Change Your Image
c1ara
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Heartbreak High (2022)
Unnecessary
This isn't really a bad show, but just something no one needed. Netflix focussed too much on horny teenagers than on making actually good shows. There are already so many shows about sex and relationships among teenagers, and this one doesn't add anything new to it. Somehow Sex Education and Euphoria are the only one's that can get away with it. I think that the creators of Heartbreak High were aware of that, so that's why they added this whole extra storyline about what happened to Spencer, but I don't think anyone really cared.
In many ways I think this show took inspiration from Sex Education, not in a good way. Spencer and Dusty were like Maeve and Jackson, Darren and Cash like Eric and Adam. Quinni and Sasha reminded me of Lily and Ola, and also many of the characters were taken inspiration of.
It was very fun to watch, so that's why I gave it five stars. I'm not gonna pretend I didn't like it, it was just not of very much quality.
Atonement (2007)
Better than the book
I watched this movie before reading the book, because I had never even heard of it before watching this movie. I don't normally read books after I've already seen the adaption, but this movie was so good I just had to make an exception. Now that I've read the book, I think it's time to write a review about the movie, because it made me realise even more how good it is.
You won't see me say this very often, but the movie was actually better than the book. The book was very slow and even boring in some parts. When Robbie went to the war I had to skip some parts because I simply couldn't get through it. They had no reason for making it that long. In the movie on the other hand, they made it just long enough. Robbie being in the war is not the most important part of the story and the writers of this movie understood that.
The movie is also much more touching than the book. This is actually the sadest movie I've ever seen, I don't think I've every cried this much, while the book didn't even made me shed a single tear. Don't get me wrong, I don't need a book to make me cry for it to be good, but it was just an anticlimax after seeing the movie. I was prepared to be emotionally destroyed like I was after watching the movie, so I was kinda disappointed. I was also glad because I don't know if I was ready to go through all that pain again, but I was mostly disappointed.
I think I made it clear how good this movie was. Everything was simply perfect. I've read reviews saying that the disliked how the pretty cinematography went missing in the second part of the movie, but I perfectly understand why they did that. It wasn't exactly the happy part of the movie and the war should not be romanticised. The contrast between the first and the second part was much more clear that way, like it was in the book.
I think I made it clear how good this movie was. Everything was simply perfect.
Don't Worry Darling (2022)
I have mixed feelings
The plot itself wasn't the most special and original ever, but it was well executed. It reminded me a bit of the Truman show, but there we already know what's going on from the start. In 'Don't Worry Darling' they made you wondering what the men were working on, so that you wouldn't think that it was a simulation. That was clever, because it worked on me. The story itself on the other hand was not so clever as it thinks it is. I don't know if that makes sense, but I have the feeling that the writers just wanted to make a mind blowing movie and didn't start with an actual idea. This has been done before, not in the exact same way, but it has. You don't need to be some genius to think of this, but you do need to be rather intelligent to execute it in such a good way. It was all just very smooth. The way everything slowly unraveled felt natural and I don't think they could've done it better. Maybe I'm just stupid for not thinking of it, but I'm usually quite good at these things.
Then the acting. I think Harry Style's acting only looked that bad next to Florence Pugh, because the contrast was so big, but in reality Harry is just mediocre. Florence on the other hand is an amazing actress. She never disappoints me and I just know she's gonna make it even further. The rest of the cast was okay, not horrible but also not outstanding, just forgettable, but they didn't need to be better than this, because their roles were less important.
What I also loved were the costumes and visuals. The made it looks so clean, it fit really well. It looked like fifties, but in a modern way. You could feel that the vibe was off, but not exactly how.
In conclusion, this was not revolutionary, but definitely good. It was exciting, but the reveal was an anticlimax. I wanted to be too stunned to speak. I wanted to leave the cinema with an open mouth. I wanted to stay awake in my bed thinking about it, but I didn't. It just wasn't complicated enough to keep me thinking about it. I still liked watching it and it was never boring.
The School for Good and Evil (2022)
This is exactly why I hate fantasy.
There are two schools: the School for Good and the School for Evil. In the first, the students are trained to be fairy tale heroes, in the second, they are trained to be villains.
