Change Your Image
thekhpro
Reviews
You Can't Escape Me (2023)
C+ quality remake of 'Enough' (2002)
It was basically a remake of 'Enough' (2002) starring Jennifer Lopez but it was shortened and a bit more boring version with average acting performance. Overall it's like 6.5-7. It was basically a remake of 'Enough' (2002) starring Jennifer Lopez but it was shortened and a bit more boring version with average acting performance. Overall it's like 6.5-7. It was basically a remake of 'Enough' (2002) starring Jennifer Lopez but it was shortened and a bit more boring version with average acting performance. Overall it's like 6.5-7. It was basically a remake of 'Enough' (2002) starring Jennifer Lopez but it was shortened and a bit more boring version with average acting performance. Overall it's like 6.5-7.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
I'm shocked and paralyzed by this tv show! SUPER ENORMOUSLY RECOMMENDED!
I wasn't waiting for this at all! Japan has always been known for 'inventing' technologies and others are just for 'plagiarising'. I do think that the same thing happened with this masterpiece. It didn't get the fame 'Squid Game' got which actually had reasonable motive to copy the fragments from the movie. After all, it's all about the power of the marketing. Simple excuse: 'the genre didn't appeal to all the audiences' But still, that's the best fantasy, mystery and thriller genre tv series I've ever watched so far. How hard the other competitors try to do better, It's the least likely that it will cease to be my bestie series of all time...
Ready or Not (2019)
Best movie ever! Samara is now so much better than Babysitter
I really love this movie. So much realistic. Samara is a pro actress that I'm sure of. I'm just an amazed guy in 2022 better late than never)..............................................................................................
Love Stage!! (2014)
First anime I've ever watched! The reason why I'm in love with anime
It was so good. I'm not sure if I'm gonna watch anime again but this tv series was by far the best. Dub was op. Especially Izumi's. Ryoma is the hottest guy out there. Recommended 10/10.
The Sandman (2022)
Started like 9/10 but nah... not my type...
The start was great but a bit long. It's stupid how the scenario fluctuates during the tv series. It's like it shows smth important but doesn't finish it then show smth rubbish. I felt the most disappointed in the last episode. We know Lucifer as a man, that super tall ugly woman really annoyed me. Sandman is also not great. Johanna Constantine was beautiful and Roderick's wife too. Underrated MIA characters( I'm not sure if I'm gonna watch the 2nd season but I didn't waste my time for nothing at least.
Dune (2021)
Naah. Not my type. Long and boring. Confusing.
Idk to be honest I wasted my time. My precious almost 3 hours. I mean did it have to be that much complex. I don't understand what this movie is so much hyped for. This movie truly deserves 5/10 but I'm giving it 1/10 to reduce its current imdb score (8/10) and this one score goes to Timothee Chalamet.
Stranger Things: Chapter Nine: The Piggyback (2022)
I'll keep watching this as long as Will Byers won't die!
Yeah! Everything was perfect. It was worth waiting vol 2 for a month. But the ending might be pointing out that Will Byers is going to die. Idk anyways it's just my theory after all. The main focused character in the beginning of the whole story was Will now someone will have to die at the end and it's definitely not Max or some side characters. As I said earlier it's just my pov. Season 4 was amazingly unique and great. They better come up with a mind blowing idea for the last season.
Midnight Sun (2018)
Ordinary, boring and terrible movie (except for the ending)
Sorry but no. Highly not recommended. It doesn't have such a thing that makes movie a movie. Idk may be I wasn't in a mood for this movie. I'm pretty sure that It could've been better. 6-7/10.
Eternals (2021)
Stop overreacting. Just enjoy it. Still better start than Avengers
Are we going to accept the fact it's 2022? (ten years after the beginning of The Avengers). So, stop connecting this with other movies and just enjoy it. For me, It's a whole new level. For a movie filmed during covid outbreak, it's way too good. Having Angelina Jolie in cast is just marvellous! But it's still a bit confusing that the characters aren't as hyped as Avengers' and the cast also seems a bit off. I will look forward to seeing new characters in the next movies. So, overall perfect!
The Gift (2015)
Long. Boring. But at the end...
I can't say it's a great movie but definitely not the bad one. It's just too long and it gets intriguing at the end. I don't usually like this type of movies. It seems most Rebecca Hall's movies are kinda boring unlike herself.
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
Wtf did I just watch? FULL REVIEW!!!
I started watching The matrix because of the last premiere's hype. I was just curious to see what it's like to continue the story that began more than 20 years ago. The first movie got me 8/10 then came the second movie which was 50/50 then the third movie was a bit trash like 6/10. But now here comes the last movie which is so miserable, irrelevant and inexplicable. How the fu.. can someone be rebuilt and revived if he's a human? Why the f would faces change. How can Morpheus be Morpheus if he doesn't know who he is? BTW, all matrix movies till the last were filmed in cold graphics. They tried to make everything so nostalgic but warm colors killed the vibe. Plus, I should mention that seeing how badly actors have aged since the previous movie makes me so sad. Overall, I pity my more-than-9 hour-time wasted on this cringe but I would've pitied more if I added it to my watchlist.
The Matrix (1999)
Movie is good but overrated. Might once be good for its own time
Idk what to express. Started watching matrix 'coz of the last film in the lineup 'The matrix resurrections' I hope It wouldn't disappoint me watching the next 3 movies. So far so good 7.5/10.
