Change Your Image
lisko-00745
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
1923 (2022)
Box-checking
I almost made it through the first episode. But there was so much box-checking that the storyline seems to be just so predictable and therefore BORING. Religious people are EVIL Wait - only certain religions... that sort of thing. When you turn characters into objects with no depth, it's boring.
I gave it 4 stars because it was visually beautiful.
I did watch 1883 which began much stronger. I wanted to find out what happened to the characters and where the story would go. It suffered from the same "did that really happen in 1883", and also, I don't think people from 1883 really talked about "privilege".
Succession (2018)
Why?
Why does everyone love it?
The characters are flat and uninteresting. They're all from central casting - there's the spoiled, privileged kid, the uncaring, successful father who is, by the way, starting to mentally decline. Gee - I wonder how that is going to play out?
The plot itself is thin. There is a lot of swearing, but that doesn't replace actually story development.
And, all the characters I saw so far were so awful that I wasn't really interested in their life or struggles.
In fairness - I watched only one episode and I see people are saying to stick it out for the first few episodes. But, I keep falling asleep.
The Patient (2022)
Compelling, but I hope more happens soon.
It's immediately gripping. I love that. So much content now is just a slog until you get to know and care about the characters. Or until the plot forms up or both.
I've watched 7 episodes so far and I'm still interested in finding out what happens next. But I do hope something does happens soon.
Also, I'm finding the religion part of this extremely aggravating. Maybe I'm supposed to? Orthodox Jews are not a cult. And the wife's behavior in this regard is just terrible. Don't decide you're going to sing at a wedding if the bridge and groom don't want you to. And then don't be all surprised and hurt when people aren't happy. If your kosher family comes over for dinner, make something kosher. It's not the end of the world. Maybe I'm supposed to dislike her?
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Just got boring
It was a string of weird images and ideas about the multiverse without having a strong, engaging storyline or complex characters.
I was very disappointed as I love this sort of thing and the reviews were so strong.
Exodus: Gods and Kings (2014)
Disappointing.
Visually, it it's great. But the story is weird. The Moses of the actual Exodus story wasn't a warrior, he was known for his reluctance. The plagues were directed against the gods of the Egyptians as well as Pharoah and the people. The Hebrews cross the Sea of Reeds, not the Red Sea.
I understand it's a movie. If it was dramatically superior it wouldn't bother me. It just left me wondering why all the changes.
Vikings: The Lord Giveth... (2020)
Just loved this
I loved this whole series. The storylines, the character developments were just wonderful. It was so engaging. Even with those endless battles.
Don't know why people are upset. It's a great story, not a documentary.
Mighty Ira (2020)
Engaging, important and surprising!
Some documentaries, especially political ones, preach at you. Some are just boring because there's no storyline - just someone pushing their viewpoint and you either agree or you're a monster.
Mighty Ira is different because of it's presentation. We learn the story of the Nazi march in Skokie and why the ACLU supported it. But the kicker is that all parties, in the end, respect the other side and demonstrate that we really can agree to disagree. And more than that, genuine friendships can develop between the most unlikely people. No one is cancelled, no one is disrespected (well, maybe the ACTUAL Nazis).
This is a political movie that REDUCES stress. How rare is that!?
Vanity Fair (2018)
Wonderful production!
Binge worthy. Watched the entire thing over 4 nights.
Ku'damm 56 (2016)
Loved this!
Great characters, unpredictable storyline. Was very engaging.
Yellowstone: Daybreak (2018)
Too woke.
Was looking forward to thing, but the first 10 minutes were just a list of woke buzzwords. Ugh.
Does it get better? I would try again.
Dark (2017)
Don't get it
Tried this because everyone loved it. But I struggled to make it through Episode 1. It was hard to keep track of all the people being introduced. It was hard to care about their individual situations. So it was hard to stay focused.
Horace and Pete (2016)
A hidden gem!
This was a wonderful find!
It feels like a play. I kept thinking about The Iceman Cometh, but I guess that's because it also takes place in a ratty NYC bar.
The characters have been developed. The dialogue is real and to the point. The casting is just amazing.
It's one of those productions where, every minute, you're wondering what is going to happen next.
Also, absolutely the best I've performance I've ever seen for Alan Alda.
Gosnell: The Trial of America's Biggest Serial Killer (2018)
It's not an anti-abortion movie...
This movie is really about how a dangerous clinic could continued to operate. The lack of inspections led to dangerous conditions. But all the politicians were so concerned that any investigation would look like an anti-abortion effort, they just ignored it.
It's a well-done movie. It's not an anti-abortion screed.