Change Your Image
dev_alok
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Laapataa Ladies (2023)
An excellent feel good movie
This movie was a refreshing change from big blockbusters like, Pathaan, Jawaan, Animal etc, that bollywood has been churning lately. Movie is set in rural India and it captures the plight of people and specifically women in that area. Best thing about the movie is its casting which consists or virtual nobodies. Characters and actors reminded me of serial Jaamtara. Two leading ladies, Nitashi and Pratibha, played their part excellently and were well supported by everyone around them. Without giving any spoilers I can say that movie starts with misadventures of two recently married girls. There is an impending sense of doom and you continue to worry what could go wrong. Movie and supporting cast does remind you of what can happen to a young girl in India who is not accompanied by a male. For some girls life is worse when they are tied to a male also. Despite heavy odds our two leading ladies come out trups with help from most unexpected quarters in a convincing way and that is what sets this movie apart. You root for these girls and you worry about them. You shed a tear of joy when they make it to their destination. More power to producers and directors who make such movies.
Interstellar (2014)
A fairly average Sci-Fi movie
I am 10 years late for this review but writing nonetheless. Saw this movie at home yesterday. Not sure why this movie is rated so highly. It is a fairly average sci-fi movie which deals with relativity. I will tell movie from my viewpoint where it looked kind of ridiculous.
Firstly, I don't think movie did a good job of explaining the crisis. There are TV commentaries where people are lamenting that they have to put cups and plates upside down otherwise dust would settle. Then we are supposed to feel bad because a baseball game on a beautiful day is called off because of dust storm. We see lush crop fields everywhere and the yield is going down and that is supposed to be a crisis of such a high magnitude that humanity has to leave earth. It just felt like American whining because those are the living conditions in vast parts of earth currently and nobody is leaving earth for that.
Coming to our hero Jim Cooper and his family, I just felt that they were full of themselves. There are many people in this world who are smart and hardworking and they are pleasant and respectful of others and they do their jobs. Cooper is just biting the heads off of the teachers who are doing their jobs as best they can given the conditions.
Now comes the fantasy part. A worm hole has opened up and plan is to (a) figure out if there are habitable planets on the other side and seed them with human embryos or (b) figure out the way to overcome gravity and lift entire humanity (or is it just US) to space away from earth. Our hero and heroine are part of plan a and off they go to another planet in another galaxy which looks pretty much looks like earth but with much larger tidal waves. Our hero saves the day in nick of time. They later realize after a fight with villain that plan b was always expected to fail unless someone can go into the black hole and learn its secret. Off our hero goes into blackhole along with his talking computer and learns its gravitational secret and transfer the knowledge from there back in time in morse code to his daughter who dutifully writes it down on a pad with a pen. With this vast knowledge she has a Eureka moment and apparently she is able to overcome gravity and humanity consisting mostly of US expats is lifted into space. Our hero and his computer survives the trip to blackhole and is rescued by the space rangers who bring him to a hospital outside which baseball is played. He is told that this space station is name after his daughter who is now old and frail while our hero is still in his prime thanks to his travel to blackhole where he likely travelled close to speed of light or may be faster as he did escape without scratch. He is then asked to go rescue the heroine who is likely hibernating still on the other side of worm hole on one of earth like planets.
From my point of view, the movie was not very convincing and felt more like a western where we are supposed to believe that a single hero can shoot his way out of any situation.
This is not to say it is an entirely bad movie. In my opinion it is just an ok fantasy. People who are rating it 10 and writing reviews are likely paid.
Khufiya (2023)
Not worthy of Vishal Bhardwaj name
A substandard confused and lazy movie. This movie is too long and too meandering and pointless. I blame Netflix for giving platform to artists into laziness where they provide a product that is not worthy of their name. I watched this movie because I have loved all the movies from Vishal Bhardwaj. I was sorely disappointed by this movie. Good actors like Taby and Ashish Vidyarthi are wasted in this movie. Characters built for these actors are similarly confused and lazy. Wish I could go back and avoid watching this movie. If you happen to read this review before watching, please avoid this movie and save three hours of your life.
Rocky Aur Rani Kii Prem Kahaani (2023)
Usual Karan Johar movie made to work by chemistry of Alia and Ranveer
Watched this movie on theater last week. Have to say that it was entertaining throughout. Not a perfect movie with several weaknesses but thoroughly entertaining. Let me share what worked and what didn't work for me.
