Change Your Image
GOTTEE
Reviews
Hamilton (2020)
I want 2 Hours and 40 Minutes of my life back.
This was a terrible disappointment. I thought it would be great considering everybody I know that watched it thought it was awesome. I was surely mistaken. I wasn't planning on watching it, but I decided to anyways. It was the most boring film I have ever seen. Half of the people had annoying voices and they never stop singing!
Here is a summary of 3 reasons why Hamilton was a bad musical:
1. The Plot: there is no plot
2. The raps/songs: the raps & songs are the entire script! It works if there are a couple songs here and there in a musical such as in Jersey Boys. What does not work is when there is dialogue here and there and the entire script is rapping and singing.
3. The timeline in this musical does not exist: I spent the entire movie trying to figure out what the heck I was watching, and what was happening!
In conclusion: The people who gave this musical a 10/10 have obviously never seen a perfect movie such as The Godfather or The Shawshank Redemption
Space Force (2020)
Good show
I thought it was good. I just finished it earlier today and I thought Steve Carrell was excellent in his role. I was excited for this show because I am a big fan of The Office. Though it's not as good as The Office, it was definitely an enjoyable show.
Terminator: Dark Fate (2019)
Quality sequel to T2 & T1.
I do not see why everybody is upset with this movie. It is an entertaining piece that makes sense.
T1- Amazing :8/10
T2- Amazing :10/10
T3- Bad :6/10
TSalvation- Decent :7/10
TGenisys- Decent but somewhat odd and confusing: 7/10
TDark Fate- Amazing Sequel and basically ignores T3, Salvation, and Genisys :8/10
Terminator: Dark Fate is a sequel that is not trying to match the Amazingness of the original 2 films, because those cannot be matched. This movie is a great movie and it is a good end to the Terminator Franchise.
I would recommend it. I thought it was a great film and it did what cinema is supposed to do: entertain.
The Lion Guard (2015)
The 3rd worst show in America.
I cannot believe they would ruin the Lion King like this. I thought the Lion King II was bad.... This is one of the worst shows ever made. The only reason I gave it a 2/10 and not a 1/10 was because Rob Lowe is in it. None of the characters' actions have consequences in the next episodes. The plots of each episode are exactly the same, just formatted slightly different. Almost all of the characters voices make you want to rip your ears off. All of the main characters sound like children under the age of 5. One of the main character's voices is especially annoying. On a scale of 1-10 on how annoying the voice of this specific character is, it is a 9. He sounds like he has a sinus infection. It is the weird looking bird thing. This show is garbage. Do not waste your time watching this. Literally any other show would be better than this one.
Justice League (2017)
Decent movie, Bad CGI
The movie itself is alright, but the villain's CGI is very bad. I enjoyed this movie, although I wish they would do more stand-alone films for each character rather than just jumping right into the Justice League movie.
Dumb and Dumber To (2014)
A disappointment
The movie itself is not good. There are not many redeeming qualities about this film. The first one was one of the funniest films I have seen, but this one is just simply not funny. The plot is pointless, and the jokes are not nearly as good as they were. There is a lot of repetition from the first film in this one.
Batman & Robin (1997)
Arnold Schwarzenegger
This movie was very cheesy. They had nipples on the suits, and the dialogue was very foolish. This was a pretty bad movie. I would give it a 3/10 but since Arnold Schwarzenegger was in it, it gets a 4/10.