Change Your Image
kriscot-48548
Reviews
Tombstone (1993)
Fun but weirdly edited
The dialogue is weird at times but the charisma of the main cast make the film engaging and worth watching, especially if you're a Wild West fan.
The action scenes are fun but sometimes scenes, especially action scenes are so awkwardly edited. Like the last big action scene is straight up edited to look like some fever dream compilation, making it impossible to follow along with what's happening in real time.
I understand how it could be a guilty pleasure movie for some but overall I think this may be a little too highly rated and sought after my film buffs. I would recommend a later cowboy film of Kurt's bone tomahawk.
Eyes Wide Shut (1999)
It sucked
This movie was so boring I fell asleep ten times and didn't miss anything. If you are waiting for a plot twist at the end, it's not coming. The piano in the background was interesting, but it seemed to be just a flick of Tom cruise constantly being tempted to have sex and constantly obsessing over a hypothetical affair his wife may or may not have had. This movie is not misunderstood.
College Road Trip (2008)
Perfect film
I watch this whenever I'm sad! Great acting especially from the skydivers and Tarantino should take notes for his final film!
Batman Begins (2005)
A great time
- well acted
- great origin story
- bale is perfect for the role
- amazing action
- the vibe of Gotham is unreal all throughout the film
Reservoir Dogs (1992)
A pretty good time
- well written
- smart with the intro looping plot and writing
- great atmosphere
- well acted
- can be just slow at times
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
A great time
- well acted
- Anthony is amazing as the crazed serial killer
- spooky and thrilling
- best to watch at night, alone
The Hateful Eight (2015)
A pretty good time
- well acted
- amazing dialogue as always
- can seem a little too much background story at times
- satisfying ending
Back to the Future (1985)
A great time
- an iconic film
- great visuals for the time
- a feel good adventure movie
- still holds up as an all time favourite
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
A must see
- the trilogy is a must see
- amazingly acted
- mind blowing visual effects and costume design
- still holds up today
- great adaptation of the books
Django Unchained (2012)
A great time
- well acted from fox, waltz, Washington and Leo
- action scenes are raw and sometimes disturbingly good
- beautifully paced plot
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
A great time
- several iconic scenes within
- well acted from all parties but especially Pitt and waltz
- narrative and set design is on point
- classic bloody Tarantino action as always
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
A must see
- arguably one of the best marvel films
- amazingly paced action and spy thriller
- builds on cap and widow's tight knit friendship
- intro to falcon and winter soldier is excellently done
Iron Man Three (2013)
A pretty good time
- isn't flawless
- the mid movie twist is fun in my opinion
- brings tony back to his roots
- very cool to see all the different armours
Iron Man 2 (2010)
A pretty good time
- people bash it but it's actually pretty good
- there's less focus on the action and more on character development this time around
- makes you care more for tony, pepper and rody
The Martian (2015)
A pretty good time
- well adapted from the book
- Matt is excellent in this role
- set design is great
Ant-Man and the Wasp (2018)
An okay time
- tbh pretty boring
- villain is not that great
- premise is there just not well executed
- first one was leagues better
Thor (2011)
A good time
- Chris hemsworth is amazing as Thor
- pacing is a little off
- action is pretty entertaining for the most part
- just feels a little too Shakespearean for for a kids film
Captain America: The First Avenger (2011)
A pretty good time
- a solid intro to captain America
- Chris Evans is perfect for the role
- well paced action
- great dynamic between Bucky and cap
Doctor Strange (2016)
A pretty good time
- great visuals
- Benedict is perfect for the role
- well acted from all parties
Avengers: Age of Ultron (2015)
A pretty good time
- ages better over time
- people misjudge it comparing it to the previous avengers movie
- action is very satisfying
- introduces new characters and builds off the ones we already love
Se7en (1995)
A must see
- excellently written
- creepy and engaging story
- well acted
- spacey is creepy AF in this role
- an ending that will blow your mind
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
A great time
- does a great job at wrapping up the trilogy
- very good villain
- brings in and finishes several plot points from the previous two films
- amazing practical affects
The Wolf of Wall Street (2013)
A must see
- the insanity of the premise is enough to keep you engaged
- well acted
- beautifully paced
- Leo is amazing in this role
- clearly glamourizes jordan's Life but does it with perfectly balanced Hollywood style
John Wick: Chapter 2 (2017)
A pretty good time
- not as good as the first or the third
- action is very well done
- does a good job of setting up the plot for the third and movies onwards
Inception (2010)
A great time
- amazing visuals and action set pieces
- groundbreaking practical effects
- very engaging
- very original concept
- too 5 best Nolan films