The star of the movie are undoubtedly the pairing of Alia and Ranveer. I last remember them together in Gully Boy and love them. Alia fits her character as the TV anchor who is confident, educated and not afraid to go for what she likes. Ranveer had a slightly harder character of a Delhi guy who is unashamedly rich, vain, loud but underneath the exterior is a sweetheart. Selling that character to audience is not an easy task but I must say Ranveer delivered in this difficult role. This pair meets and instantly attracted to each other even though they are poles apart. I think convincing audience of this was also a tough sell but was done well. Throughout you are rooting for this pair to succeed. They have their trials and tribulations thanks to their families and story is how they go through that. Some new quirks like boy and girl living with their prospective in-laws without the security of other's presence was entertaining.
What didn't work for me was also a long list but here are few from top. Didn't care much about the songs in this movie which usually are top notch in KJO movies. Rocky is supposed to be a punjabi guy growing up in Delhi but his accent has huge portion of Haryanvi in it. The entire support cast of Rocky's side couldn't really speak in Punjabi though they tried. Entire support cast was extremely week and it was tough to swallow the affair between Dharmendra and Shabana.
Luckily positives outweighed negative and I will classify this movie a success.
Adipurush (2023)
A lazy version of Ramayana critiqued by a Hindu (closet athiest)
I am a Hindu who grew up in India. Most people know about Ramayana thanks to an epic serial made in late 80s by Ramanand Sagar. Additionally, Ramayana is part of lots of people growing up in North India thanks to Ramleela. Ramleela is street theater that takes place a week before Dusherra (20 days before diwali) on street corners everywhere in North India. Ramleela depicts the story of Ramayana and each production takes their take depending on their budget and talent. I say this because I don't have any problem with producer Om Raut making their own artistic version. My problem is that his version is a lazy version where artistic liberties are taken and replaced with heavy dose of plagiarism or plain thoughtlessness.
Let's start with dialogues. In the guise of being modern and relevant we have some really thoughtless words uttered by characters who would never speak in that manner.
Editing and pacing of movie is slow and almost makes you go to sleep. There are just way too many slow motion shots and there is absolutely nothing natural about what you see.
CGI is used extensively in this movie but unfortunately it is of very poor quality. You feel like you are watching and animation movie at all times.
Lot of side characters are just lifted from western movies. Vanar Sena (Monkey army) looks like is lifted directly from planet of Apes. Ravana is desired to be shown bigger than others and that makes him looks he is floating and look they are trying to copy Thanos with a buzz cut. Asuras in lanka looks to be lifted directly from Orcs in Lord of the rings. Lanka is a direct copy of Asgard from Thor. Ravana looks to be riding the dragon from Game of Thrones.
Thoughfulness and artistry is lacking and it instead is replaced by borrowed CGI and whole lot of nothing. Even though I am not religious it looks this was a huge waste of money and opportunity.
Heart of Stone (2023)
Disappointing Hollywood debut for Alia
Saw this movie because it had Alia Bhatt. Was extremely disappointed by this entire movie. Gal Gadot kept the focus on her mostly but she wasn't able to sell the whole super spy aura. Mostly she looked tired and bored. Whole concept of having a secret society that gives you a real time update on where to turn and what to do is kind of silly. Guess they just stole that from Mission Impossible. Story overall is a miss and reminded me of bad Hindi movies. Alia was not given much role and she really didn't do much to impress. I am afraid she will have a short tenure in west like Deepika Padukone. I so wanted her to succeed.
The Romantics (2023)
Self glorification taken to nauseating levels
I have only seen 1 episode and was totally taken aback by this self promotion. Other thing that stuck me was to see the number of nepotism babies in this piece. I didn't know that yash raj himself was a nepo baby thanks to his much more talented brother b r Chopra. Yash Chopra just made these glamorous which were not very good. Towards the end, the movies became bad to worse. Now his nepo baby Aditya Chopra has taken over it is truly nauseating. They are setting up this spy verse which is kind of comical. I will probably watch other episodes just to if I can count people who are not nepotism babies.
An Action Hero (2022)
A damp squib is more like it
I believe Ayushman Khurrana is miscast in this movie. He doesn't look like an action her from any angle. His action sequences look fake and forced. Watched this movie on netflix on my TV and was thoroughly disappointed. The start looked like it had the potential but in the end the movie meandered into nothingness. Lots of shots in London and UK and they were all basically our hero going and having his way there. RAW was involved somehow and I am not sure why. Items songs were boring especially the one with Malaika Arora. I surmise that movie was not a hit as it is already on Netflix. Expected more but got very little from this Ayushman Khurrana starrer.