The whole plot is already super hard to execute, because what is good and what is evil? I think for such a difficult subject, it was not well enough thought through. It was very confusing a lot of the time and I could clearly tell the creators had a hard time adapting the book, because I'm sure they made it make much more sense in the books.
But then, the worst thing about this whole movie and just most fantasy stories in general, is that it is so stereotypical and predictable. The main character is always so special and different, but in reality they have no actual personality. The writers of 'The School for Good and Bad' really just copy past a character from another movie. They wanted to make Agatha cool and independent, but she annoyed me so much. Also the life lessons were very cliché, but then ... the ending. It was so predictable and unoriginal. I don't care if they just wanted to follow the plot of the book, if an element from the original story sucks, you change it. And the ending of this story definitely sucked.
The three stars I gave are for the special effects, the fact that no matter how bad it was, it was still very enjoyable and just because I think it deserves more than a two. I'm not saying you should avoid it at all costs, but just don't expect too much.
The Summer I Turned Pretty (2022)
Better then I expected
I've only watched one episode, so I can't give a sophisticated review yet, but the acting is so bad!
I didn't expected this show to be good, so it's not like I'm disappointed. The plot is pretty simple, but there's not really anything wrong with it. Maybe it's a bit basic and unoriginal, but it's enjoyable and that's enough for me. The acting on the other hand is just horrible! The first scene was already so forced and cringe, but it just kept going!
I'll edit this review when I finished the whole series, but I don't expect too much...
------------------------------------------------
UPDATE
I finished the whole thing and and I must say that it got better. Even though there were still a lot of cliches, there were also moments where I was surprised about how I hadn't seen it in any other show.
I liked how it wasn't too obvious who she was going to end up with. It was kind of predictable, but they made me root for both of them. Normally they make one guy ugly or unlikable, which I hate. I love how it's different here, I was never sure who I really wanted her to end up with!
The acting got better too. Maybe I just got used to it or maybe it just stopped bothering me, but it was definitely not unwatchable!
I raised my rating with one star, because I honestly think it got better after the first episode. It's really not horrible and it was very addicting. I binged it all in one day!
The Umbrella Academy: World's Biggest Ball of Twine (2022)
To all the transphobic reviews...
I don't normally write reviews about single episodes, only about the full series, but I just have to respond to all the transphobic reviews.
When I heard that Elliot would be playing Viktor, I was so excited! I was happy that he doesn't have to play something he's not comfortable with. I was just scared for how they would include this in the story. I have to agree that they didn't do a very good job, but it was definitely not horrible! At first I just thought that it was kinda random because it all happened so sudden and it seemed like no one really cared, but when I thought about it more I didn't think it was so bad. I actually like how they didn't make it too big of a deal, because that's not what the series is about. It was still a cute moment and I love how they didn't just stop talking about it in the next episodes.
For this part I agree, Viktor's transition wasn't very well included in the story, but that is absolutely no reason for transphobia! This has nothing to do with being 'woke', it's just because of the writing. It doesn't really make a difference in the story, because Vanya has never been very girly anyway. It doesn't effect the season at all!
Bottle Rocket (1996)
I loved this!
Didn't expect this movie to be very good, since it's Anderson's first and I was a little sceptical after seeing the 1994 short, but I was wrong!
The plot is pretty simple. It's about three friends who plan a robery and go on the run, but the execution made it much better then it might sound. I especially loved the interaction between the two main character, because it gives the whole story more personality.
Even though this movie is very different from his other ones, you can still see his personal style in this. It had his usual color scheme and the typical characters.
It was also funny sometimes, but I wouldn't call it comedy.
So this was a pretty good debut, but Wes Anderson has grew a lot and his recent movies are still much better then this one. The third friend had a lot less personality and was kinda uninteresting. That's why I only gave it a seven. It was still very good and I think everyone can enjoy this!
Summerland (2020)
Pretty good!
I don't really understand why the Metascore is so low, because I actually thought it was really good. It's a simple story, but executed perfectly.
The movie is about a woman named Alice who needs to take care of an evacué from London. Against her will she lets him stay with her, but it doesn't take long before he wins her heart. Alice isolates herself from the rest of her town and dedicates her life to a book she is writing about a certain 'Summerland'. During the movie we get flashback from the Lady's past and in the end all the pieces come together and make a whole story.
