Change Your Image
kirviti
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Titanic (1997)
A masterpiece
Titanic... the 25 year old masterpiece that I watched way too late. But the moment I watched it I completely fell in love with it. This movie is the one that made me a fan of James Cameron. Starting with the visuals, the sets, costumes, cinematography which were breathtaking and way ahead of their time. What's not to love about this movie? It has everything you can think of...love, drama, humour, visuals, emotions. Just perfect. It also had some really funny moments which I didn't expect but it was cool. Though for me the best part of the movie is the music which is just....heavenly. And then there is the song "My Heart Will Go on" which has become my favourite song and is truly magical. This whole movie is a timeless classic, filled with magic that can never be replicated again and only James Cameron could have made it. It will remain in my heart forever. 11/10.
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
Amazing but not perfect
James Cameron has done it again. Avatar: The Way of Water is a visually stunning adventure that you have to see on the biggest screen possible because the visuals are spellbinding and you get totally immersed in Pandora. Surprisingly, it's not just the spectacle, there's plenty of emotion in here and I cried twice. And oh my the world building, the alien creatures in the ocean he has created are nothing short of extraordinary, and jaw dropping to look at. Coming to it's main weakness, which is the storyline- It's an extremely simple story which is mostly a typical good guy vs bad guy...could have had some more depth. Especially on rewatching the first movie I feel that one had a better storyline. Hopefully avatar 3 can combine great visuals with a great story which would make it a masterpiece.
Jungle Cruise (2021)
I loved it so much!
I have been waiting for this since last year when they released the trailers and I'm so glad to say, it was worth the wait. It truly is the 'adventure of a lifetime'. The jungle was beautiful and well done, but the best part was the chemistry between Dwayne Johnson and Emily blunt (who was amazing). Proxima the jaguar was the cutest though... Some of the monsters CGI was kinda ugly but that doesn't matter when you have a great movie all around. It can't reach the heights of the first Pirates movie but nevertheless better than all 4 sequels and overall amazing movie. Thank you Disney 👍👌
Tenet (2020)
Not as good as Inception but still good- 7.5/10
As expected this was VERY difficult to understand and I hardly understood much of the plot. But overall it's mind blowing fun and to enjoy it, you should "Feel it, just don't try to understand it"! It was way too long and could lose 30 minutes, but overall pretty good movie. Can't reach the level or world-building of Inception though.
Soul (2020)
AN ABSOLUTE MASTERPIECE!! THE BEST MOVIE EVER MADE! SO OUTSTANDING I CAN'T DESCRIBE 😭 😭. If you don't have Disney plus, take it, this movie makes the subscription worth it!
This film is beyond words. Sooo soooo great. The animation is amazing, soundtrack is magical, and the most important thing is the message of LIVING YOUR LIFE TO THE FULLEST. Pure magic! Pure magic! This is the best movie Disney has ever made and THE BEST MOVIE I HAVE WATCHED IN MY LIFE AND THE BEST MOVIE EVER MADE. I love you so much Disney and Pixar...you all are so awesome.😊😊. WOW JUST SO AMAZING AND MINDBLOWING!!!! I just can't stop praising this masterpiece. It is surely going to win Best Picture, not only Best Animated Feature at the Oscars 2021, I am sure.
Enola Holmes (2020)
AMAZING MOVIE!
I really loved this movie so much. I think it deserves a higher rating of at least 7.5 . The best part was the acting, Millie Bobby Brown was excellent. Also the suspense, story, comedy were perfect. I'm waiting for a sequel to this fantastic movie!
The Witches (2020)
This was such a nice movie!! Shocked to see such bad reviews!!
I really loved this movie. This production quality, hotel, visual effects were all great. There was lot of humour too, and Anne Hathaway's accent is really funny. This is the same thing which people did with MULAN giving bad reviews. Trust me, they are all wrong. Mulan and The Witches are both great movies. Doesn't deserve the 5.4 rating
Dumbo (2019)
Poor live action remake
This is the worst of the remakes released in 2019. Worse than Lion King and Aladdin. Overall the story, acting and direction are fine, but that dark, grim tone with lots of violence and sadness really ruins the movie and sucks all the soul about. Such a depressing movie. It should have been brighter and funnier. Tim Burton wasn't a good choice for this movie.
Maleficent (2014)
This is amazing! Definitely one of the best remakes and it's a must watch!!