Mission Majnu (2023)
Poorly done propaganda
This is a propaganda movie. What is important is that it is a poorly made propaganda movie. Likely based on real life events but it is glorified so much that it loses meaning. Espionage is a tough business consisting of much pain but this movie tries to sell it as super heroic. Mandhana didn't good job of portraying a blind girl. Siddharth who I think is a good actor didn't really sell his character where he is hated by most people who know him and he can't share who he is with one person he loves. Overly jingoistic and looks far removed from reality. Supporting actors did a good job in my opinion. I wanted to like this movie but just couldn't.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Avatar without a soul
Very disappointed after watching this movie on a regular theater. I was a big fan of the first movie and loved that visually stunning material was shared with an excellent script that had many parallels. The new edition was a pale shadow of the original. I was underwhelmed by the visuals but that could be because I was watching this in a regular theater and not 3D. I was most disappointed by lack of story (soul) of this movie. Editing was rather poor too with scenes being excessively long. Old characters were stale and new characters were not developed at all. Didn't really form bond with any new characters. It looked like producer and directors were thinking of something else while they made this movie. I understand that there might be more sequels but this edition in itself is not worth the time and the money.
Jamtara: Sabka Number Ayega (2020)
Disappointing end to season 1
I started watching this series recently and was so mesmerized by its star cast. Characters were real and well played. Story was fine but the dialogues will blow you away. Gudiya asking "Chuitye ho kya" with straight face is not something you will see in too many series. Alas the series lost its initial verve and just meandered to nothingness towards the end. Perhaps I am expected to see season 2 but they lost me towards the end of season 1. This remains a problem with Netflix series where they start strong and then just lose steam without reaching anywhere. Disappointed, by what could have been a great series but wasn't.
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
Not sure what's all the fuss about
I went to see a movie in the theater after a long time. Big fan of original Top Gun movie. Found this movie to be quite a dud. Characters are stale and there is a huge amount of jingoism thrown in. There really was nothing that was worth writing home about. Perhaps I am getting old but I found this movie to be one big yawn.
Radhe Shyam (2022)
An extremely bad movie
Watched this movie in my local theater. We were the only one in theater and that should have given me a clue. This movie is extremely bad and should be avoided. Firstly it tries to prove that palmistry is a real science and it tries to prove that in most illogical ways. Movie has many characters that have no business being there and are mostly there to fill time. Prabhas and Pooja were not convincing in the lead roles they were playing. Overall, me and my family were waiting for movie to end so we could go home.
Avoid it at all costs.
Kanpuriye (2019)
Another made for streaming drivel
This is another one of those made for streaming movie which is not really a movie. I watched it on hotstar as part of my subscription. Have small clips that are interesting to watch in a promo but overall movie doesn't come together. You are left wondering what was the movie about . Some good actors who are trying to do their best with a non-existent script. Big yawn!!!
The Big Bull (2021)
An excellent movie that recounts the history
I am old enough enough to remember when this so called scam occurred. I remember the time when Harshad Mehta posed with his Lexus and Indians came to know about that Luxury car. I also remember how ACC which used to be a sleepy stock started climbing and was competing with Reliance for sometime. A few of the reviewers are talking about a series which I haven't seen. To me this movie did an excellent job in allocated time. Abhishek did an excellent job portraying Harshad Mehta. How he exploited the banks and the stock market is indeed the story. How the bank scams haven't stopped till now shows that nothing has changed. If you think the bank scams occur without someone higher up in political system is not giving an implicit nod then you I have a bridge I would like to sell you.
Bombshell (2019)
A gutsy movie with an critical look at Fox News
This movie is based on real events that led to ouster of powerful Roger Ailes at Fox News. Having said that this movie doesn't necessarily claims to be all accurate. It really should be watched as the struggles of women who are powerful but have to face even more powerful men in their organizations. Some organizations are more toxic than the others. In this movie it shows how you can be alone even when you are powerful in your fight against other powerful adversary especially when the system is siding with your adversary.
It is interesting to note that after a few years would you classify these women as winners and Roger Ailes as loser. I leave it up to you to decide.
Cast in this movie was well chosen and they delivered stellar performance. It is not easy to portray a character that is alive and has been on TV on daily basis. Charlize, Nicolse, Margot and John Lithgow did excellent job portraying the characters they were cast for.