As I said, the story is simple and sometimes it was a bit predictable, but I still really enjoyed it. If I would look at it more objectively, I'd probably give it eight stars, because it should've been more surprising then it actually was, but I just loved it so much! It was filmed so beautifully, it was visually stunning. The acting was great too and it was very touching. You should definitely check it out, it was so wholesome!
Dorian Gray (2009)
Me the whole movie: oh, I don't remember reading that
At first I thought it was because I'm an unfocused reader, but then I realised It's just because the creators took a lot of... artistic freedom. They totally didn't get the point of the book. The original story was filled with symbolism and so many different layers of deep meanings, it wasn't just about the plot. That's what I missed in the movie. There wasn't room for imagination or interpretation. I'm not saying I wanted an exact copy of the book, but they should've at least keep the main point of the story. Instead they made it into a whole ass horror story: plane and shallow.
The reason why I still gave it five stars, is because it isn't a bad movie on itself, just a bad adaption. What a shame for one of my favourite books!
Heartstopper (2022)
This is the most precious thing I've ever seen!
I've seen reviews saying it's childish, awkward or unrealistic, but let me tell you why I don't agree with it!
I honestly think that this is one of the most realistic portrayals of teenagers. I'm kinda sick of seeing things like Euphoria, where teens are acting like adults. It might be fun to watch, but it just isn't relatable for most people my age. The awkwardness of fresh love is real and I'm glad this series doesn't try to hide that. It is very normal to be insecure and unsure in a relationship. And not to forget, Charlie turned 15, that's practically a child. The average 15 year old is not involved with drugs and alcohol and that is perfectly fine!
I also think that Charlie is one of the most relatable characters, personally. His insecurities and constant self blame are so realistic. He literally feels sorry for other people, because they have to be around him. I feel the same way in so many situations, but this series showed me that I don't have to be. You just need to find the right people to make you feel loved and accepted. They way Charlie keeps saying sorry for literally just existing is so painful and sad. I've never seen anything portray overthinking this well!
I hope we can normalise that not everything has to be so romantic, because it simply isn't!
The Book Thief (2013)
Something is missing
I've never been the biggest reader. At least not before reading 'The Book Thief'. That's why this is the first time I saw an adaptation after reading the book, so I just had to write a review about it!
I think that making a book into a movie is very hard. I understand that now. That's why the best thing you can do is inspire your movie by the book instead of making an exact copy. I like that about the movie, it's not the exact same.
It's very hard to put a more than 500 pages book into a two hour movie, so of course they had to leave a part of the plot out, but it feels like I'm missing something. I really like how you saw Liesel's friendships grow over time in the book, but in the movie it all happened very fast. I don't think it would bother me if I hadn't read the book first, but I have, so it does bother me.
It just felt like something was missing. In the book so much happened, but in this movie nothing happened at all. This definitely isn't the worst movie ever, but it was kinda disappointing after reading the book.
Not everything about it was bad though. The Book Thief was the first book that has ever made me cry, so I'm glad I cried too at the end of the film. It was a touching story, it just wasn't complete.
L'amica geniale (2018)
THIS IS SO GOOD IM CRYING
So I just started watching season three and I don't have time to write a full review now, because it's currently 00:05, but I just have to say that this is the best series in existence! It's so real and painful, but also beautiful. This is the reality of the 1950s, it wasn't just dance and music. It was a hard time, especially for women.
I'll finish this later.
It's been seven months and I still haven't edited this review, so maybe it's time for that now.
'My brilliant friend' is about two friends who are complete opposites. They met when they were only kids and you could already tell that one acts with the heart, while the other acts with the head. When they grow up their lives are also opposites. While Elena gets the chance to go to college and study what her heart desires, Lila immediately gets married and lives a wealthy life. Sadly, her luck is only temporary and she continues to live a life full of obstacles. I feel like Lila and Lenu's luck alternate. When one is happy, the other is not, and when the other is happy, there happens something bad to the first one again. They also grow apart when something new happens in their lives, but they keep finding eachother again and realise they always will. I think everything about this is literally perfect. They handle so many social issues, but above all this is a story of friendship. A friendship that is strong enough to overcome everything.
