter (1998)
Oh Jesse
Oh sweet sweet Jesse Spano, how I love you. Elizabeth Berkley is one fine babe. If she were a president, she'd be Babe-raham Lincoln. This movie wasn't bad, but it wasn't good either. The beginning is cool, when she's wearing that one hot dress hanging over her fine body when she meets the guy who frames her. The whole beginning of the film is fairly interesting, but then goes downhill after that and I stopped paying attention.
Henry Fool (1997)
moronic video box
Like another commenter, I rented this movie because of the description on the box (and because of Parker Posey). The box said things like "Screamingly funny!!" and "You won't stop laughing" and stuff like that.
I didn't laugh once. It was basically a tragedy, with a touch of irony! Not even close to "screamingly funny". It's the most bizarre thing I've ever seen - did the person who wrote the review on the back even watch the movie? I found it immensely boring, though the point of the movie was a good one (the nature of art and all that). There are parts that are ironically amusing, but not laugh-out-loud funny.
Once I got past that horrible disillusion, I thought the film was just a slight step above Horrible Waste of Time, but below Glad I Watched It.
Kundun (1997)
whatever
So while I certainly do appreciate Scorsese and how great he is, this movie bored me silly. It was pretty to look at, and many of the scenes were good (esp. those colored sand pictures). I also find the story of Tibet and the Lama to be fascinating. But despite all of this, I was completely bored during the movie. How could something so interesting at the same time create such ennui?
Clay Pigeons (1998)
Wiggedy Wack to the Mack
Nobody probably cares what I think, but I thought this movie rocked in a bizarre "Fargo" way. And I thought it was more interesting than "Fargo". Very very dark. The story was excellent. And Janeane Garofalo was pretty cool and quite attractive. She's awesome. I'm trying to think of some sort of criticism of the film, and I can't. It's colorful and dark at the same time. Vince Vaughn's character is creepy and amusing. What I did wonder about is why Joaquin Phoenix's character kept feeling so guilty... he never really did anything wrong!!
Charles in Charge (1984)
I Want Charles In Charge Of Me
This has got to be the greatest television series ever. Not without some flaws (Willie Aames), it still has many highlights. Scott Baio, Nicole Eggert, that cool actress who played Gwendolyn, and even Meg Ryan a couple of times. I grew up with this show. It was always on. I've seen 'em all. The Pembrokes were OK, but the Powells were where it's at with me. Probably only because of Nicole Eggert.
Ode to Billy Joe (1976)
holy moly!
What a phenomenally horrible film! I am completely and utterly surprised at two things - 1) The relatively high rating and 2) the relatively successful careers the two lead characters have had. The girl was OK, I guess, but Billy Joe! Oh jeez. I don't think my judgment is too heavily influenced by the god awful hillbilly accents either.
Amanda and the Alien (1995)
I agree
I agree. The movie is a silly/stupid comedy, not to be taken seriously. That whole nonsense about pepper! I mean come on! How can anyone actually expect this to be good? Also what makes this movie worth a viewing is Nicole Eggert. Geez, is she stunning, or what? Out of everything I've seen her in (Baywatch to Charles In Charge to that Corey Haim flick), this is her at her most gorgeous. Watch this movie expecting a few laughs and for Nicole Eggert to be hot and NOTHING MORE.