Change Your Image
julychang89
Reviews
CinéMagique (2002)
It's a kind of magic!
I saw this movie when I went last summer with my friend in Disneyland Paris and I thought it was beautiful, nice and so funny! It's constitute by a true movies' parade, from the oldest classics to more recent one, all linked by the history of a man who forgot to turn his mobile phone off in the theater and he is captured inside the "magic world of cinema" by an oriental magician. The quotes inside this short movie are unending and I don't want to blow you the surprise but I tell you that the best entertainment of this movie is to guess all the movies quoted so if you're going to see it, thing that I suggest you, try to do it and have a good time!
Mary Poppins (1964)
Simply bright!
I've been watching this film so many times since I was a child (or a baby indeed ^_^) that I can't know how many times they are. However I'm sure that each time I've watched it I found it wonderful! Omitting the fact that it remember me my childhood, and considering that it was filmed when my mother was one year old, it's simply bright in all respects! Actors are very good (especially Julie Andrews) but the film's best aspect is obviously the music, whose various songs became true cults. The special effects, that now are very important in a fantasy film, notwithstanding they are a little rudimentary, compared to the recent one, they are still pleasant to watch as the characters are still current, defined and very funny! So if you want to watch a relaxing, smart, pleasant fairytale for all the family you should watch this film.
Boston Legal (2004)
I really enjoyed this show!
This is the typical David E. Kelley's work! He has already given us shows like "Ally Mc Beal" and "The practice" but in my opinion this is the most original! As in "Ally Mc Beal", the lawyers of this lawyer's office has to do with original cases as often as not but there are serious cases and reflexion's moments too. The private life of the characters is examined but their work is central. Anyway, on the whole, this series gives to the spectator very funny moments and paradoxical situations! The cast is composed by famous names as William Shatner and James Spader in the role of two very unconventional lawyers but also by less famous actors equally good like Candice Bergen. The result is a very good work that, personally, I really enjoyed! The only imperfection is that here in Italy it arrived too late (the first season arrives now while in this site is dated 2004)!
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
I like very much this show!
The first time I decided to see it I was skeptic because I thought it was a TV series too positive, full of good-thinking and too centered on the honor to the law and the State etc. etc. but I had to change my opinion... Now, after watching many many many episodes ^_^, I think it's great! I appreciated it because it shows to the spectator shocking situations, that could be true, but also the profiles of characters, policemen/women and not. So it adds authenticity to the stories and it helps to understand and to know characters in a better way obviously with the help of actors' very good interpretations! In facts I think that all the cast is good (especially Mariska Hargytai and Christopher Meloni). There are some bloody particulars that are a little shocking, as I said, but it is a series that get the spectator to reflect about society and so you should watch it.
Two of a Kind (1998)
Quite good!
I think this show is quite good and funny! I've seen it by chance when it was transmitted on Disney channel and, though I'm a teenager, I thought it was very nice. The main problem is that it is too short (and I don't know why!), so if you want to see it for long time you'll finish with learning by hearth all the episodes... In general Ashley and Mary-Kate are good in acting and dialogs with other role are very genuine. Also the father's role is very good acted and good personified. There are many stereotypes about the "preteen age" but after all this is a normal sitcom that is pleasant to watch and that will make you laugh.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
Homophobics should watch this film!
I think this movie is wonderful! Beginning from the plot, the very good (and good looking) protagonists, the emotional scenes and ending with the fantastic photography and the views of American environment. The meaning of the film too is touching and involve the spectator in this beautiful love-story where sexuality isn't important as some critics want to tell us defining this movie "scandalous". The cast on the whole is very good and dialogs are convincing notwithstanding some long periods of silence at the beginning of the movie. The last things to add are that it is a very good movie that makes people reflect about love in its noblest form and above all that this is a movie that makes people cry so bring with you many handkerchiefs!
CSI: Miami (2002)
CSI or CSI Miami? CSI!
I think that CSI Miami is worse than the original CSI, maybe because I prefer the original's plots (that in CSI Miami are repetitive), maybe because i loved the original's cast, but also because Horatio is less interesting and likable than Grissom as the main character. The cast too are less characterized than the previous one. Finally the theme song is quite horrible. After all, it doesn't work also because it is a TV series derived from another that was very popular and well made. Sincerely I don't understand why this series is the most viewed in the world but I admit that some episodes are quite good and, when you don't know what to do or what to watch, is better than nothing...