I recommend this to the whole worldwide population. I watched this with my parents and my little brother and we all enjoyed it. No matter your gender or age, you'll definitely love it. 'My brilliant friend' is a brilliant series.
The Theory of Everything (2014)
When I tell you I cried... I mean it!
I already started crying in the beginning and I simply could not stop. I never thought this would be the most emotional movie I've watched.
This movie tells the story of the famous physicist Stephen Hawking and his wife Jane. At a young age Hawking gets a muscle disease and doctors assume he only had 2 years the life. This is were I started crying. I think it's beautiful how his, then still, girlfriend told him she'd stay with him until the end. Here I cried even harder. They try to live their life the best without thinking to much about the future and the even start a family. You can see how they both struggle, but still manage to stay strong. That's a thing I really liked about this movie, how well the emotions are portrayed. I also loved how Stephen's personality didn't change because of his condition. He still had a good sense of humour and everyone loved him for it!
So the storyline started off strong, but it stopped getting better half way through. I still cried, but I didn't like how they focussed more on the relationship between Jonathan and Jane than her relationship with Stephen. His relation with Elaine on the other hand, happens very fast and we don't really get to see how it ends, nor did they give them a happy ending like they did with Jane. The whole ending was actually a big anticlimax, because I literally stopped crying.
As I said, the movie involves their love story, so it doesn't focus too much on his discoveries and theories. If you've read the description before watching the movie, that probably didn't bother you, but if you haven't, like me, the title is very misleading. I thought it would be more about his work, while it's actually only about his disease and his relationship with Jane.
The movie is visually so beautiful and the acting is simply outstanding. Redmayne did a great job, he really made me feel things. The rest of the cast was decent too, but I don't think anyone can surpass the lead in this.
It's a good love story though and I also love how his friends helped him so much. I'd defend recommend you it if you want to see a story about love and friendship and need a good cry!
Sisi (2021)
It's really not that bad
I'm sick of reading "it's historically inaccurate" in every review about historical drama's. This is not a documentary, it's just a show like any other.
I think the creators didn't want to retell a story that has already been told so many times. Maybe not everything that happened in this series is based on true events, but in my opinion that's what makes it interesting. It's new and refreshing and I'm here for it!
The series was visually very beautiful. It was well filmed and the shots were really nice. I'm not sure if the costumes were historically accurate, but they were beautiful for sure.
What I loved most, was Sisi's character developement. In the start she was this cheerful and happy person, but you could see how she felt less happy each episode. The prince's emotions were good portrayed as well. I could feel his sadness and anger by just looking at him.
The only thing that bothered me, which is propably the most important thing too, is the storyline. It just didn't have a good continuous storyline. I can't really explain what exactly is wrong with it, but it most certainly isn't perfect.
Overall it's actually pretty good. Yes, the storyline could've used some more work, but it was still very enjoyable.
You (2018)
Why are y'all so negative?
I actually think it's a good series. No, of course it's not the best thing ever, but it's very enjoyable.
The series is about a man named Joe, who stalks women and does everything to protect them. He is also the narrator, so that way we understand why he does the things he does and what he thinks while doing it. We keep getting deeper and deeper into his mind, which is very interesting. That's my favorite part about it, because it becomes clear that he tries to justify every action by making himself believe that it was for a good reason and he really tries to get better. It does make you have sympathy for him, which is not good of course since he's the bad guy. His thoughts can also be funny and sometimes I even agree with him. I actually relate to him (not with the stalking and killing of course, but with personality and the way he sees things) and that's kinda scary, but aside from that it's really good.
You also get flashbacks from his youth which slowly make clear why he gets so obsessed with certain women and what's his pattern. At first I thought the second season would be the exact same but with a different women, but that actually wasn't the case. There's a whole new storyline and a major plot twist!
Sometimes the side characters are a little bit exaggerated, but they're still relatable and kinda funny.
Most of the acting is not bad either, only Sherry is just too much.
I'd definitely recommend it! It has murder and romance, what else do you want?
Ojing-eo geim (2021)
Overrated
I get the hype around this series, I just don't agree with it.
