Change Your Image
sil-12
Reviews
This Way Up (2019)
Absolutely brilliant
I'm a very picky person but this is a work of art!
The acting, the writing and the directing are all top notch. You can't help but fall in love with all the characters. It's just so real, raw and beautiful.
It depicts life as is: beautiful moments, sometimes you feel like you're on the top of the world and sometimes you feel like there's nothing else to love for. I hope it gets renewed for a season 3. This is one of the best shows I've seen in a very long time.
I recently watched Sharon Horgan on Bad Sisters and now I'm convinced that everything she is involved with is absolutely worth watching.
Life & Beth (2022)
In Love With This Show
I'm not an Amy Shumer fan, but I absolutely love this show.
It's touching, funny and witty and I identify with Beth in so many ways.
Highly recommend it.
365 Days: This Day (2022)
Probably the worst movie I've ever seen
I could not finish it. It wasn't even sexy. A five year old child could have written a better script. And o mean this I worked in the industry for almost 20 years and watched hundreds and hundreds of movies and this is probably the worst I've ever seen l. I hope these "actors" have a plan B for their careers as even porn actors would have done a better job.
I know this sounds too harsh but I'm just being extremely honest.
Euphoria: The Theater and Its Double (2022)
Best Episode To Date!
Sam Levinson is a freaking genius! The writing is flawless, the directing is flawless, the acting is flawless! Rue's facial expressions are worth a million bucks!
I'm a very picky industry person but Euphoria just keeps one upping itself!!
Life of Crime 1984-2020 (2021)
Phenomenal Documentary
This must watch documentary depicts the life of these people in such a raw and real way.
It really helps viewers understand and empathize with the heartbreaking reality of drug addicts.
I highly recommend this film.
Succession: All the Bells Say (2021)
Absolute Perfection!
What a way to end the season with a bang! Jesse Armstrong and team never fail to one up themselves.
Cinematography is perfect, writing is perfect and the performances are flawless.
The change in dynamic was genius and the final scene was one for the books.
In my opinion, Succession is one of the best shows of all times. I finally found a show I love as much as I did Breaking Bad and The Wire.
Cat People (2021)
Heartwarming
Mosho is the best. He is full of love, truthful to who he really is and spreads to the world how all cats deserve love. He is a real badass!!
Rebecca (2020)
Wish I could get those two hours back
What a boring and forgettable film. Acting is so so, there's zero thrill and the only thing that is good is the photography.
Room 104: The Internet (2017)
Could not finish. The mom is too annoying!
The mom is so unrealistically annoying and over the top that I turned it off after 8 minutes.
Make sure you have a shot of whiskey before watching this!
Couples Therapy (2019)
Excellent Show
Fascinating to watch. We can all identify with some of the issues discussed. Orna is phenomenal and it's beautiful to see how some of these couples commit to freeing themselves from all the resentment, learning (and being willing) to change and compromise in order to find happiness again.
It also shows what sessions are like from the therapist's perspective as we get to see Orna in session with her own counselor.
A must watch.
The Affair: Episode #5.11 (2019)
Perfect finale
I loved the way this show ended. It really brought up some very real points about life's journey of love, deception, loss, forgiveness, togetherness.
It felt very real and sad and happy and beautiful.
Well done!
Heal (2017)
Don't waste your time
Typical case of a chick married to a billionaire and gets him to waste his money funding a crappy documentary.
Life in the Doghouse (2018)
The helped restore my faith in humanity
Beautiful film that helps educate people by touching their hearts.
These two men are selfless angels.