Change Your Image
HartfordHammer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Car Masters: Rust to Riches: Electric Drag (2020)
Absolutely fake
I liked season one of this show, but couldn't finish episode 1 of season 2. That terrible disjointed montage of slow motion and close ups to *pretend* that the electric pinto did a 7.8 quarter mile was so bad.
The impressive and awesome part of an electric dragster is the launch and acceleration. We saw none of it. Even the fast cut slow motion shots looked sluggish. They didn't even do a plausible job of faking it.
I realize reality TV is dramatized, but that was complete fiction. Ruined the show.
Grand (1990)
A classic ensemble cast
I love shows with great ensemble casts... NewsRadio was my favorite. Cheers and Just Shoot me are great too.
I was just reminded of this show for some reason, and I looked it up. I remember loving Michael McKean, Pamela Reed, and Joel Murray. I was shocked to see Bonnie Hunt and Sarah Rue in there! I guess I just hadn't made the connection between them then and now (now that I know who they are).
Great show, ruined before it's time. I'd love to see it on DVD. I was a youngun when I watched it, so I don't think I grasped that the Network cancelled it and then made a lame attempt to bring it back. I just thought the 2nd season was stupid for no reason.
NewsRadio (1995)
The funniest show on television
This show was the ultimate sitcom. A fantastic ensemble cast that ran the gamut from subtle sarcasm to broad physical comedy. Plus, it had the ultimate character actor, Phil Hartman
These characters were amazing, and the writing was excellent. From the Super Karate Monkey Death Car to Throwdini, this show kept me intensely amused.
As long as it is still in reruns, it will be the funniest show on television to me. It's too bad it couldn't survive on NBC after Phil passed away. Jon Lovitz valiantly tried to fill his shoes, but it just wasn't the same that last season. It lost the subtlety, and became too wacky...
Heat Vision and Jack (1999)
Amazing Visual Effects!
...well, not really.
As far as I know, only one episode was made of this show, Episode 14. It's a fantastic bit of parody... of what, I do not know.
Some elements of the Fugitive, Knight Rider, and the Six Million Dollar Man all thrown into one wacky package.
Check it out if you can, but I had to download a crappy copy of it. Maybe it'll be a hidden DVD feature on some other Jack Black, Ben Stiller, and Owen Wilson project.
Abandon (2002)
Drags on and on...
Yup. After a little over an hour, I still had no idea where this movie was going... no real plot was developing.
Stylistically very good, and great acting. Even had interesting characters. But, you can't make a movie 3 hours long, and have the only plot twist in the last 10 minutes.
Kontora (1987)
Catch Retro-fever...
I know I'm not the only person out there who still has a functioning NES machine, and I will never grow tired of Contra. Not because It was really one of those games that wraps you up for weeks, but because you and a buddy can run around and simply blow things up.
The soundtrack was great, and is being brought back to life by my favorite band, the Minibosses . You can go there to download the MP3 to hear the song if your NES has somehow passed on to the closet of broken machinery.
Remember this always... Up Up Down Down Left Right Left Right B A Select Start. Those who know... know.
Breakfast of Champions (1999)
Almost worth watching, but the ending wasn't right.
Hats off to Bruce Willis and Nick Nolte. Bruce Willis played a great character again. Nick Nolte has never played a character I liked, but he stepped out of his usually brute smarta** role, and played the part of the paranoid cross-dresser like a champ. Good acting all around, but it almost seemed like over-acting at points because the characters were underdeveloped.
I didn't know what to expect from the movie version, considering the book didn't have very much actual dialogue in it. Telling this story without a narrator seemed kind of weird, since the narrator was not only the omniscient voice of the book, but was actually a character in it!
Also, I've never read a Vonnegut book with a happy ending, and this movie went around and tied up all the loose ends that were left dangling in the book. That was not the message of the book.
So overall, it was a pretty good movie with great visuals and an all-star cast, but there are some books that just need to remain books.
Hot Dog ...The Movie (1983)
Classic 80's cinema
How can people put down this movie? It is a classic raucous comedy from the 1980's. There is lot of nudity, and their may be some ethnic stereotyping, but I remember this as being my favorite movie from when my family first got a VCR.
The skiing sequences are filmed beautifully, from a time when extreme skiing was just being born. If you are a fan of Warren Miller, you'll probably enjoy the scenes from the competition, and also the free-skiing.
But who can forget the classic Chinese Downhill scene? I saw this movie on cable last night, and it's still as good as it ever was.
Safe Men (1998)
What a classic
This movie is hilarious. A movie about tough guys who aren't tough at all. Every character has a touch of effeminacy that makes the movie such a hysterical parody. My favorite movie of all time. Reminds me of Wes Anderson's "Bottle Rocket".