It's about a game that consists of multiple kids games. If you win one of those games, you go to the next round, but if you lose, you die. The person who wins the last game gets all the money.
The plot is basic and unoriginal. I feel like everyone can come up with it and it reminds me of a lot of other films I've already seen.
The worst thing about it, is that it's too predictable. I could already tell who would die and who would win after watching the first episode. That made it not exciting of course, because I was never scared for people to die. There were plot twists, but they just didn't surprises me and it wasn't as emotional as people said it was. I haven't shed a single tear, while I normally cry a whole ocean when I watch a simple Disney film.
I'm not saying this is the worst thing ever, maybe it just isn't for me. I don't regret watching it, but I'm not waiting for a second season either.
The Lion King (2019)
What's the point?
It's the exact same as the original, why would they remake it? The film wasn't even that old, little kids still watched it. The animation is good, but this was just unnecessary. Because the characters look so much like real animals, you can barely see their emotions. It feels like I'm watching a documentary about lions. No one needed this live-action version of The Lion King and I for sure didn't even want it. If you really want to watch it, just watch the original, because it's way better.
Young Royals (2021)
The definition of perfection: Young Royals
I didn't expect it to be bad, but I didn't expect it to be this good either. I thought it might be basic and unoriginal, but I was pleasantly surprised!
The story was just beautiful. It's about a prince who has to go to a boarding school, where he falls in love with a boy. He has to chose between love and his obligations. This is well written and touching.
The acting is good too, very good! Especially Edvin Ryding did a really great job. It felt real and it was emotional. The two main characters also have a lot of tension, what makes you get lost in the story and forget about reality for a while.
The characters are not basic or based on characters of other shows, they're their own unique person. They also have realistic behaviour for a teenager.
The whole plot is just realistic and the way they interact is relatable. This is a thing that bothers me a lot in other shows: unrealistic lives of teenagers. So I'm really glad that wasn't the case here.
I don't give a 10 out of 10 very easily, but while writing this review I realised I have nothing to remark about this show. It's perfect and I recommend it to anyone!
Update: the second season is even better!
The plot of Young Royals sounds so incredibly ridiculous. When I started watching the series, I expected something very enjoyable, but also very stupid. I thought it was gonna be like 'Red, White & Royal Blue'. Who the hell even makes stories about a prince falling in love with another boy. Well, these creators did, and I'm glad! The execution was just perfect! It wasn't stupid and ridiculous like I thought it would be. It's not like the other Netflix shows that are focussed more on the costumes and decors than on the actual story. This is so simple, yet so complicated.
Watching the second season I realised even more how good this is. You can see they didn't come up with the second season after finishing the first one, but that the see everything as a whole. I couldn't name one bad thing, everything is amazing!
Sex/Life (2021)
I wish I could rate this a zero
This show sucks. I knew this would suck, but I still watched this. I don't know why I watched this, at all. Did I regret watching this? Yes.
The story was basic and unoriginal. Most parts were clearly stolen from other stories and everyone could come up with it. You'd expect this would at least be fun to watch, but it wasn't. It was super boring and I kept checking my phone every two minutes.
It's about a woman who misses her ex-boyfriend, because they had better sex. She's basically addicted to sex and has the hormones of a teenage girl. She also has a husband and two kids, but sex is more important of course!
The acting wasn't good either. I think even I could do it better and I have literally no acting experience.
There is nothing good about this that I can think of, so that's why I only gave it one star. I don't recommend this to anyone!
The Prom (2020)
Worst musical ever
This film was bad for so many reasons. I just watched it because I normally love musicals and the actors are great, but I was very disappointed.
The first reason it was bad, is the plot. It was so normal and unoriginal. I had the feeling that nothing happened and that I've just been staring at an empty screen for two hours and ten minutes (not so) straight. The story had a bad structure and everything went so fast and easily. Those celebrities randomly decide to help a random girl they don't know? That part wasn't profound enough. It felt like the writers put no time in finding a reason for them to help her. I also don't like how easily the homophobic people accepted it, as if that's realistic. And in the end they're just forgiven after how horribly they treated Emma? There's a happy ending and there's a too happy ending, this is the second one. That was basically the whole plot. And also, who the hell makes such a big deal out of a prom?
