Change Your Image
loudmouthwitch
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
Beautiful, Sad, and Spooky
A classic Gothic ghost story, this tale explores the complicated horrors of love while also diving into the supernatural. Flanagan has a knack for tapping into your emotions as evident in his other works, but Bly Manor takes it to another level. Fronted by a talented cast with extraordinary chemistry, The Haunting of Bly Manor will definitely tuck itself into your memories. While close to a 9, the ending was not the most amazing, but still caused a great deal of emotion. Nevertheless, the world building and lore presented in this series is definitely significant enough to stick with you.
The Devil All the Time (2020)
A well acted Southern Gothic tale
Boasting a talented cast, this film starts slow but builds into an incredibly gut wrenching and complex tale. Weaved together by multiple complex characters, this film comes out of nowhere to drag you slowly through the most disturbing things that could possibly happen in the American South post WWII. Pattinson and Holland's performances stick out and help aid the viewer in becoming engrossed in the story.
Saw II (2005)
My favorite entry in the Saw franchise
Saw II continued the legacy of the Saw franchise and cemented it into cult popularity in my opinion. While the first saw appealed to the gory disturbing side of every one, we get a little more in depth with the other concept of Jigsaw in this installment. Saw II dives deeper into the psychological side of, do you deserve to live if you've made others' lives harder? Not only that but Saw II steps up the scare factor by putting a bunch of strangers in an enclosed space with various iconic traps.
Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father (2008)
My favorite documentary
Dear Zachary is truly lacking in nothing. The film was made by an absurdly talented human who could capture the essence and love of a family into a beautiful tribute. I've watched this documentary a number of times, I know it front to back at this point, and it never ceases to make me cry.
I went in thinking it was honestly another true crime documentary, but what it really does is showcase the raw emotional hardships that come along with being involved in an ongoing trial.
Dear Zachary not only tugs at the heartstrings but takes an intimate look at the way the criminal justice system handles cases involving families.
Breakfast at Tiffany's (1961)
The Original Romantic Comedy
Maybe not exactly, but Breakfast at Tiffany's definitely helped cement feel good movies with a romantic edge in my personal collection. Fun and spunky Holly Golightly makes this film especially pleasant.
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
Competing Legends Show Us How You Channel Your Energy Into Your Art
With the famous feud between Bette Davis and Joan Crawford, this film does a great job of illustrating how a professional feud can be used to your advantage. Joan Crawford's performance is cool and smooth and her character quickly grabs your sympathy, meanwhile Bette Davis' eccentric performance as the grown up Baby Jane really helps paint this gothic thriller's scene. The two women's interactions are organic making for a great film.
Midsommar (2019)
Grief and New Beginnings Get a Story They Haven't Before
Although Midsommar's trailer might have had you believing that you were about to witness a crazy girlfriend ruin her boyfriend's spring break trip, the film itself is a whole other story.
The strange happenings on the trip provide a strange field for the main character ,Dani, to process her heaps of grief as she deals with the death of her sister and both her parents, leaving her basically alone except for her long term boyfriend. As the story progresses it's clear that the roles are actually reversed. Her boyfriend Christian quickly shows himself to be an unsupportive partner and friend putting Dani in a compromising position to make the decision on how to move forward while in a terrifying unknown world.
It Chapter Two (2019)
An end to Pennywise maybe not as we expected
While not totally engaging like the first part, this second part still manages to give Pennywise his final encore. Casting was well done, but some of the adult characters seemed to lack the "character" that their younger counterparts gave them. Not the best Stephen King film out there, but definitely something to put on when someone wants to see a scary clown.
It (2017)
It is truly Stephen King's IT
As a longtime fan of the scary clown that Stephen King materialized in 1986, I was beyond thrilled at the announcement of a reboot. Pennywise returns in this charismatic remake as your worst childhood nightmare, and truly wreaks havoc on the talented cast of child actors.
While sometimes lacking in specific context and seeming rushed in certain parts, it's hard to penalize the film itself considering how large and detailed the source material is. That being said, there are a couple times it felt a little too summarized. That being said, the original IT was a made for TV movie that included much less and was still terrifying. Like its predecessor, IT proves to not only be deeply terrifying but true to the vision that Stephen King saw for the character, and in that regard, IT is the most triumphant.
The Lighthouse (2019)
Disturbing, Beautiful, Isolated
Eggers proves he's got tricks up his sleeve. The Lighthouse takes us off the coast of New England into the depths of our own minds to explore the various scenarios that arise when you're alone with someone you truly don't know. Folklore and loneliness are plentiful just like The Witch and continue to lead us down Eggers' spooky path of filmmaking that he will hopefully continue on.
Rosemary's Baby (1968)
Bone chilling horror that pulls at your paranoia.
Despite having a slight insight into what might be going on the entire time, that doesn't stop this gothic classic from keeping you guessing the entire time. Mia Farrow expertly navigates her role of naive housewife in the big city and every other character helps to provide the audience with a deeper look into the story. Beautiful visuals and a haunting soundtrack definitely rounds out this amazing horror classic!
The Babadook (2014)
A clever horror movie that makes you think
While it's not the screamfest that some people may have been expecting, The Babadook takes a lot of great horror elements and brews a story that is terrifying even when you remove the monster completely. While I did have a hard time maintaining interest in the movie the entire time on the first watch through, I found myself much more into the story the second go around when I could really look at things from another point of view. If the first viewing had been as entertaining I think the movie would be rated higher for me, but the enjoyment is there nonetheless.
The VVitch: A New-England Folktale (2015)
Classic New England Folklore to Give You the Heebie Jeebies
Eggers hits the ground running with this eerie film. The characters are dealing with the uncertainty of living in 1600s New England alongside the terrors of the unknown creatures that lurk between our realm and the realm of the dead
Black Is King (2020)
Breathtaking visuals to accompany Lion King soundtrack.
I've been a big fan of Beyonce's work and I've always loved her visuals. It really feels like she outdid herself with this project though, you can definitely feel how the passion and love comes through. Every visual is unique and adds to the story and music. Beyonce shows up once again to show her dedication and love for not only her work, but everything that makes her Beyonce.