This movie is certainly worth a watch even if you are a Fox news subscriber.
Game of Thrones: The Iron Throne (2019)
An ordinary ending to what was an extra-ordinary series
Game of Thrones promised to be an extra-ordinary series. Alas it ended as an ordinary series. The strength of this series was always the writing. Each character was developed exceedingly well and the writers didn't ever resort to cheap gimmicks where everyone says someone is smart and we are supposed to believe they are smart. However, in the last season that is exactly what happened.
Most storylines and outcomes were forced. Nothing stayed on the arc of character developed for seven seasons. A possible reason for this could be because the series went ahead of the material written by author George R. R. Martin. It was written by D&D who I believe are biggest posers. They screwed what was built over seven seasons. They can hide by saying that they couldn't have made everyone happy. However, truth is that they provided a sub-standard final season with writing that you would see in an ordinary forgettable Hindi blockbuster.
HBO has to be very unhappy with the outcome. I believe D&D are going to take over the Disney project "The Star Wars". Just want to state that I am not relishing that idea.
This went on to prove to me that it is very difficult to make and conclude a great series. GoT is not a great series but a nothing burger.
Badla (2019)
A surprisingly good movie from point of view of someone who hasn't seen the original
Ok, I admit that I didn't know that this movie is copy of a Spanish movie.
I watched the entire movie expecting that there will be a cliched ending. The ending was cliched but not as bad as I expected it to be. You are at the edge of the seat the whole movie and the truth slowly unravels as if the fog is lifting. I did see the trailer of the original movie "An Invisible Guest" and I found that the dynamic changes significantly by flipping the genders and innocent looking Tapsi Pannu answering questions by towering Amitabh Bachchan. These two stars were amazing in their back and forth. Amrita Singh also made a mark and was convincing in whatever role she was in. The only person that I thought was out of place was Tony Luke as Arjun Joseph. He spoke Hindi with an accent and just wasn't commanding. He wasn't able to portray the different shades he was supposed to portray. Overall movie stayed with me and I kept thinking about it. It is not a perfect movie but it will make you think and is a bit hard to forget. Do watch it if you are one the fence about it.
Andhadhun (2018)
A blind tale
I watched this movie on Amazon Prime because it was highly recommended by a friend of mine who has a bit of questionable taste. I am a fan of Ayushman Khurana and loved his work in Vicky Donor and also Badhai Ho. He was good in this movie too but this movie was really not much to write home about. Its a story of a pianist who is supposedly blind. Because he is supposed to be blind he is exposed to a number of crimes. He makes his way through a variety of situation and comes out holding his head on his shoulders. Movie kind of meanders. Tabu was kind of loud. Radhika Apte was good in a little role that she had. Movies takes just too many twists and turns that are quite improbable and you just keep feeling dizzy. Overall it is an ok but no great shake.
Mirzapur (2018)
Sensational but disjointed. Lacks soul.
I binge watched this show over two weeks. Needless to say that it is gripping but it is only because it is sensational. It lacks the soul of a great show and you feel betrayed by the directors at the end of the show. I assume that there will be other seasons. However, what I have seen so far is just taking advantage of the audience. This is a new era in hindi shows where content is being produced by Netflix and Prime. This kind of content is self censored and hence tend to push the envelope in terms of language, violence and sexual content. All of this gives added freedom for the makers to tell their stories. Some producers will use it to tell the story that they were unable to tell earlier but in case of this show the added freedom was used to exploit the baser instincts of the audience.
Pink (2016)
Delhi on trial
I saw this movie only yesterday and was moved by it. It is an excellent movie that depicts the struggles of women in India and more specifically Delhi. It is a story of sexual assault in Delhi and various trials and tribulations that victims have to go through just to survive let alone prevail.
This movie is based in Delhi and I don't think it is by any coincidence. Delhi has gotten the moniker of "Rape Capital" and I don't think it is totally wrong. There are certain subtle and not so subtle reasons that lead to rape in Delhi. What I am not sure is whether Delhi is unique in it.
I write this review assuming Delhi, its population and its system, is one of the characters in this movie. I believe there are are multiple reasons why there are so many rapes in Delhi but I would like to concentrate on system, society and boys of Delhi.