Another reason no one should watch this, is the horrible music. One of the most important things about a musical is the music, so they should've put more time into it. It was boring and unmemorable.
I know these are good actors, but this wasn't the best I've seen of them. That's probably just because the script is so stupid, so I don't even blame the actors.
That was about it, just one more thing: never, ever watch this!
Shadow and Bone (2021)
Good fantasy!
This is a rewiew from the perspective of someone who never read the books and has never even heard of them.
The plot is geat! I enjoyed it very much. Once you reach episode five it gets better and it's very exciting.
Most fantasy is super long-winded, what makes it hard to watch and often even boring, but this is not at all like that. It didn't give me the feeling that it was too long or that I wanted it to end, it actually passed quickly.
I also love how the settings and costumes are not like other fantasy shows or films. They made a combination of our world and something completely made up. It gives off Russian vibes, but also something in the Middle East. The visuals are very beautiful too, it's a pleasure for the eye!
What I don't like about this is the main character. I don't know a lot about her after only a few episodes, but I know enough to see that, like always, she's gonna be special and powerful and everything involves around her. Almost every fantasy story has the same, annoying main character, and this one does too. She literally has no personality, yet (maybe she will later in the season).
Update: Alina doesn't annoy me as much as I thought she would, but she's still basic, so I guess she's okay.
I haven't seen any reviews about this, but the soundtrack is good too. It's very fitting.
Gilmore Girls (2000)
Nothing bad to say about it
I don't rate things on here a ten so easily, but for Gimore Girls it's more then deserved. This is definitely one of the best shows I've ever watched. This show just has everything in it. It's funny, moving, relatable and so much more.
It's about the life of a single mother and her teenage daughter. Even though my life looks nothing like this, it's still much more relatable then most other shows or films. The way they deal with their problems is just so realistic. They don't exaggerate small problems into a big drama, but also don't minimalize important things.
I recommend this to people of all ages and genders, it's for everyone. It will make you feel good and is never boring.
The Irregulars (2021)
Give it a chance
I haven't finished it yet, but I just want to respond to all the other negative reviews. This series is literally about supernatural beings and you guys are complaining about the historical inaccuracy of it? Why do people always expect a documentary or something? I don't really know what's historically incorrect about it, because no one is even giving any arguments for that and I don't know anything about these things (what's probably also the reason why it doesn't bother me), but you can't expect it to be realistic when it's literally fantasy, so get over it. Sometimes directors just don't have the intention to make it historically correct. I also want to say that y'all have no right to speak bad about it if you haven't even watched the first episode completely.
I do agree on the fact that they made a bad choice of music though, it sucks.
Update: I finished it and it's actually really good! I love how each episode handles a different mystery, but there's also the storyline that continues over the whole season. For example their personal lives, their pasts, all about the mysterious Sherlock Holmes, Jessie's powers and just the magic in general. You get to know more about those things each episode, what makes it very exciting.
It's not like most Sherlock Holmes stories, but that doesn't make it bad. I understand that The Irregulars is not for everyone, but I like the fact that it's different. It's original and doesn't just have a basic plot. If you only want traditional detective stories, then why did you watch it? I'm sure you will like it if you love some magic and mysterie and are open for something new.
Hollywood (2020)
It's fiction, remember that
In a lot of these reviews I read that people are bothered by the historical inaccuracy, but you guys are clearly just missing the point. This series is about young people with a dream, a dream to make a film. Each of them has their problems, what makes it difficult for them to accomplish that, but they keep trying and eventually they're getting there.
No, it's not realistic for that time that a black, gay man wins an Oscar or even gets the chance to write a film. No, it's not realistic how many gay people there even are in this series. And no, it's not realistic that a black woman plays the leading role. But do these things actually matter? Also no. The filmmakers were not trying to show us what it was like to make a film back then, y'all are watching this for the wrong reasons. It's fiction, not a documentary.
By the way, t's not even like they didn't have to try or that everything went so easily. They had to fight for it, for making the film, for bringing out the film and still not everyone accepted them for who they are. Also, the acting, the decor and the costumes are great! I enjoyed watching this and in the end that's all that really matters. It's a beautiful series and I recommend watching this to everyone, except for the people who think this is non-fiction or something.