I absolutely loved this. A great take on the Sleeping Beauty tale. The visuals are really mind-blowing. Great acting by Angelina Jolie. I was really surprised seeing the bad reviews from critics. I definitely recommend this movie and it's a must-watch.
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
Average sequel
This sequel to Maleficent is just average. I absolutely loved the first movie, but this wasn't too good. The visuals are definitely very beautiful and there are a lot of exciting action sequences but there is not much of a story or plot, which makes it a bit boring. If you loved the first one, I recommend watching it. Also the acting is phenomenal.
Lady and the Tramp (2019)
Absolutely loved it.
I haven't watched the original movie . I loved this a lot. The dogs are so cute and the songs are great. Better than many other live action remakes. I don't know why many people don't like it.
Secret Society of Second-Born Royals (2020)
Typical low-quality movie from Disney plus.
Really not that good. The story is kind of boring and I was surprised to see that there are almost no special effecs in this ' secret society' movie. Disney plus should really stop giving out these low quality movies. Disney's theatre release movies are much better than this.
Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
Really a masterpiece
I am actually watching this 17 years late, but it still holds up . The fight sequences are awesome, also there are so many laughs. The Character development was great. I still remember all the characters even though I watched it a month ago, and I usually don't in other movies. Johnny Depp was fantastic as Captain Jack sparrow. Really unforgettable and a masterpiece. It's as good as the Disney 1990's movies. After the movie, you will definitely want to see the continuation of the story, and yes, we have the four sequels and the fifth one is coming next year. The sequels aren't as good as this. Must-watch definitely. Don't miss this movie
The Lion King (2019)
Good but not great
I'm shocked to see so many 1 star reviews! Really unbelievable. It's not a masterpiece like the original but it's still good. The only problem is that there is not much emotion, but otherwise it's still joyful, funny and visually stunning. The songs are not very good, especially ' Can you feel the love tonight' sounds like a cash-grab and 'Be Prepared' is horrible. If you haven't watched The Lion King, I recommend watching the 1994 original rather than this. It's just like a pastime and not really memorable. I must admit that a year after I watched it in theatres in July 2019, in 2020, I could not remember a thing from this movie. It's somehow very forgettable. I watched it again this year. Good movie but huge degrade from the original. Aladdin remake was much better. Please just watch the original. I start crying every time when I watch the original, when the movie starts and I don't know why, but I never do for this remake. It's just so soulless.
Aladdin (2019)
Absolutely loved
This is definitely the best remake ever. Full of heart, great songs, great acting from Mena, Naomi and Will Smith is amazing as the Genie. It's filled with a lot of laughs, humour and colour explosions. Surely an undeniable treat!
Beauty and the Beast (2017)
Great and visually stunning
Disney brings the tale as old as time to life with beautiful songs and glorious visuals. Not as good as Aladdin(2019) but still pretty great. Really a treat for the eyes. Overall, it captured the magic of the original . Great job.
Mulan (2020)
Absolutely fantastic.
This movie is awesome. The music is great, the visuals are absolutely stunning and there are messages of empowerment and embracing your identity. I never watched the animated one before this I only watched it yesterday and I felt that this 2020 one is actually much better than the 1998 one. People are saying that the animated one is better just because it was their childhood favourite etc... Ignore the haters and don't believe the bad reviews. This doesn't deserve the 5.4 rating on imdb. It's almost a masterpiece except for a few problems. Great job by director Niki Caro and Liu Yifei was great as Mulan. Overall wonderful movie for the family to watch and it is definitely worth spending $30. Second best remake after Aladdin 2019. I loved it so much that I aldready watched it 10 times. A tip to liking this movie- Just don't compare it with the original and watch it with an open mind and don't politicize it. Though it's not perfect, it is actually a good movie. According to me, it's a must-watch. I recommend going with the Certified Fresh 74% rating on Rotten Tomatoes rather than this 5.4 rating on IMDB
Artemis Fowl (2020)
Boring and waste of time! Worst Disney movie of this 21st century so far!
I have not read the Artemis fowl books but this was so confusing and boring. It was just a waste of time. This is the worst Disney movie in the last 20 years. Doesn't deserve to have the Disney Logo.. I CAN'Y BELIEVE THAT DISNEY MADE THIS!!. And the special effects are so yucky! Ugh! In fact, it was so boring that I stopped watching it in the middle and finished it the next day. Such a shame for Disney, and that too from the director of 'Cinderella' which was a great movie!