1 System: By system I mean law enforcement and judicial system. They are extremely powerful systems but they are also the most inefficient and can be easily bought by those that can exert power. As a default, law enforcement doesn't do much. You would hardly find a police officer stopping a crime even though there are various check points all over the city. Judiciary by default doesn't provide timely judgement and can not be counted upon. Additionally, you can buy the services of these systems relatively easily to do your bidding however illegal or immoral it may be. For example in this movie a police officer could be paid to create wrong police report and no one bats an eyelid. I am sure this can be done in other parts of the world too but it would require lot more effort and it will lead to big fall out if such a crime was to be caught. Judges in Delhi can be routinely bought. So two mechanism by which a victim could get justice and future crime could be deterred are used by perpetrators primarily as weapon in this city. Everybody knows this and therefore a victim is very wary to approach these two systems for protection just like the victims in this movie.
2. Society: North Indian society that makes up Delhi, worships a number of Hindu goddesses. So they respect women but only when they stay on a small elevated pedestal. If women display any human tendencies the society consisting of men and women of all ages come out to put these women in their place. So this society gets very uncomfortable when a girl chooses her own mate, wears the clothes that are not prescribed by her parents, lives on her own or consumes alcohol. Fathers give up on their daughters and brothers give up on their sisters if they display desires that are considered natural in west. Honor killings are common in these parts and so is putting women behind closed doors for supposedly sake of their own safety. Rarely do we see this society rise and come to rescue women when they are doing things that are not within the narrow scope of what they are allowed. So a girl who wears short dresses and stays out till 9 pm with her boyfriend is considered to be asking for rape and will garner little support unless she dies a gruesome death. A rape victim is usually forced into hiding as if she has somehow invited the rape as opposed to going after the perpetrator. The same society which judges girls so much doesn't judge its boys at all. They have a free reign to do pretty much whatever they want.
3. Boys: The biggest culprit are these boys and man children. A wide swath of boys grow up with very little contact with women other than their mother and sisters if they have one. This is because society frowns upon any contact between boy and girl before marriage. Most grow up with no knowledge of what women want. In their mind the women should be pious and stay away from boys like him. When they see a women that smiles and talk nicely to them it just messes up their value system and they start degrading such women even though that is exactly what they desire. Women and girls are well aware of this dynamic and they stay away from all boys and this leads to a positive feedback. Only way to get female companionship in this situation is to either get married or get it by power. Power means spending money on prostitutes but it also means rape. Most boys/men are well aware that a women is not protected by either the system or society. There is a good chance that they can get away with using force against women. Forcible rape in moving car on gunpoint are more common then any of us would care to admit. Forming a group with similar motives that includes harassing a women is not difficult. It is almost like people around you are egging you to do it and ready to be your helper by either driving the car or making threats on your behalf or protecting you if you ever get in trouble. Targets are plenty and easy picking with very minor consequences if it ever comes to that.
Shoojit Sircar captured all of this in his movie very well. He did show a corrupt system ruling over apathetic impotent society in which powerful boys go after targets with utter impunity. If target fights back then the first instinct of perpetrator is to put them in their place and teach them a lesson just like shown in this movie. Often they are successful. This movie shows this struggle and highlights a case where things don't go as usual. In doing so it shines the light on what we are doing wrong.
Amitabh was excellent as an aging retired lawyer who understands this struggle. He is fighting his own demons but gathers himself to fight this one last battle on behalf of victims.
Taapsi, Kirti and Andrea acted beautifully depicting independent women with hopes and desires but are hunted by these boys with help of system and not protected by society. Lots of girls get broken or give up. Movie beautifully depicts their anguish and the hard decisions they have to make just to preserve themselves .
The entire cast deserves kudos to play the roles they were given. This include prosecution lawyer who is paid to harass the victims in the court or the friend of perpetrator who aid and abet him. Lady constable did talk in perfect haryanvi and did capture the rotten portion of the system.
This is a must watch movie and we don't see enough of such movies in Hindi.
Masaan (2015)
An all too real movie.
The beauty of this movie is that it is a tragedy and it is all too real. I read reviews from some of the western viewers who found the concept of police taking money unrealistic. Welcome to India where a girl having sex before marriage is considered worse than crime. Things are changing in India but they haven't all changed so it is real.
There are some powerful performances from Richa Chadha (Devi), Sanjay Mishra (Devi's father), Vicky Kaushal (Deepak) and above all Shweta Tripathi (Shalu).
I am going to start with Shalu. She is a college girl who loves poetry (Shayari) and falls for this boy who she doesn't know very well. She enjoys his physical touch and his company and that is portrayed so well by her. You could see her as that innocent girl next door. She only has a relatively small role in the movie but she does shine.