Sex/Life (2021)
They better come up with smth for the 2nd season!!!
It was all great except for one in the mid and the last episodes. Have people gone crazy to give 4-5-6 rating to the show? But there was no need for a second season if you hadn't screwed up in the first one(
Candyman (2021)
Boring, weird and irrelevant movie. Whay a shame for black people!
Another waste-of-time-movie. I don't why tf these horror movies are so stupid these days(
Still for decent graphics and some scenes 5/10............................................................................................
La casa de papel (2017)
That's been the best tv series I have ever watched until this time
Now having finished the whole series, I'm here, shocked, amused, even paralysed. That's so sad and happy at the same time. They made it to the end! They really did it! Great cast. Great plot. Great intro and outro. I wish there were more tv shows like this but not exactly like this because It's already unbeatable. La Casa De Papel has set the highest record in its class. I guess I'm gonna remember these "movie vibes" for a long time.
It's a Boy Girl Thing (2006)
One of the best movies I've ever watched
When IMDB picked this movie for me I had liked the plot and trailer so I added it to my watchlist but now It simply turned out to be one of the best movies I've seen. Such a great movie, great cast. I wish there were such good movies like this in our times too.
After We Fell (2021)
Please, read before judging! Idk what's wrong with you ppl
Overall the movie is almost perfect. Having finished the third part of the movie I got to learn more about the main characters. For some girls who wish they had a boyfriend like Hardin, you have no idea how hard it's for Tessa to live with someone like him, someone stubborn, introverted and cold. Yeah he's handsome, sussy, seems flawless but you can't fall in love with non-existent character who you know nothing about (except that you can fall in love with the actor himself). So, about Tessa, she's just awesome by her appearance and character. I don't know how to explain. She may be stubborn sometimes but reasonably. I love her so much (and the actress... hush... ) + Soundtracks were amazing. I shazamed about five songs while watching. And the aesthetic places and cool graphics just match the genre of the movie. Yeah, obviously, there are some cons of the movie like a bit boring plot and a lot of sex but the movie is worth at least 8/10 not less.
Polaroid (2019)
I put 7 because of Tyler Young but movie itself sucks
Movie was good overall as if it wasn't too long and most importantly, my favourite actor (Tyler Young) was there. The beginning was good with Madeliene Petsch but I didn't see her in the main role which makes the movie much worse.
The Boy Next Door (2015)
Amazing thriller about some annoying psychopath who ended up dying for good
I was expecting smth else. Some romantic movie about yoing guy who gets rejection from older woman but no it was thriller. Everything was good except that the formation of events took a different turn but that's okay. Fortunately, no one died from family members and felt relaxed about psycho's death.
Eyewitness (2016)
Good tv-show with a big BUT (read below)
Among tv shows I've finished/binge-watched, that one was one of the least intriguing tv series. Unnecessary characters. Unnecessary episodes. Genre imbalance. We didn't get enough of those... you know what I mean. Video quality sucks. Like it's been filmed in b&w, only cold colors. Ending might have been a bit close to the expectation. Overall good. But still not highly recommended tv show.
Summer of 84 (2018)
Jumpy. Intriguing. But overly mysterious.
Great movie. Great cast. Everything was great until the movie got serious. You fucking exaggerated it and now I can't sleep! But overall great. The movie shows how one can be so smart and have the stupidest parents in the world. I wish Davey was with all of his friends until the end so the movie would be more stabilised.
Lucifer: Partners 'Til the End (2021)
Astonishing and beautiful ending
I had hundreds of ending ideas in my mind before watching the last episode but none of them was even a bit close to the real mind blowing gorgeous ending. I'm just shocked by the scene when Chloe dies and comes eventually back to Lucifer. Wait... Is Chloe actually in hell? Or is it just a short appointment arranged by Amenadiel? To answer these and other questions we have a Google for the fans of Lucifer like us)
Don't Breathe 2 (2021)
Great sequel to the first movie!
When I watched the movie for the first time, I didn't know who to blame those thieves who overdeserved what they've done or that monstrous blind man. But the second movie gave me what I wanted. I noted to myself: "Do not judge someone 'the most wicked' without knowing his past or OTHERS who are much more wicked than they appear to be"
The Kissing Booth 3 (2021)
The movie is just amazing. Stupid haters as always.
I just don't get how that many people have gone crazy??? What is cringey about this movie? Is there anything annoying you? Why can't you just enjoy the movie full of entrainments and intrigues. Everything was perfect. The first movie disappointed and the second movie was x10 better and now the final sequel is x100 better. I'm glad that I watched this movie without coming to IMDB at first. So, I'm not gonna spoil the storyline. Just watch it and you will never regret the single minute you spent on it. BTW that's the first time I found IMDB unreliable when it comes to ratings and reviews. Though, hope some actions will be taken regarding this too.
Genera+ion (2021)
Worst tv-series I've ever watched. Prove me wrong!!!
So unrealistic, boring and unnatural tv-show I ever watched. Character development is ZERO. I pity the time I spent on this cringe. I wish It's not how teens are in USA, ridiculous and miserable. I watch tv-shows not very often. So, It was the first time I just wasted my time watching this crap. I will come back to the reviews after the second season has been released to decrease the rate up to ONE without even watching it)