Change Your Image
emotionalmastery
Reviews
Better Call Saul: Saul Gone (2022)
RIP TO A LEGEND: A tragic but fitting ending
The show ended perfectly, with jimmys death mirroring chuck, but also left hopeful enough with Kim's arc that it wasn't all doom and gloom. This just further cements Vince and Peter as some of the best tv writers of all time and I hope this crew works together in a future project whether it's in the breaking bad universe or not.
The Boys: The Name of the Game (2019)
One of the best pilots I've seen in years.
Phenomenal pilot, you'll instantly hate certain characters with a passion and love others. Sets up the story perfectly with an amazing ending. Can't wait to see what the show brings next.
Morbius (2022)
Masterpiece
When I was watching this movie and the scene came on when he said "it's morbin time" I cried, I'm not ashamed to admit it. This has never happened to me in a theatre before as I'm a grown man, and a movie has to be amazing for me to be so swept up in it I forget to be self conscious. Morbius is the movie 10/10.
Ozark: A Hard Way to Go (2022)
Fantastic ending
Thematically this ending is amazing and reframes the whole show. The whole time the show had the byrdes as morally grey, now we see it's an origin story as they become the people they worked for. They win but lost their souls.
Halfway through I wasn't sure how they could recover what felt like a slow season but the final 30 minutes was intense and one of the most gripping things I've ever seen. Perfect ending to Ozarks world .
The Wheel of Time: The Dragon Reborn (2021)
Still good but more slow
It's no wonder all the book fans like this episode! More slow than any previous one and lots of scenes that ended up not progressing the plot. Wheel of time fans would feel right at home with that 😂