Deepak is young boy who is from a poor family and he is about to complete his bachelors in civil engineering. He has a bright future in front of him but he does carry his family background as a baggage on his shoulders. He falls in love and deeply cares about this girl but he is not sure if he can get her even though she loves him dearly. He does lose her and he portrays the grief astoundingly. You feel bad when he is crying and that is hallmark of good acting. Vicky has that effortless way of selling his character.
Devi is another character who you feel really bad about. She falls in love with a boy and decides to make love to her. This act is caught by police and the boy commits suicide and she is told that she has committed a crime. She is not so sure that she has done anything wrong but the society including her father thinks otherwise. She feels trapped and wants to break free but this is not easy in this male dominated society. You root for her and movie stops at the right juncture.
Last character I was touched by was Mr. Pathak who is Devi's father. He is exploited by local authorities who are threatening to ruin his daughter. He knows that his daughter hasn't committed any crime but he finds himself too weak to really stand up for her. Instead he tries to cover for her the best he can. He loves his daughter but finds himself somewhat powerless and meekly gets exploited. Sanjay Mishra portrays the helplessness so well.
Supporting characters besides the above four were also real. I watched this movie because its writer is Varun Grover who I have started to admire after watching some of his stand up routines. I do see this movie and say to myself that Hindi movies do indeed have a future. There is life beyond multi crore Khan movies.
I highly recommend this movie if you don't mind a tragedy. It is not going to be a song and dance routine but is a real depiction of life in many circles.
Haraamkhor (2015)
Pedophilia Justification in guise of realism
I watched this movie because I saw another movie of Shweta Tripathi (Masaan). To me she is the bright spot in this movie. She plays the role of 15 year old girl (her real age is 31) who is growing up in a household without any other woman. Her father is a drunk policeman and she feels he is cheating on her mother even though her mother has left them quite some time ago. She does capture the vulnerability and insecurity of this character well. Her vulnerability is exploited by her school teacher Shyam (Nawazuddin Siddiqui). He is supposed to the Haraamkhor as he sexually exploits this 15 year old even though he is happily married by all accounts. I was supposed to find some redeeming quality in his character and that is what I failed to do. That in my opinion is shortcoming of this movie. This movie just became about child sexual exploitation and violence against them. The two child artists Irfan and ?? acted well and showed there innocence and curiosity. I found the editing of the movie to be tedious. Movie ends abruptly with lives coming to abrupt end. Overall it didn't seem like a movie which was particularly entertaining or with a particular message. It just seemed voyeuristic and opportunistic. Whole movie was rather pointless.
Aiyaary (2018)
Pointless
I am a fan of Sidharth Malhotra so I watched this movie on Netflix with some anticipation. Movie started out well and promised to be a good watch but then it meandered into pointless. So what was all the fuss about. Were people complaining why a building that was supposed to be only 6 story became 31 story and some people got residences in it. I am not saying that it is right but you don't go around shooting people for it and lose your faith in system that you have sworn to protect and serve. Couldn't you find something else to be unhappy about. Sounded like another of political propaganda that is being dished out these days.
Sidharth Malhotra did the best he could but Manoj Bajpayee overacted as always. He is one of those guys who needs to dominate the screen and in doing so he overacts. He didn't sell himself as the master tactician that movie claims him to be. Rest of the cast was forgettable. As usual the non Indian (British in this movie) characters were shown as clowns.
I don't remember any of the songs from this movie. Chases were insipid. You just have to take the word of the director that heroes were really good at Aiyaary as you come back unconvinced.
Overall a waste of time.
Padmaavat (2018)
Are we glorifying Sati in 21st century?
This movie generated lots of passion in India. Buses were burnt and threats were made to the actors. Movie release date had to be postponed and its name had to be changed. However, at the end, it is just a poorly made movie with bad dialogues, lot of histrionics and poor cgi. The only bright spot in the movie was Deepika Padukone and her depiction of Padmavati. Ghoomar song is choreographed beautifully. Ranveer Singh acts like a psychotic clown and that is being nice to him. Shahid kapoor's performance is forgettable. What really made me wonder is how we can glorify the custom of Sati in 21st century. Thank god for Raja Ram Mohan Roy to have gotten rid of this horrible expectation from women. Why some people are proud of this custom from the history is beyond me. I understand that my views will be in minority as this movie turned out to be one of the highest grosser but that doesn't make me wrong. In my view just watch the ghoomar song on the youtube for free and forget about the rest of the movie.