Change Your Image
naouak
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
L'esquive (2003)
Not much suspense but depicts a suburb reality
The life of a band of teenager in a suburb near Paris. But instead of showing what would be the "urban legend" of this kind of poor suburb (violence, rapes...), Abdelatif Kechiche shows us what's the daily life of those guys: not much to do, not much dreams. Still, some of them have fun rehearsing for a play. Among those "players", Lydia, long time friend of Krimo... And Krimo, a bit shy, finds himself in love with this joyful girl. The good thing in this movie is that it shows the suburb as it can be : not really fun but not the awful thing we think it is. No, they're not all juvenile delinquents. Their lives are just no fun. And yes, they don't speak like Moliere did, yes they use F words. It's the way they talk to each other. But when talking to adults, they're just very polite. And even if there's no much suspense in this movie (it's just about wondering if Krimo will go out with Lydia), L'Esquive shows another suburb. A suburb where teenagers (all french, but from different origins, from Spain to Asia) are not dangerous people.
Âge sensible (2002)
At least a real good French TV series
"Age Sensible" is about life in a student residence. Girls, boys, 17 or 22 year old, they're sharing their everyday life: of course love, friendship, hate, but also their own demons. They're just like us, feel sometimes insecure. After some first episodes a bit too teaching, the series finds a pace and pictures its characters in a very realistic way. The broadcasting had started September 2002 on a French public channel, France 2, which didn't even try to defend it and gave up broadcasting in October. A great mistake as we could at least see a French series with real good actors, a good script and a direction very interesting. Hope it will soon be broadcasted again!
Planet of the Apes (2001)
Not a pure Burton movie but a really good entertainment !
I remember having seen original 'planet of the apes' when I was young. The apes at this moment didn't impressed me at all, and now I can't even remember them. In Tim Burton's you are really looking at apes. They are, I was going to say 'human', they're true. And this is a very good point for Burton, having done an impressive movie. Burton's universe is there, but not too much, I mean it's not Sleepy Hollow! Even Danny Elfman has made an effort on not doing his kind of music :) You spend a really good time, it's funny and smart, and well, Mark Wahlberg is nice!
You Can Count on Me (2000)
Totally not interesting movie
when I went to see You can count on me, I thought it was going to be some good and sensitive movie about families torn apart. Of course I did, as I had seen it had a prize at Sundance! But you know what? I almost slept! And I dont often sleep at a movie. But this movie is just full of clichés about religion, psychology... It's all so conventional. you dont even get interested by the actors nor their characters! It could have been great, there are some interesting things in the screenplay but... I may be the only one (well, not a friend of mine agree) that have thought this movie was really not worth to be seen, but, i had to claim it!
Le pacte des loups (2001)
Won bet !
Christophe Gans wanted to make a movie for the 12 year old boy he was. And he managed. The movie is perfectly directed and the images are beautiful. The story of "la bête du Gévaudan" is well known (in France) : the beast has killed more than a hundred percent in the 18th century, and nobody knows what kind of beast it was. In the movie, Gregoire de Fronsac is sent from Paris to study the beast, but first, he has to find it! He is helped by Mani, a Mohawk. From the very beginning, the movie is spectacular : Mark Dacascos is very talented and the choregraphy are beautiful, Samuel Le Bihan is very funny and touching in his part. A lot of suspense, and a lot of shouts, cause it's sometimes really scary, but it's worth it!