Change Your Image
Carol_cc
Reviews
Mulan (2020)
Mulan from the perspective of women is indeed different!
Mulan is an excellent female film!
The beginning of the film is very similar to the animation, and the subsequent plot adaptations are rich and connotative. I have to say that Niki Caro has completed an outstanding adaptation. Some Settings and lines in the movie may be only girls can understand that feeling! And, I really like the new story about Gong Li.
Finally, I have to say, thank Disney for choosing Liuyifei as Mulan.There is no doubt that the performances contributed by Liu Yifei laid the foundation for the excellent performance of the whole movie.
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button
The picture and the heroine are beautiful, but the narration of the film is too plain. The whole story has no special attraction and depth. It just tells a story in reverse order and the rhythm is still slow. It is not until the last 30 minutes of the film that the whole film is meaningful.
Inside Out (2015)
Inside Out
Maybe the animated characters are not so likable, but the whole movie is full of imagination. It seems to give rationality to many ideas and behaviors in our daily lives. This should be a cartoon for adults, and many sections will only be more emotional when we grow up.
The Invisible Man (2020)
Invisibility means that threats are everywhere
The film completely relies on the language of the lens to show the fear that women dominated by male-dominated society. Cecilia had been neurotic in the first half, but was lonely in the second half. This loneliness makes one reflect on oneself: whether oneself has also become the abuser of the mental crush.
Gone Girl (2014)
Gone girl
This is a story that I can't guess from the beginning to the end of the plot. The narrative perspective is changed, and the truth and lies are intertwined. It is really wonderful.
Kimi no na wa. (2016)
Maybe this will be my favorite movie in Shinkai's movie
Before, I liked Shinkai's movie because of its scenery, but this time it was entirely because of the story. Although it is an unrealistic, sci-fi story, the emotional expressions between the protagonists really moved me. Some plots are still as slow and slow as before, but the overall editing becomes much more compact.
Monsters, Inc. (2001)
Loli and the Beast
The music is so touching. The idea of the story is magical: when children say there are monsters in the closet, they actually do; and behind the closet door, there is a whole new world of monsters.
American History X (1998)
American History X
The plot handling on the most critical personality changes is not persuasive. Other than that, the movie lenses and performances are top-notch.
The Prestige (2006)
8.8/10
The rhythm of the movie, suspense, editing, and photography are all excellent, but the inexplicable supernatural elements make me feel very contrary.
Whiplash (2014)
Not an inspirational movie
The film provides a different perspective, challenges traditional values, and has a refreshing feel.At the same time, compact editing, high-quality performances and unconventional portrayal of the relationship between mentor and apprentice are impressive.
Moonlight (2016)
slow rhythm
It talks about the growth of a boy. Restrained emotions, tolerant expressions, and a lot of blank space. The director left more room for the imagination to the audience, perhaps just to let the audience feel the same. Regardless of skin color and sexual orientation, this boy's perception of love is no different from ordinary people, ordinary and beautiful, delicate and gentle.
Dunkirk (2017)
Editing are impressive.
Like this Nolan who abandoned the complicated narrative and devoted himself to minimalism. Without the background and the foreshadowing, the first shot drags the audience into the battlefield. One week, one day, and one hour, the three story lines repeatedly strangle the soul, without bloody violence can also show the sense of oppression brought by the war.
The Gentlemen (2019)
The Gentlemen
Guy Ritchie returned to his early style: multiple clues, multiple characters, excellent rhythm control, various black humor and satire, and addictive violence.
Precious (2009)
Why me?
It's hard to say that there is any substantial change in Precious's plight. Although she got rid of her mother's oppression, she still has no job, has to take care of children, and suffers from AIDS. She still can't see where tomorrow's direction is. There is no unexpected miracle in the whole movie, what really changes is the character itself. In this process, the biggest growth of Precious is to learn to value self.
The Blind Side (2009)
Wonderful
This is a movie with beautiful characters and beautiful stories. When I watch a movie, I prefer to watch conflict and transition stories, but in this movie, I would like to see him live in such a kind and beautiful world.
Beginners (2010)
Heartwarming story
This is Mills' private story. He murmured in a private narrative but could enter the viewer's heart. He healed his wounds while appeasing others. The film is very dim in lighting, conforming to its rather lonely and introverted story. Ewan's restrained and Plummer's handy performances add a lot to the film, and even the dog's performance is commendable. The illustrations and music selected by Mills for the film are excellent.
Il buono, il brutto, il cattivo (1966)
The best western movies I have ever seen
The three-hour plot is not procrastinating. All the characters are full-bodied and have distinct characters. Definitely the best work in Westerns. Incorporating the elements of the Civil War enhances the film's conception, increases the depth of thinking, and at the same time it is properly filled with a relaxed and humorous atmosphere.
Toy Story 3 (2010)
The owner will change a lot of toys, but for the toy, each owner is of great significance
Finally, Andy counted his toys, which made me realize that I had grown up like this. "Toy Story" has been imprinted in my heart since childhood: it makes me think that toys are all emotional little lives, and there are emotions in the dimensions we don't know. And the pressure on toys compared to real life will be less. Toys will not die, as long as they are not abandoned, so do not abandon them.
Argo (2012)
Argo, Fxxk Yourself
The perfect combination of political subjects and Hollywood entertainment. The balance of humor and seriousness in the film is very well grasped. The classic commercial film mode of last-minute rescue, precise photography and editing, smooth story rhythm, personal heroism and main melody values have always made the movie watching mood full of excitement.
Les Misérables (2012)
Difficult times, tragic world, but how great and beautiful is love.
Unexpectedly wonderful. Musical dramas and movies are perfectly integrated, and each episode can be taken out as a MV. The atmosphere of the movie is epic, brutal, turbulent and solemn, and it bursts into crying from time to time. The gloom at the beginning corresponds to the glory at the end, and it's not boring at all for 157 minutes.
Milk (2008)
Good good biopic
Perhaps it is due to the inherent inferiority of human beings. We are always accustomed to take a fear and abhorrence of things beyond our cognitive scope, so the "minority" seems to endure the hostile eyes of the world. This can be It is the sorrow of the entire human society. Sean Penn's acting skills are still impeccable, and Milk, who has been away for many years, once again explained to us the meaning of freedom, love and hope.
An Inconvenient Truth (2006)
Good promo
One of the shortcomings of this film is that the various crises are displayed in detail. In contrast, the analysis of the root of the problem or the specific solution is very short.And I don't like the political aspects of the film.
Despite these shortcomings, what this movie discusses is indeed a question that every citizen of the earth should understand.
The Queen (2006)
The Queen
How dignity, reason, and restraint are lost to the fanatical entertainment plot, and to the mass emotions rendered by the mass media. Regardless of whether it is consistent with the facts, the logic of the movie itself is pretty good.
No Country for Old Men (2007)
No Country for Old Men
A lot of metaphors are used in the film, and even a large number of omissions are directly omitted. These internal connections and hidden plots must be realized by yourself and dug out before you can appreciate the beauty in between.
The Lion King (1994)
Classic
The classics are called classics because it cannot be copied, and the Lion King is such a classic. Every detail of it is so outstanding, every music is so beautiful, it has just the right funny and consistent touch. This kind of film will not be outdated no matter when it is put, because it is a legend in itself.