Change Your Image
katwomansz
Reviews
A Hologram for the King (2016)
Insulting stereotypes
Even those with limited knowledge of Saudi Arabia will realize the story is preposterous.
Clueless Hollywood has reached a new low as have Tom Hanks. This is a big stain on his record.
Not funny not dramatic.
Supervized (2019)
Starts off slow but Happy ending
Looks low budget put some good affects near the end. Not many laughs but more human interest story. Filmed in Ireland in cool castle.
Celtic Tiger (2006)
Flatley does it again.
I enjoyed this even more than Riverdance.
Goes over the epic history of Ireland.
Filmed in a giant stadium with 100,000 people.
The largest live dance show in History.
This one is a keeper your watch it again and again.
Attack of the Killer Tomatoes! (1978)
Was much funnier when I was 18.
Now it's just a time warp With Ancient references That are not even funny.
The Lie (2018)
Starts off right then totally unbelievable.
Just do the right thing.
Teach your children and never lie ever.
But if you want to see a psychopathic family do everything wrong this is your movie.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Ellen Page is so ordinary.
While every character has super powers and personality, she has neither and is a drag on the production. The script Keeps jumping around but remains interesting as surprising. Heard it gets better in season 2 so stick with it.
Update. Worth watching for the othercharacters anyway.
Aïlo: Une odyssée en Laponie (2018)
Reindeer migration
From the point of view of a newborn. Tightly edited with lots of shots of other wildlife.
Enjoyable in any language. English narration By Donald Sutherland at about 83, In calm tones That you could watch with your children.
A Bad Moms Christmas (2017)
Some great set up's
That don't really deliver. Mildly Amusing with no LOL. Throw in a few lewd moments that ruin the Christmas spirit with beautiful sets.
Upgraded (2017)
Now on FXM
A little SF gem That explores the perils of human Computer augmentation.
Simple but effective story. Cool modern looking cars on the road with non-computer models.
Not much else futuristic with sets. What a thoughtful ending. Some choose to live in the virtual world.
Knock Knock (2015)
Had a good set up
Had a good set up. Why did Keanu Reeves act like a nitwit? Not worth finding out stupid beyond words.
The Parts You Lose (2019)
Touching relationship story
Aaron Paul is the criminal with a heart. The cinematography is stark Nothing can be hidden.
Thanks to showtime For picking up this winner for these Covid times.
The Outsider (2018)
Great plot & cinematography
Insight into the world of the Yakuza and Japan after WW II. Jared Leto makes you feel it's all legit as he embraces a foreign world.
Won't say more to reveal the plot. 😊
The Tree of Life (2011)
Beautiful cinematography
Instead of a sense of Awe, you're left feeling with a sense of pity. For the characters, the actors, the director, etc.
I wanted to like this. Such a great idea Bungled.
I like art see films too, but this is all art and no substance.
Code 8 (2019)
Just out on Netflix
Use illegal Mutant powers for money to save Mom. Awww
Characters are believable. Could use more time to further explain the technology but it's a Short and sweet flick.
The Dark Tower (2017)
When expectations are low
Then I was pleasantly surprised. I read the first book didn't seem to be King's usual style. But it's good he likes to try new things this was original And the movie was good although I'm sure they skipped many many details.
The Witcher (2019)
Wanted to like this
But it's so bad and cheap looking. Stupid dialog Xbox 360 cgi. Nice costumes ruined by bad lighting. Drama ruined by bad dialog and wooden performances. Robots could do better.
John Wick: Chapter 3 - Parabellum (2019)
Epic end of the series.
More of the same and that's good.
It's been a fun ride and this is over the top but that's what it's about. It's got action in spades, it's got humor and all our favorite characters.
Yes it's long but you get more bullets for your money. What more could you want?
JW4 😂
The Current War (2017)
Mix fact and fiction for DRAMA
I enjoyed the National Geographic documentary on the exact same subject in the geniuses series.
This movie was entertaining although the dialogue between the two is contrived.
This skews Edison to be a workaholic ignoring his family and principles.
They don't really show too much of Tesla.
They show more of George Westinghouse which was interesting.
High Life (2018)
Absolute rubbish.
I like sci-fi and I like art films but this abomination is neither.
And the reviews here just proved to me that there's all kinds of fake reviews here to give this crap a 10. From now on I'll trust the reviews that are a 1 before I'll ever trust at 10.
The Mule (2018)
I guess you have to be over 60 to get it.
Clint Eastwood has had a long career and i've loved every minute of it. He was born for this part. And I hope he makes many more movies.
OK there is no action in it but it makes you think, is that why many people hate it?
What's really important in life? Is money really that important or family?
That's what this movie is about.
The Orville (2017)
Started as a comedy
Ending up as a worthy addition to the star trek canon. The stories have gotten better and better and I look forward to the second season.
Unplanned (2019)
Real story
There was blood But nothing for this rating these days. Or maybe abortion should be restricted as this movie is ! Take teens that need to hear this balance to the media message.
It is a heartwarming family movie with eventual happy ending.
Last Knights (2015)
A timeless tale of honor
Japanese director brings a story of retainers gaining revenge for their wronged master in the days of the knights.
Samauri style sword fights with western weapons. Good plot lots of great fights.