Change Your Image
br2brown
Reviews
Robinson Crusoe (1997)
Unimpressive
At the risk of repeating what others have already written, this movie is not the same "Robinson Crusoe" that Daniel Dafoe wrote. While some might question whether this matters, I think it is fair, at the very least, to complain that it falsely presents itself as being something it isn't. I rented this movie to see an adaptation of Dafoe's novel, which this isn't. Lest I leave the impression that the film's "artistic license" is my only complaint, though, I should mention that this isn't a very good movie by any measure. I guess they tried to punch up the book by adding romance, conflict, and action scenes that could best be described as a curious mix of the A Team and MacGyver. Suffice to say, there are better ways for viewers to spend their time and money. 3 out of 10.
Cruel Intentions (1999)
A truly terrible movie!
Question: What do you get when you remove the intelligence, sophistication, and subtlety from "Dangerous Liaisons"? Answer: You guessed it..."Cruel Intentions". While I didn't expect Sarah Michelle Gellar, Ryan Philleppe, Reese Witherspoon, and Selma Blair to be Glenn Close, John Malkovich, Michelle Pfeiffer, and Uma Thurman, respectively, I was, nevertheless, surprised at how spectacularly this movie wilts in comparison to its predecessor. An improbable premise, poorly developed love story, and uninspired performances by the entire cast left me wondering why I should care about the sexual exploits of a few horny teenagers. In the end it was a question I couldn't answer. Spare yourself the punishment, and rent "Dangerous Liaisons" again, instead.
The Contender (2000)
Disappointing
I was very disappointed with "The Contender". It had a good cast and a promising premise, but it fell apart towards the end. What could have been a serious treatment of the double standard facing women in politics deteriorates into an implausible fairy tale. It disappoints the viewer with its predictable plot turns and "Independence Day"-esque tired flag waving climax.
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
Boring
Cursed with one of the least interesting villains in the history of science fiction, Star Trek: The Motion Picture was an auspicious debut for Captain Kirk and company on the big screen. With a much bigger budget than the TV show, it was disappointing that some of that money wasn't invested in hiring competent screenwriters. This was one of those painfully dull movies that you just want to end.
Stigmata (1999)
Fantastic!
I can't recommend this movie strongly enough! It was thoroughly interesting and suspenseful, while maintaining a more cerebral theme than 95% of movies in the genre. Given the quality of this movie I am surprised that I haven't heard more about it. I would suggest that Stigmata may be the most underrated film of 1999.
Pirates of Silicon Valley (1999)
Wonderful topic, but the treatment could be better
I would have to give this movie a marginal thumbs up, because it provides insight into the usually under-exposed computer revolution, which may be the pivotal event of our generation. The treatment of the topic is serious, and the film is informative, and therefore interesting. However, the personalities in the film are somewhat oversimplified, and the quality of the screenplay ranks somewhere between Hollywood and made for TV.